Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the launch of development works in Banswara, Rajasthan
25 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Maa Tripura Sundari Ki Jai, Beneshwar Dham Ki Jai, Mangarh Dham Ki Jai, Jai Guru to all of you! Ram-Ram! Hon’ble Governor Shri Haribhau Bagade ji, the popular Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma ji, former Chief Minister sister Vasundhara Raje ji, my colleague in the Cabinet Pralhad Joshi ji, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji and Ashwini Vaishnaw ji joining us from Jodhpur, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ji joining us from Bikaner, Deputy Chief Ministers Prem Chand Bairwa ji and Diya Kumari ji, BJP State President Shri Madan Rathore ji, ministers of the Rajasthan government, other dignitaries present here, brothers and sisters,
On this fourth day of Navratri, I have had the good fortune to come to Banswara, the land of Maa Tripura Sundari. I also had the ‘darshan’ of Maa Mahi, who is considered the Ganga of Kanthal and Vagad. The waters of the Mahi River symbolize the struggle and resilience of our tribal brothers and sisters. The inspiring leadership of the great hero Govind Guru ji awakened a new consciousness, and the sacred waters of the Mahi bear witness to that epic saga. I bow with reverence to Maa Tripura Sundari and Maa Mahi.
Friends,
I pay respectful homage and bow to Maharana Pratap and Raja Bansiya Bhil from this land of devotion and valour.
Friends,
We worship the nine forms of Shakti during Navratri, and today such a grand event related to the power of energy, i.e. electricity production, is taking place here. A new chapter of Bharat’s potential in the power sector is being written today from the soil of Rajasthan. Power projects worth more than 90,000 crore rupees have been launched today in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Maharashtra. Launching projects worth more than 90,000 crore rupees simultaneously shows that the nation is advancing at the speed of power, and every part of the country is participating in this pace. Every state is being given priority. Here in Rajasthan too, the foundation stones of clean energy projects and transmission lines have been laid. The Rajasthan Atomic Power Project has been inaugurated in Banswara. A solar energy project has also been launched here. This means that the country is taking its power generation capacity to new heights from solar energy to nuclear energy.
Friends,
Today, the vehicle of development runs only on electricity in the era of technology and industries. If there is electricity, there is light! If there is electricity, there is speed! If there is electricity, there is progress! If there is electricity, distances shrink! And if there is electricity, the world is within our reach.
But my brothers and sisters,
The Congress government in our country never paid attention to the importance of electricity. When you gave me the opportunity to serve and I took responsibility in 2014, there were 2.5 crore households in the country without an electricity connection. Even after 70 years of independence, 18,000 villages in the country didn’t even have an electricity pole. There used to be hours-long power cuts in big cities. In villages, getting electricity for 4–5 hours was considered a big deal. At that time, people used to joke that the news wasn’t when electricity went away, the news was when electricity came. People congratulated each other if there was electricity for even one hour. That was the situation. And factories couldn’t run without electricity and new industries couldn’t be set up. Such was the situation in Rajasthan and across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
In 2014, our government resolved to change these conditions. We brought electricity to every village in the country. We gave free electricity connections to 2.5 crore households. And wherever the wires reached, electricity reached there too, lives became easier, and new industries came up.
Friends,
In the 21st century, any country that wants to grow rapidly must increase its electricity production. And the most successful will be those countries that lead in clean energy. That is why our government has turned the clean energy campaign into a people’s movement. We launched the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. Under this scheme, solar panels are being installed on rooftops in both cities and villages. To provide cheap electricity to our farmers, solar pumps are being installed in fields under the PM-KUSUM Yojana. Today, solar projects have been inaugurated in many states in this direction. These projects will directly benefit lakhs of farmers. That means PM Surya Ghar Yojana for free electricity at home, and PM-KUSUM Yojana for free electricity in farms. Just a short while ago, I spoke to several farmer beneficiaries of the PM-KUSUM Yojana, including farmers from Maharashtra, and the experiences they shared were very encouraging. Free electricity from solar energy is proving to be a huge boon for them.
Friends,
Today Bharat is working at a fast pace to become developed, and Rajasthan too has a big role in this. Today, projects worth 30,000 crore rupees have also been launched here for the people of Rajasthan. These projects, related to water, electricity, and health, will increase facilities for you all. I have also flagged off three new trains, including Vande Bharat. At this time, a major campaign to create new employment opportunities is also underway across the country. As part of this effort, today 15,000 youth of Rajasthan have received appointment letters for government jobs. I extend my best wishes to all these young people for this new journey of their lives. I also congratulate the people of Rajasthan on these development projects.
Friends,
I am happy that today the BJP government of Rajasthan is working with full honesty for the development of the state. The wounds that Congress inflicted by looting Rajasthan are being healed by our government. Rajasthan had become the centre of paper leaks under the Congress government. Even the Jal Jeevan Mission was sacrificed at the altar of corruption. Crimes against women were at their peak, and rapists were being protected. Areas like Banswara, Dungarpur, and Pratapgarh saw a rise in crime and illegal liquor trade during Congress rule. But when you gave the BJP a chance here, we strengthened law and order, accelerated schemes, and launched major projects. Today, highways and expressways are being laid across Rajasthan. Today, the BJP government is putting Rajasthan, especially South Rajasthan, on the path of rapid development.
Friends,
Today is the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya ji. He gave us the principle of Antyodaya. Antyodaya means the upliftment of the person standing on the last step of society. His vision has today become our mission. We are working for the welfare of the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribals with a spirit of service. Guided by the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, we are moving forward.
Friends,
Congress has always ignored the tribal community and never understood their needs. It is the BJP government that prioritized tribal welfare and created a separate ministry for it. When Atal ji’s government came, the Tribal Ministry was established for the first time. Before that, decades had passed, great leaders came and went, but no separate ministry was made for tribal communities. It was only when Atal ji came that it happened during the BJP government. During the Congress era, no one could even imagine such big projects in tribal regions! But under the BJP government, all this has become possible. Recently, we launched a huge PM MITRA Park in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, which is also a tribal area. This will greatly benefit tribal farmers, especially cotton-growing farmers.
Friends,
It is because of the BJP’s efforts that today the daughter of a poor tribal family, respected Droupadi Murmu ji, has become the President of the country. It was President Murmu herself who raised the issue of the most deprived tribal communities. Inspired by her, we launched the PM JANMAN Yojana. Under this scheme, even the most marginalized tribal groups are being given priority. Today, tribal villages are being modernized under the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. People know Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Dharti Aaba. This campaign will benefit more than 5 crore tribal people. Hundreds of Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being opened across the country. We have also recognized the forest rights of forest dwellers and Scheduled Tribes.
Friends,
You also know that our tribal brothers and sisters have been using forest resources for thousands of years. We launched the Van Dhan Yojana to ensure that these forest resources become a means of their progress. We increased the MSP for forest produce. We also connected tribal products to the market. As a result, there has been a record increase in forest produce across the country.
Friends,
It is our commitment that the tribal community gets the opportunity to live life with dignity. Protecting their faith, their self-respect, and their culture is our solemn pledge.
Friends,
When the life of the common citizen becomes easier, then he himself takes the lead in driving the country’s progress. You may recall, the situation was so bad 11 years ago during the Congress era. And why was it bad? Because the Congress government was engaged in exploiting the very people of the country, looting the citizens of the country. At that time, both taxes and inflation were sky high. When you blessed Modi, our government put an end to the Congress’s loot.
Friends,
And this is exactly the reason why they are so angry with me these days.
Friends,
In 2017, we freed the country from the tangle of taxes and tolls by implementing GST. From the very first day of this Navratri, a major reform has again been made in GST. As a result, today the entire country is celebrating a GST ‘Bachat’ (Savings) Festival. Most of the everyday items used in households have become cheaper. Here, so many mothers and sisters have gathered. When I was coming here in the jeep, all the mothers and sisters were showering their blessings. Household expenses for mothers and sisters have gone down.
Friends,
Before 2014, if you bought everyday items like soap, shampoo, toothpaste, or tooth powder worth 100 rupees, you actually had to pay 131 rupees. The item cost 100 rupees, but you had to pay 131 rupees. I am talking about the time before 2014, when today’s so-called “statement warriors” spread all kinds of lies. The Congress government used to charge 31 rupees tax on a purchase of 100 rupees. In 2017, when we implemented GST for the first time, that same 100-rupee item became available at just 118 rupees. Meaning, compared to the Congress government, people saved 13 rupees on every 100 rupees under the BJP government. Now, after the GST reform we introduced on 22nd September, that same 100-rupee item, which earlier cost 131 rupees, now costs only 105 rupees. Just 5 rupees tax! From 31 rupees tax to only 5 rupees tax! This means compared to the Congress era, today you are saving 26 rupees on every 100 rupees spent. Mothers and sisters carefully manage the monthly budget. By this calculation, you will now be saving hundreds of rupees every month.
Friends,
Footwear is everyone’s need. In Congress rule, if you bought a pair of shoes worth 500 rupees, it used to cost you 575 rupees. That means on a 500-rupee shoe, Congress collected 75 rupees in tax. When we implemented GST, the tax was reduced by 15 rupees. Now, after the new GST reform, you will save another 50 rupees on the same pair of shoes. Earlier, shoes above 500 rupees attracted even higher tax. We removed that 500-rupee slab. Now, instead of taxing only up to 500, we reduced the tax slab up to 2,500 rupees worth of shoes.
Friends,
A normal family dreams of having a scooter or motorcycle. Under Congress rule, even this was out of reach. On a 60,000-rupee bike, Congress charged over 19,000 rupees in tax. Just imagine! On 60,000 rupees, more than 19,000 rupees as tax. In 2017, when we brought GST, this tax was reduced by 2,000–2,500 rupees. And now, after the new GST rates that came into effect on 22nd September, the tax on a 60,000-rupee bike has been brought down to just 10,000 rupees. Compared to 2014, this means a benefit of about 9,000 rupees.
Friends,
During Congress rule, building a house was also very expensive. On a 300-rupee bag of cement, the Congress government used to charge more than 90 rupees tax. After GST came in 2017, this was reduced by about 10 rupees. And now, with the reform we made on 22nd September, the GST on the same bag of cement is only about 50 rupees. That means, compared to 2014, there is a saving of 40 rupees on every bag of cement today. In short, where under Congress there was only loot, under the BJP government today there are only savings. That is why the entire country is celebrating the GST Savings Festival.
But brothers and sisters,
While the GST Savings Festival is going on, we also have another goal and that is ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India). It is now very necessary that we should not remain dependent on others, and the path to this lies in the mantra of Swadeshi. Therefore, we must never forget the mantra of Swadeshi. I appeal to all of you, and to the people across Rajasthan and every corner of the country who are listening to me, especially my shopkeeper and trader friends: whatever we sell should be Swadeshi, and I appeal to my fellow citizens: whatever we buy should also be Swadeshi. We should ask the shopkeeper, “Tell me brother, is this Swadeshi or not?” My definition of Swadeshi is very simple: the company may belong to any country, the brand may belong to any country, but the product must be made in Bharat, created by the hard work of our youth, infused with the sweat and fragrance of our people, with the essence of our soil. For me, that is Swadeshi. That is why I tell all traders: Put up a board in your shops saying with pride: “This is Swadeshi.” When you buy Swadeshi, that money goes to an artisan, a worker, a trader of our own country. That money doesn’t go abroad; it stays here for the development of the nation. It builds new highways, new roads, schools, hospitals, and homes for the poor. Therefore, friends, we must make Swadeshi our pride. In this festive season, I urge all of you to take a pledge to buy only Swadeshi goods. With this pledge, once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for the many projects related to development and employment. Thank you very much! Say with me with full energy: Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Raise your hands and hail Maa Bharti. Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجستھان کے بانسواڑہ میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا متن
25 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ماں تریپورہ سندری کی جے ، بانیشور دھام کی جے، مانگڑھ دھام کی جے ، آپ سب کو جے گرو! رام رام! گورنر جناب ہری بھاؤ باگڈے جی، یہاں کے چہیتے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما جی ، سابق وزیر اعلیٰ وسندھرا راجے، میرے کابینہ کے ساتھی پرہلاد جوشی، جودھ پور سے ہمارے ساتھ جڑ رہے بھائی گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت جی، اشونی ویشنو جی ، بیکانیر سے ہمارے ساتھ شریک ہورہے جناب ارجن رام میگھوال جی ، یہاں موجود نائب وزیر اعلیٰ پریم چند بیروا جی ، دیا کماری جی ، بی جے پی کے ریاستی صدر جناب مدن راٹھور، راجستھان حکومت کے وزراء، دیگر تمام معززین، بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج، نوراتری کے چوتھے دن، مجھے بانسواڑہ میں ماں تریپورہ سندری کی سرزمین پر آنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ مجھے کانٹھل اور واگڑا کی گنگا مانی جانے والی ماہی ماں کے بھی درشن ہوئے۔ ماہی کا پانی ہمارے آدی واسی بھائی بہنو کی جدوجہد اور ان کی لچک کی علامت ہے۔ ماہی کا مقدس پانی عظیم رہنما گووند گروجی کی متاثر کن قیادت میں بیداری کی کہانی کے گواہ ہیں۔ میں ماں تریپورہ سندری اور ماں ماہی کو اپنا احترامانہ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
عقیدت اور بہادری کی اس سرزمین سے، میں مہارانا پرتاپ اور راجہ بنسیا بھیل، ان کی خوبیوں کو عقیدت سے یاد کرتا ہوں، اور ان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
نوراتری کے دوران، ہم شکتی کی نو شکلوں کی پوجا کرتے ہیں، اور آج،یہاں توانائی کی طاقت، یعنی بجلی کی پیداوار سے متعلق ایک ایسا بڑا واقعہ ہو رہا ہے۔ راجستھان کی سرزمین سے ہندوستان کے پاور سیکٹر کا ایک نیا باب لکھا جا رہا ہے۔ آج راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹرا میں 90,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پاور پروجیکٹ شروع ہوئے ہیں۔ 90,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا بیک وقت آغاز یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ملک بجلی کی رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اور یہ رفتار ملک کے تمام حصوں کو گھیرے ہوئے ہے۔ ہر ریاست کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ یہاں راجستھان میں صاف توانائی کے منصوبوں اور ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ بانسواڑہ میں راجستھان اٹامک پاور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہاں ایک سولر انرجی پروجیکٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ سولر انرجی سے نیوکلیئر انرجی تک، ملک اپنی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کے اس دور میں ترقی کی گاڑی بجلی سے چلتی ہے۔ بجلی روشنی کی کلید ہے! بجلی رفتار کی کلید ہے! بجلی ترقی کی کنجی ہے! بجلی نے فاصلے طے کر دیے! اور بجلی ہے تو دنیا ہمارے پاس ہے۔
لیکن میرے بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہمارے ملک کی کانگریس حکومت نے بجلی کی اہمیت کو نظر انداز کیا۔ جب آپ نے مجھے 2014 میں آپ کی خدمت کا موقع دیا اور میں نے عہدہ سنبھالا تو ملک میں 25 ملین گھرانے بجلی سے محروم تھے۔ آزادی کے 70 سال بعد بھی ملک بھر کے 18 ہزار دیہاتوں میں بجلی کے کھمبے نہیں ہیں۔ بڑے شہروں میں بھی گھنٹوں بجلی کی بندش رہی۔ دیہاتوں میں بھی 4-5 گھنٹے بجلی بند ہونا بڑی بات سمجھی جاتی تھی۔ اس وقت لوگوں نے مذاق کیا کہ بجلی کی بندش خبر نہیں تھی۔ وہ کہیں گے کہ بجلی واپس آگئی، اور یہ خبر تھی۔ ایک گھنٹہ بجلی ہونے پر لوگ ایک دوسرے کو مبارکباد دیتے۔ یہ حالات تھے اور بجلی کے بغیر کارخانے نہیں چل سکتے تھے۔ نئی صنعتیں قائم نہ ہو سکیں۔ راجستھان سمیت پورے ملک میں یہی صورتحال تھی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
2014 میں ہماری حکومت نے اس صورتحال کو بدلنے کا عزم کیا۔ ہم نے ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں بجلی پہنچائی۔ ہم نے 25 ملین گھرانوں کو مفت بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے۔ اور جہاں جہاں بجلی کی لائنیں پہنچیں، وہاں بجلی بھی پہنچ گئی، لوگوں کی زندگیاں آسان ہو گئیں، اور نئی صنعتوں کو جنم دیا۔
ساتھیو،
21ویں صدی میں جو بھی ملک تیزی سے ترقی کرنا چاہتا ہے اسے اپنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہوگا۔ اور سب سے کامیاب ممالک وہ ہوں گے جو صاف توانائی میں آگے بڑھیں گے۔ اس لیے ہماری حکومت صاف توانائی مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی اسکیم شروع کی۔ آج اس اسکیم کے تحت شہروں اور دیہاتوں میں چھتوں پر سولر پینل لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے سستی بجلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے PM-KUSUM اسکیم کے تحت کھیتوں میں سولر پمپ بھی لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج اس سمت میں کئی ریاستوں میں سولر پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ان منصوبوں سے لاکھوں کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ یعنی گھر میں مفت بجلی کے لیے پی ایم-سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی کی اسکیم اور کھیتوں میں مفت بجلی کے لیے پی ایم-کسم اسکیم۔ ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے، میں اپنے بہت سے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے بات کر رہا تھا جو پی ایم کسم اسکیم کے مستفید ہیں۔ میں مہاراشٹر کے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے بھی بات کر رہا تھا اور وہ جو تجربات بانٹ رہے تھے وہ بہت حوصلہ افزا تھے۔ شمسی توانائی سے مفت بجلی ان کے لیے ایک بڑا اعزاز ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان ترقی کی سمت تیز رفتاری سے کام کر رہا ہے اور اس میں راجستھان کا بڑا رول ہے۔ آج راجستھان کے لوگوں کے لیے 30,000 کروڑ روپے کے دوسرے پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ پانی، بجلی اور صحت سے متعلق یہ منصوبے آپ کی سہولیات میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ میں نے ابھی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس سمیت تین نئی ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھائی ہے۔ ملک میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے اس وقت ایک بڑی مہم جاری ہے۔ اس تناظر میں آج راجستھان کے 15000 نوجوانوں کو سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے تقرری خط موصول ہوئے۔ میں ان تمام نوجوانوں کو زندگی کے اس نئے سفر پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے راجستھان کے لوگوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج راجستھان میں بی جے پی حکومت ریاست کی ترقی میں پوری طرح مصروف ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کانگریس حکومت کی طرف سے راجستھان کو لوٹ کر لگائے گئے زخموں پر مرہم رکھنے کا کام کر رہی ہے۔ کانگریس حکومت کے تحت راجستھان پیپر لیک کا مرکز بن گیا۔ جل جیون مشن کو بھی کانگریس نے بدعنوانی کی نذر کر دیا تھا۔ خواتین کے خلاف مظالم بڑھ رہے تھے اور عصمت دری کرنے والوں کو تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔ کانگریس کے دور میں، بانسواڑہ، ڈنگر پور، اور پرتاپ گڑھ جیسے علاقوں میں جرائم اور شراب کی غیر قانونی تجارت پروان چڑھی۔ لیکن جب آپ نے یہاں بی جے پی کو موقع دیا تو ہم نے امن و امان کو مضبوط کیا اور پروجیکٹوں کو تیز کیا۔ ہم یہاں بڑے بڑے منصوبے نافذ کر رہے ہیں۔ آج راجستھان میں ہائی ویز اور ایکسپریس وے کا جال بچھایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج بی جے پی حکومت راجستھان اور جنوبی راجستھان کو تیز رفتار ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ اس نے ہمیں انتیودیا کا اصول دیا۔ انتودیا کا مطلب ہے معاشرے کے نچلے حصے میں فرد کی ترقی! ان کا وژن آج ہمارا مشن بن چکا ہے۔ آج ہم غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اسی منتر کولیکر کے چل رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کانگریس پارٹی نے ہمیشہ قبائلی برادری کو نظر انداز کیا ہے، ان کی ضروریات کو کبھی نہیں سمجھا۔ یہ بی جے پی حکومت ہے جس نے قبائلی بہبود کو ترجیح دی اور ایک الگ وزارت بنائی۔ جب اٹل جی کی حکومت آئی تو پہلی بار قبائلی وزارت بنائی گئی۔ اس سے پہلے کئی دہائیاں گزر گئیں، اور بہت سے بڑے لیڈر پیدا ہوئے، لیکن قبائلیوں کے لیے ایک الگ وزارت قائم نہ ہو سکی۔ یہ تب ہی قائم ہوا جب اٹل جی اقتدار میں آئے۔ کانگریس کے دور میں قبائلی علاقوں میں اتنے بڑے منصوبوں کا کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا! آج بی جے پی کی حکومت میں یہ سب ممکن ہے۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں دھر، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک بڑے پی ایم دوستا پارک کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ایک قبائلی علاقہ بھی ہے۔ اس سے قبائلی کسانوں اور کپاس پیدا کرنے والوں کو بہت فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ بی جے پی کی کوششوں کی بدولت ہے کہ ایک غریب قبائلی خاندان کی بیٹی محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ملک کی صدر بنی ہیں۔ یہ صدر ہی تھے جنہوں نے انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی برادریوں کا مسئلہ اٹھایا۔ اس سے متاثر ہو کر ہم نے PM Janman Yojana (PM-Janman Yojana) شروع کیا۔ اس سکیم کے تحت انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی برادریوں کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ آج، دھرتی ابا قبائلی گاؤں اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت، قبائلی گاؤں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ لارڈ برسا منڈا کو دھرتی ابا کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے فوائد 50 ملین سے زائد قبائلی برادریوں تک پہنچیں گے۔ ملک بھر میں سینکڑوں ایکلویہ ماڈل ٹرائبل اسکول کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے جنگل میں رہنے والوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے جنگلات کے حقوق کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
ساتھیو،
آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہن ہزاروں سالوں سے جنگلاتی وسائل استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ یہ جنگلاتی وسائل ان کی ترقی کا ذریعہ بنیں، ہم نے وندھان یوجنا شروع کیا۔ ہم نے جنگلاتی پیداوار پر ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا۔ ہم نے قبائلی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ سے منسلک کیا۔ جس کے نتیجے میں آج ملک میں جنگلات کی پیداوار میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ قبائلی برادریوں کو باوقار زندگی گزارنے کا موقع ملے۔ ان کے عقیدے، ان کی عزت نفس اور ان کی ثقافت کی حفاظت کرنا ہمارا عزم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب عام شہریوں کی زندگی آسان ہو جاتی ہے تو وہ قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہیں اور ملک کی ترقی کی راہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ 11 سال پہلے کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں حالات اتنے خراب تھے۔ اور وہ اتنے برے کیوں تھے؟ کیونکہ کانگریس حکومت ملک کے لوگوں کا استحصال کرنے میں مصروف تھی، ملک کے عوام کو لوٹنے میں لگی ہوئی تھی۔ کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں ٹیکس اور مہنگائی دونوں آسمان کو چھو رہے تھے۔ جب آپ نے مودی کو آشیرواد دیا تو ہماری حکومت نے کانگریس کی لوٹ مار روک دی۔
ساتھیو،
یہ آج کل بہت مجھ پر غصے میں رہتے ہیں نا،اس کی وجہ بھی یہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
2017 میں، ہم نے جی ایس ٹی کو لاگو کرکے ملک کو ٹیکسوں اور ٹولوں کی الجھن سے آزاد کیا۔ اب نوراتری کے پہلے دن سے جی ایس ٹی میں ایک اور بڑی اصلاحات نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، آج پورا ہندوستان جی ایس ٹی بچت کا تہوار منا رہا ہے۔ روزمرہ کی بیشتر اشیاء سستی ہو گئی ہیں۔ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں مائیں بہنیں یہاں آئی ہیں اور جب میں جیپ میں آرہا تھا تو سب مائیں بہنیں مجھے دعائیں دے رہی تھیں، گھر میں ماؤں بہنوں کے کچن کے اخراجات کم ہوگئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
2014 سے پہلے، اگر آپ نے صابن، شیمپو، ٹوتھ پیسٹ، ٹوتھ پاؤڈر، یا دیگر روزمرہ کی اشیاء 2000 روپے کی خریدی ہیں۔ 100، اس چیز کی قیمت آپ کو روپے ہوگی۔ 131. آپ کو روپے ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔ 131 روپے مالیت کی چیز کے لیے۔ 100. میں 2014 سے پہلے کے دور کی بات کر رہا ہوں، ان دنوں جھوٹے بیانات کے ذریعے پھیلائے جا رہے ہیں: کانگریس کی حکومت نے روپے وصول کیے تھے۔ 31 روپے پر ٹیکس 100 کی خریداری۔ جب ہم نے پہلی بار 2017 میں جی ایس ٹی نافذ کیا تو وہی روپے۔ 100 اشیاء میں صرف روپے کا اضافہ 18، اور اب روپے کی قیمت ہے۔ 118. اس کا مطلب ہے کہ کانگریس حکومت اور بی جے پی حکومت کے درمیان، روپے کی بچت ہوئی تھی۔ 13 فی روپے 100. اب، 22 ستمبر کو، ہم نے دوبارہ GST میں اصلاحات کیں۔ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے بعد، آپ کو روپے ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔ 131 روپے میں 100 کی خریداری، جسے آپ 2014 سے پہلے ادا کرتے تھے۔ اب، صرف روپے۔ ایک روپے پر 5 ٹیکس وصول کیا جاتا ہے۔ 100 کی خریداری۔ کہاں 31 روپے اور کہاں 5 روپے؟ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ کانگریس کے دور کے مقابلے آج آپ 100 روپے کی خریداری پر 26 روپے بچا رہے ہیں۔ مائیں اور بہنیں اپنے ماہانہ بجٹ کا مکمل ریکارڈ رکھتی ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق اب آپ کو ہر ماہ سینکڑوں روپے کی بچت ہونے والی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سب کو جوتے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کانگریس کے دور میں اگر آپ 500 روپے کا جوتا خریدنا چاہتے تھے تو اس کی قیمت 575 روپے ہوتی تھی۔ یعنی 500 روپے کا جوتا اور بل 575 روپے آئے گا۔ کانگریس آپ سے 500 روپے کے جوتے پر 75 روپے ٹیکس لیتی تھی۔ جب ہم نے جی ایس ٹی نافذ کیا تو ٹیکس 15 روپے کم کر دیا گیا۔ اب نئے جی ایس ٹی سے آپ کو ایک ہی جوتے پر 50 روپے کم ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔ اس سے قبل 500 روپے سے اوپر والے جوتے پر اس سے بھی زیادہ ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا۔ ہم نے وہ 500 روپے کا سلیب بھی ہٹا دیا ہے۔ اب ہم نے 500 روپے تک کا سلیب ہٹا دیا ہے اور 2500 روپے تک کے جوتوں پر ٹیکس کم کر دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک عام خاندان سکوٹر یا موٹرسائیکل رکھنے کا خواب دیکھتا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں بھی یہ پہنچ سے باہر تھا۔ کانگریس 60,000 روپے کی موٹر سائیکل پر 19,000 روپے سے زیادہ ٹیکس وصول کرتی تھی۔ 60,000 روپے کی موٹر سائیکل پر 19,000 روپے سے زیادہ ٹیکس۔ جب ہم نے 2017 میں جی ایس ٹی متعارف کرایا تو ہم نے اس ٹیکس کو ڈھائی ہزار روپے کم کیا۔ اب، 22 ستمبر کو لاگو ہونے والے نرخوں کے ساتھ، ہم نے 60,000 روپے والی موٹر سائیکل پر ٹیکس کو کم کر کے صرف 10,000 روپے کر دیا ہے، جو کہ 2014 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 9,000 روپے کا اضافہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کانگریس کے دور میں اپنا گھر بنانا بھی بہت مہنگا تھا۔ کانگریس حکومت سیمنٹ کے 300 روپے کے تھیلے پر 90 روپے سے زیادہ ٹیکس وصول کرتی تھی۔ 2017 میں جی ایس ٹی لاگو ہونے کے بعد اس رقم میں تقریباً 10 روپے کی کمی ہوئی تھی۔ اب، جب ہم نے جی ایس ٹی میں اصلاحات کیں اور اسے دوبارہ متعارف کرایا، 22 ستمبر کے بعد، سیمنٹ کی وہی تھیلی اب جی ایس ٹی میں صرف 50 روپے وصول کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ 2014 کے مقابلے میں آج سیمنٹ کے ہر تھیلے میں چالیس روپے کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں لوٹ کھسوٹ ہوتی تھی، آج صرف بی جے پی حکومت میں لوٹ مار ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ملک میں جی ایس ٹی بچت کا تہوار منایا جا رہا ہے، اور ملک بھر میں جی ایس ٹی بچت کا تہوار منایا جا رہا ہے۔
لیکن بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ جی ایس ٹی بچت میلہ چل رہا ہے، لیکن ہمارا ایک اور مقصد ہے: آتم نربھر بھارت۔ ہمیں کسی اور پر انحصار نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ اب ضروری ہے، اور اس کا راستہ جاتا ہے سودیشی کے منتر سے ۔ اور اس لیے ہمیں سودیشی کے منتر کو نہیں بھولنا چاہیے۔ میں آپ سب سے اور خاص طور پر میرے دکانداروں اور راجستھان اور پورے ملک کے تاجروں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہم جو کچھ بھی بیچتے ہیں وہ سودیشی ہے۔ میں اپنے ہم وطنوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہم جو بھی خریدتے ہیں وہ سودیشی ہے۔ ہم دکاندار سے پوچھیں گے کہ بھائی بتاؤ یہ سودیشی ہے یا نہیں؟ سودیشی کی میری تعریف بہت آسان ہے: اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ کمپنی کسی بھی ملک سے ہے، اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ برانڈ کس ملک سے ہے، اسے ہندوستان میں بنایا جانا چاہئے، جو میرے نوجوانوں کی محنت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں میرے ہم وطنوں کے پسینے کی خوشبو ہو گی، میرے وطن کی مٹی کی خوشبو ہو گی۔ میرے لیے یہ سب سودیشی ہے۔ اور اسی لیے میں تمام کاروباری اداروں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنی دکانوں پر ایک نشان لگائیں، جو فخر سے اعلان کریں، "یہ سودیشی ہے۔" جب آپ سودیشی خریدتے ہیں، تو وہ رقم ملک میں کسی کاریگر، مزدور یا تاجر کو جاتی ہے۔ وہ پیسہ بیرون ملک جانے کے بجائے ملکی ترقی میں لگایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ غریبوں کے لیے نئی شاہراہیں، سڑکیں، اسکول، اسپتال اور گھر بناتا ہے۔ اور اس لیے ساتھیو،، ہمیں سودیشی کو اپنا فخر بنانا چاہیے۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس تہوار کے موسم میں صرف سودیشی خریدنے کا عہد کریں۔ اس عہد کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو ترقی اور روزگار سے متعلق بہت سے منصوبوں پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!میرے ساتھ پوری طاقت سے بولئے، "بھارت ماتا کی جئے!" دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کرکے ماں بھارتی کا جے جے کار کریں۔ بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بہت بہت شکریہ!