Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the launch of development works in Banswara, Rajasthan
25 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Maa Tripura Sundari Ki Jai, Beneshwar Dham Ki Jai, Mangarh Dham Ki Jai, Jai Guru to all of you! Ram-Ram! Hon’ble Governor Shri Haribhau Bagade ji, the popular Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma ji, former Chief Minister sister Vasundhara Raje ji, my colleague in the Cabinet Pralhad Joshi ji, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji and Ashwini Vaishnaw ji joining us from Jodhpur, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ji joining us from Bikaner, Deputy Chief Ministers Prem Chand Bairwa ji and Diya Kumari ji, BJP State President Shri Madan Rathore ji, ministers of the Rajasthan government, other dignitaries present here, brothers and sisters,
On this fourth day of Navratri, I have had the good fortune to come to Banswara, the land of Maa Tripura Sundari. I also had the ‘darshan’ of Maa Mahi, who is considered the Ganga of Kanthal and Vagad. The waters of the Mahi River symbolize the struggle and resilience of our tribal brothers and sisters. The inspiring leadership of the great hero Govind Guru ji awakened a new consciousness, and the sacred waters of the Mahi bear witness to that epic saga. I bow with reverence to Maa Tripura Sundari and Maa Mahi.
Friends,
I pay respectful homage and bow to Maharana Pratap and Raja Bansiya Bhil from this land of devotion and valour.
Friends,
We worship the nine forms of Shakti during Navratri, and today such a grand event related to the power of energy, i.e. electricity production, is taking place here. A new chapter of Bharat’s potential in the power sector is being written today from the soil of Rajasthan. Power projects worth more than 90,000 crore rupees have been launched today in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Maharashtra. Launching projects worth more than 90,000 crore rupees simultaneously shows that the nation is advancing at the speed of power, and every part of the country is participating in this pace. Every state is being given priority. Here in Rajasthan too, the foundation stones of clean energy projects and transmission lines have been laid. The Rajasthan Atomic Power Project has been inaugurated in Banswara. A solar energy project has also been launched here. This means that the country is taking its power generation capacity to new heights from solar energy to nuclear energy.
Friends,
Today, the vehicle of development runs only on electricity in the era of technology and industries. If there is electricity, there is light! If there is electricity, there is speed! If there is electricity, there is progress! If there is electricity, distances shrink! And if there is electricity, the world is within our reach.
But my brothers and sisters,
The Congress government in our country never paid attention to the importance of electricity. When you gave me the opportunity to serve and I took responsibility in 2014, there were 2.5 crore households in the country without an electricity connection. Even after 70 years of independence, 18,000 villages in the country didn’t even have an electricity pole. There used to be hours-long power cuts in big cities. In villages, getting electricity for 4–5 hours was considered a big deal. At that time, people used to joke that the news wasn’t when electricity went away, the news was when electricity came. People congratulated each other if there was electricity for even one hour. That was the situation. And factories couldn’t run without electricity and new industries couldn’t be set up. Such was the situation in Rajasthan and across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
In 2014, our government resolved to change these conditions. We brought electricity to every village in the country. We gave free electricity connections to 2.5 crore households. And wherever the wires reached, electricity reached there too, lives became easier, and new industries came up.
Friends,
In the 21st century, any country that wants to grow rapidly must increase its electricity production. And the most successful will be those countries that lead in clean energy. That is why our government has turned the clean energy campaign into a people’s movement. We launched the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. Under this scheme, solar panels are being installed on rooftops in both cities and villages. To provide cheap electricity to our farmers, solar pumps are being installed in fields under the PM-KUSUM Yojana. Today, solar projects have been inaugurated in many states in this direction. These projects will directly benefit lakhs of farmers. That means PM Surya Ghar Yojana for free electricity at home, and PM-KUSUM Yojana for free electricity in farms. Just a short while ago, I spoke to several farmer beneficiaries of the PM-KUSUM Yojana, including farmers from Maharashtra, and the experiences they shared were very encouraging. Free electricity from solar energy is proving to be a huge boon for them.
Friends,
Today Bharat is working at a fast pace to become developed, and Rajasthan too has a big role in this. Today, projects worth 30,000 crore rupees have also been launched here for the people of Rajasthan. These projects, related to water, electricity, and health, will increase facilities for you all. I have also flagged off three new trains, including Vande Bharat. At this time, a major campaign to create new employment opportunities is also underway across the country. As part of this effort, today 15,000 youth of Rajasthan have received appointment letters for government jobs. I extend my best wishes to all these young people for this new journey of their lives. I also congratulate the people of Rajasthan on these development projects.
Friends,
I am happy that today the BJP government of Rajasthan is working with full honesty for the development of the state. The wounds that Congress inflicted by looting Rajasthan are being healed by our government. Rajasthan had become the centre of paper leaks under the Congress government. Even the Jal Jeevan Mission was sacrificed at the altar of corruption. Crimes against women were at their peak, and rapists were being protected. Areas like Banswara, Dungarpur, and Pratapgarh saw a rise in crime and illegal liquor trade during Congress rule. But when you gave the BJP a chance here, we strengthened law and order, accelerated schemes, and launched major projects. Today, highways and expressways are being laid across Rajasthan. Today, the BJP government is putting Rajasthan, especially South Rajasthan, on the path of rapid development.
Friends,
Today is the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya ji. He gave us the principle of Antyodaya. Antyodaya means the upliftment of the person standing on the last step of society. His vision has today become our mission. We are working for the welfare of the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribals with a spirit of service. Guided by the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, we are moving forward.
Friends,
Congress has always ignored the tribal community and never understood their needs. It is the BJP government that prioritized tribal welfare and created a separate ministry for it. When Atal ji’s government came, the Tribal Ministry was established for the first time. Before that, decades had passed, great leaders came and went, but no separate ministry was made for tribal communities. It was only when Atal ji came that it happened during the BJP government. During the Congress era, no one could even imagine such big projects in tribal regions! But under the BJP government, all this has become possible. Recently, we launched a huge PM MITRA Park in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, which is also a tribal area. This will greatly benefit tribal farmers, especially cotton-growing farmers.
Friends,
It is because of the BJP’s efforts that today the daughter of a poor tribal family, respected Droupadi Murmu ji, has become the President of the country. It was President Murmu herself who raised the issue of the most deprived tribal communities. Inspired by her, we launched the PM JANMAN Yojana. Under this scheme, even the most marginalized tribal groups are being given priority. Today, tribal villages are being modernized under the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. People know Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Dharti Aaba. This campaign will benefit more than 5 crore tribal people. Hundreds of Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being opened across the country. We have also recognized the forest rights of forest dwellers and Scheduled Tribes.
Friends,
You also know that our tribal brothers and sisters have been using forest resources for thousands of years. We launched the Van Dhan Yojana to ensure that these forest resources become a means of their progress. We increased the MSP for forest produce. We also connected tribal products to the market. As a result, there has been a record increase in forest produce across the country.
Friends,
It is our commitment that the tribal community gets the opportunity to live life with dignity. Protecting their faith, their self-respect, and their culture is our solemn pledge.
Friends,
When the life of the common citizen becomes easier, then he himself takes the lead in driving the country’s progress. You may recall, the situation was so bad 11 years ago during the Congress era. And why was it bad? Because the Congress government was engaged in exploiting the very people of the country, looting the citizens of the country. At that time, both taxes and inflation were sky high. When you blessed Modi, our government put an end to the Congress’s loot.
Friends,
And this is exactly the reason why they are so angry with me these days.
Friends,
In 2017, we freed the country from the tangle of taxes and tolls by implementing GST. From the very first day of this Navratri, a major reform has again been made in GST. As a result, today the entire country is celebrating a GST ‘Bachat’ (Savings) Festival. Most of the everyday items used in households have become cheaper. Here, so many mothers and sisters have gathered. When I was coming here in the jeep, all the mothers and sisters were showering their blessings. Household expenses for mothers and sisters have gone down.
Friends,
Before 2014, if you bought everyday items like soap, shampoo, toothpaste, or tooth powder worth 100 rupees, you actually had to pay 131 rupees. The item cost 100 rupees, but you had to pay 131 rupees. I am talking about the time before 2014, when today’s so-called “statement warriors” spread all kinds of lies. The Congress government used to charge 31 rupees tax on a purchase of 100 rupees. In 2017, when we implemented GST for the first time, that same 100-rupee item became available at just 118 rupees. Meaning, compared to the Congress government, people saved 13 rupees on every 100 rupees under the BJP government. Now, after the GST reform we introduced on 22nd September, that same 100-rupee item, which earlier cost 131 rupees, now costs only 105 rupees. Just 5 rupees tax! From 31 rupees tax to only 5 rupees tax! This means compared to the Congress era, today you are saving 26 rupees on every 100 rupees spent. Mothers and sisters carefully manage the monthly budget. By this calculation, you will now be saving hundreds of rupees every month.
Friends,
Footwear is everyone’s need. In Congress rule, if you bought a pair of shoes worth 500 rupees, it used to cost you 575 rupees. That means on a 500-rupee shoe, Congress collected 75 rupees in tax. When we implemented GST, the tax was reduced by 15 rupees. Now, after the new GST reform, you will save another 50 rupees on the same pair of shoes. Earlier, shoes above 500 rupees attracted even higher tax. We removed that 500-rupee slab. Now, instead of taxing only up to 500, we reduced the tax slab up to 2,500 rupees worth of shoes.
Friends,
A normal family dreams of having a scooter or motorcycle. Under Congress rule, even this was out of reach. On a 60,000-rupee bike, Congress charged over 19,000 rupees in tax. Just imagine! On 60,000 rupees, more than 19,000 rupees as tax. In 2017, when we brought GST, this tax was reduced by 2,000–2,500 rupees. And now, after the new GST rates that came into effect on 22nd September, the tax on a 60,000-rupee bike has been brought down to just 10,000 rupees. Compared to 2014, this means a benefit of about 9,000 rupees.
Friends,
During Congress rule, building a house was also very expensive. On a 300-rupee bag of cement, the Congress government used to charge more than 90 rupees tax. After GST came in 2017, this was reduced by about 10 rupees. And now, with the reform we made on 22nd September, the GST on the same bag of cement is only about 50 rupees. That means, compared to 2014, there is a saving of 40 rupees on every bag of cement today. In short, where under Congress there was only loot, under the BJP government today there are only savings. That is why the entire country is celebrating the GST Savings Festival.
But brothers and sisters,
While the GST Savings Festival is going on, we also have another goal and that is ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India). It is now very necessary that we should not remain dependent on others, and the path to this lies in the mantra of Swadeshi. Therefore, we must never forget the mantra of Swadeshi. I appeal to all of you, and to the people across Rajasthan and every corner of the country who are listening to me, especially my shopkeeper and trader friends: whatever we sell should be Swadeshi, and I appeal to my fellow citizens: whatever we buy should also be Swadeshi. We should ask the shopkeeper, “Tell me brother, is this Swadeshi or not?” My definition of Swadeshi is very simple: the company may belong to any country, the brand may belong to any country, but the product must be made in Bharat, created by the hard work of our youth, infused with the sweat and fragrance of our people, with the essence of our soil. For me, that is Swadeshi. That is why I tell all traders: Put up a board in your shops saying with pride: “This is Swadeshi.” When you buy Swadeshi, that money goes to an artisan, a worker, a trader of our own country. That money doesn’t go abroad; it stays here for the development of the nation. It builds new highways, new roads, schools, hospitals, and homes for the poor. Therefore, friends, we must make Swadeshi our pride. In this festive season, I urge all of you to take a pledge to buy only Swadeshi goods. With this pledge, once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for the many projects related to development and employment. Thank you very much! Say with me with full energy: Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Raise your hands and hail Maa Bharti. Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Thank you very much!

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ବଂଶୱାରାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାମର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
25 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମା ତ୍ରିପୁରା ସୁନ୍ଦରୀ କି ଜୟ, ବେଣେଶ୍ୱର ଧାମ କି ଜୟ । ମନଗଡ ଧାମ କି ଜୟ । ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଜୟଗୁରୁ । ରାମ ରାମ । ମହାମହିମ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ହରିଭାଉ ବାଗାଡେ ଜି । ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭଜନଲାଲ ଶର୍ମା ଜୀ, ପୂର୍ବତନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ଉଭଣୀ ବସୁନ୍ଧରା ରାଜେ ଜୀ, ମୋର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ପ୍ରହ୍ଲାଦ ଯୋଶୀ ଜୀ, ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଶେଖାୱତ ଜୀ, ଯୋଧପୁରରୁ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଜୀ, ବିକାନେରରୁ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ରାମ ମେଘୱାଲ ଜୀ, ଉପ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରେମଚନ୍ଦ ବଇରୱା ଜୀ, ଦୀୟା କୁମାରୀ ଜୀ, ବିଜେପି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାପତି ମଦନ ରାଠୋରଜୀ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ସଦସ୍ୟଗଣ, ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟ ଗଣ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ବରେଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବୃନ୍ଦ ଓ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀମାନେ ।
ନବରାତ୍ରର ଏହି ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଦିନରେ ମୋର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ବଂଶୱାରା ଆସିବାରେ ମା ତ୍ରିପୁରା ସୁନ୍ଦରୀ ମୋ ପ୍ରତି ସଦୟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ମା ମାହି ଯିଏ କଂଥାନ ଓ ଭାଗଡର ମା ଗଙ୍ଗା ଦେବୀ ରୂପେ ପୂଜା ପାଆନ୍ତି ତାଙ୍କୁ ଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମୋତେ ବି ମିଳିଛି । ମାହି ନଦୀର ପାଣି ବି ଆମ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଇ ଉଭଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଘର୍ଷର କାହାଣୀ କହିଥାଏ । ମହାନ ସାଧକ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ଗୁରୁଜୀଙ୍କର ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ କାହାଣୀ ମନ ଭିତରେ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରେ । ମାହି ନଦୀର ଜଳ ବି ସେହି ମହାନ ଗାଥାକୁ ସୂଚାଇଥାଏ । ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିନମ୍ର ସହକାରେ ମୁଁ ମାଆ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ସୁନ୍ଦରୀ ଓ ମାଆ ମାହିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଣାମ କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭକ୍ତି ଓ ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଏହି ଭୂମିରୁ ମୁଁ ମହାରଣା ପ୍ରତାପ ଓ ରାଜା ବଂଶୀୟ ଭିଲଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଣାମ କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନବରାତ୍ରରେ ଶକ୍ତିର ନଅ ରୂପକୁ ଆମେ ଆରାଧନା କରିଥାଉ । ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା ଶକ୍ତି ପରାକାଷ୍ଠାର ଆଜି ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହେଉଛି । ତାହା ହେଉଛି ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା ଶକ୍ତିର ଏକ ନୂଆ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଲେଖା ହେବ । ୯୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଆଜି ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ ହୋଇଛି । ୯୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ ସୂଚାଉଛି ଯେ, ଶକ୍ତିର ବେଗରେ ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରତିଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ସମାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ବି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପଡିଛି ଓ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିଶନ ଲାଇନ ବି ବିଛାଯାଇଛି । ବଂଶୱାରାରେ ବି ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଗୋଟିଏ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବି ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ସୂଚାଉଛି ଯେ, ଆମ ଦେଶ ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦି ପାଦ ଆଗେଇପାରିଛି । ସୌର ଶକ୍ତିରୁ ଆମେ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ ହୋଇଛେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ବିଦ୍ୟା ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଯୁଗରେ ବିକାଶର ଚକା କେବଳ ବିଜୁଳି ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରେ । ଆଉ ଯେଉଁଠି ବିଜୁଳି ସେଇଠି ଆଲୁଅ । ଯଦି ବିଜୁଳି ରହିଛି ତେବେ ବିକାଶ ଅଛି । ବିଜୁଳି ଥିଲେ ଦୂରତା କମିଥାଏ । ଯଦି ଆଲୁଅ ଅଛି ତେବେ ସାରା ଦୁନିଆ ଆମ ହାତ ମୁଠାରେ ରହିଛି ।
କିନ୍ତୁ ମୋର ଭାଇ ଉଭଣୀମାନେ
କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସରକାର କେବେ ବି ନିଜ ଶାସନ କାଳରେ ବିଜୁଳିକୁ ଏତେଟା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇନଥିଲା । ଯେବେ ଆପଣ ମୋତେ ସେବା କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଲେ ୨୦୧୪ରେ ମୁଁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେଲି । ସେତେବେଳେ ଅଢେଇ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଘରେ ବିଜୁଳି ନଥିଲା । ଏପରିକି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୦ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ବି ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୮ ହଜାର ଗାଁରେ ବିଜୁଳି ଖୁଂଟି ହିଁ ନାହିଁ । ବଡ ବଡ ସହରରେ ଘଂଟାଧିକ କାଳ ବିଜୁଳି ସରବରାହ ବନ୍ଦ ରୁହେ । ଗ୍ରାମାଂଚଳରେ ୪/୫ ଘଂଟା ବିଜୁଳି ସେବା ପାଇବା ବଡ କଥା । ସେତେବେଳେ ଲୋକେ ଥଟ୍ଟା କରୁଥିଲେ ଯେ କେବେ ବିଜୁଳି ଗଲା ତାହା ନ୍ୟୁଜ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ କେତେବେଳେ ଆସିଲା ତାହା ହିଁ ନ୍ୟୁଜ । ଯଦି ଘଂଟାଟେ ଲାଗି ବିଜୁଳି ରହିଲା ତେବେ ଲୋକେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଥିଲେ । ସେତେବେଳେ ତାହା ହିଁ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଥିଲା । ବିଜୁଳି ବିନା ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରି ଚାଲିପାରୁନଥିଲା । ନୂଆ ନବୀନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେଉନଥିଲା । ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ସେତେବେଳେ ଏହା ଅବସ୍ଥା ଥିଲା । ତାହା ଅନ୍ୟ ଜାଗାରେ ବି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଥିଲା ।
ଭାଇ ଓ ଭଉଣୀ ମାନେ,
୨୦୧୪ରେ ଆମ ସରକାର ଏଭଳି ଚିତ୍ର ପରିବର୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ବଦ୍ଧ ପରିକର ହେଲା । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଆମେ ବିଜୁଳି ଆଣିପାରିବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହେଲୁ । ଅଡେଇ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଘରକୁ ଆମେ ମାଗଣା ବିଜୁଳି ସଂଯୋଗ କରିପାରିଛୁ । ଯେଉଁ ଯାଏ ତାର ବିଚ୍ଛୁରିତ ହୋଇ ପଡିଲା ସେଠି ବିଜୁଳି ପହଂଚିଲା । ଜୀବନ ସହଳ ହେଇଗଲା । ନୂଆ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଆସିଲା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଯେକୌଣସି ଦେଶ ବିକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ତେବେ ତାକୁ ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବଢାଇବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଲାଗି ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଖ୍ୟାତ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଏବେ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆମ ସରକାର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରେଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମେ ପିଏମ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘର ମୁଫତ ବିଜଲି ଯୋଜନା ଆମେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛୁ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସହର ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଂଚଳରେ ସୋଲାର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ବସାଯାଉଛି । ପିଏମ କୁସୁମ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଚାଷୀର ଅମଳ ଜାଗାରେ ସୋଲାର ପମ୍ପ ବସାଯାଉଛି ।
ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୋଲାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ସିଧା ସିଧା ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଫାଇଦା ଦେବ । ପିଏମ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘର ଯୋଜନା ଅଦୀନରେ ଘରକୁ ମାଗଣା ବିଜୁଳି ଓ ପିଏମ କୁସୁମ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଖେତକୁ ମାଗଣା ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଗାଣ କରାଯିବ । ନିକଟରେ ପିଏମ କୁସୁମ ଯୋଜନାର କିଛି ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମୁଁ କଥା ହୋଇଥିଲି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର କିଛି ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଅନୁଭୂତି ବାସ୍ତବିକ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ । ସୌର ଶକ୍ତିରୁ ମାଗଣାରେ ବିଜୁଳି ପ୍ରାପ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏକ ବିରାଟ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିକଶିତ ହେବାରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି । ଏଥିରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ବଡ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି । ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଆଜି ୩୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଜଳ, ବିଜୁଳି ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ସୁବିଧା ହୋଇଛି । ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତକୁ ମିଶାଇ ତିନିଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ମୁଁ କରିଛି । ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗର ହାୱା ଚାଲିଛି । ଏହି କ୍ରମରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆଜି ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୫ ହଜାର ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ନିଜ ନିଜ ଜୀବନର ଏହି ସୋପାନ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି । ଏସବୁ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସିଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ସାଧୁତା ଓ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟତାର ସହ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର କାମ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରୁଛି । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ କାଳରେ ଯେଉଁ ଲୁଟ ରୂପକ କ୍ଷତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ତାକୁ ବିଜେପି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଭଲ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ପେପର ଲିକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେଉଥିଲା । ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ବି ଫେର ମାରିଲା । ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ହିଂସା ଚରମ ସୀମାରେ ପହଂଚିଥିଲା । ବଳାତ୍କାରୀମାନେ ପୋଷା ଯାଉଥିଲେ । ବଂଶୱାରା, ଡୁଙ୍ଗରାପୁର, ପ୍ରତାପଗଡ ପରି ଅଂଚଳରେ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ହିଂସା ଓ ଚୋରା ମଦ କାରବାର ହେଉଥିଲା । ଆଉ ଯେବେ ଆପଣମାନେ ବିଜେପିକୁ ଶାସନ ଭାର ଦେଲେ ସେବେ ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସଜଡାଗଲା । ଭଲ ଭଲ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଗଲା । ଏବେ ସାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଓ ହାଇ ୱେ ବିଛାଡି ହେଇ ପଡିଛି । ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଏବେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପଣ୍ଡିତ ଦୀନ ଦୟାଲ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟଙ୍କର ଆଜି ଜନ୍ମ ଦିନ । ଅନ୍ତୋଦୟ ମିଶନର ସେ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଉଦଗାତା । ସମାଜର ଶେଷ ଧାଡିରେ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଥିବା ମଣିଷର ଉତଥାନ ହେଉଛି ଅନ୍ତୋଦୟ ମିଶନ । ତାଙ୍କର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆଜି ଆମର ଆଦର୍ଶରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଗରିବ, ଦଳିତ, ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ, ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ସେବା ମନୋଭାବ ନେଇ ଆମେ କାମ କରୁଛୁ । ସବକା ସାଥ ସବକା ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଅଣଦେଖା କରି ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସବୁବେଳେ ଉପେକ୍ଷା କରିଆସୁଥିଲା । କେବଳ ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ଏମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଖୋଲି ଏମାନଙ୍କ ସେବା କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା । ଅଟଳଜୀଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଆସିବା ପରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଖୋଲିଲା । ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ କେତେ ନେତା ଯାଇଛନ୍ତି । ହେଲେ ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ କଥା କେହି ଚିନ୍ତା କରିନଥିଲେ । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଜମାନା ବେଳେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କଥା ଚିନ୍ତା କରାଯାଉନଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ଆସିବା ପରେ ଧୀରେ ଧୀରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଏସବୁ ଉନ୍ନତିମୂଳକ କାମ ହେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲା । ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଧର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଏବେ ଏବେ ଆମେ ପିଏମ ମିତ୍ର ପାର୍କ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛୁ । ଏହି ପାର୍କ ପାଇଁ କଟନ ଚାଷୀ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
କେବଳ ବିଜେପିର ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର ଜଣେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମହିଳା ସମ୍ମାନନୀୟା ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆସନରେ ବସିପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଙ୍ଗଳ ଲାଗି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମୁର୍ମୁ ହିଁ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରେରିତ ହୋଇ ଆମେ ପିଏମ ଜନମନ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲୁ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକା ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଆଦିବାସୀମାନେ ବି ଫାଇଦା ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଧରତି ଅବା ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ଅଭିଯାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗାଁଗୁଡିକର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଲୋକେ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କୁ ଧରତି ଆବା ନାଁରେ ଜାଣିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହିି ଅଭିଯାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ କୋଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ଲୋକେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଶହ ଶହ ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ମଡେଲ ଆବାସିକ ସ୍କୁଲ ଖୋଲିପାରିଛି । ଜଙ୍ଗଲବାସୀ ତଥା ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଅଧିକାର ନେଇ ଆମେ ସଚେତନ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଆମ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀମାନେ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସମ୍ପତିକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସମ୍ପତି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବଂଚିବାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ଆମେ ବନ ଧନ ଯୋଜନା ବି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛୁ । ଜଙ୍ଗଲଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆମେ ଏମଏସପି ବି ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛୁ । ଜଙ୍ଗଲଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶ ବି ଆମେ କରାଇଛୁ । ଫଳରେ ସାରା ଦେଶର ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଜଙ୍ଗଲଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଏବେ ବଜାରରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗର୍ବର ସହ ବଂଚିବାର ଅଧିକାର ଆମେ ଆମ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଇ ଉଭଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇଛୁ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ଆତ୍ମ ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ଆମେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଛୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯେବେ ସାଧାରଣ ଆଦିବାସୀର ଜୀବନ ଶୈଳୀ ସରଳ ହୋଇଯାଏ ସେବେ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶର ଗତିର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ସେ ନିଜେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସମୟରେ ଏଗାର ବର୍ଷ ତଳେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଖରାପ ଥିଲା । କାହିଁକି ଏପରି ଥିଲା । କାରଣ ଏହି ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଶୋଷଣ କରିବାକୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ଚାହୁଁଥିଲା । ସେହି ସମୟରେ ମୁଦ୍ରାସ୍ଫୀତି ଓ ଟିକସ ଆକାଶଛୁଆଁ ରହିଥିଲା । ଯେବେ ଆପଣ ମୋଦୀକୁ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ କଲେ ସେବେ ଦେଶକୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଲୁଟରୁ ବିଜେପି ମୁକ୍ତ କରିପାରିଲା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଉ ଏହି କାରଣରୁ ଆଜିକାଲି ସେମାନେ ମୋ ଉପରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାଗିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
୨୦୧୭ରେ ଜିଏଟି ପ୍ରବର୍ତନ କରି ଆମେ ଦେଶକୁ ଟିକସ ଓ ଟୋଲରୁ ମୁକୁଳାଇ ପାରିଲୁ । ନବରାତ୍ରର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରୁ ହିଁ ଜିଏସଟିରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆସିପାରିଛି । ଫଳରେ ଆଜି ସାରା ଦେଶ ଜିଏସଟି ବଚତ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରିପାରୁଛି । ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଘରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପଯୋଗୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଆଜି ଶସ୍ତା ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ମୁଁ ଆସିବା ବେଳେ ଏଠାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିବା ମା, ଉଭଣୀମାନେ ମୋତେ ହାତ ହଲେଇ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ କଲେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆପଣ ଶହେ ଟଙ୍କାର ସାବୁନ, ସାମ୍ପୋ, ଟୁଥପେଷ୍ଟ କିମ୍ବା ଟୁଥ ପାଉଡର କିଣିଲେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ପକ୍ଷେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ୧୩୧ ଟଙ୍କା ଦେବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିଲା । ୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏପରି ଅବସ୍ଥା ଥିଲା । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ଶହେ ଟଙ୍କା କ୍ରୟରେ ୩୧ ଟଙ୍କା ଟିକସ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିଲା । ୨୦୧୭ରେ ଆମେ ଯେବେ ଜିଏସଟି ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରିଲୁ ସେବେ ସେହି ସମାନ ଶହେ ଟଙ୍କାର ଜିନିଷକୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ୧୧୮ ଟଙ୍କା ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିଲା । ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ଅମଳରେ ଲୋକେ ଶହେ ଟଙ୍କା କ୍ରୟରେ ୧୩ ଟଙ୍କା ସଂଚୟ କରିପାରିଲେ । ୨୨ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ ଜିଏସଟି ସରଳୀକରଣ ପରେ ଶହେ ଟଙ୍କାର ଜିନିଷ ଯାହା ଆଗରୁ ୧୩୧ ଟଙ୍କା ପଡୁଥିଲା ତାହା ଏବେ ପରିବର୍ତିତ ହୋଇ ମାତ୍ର ୧୦୫ ଟଙ୍କା ପଡିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ପାଂଚ ଟଙ୍କାର ଟିକସ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିଲା । ୩୧ ଟଙ୍କାର ଟିକସରୁ ଏବେ ୫ ଟଙ୍କାର ମାତ୍ର ଟିକସ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିଲା । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ଅବସ୍ଥାକୁ ତୁଳନା କଲେ ବିଜେପି ଶାସନ ଅମଳରେ ଶହେ ଟଙ୍କାର ଜିନିଷ କ୍ରୟରେ ଲୋକେ ମାତ୍ର ୨୬ ଟଙ୍କା ସଂଚୟ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପାଦର ଚପଲ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଦରକାର । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ଆପଣ ୫୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାର ଜୋତା କିଣିଲେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ପକ୍ଷେ ୫୭୫ ଟଙ୍କା ଦେବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିଲା । ୫୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାର କାରବାରରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସରକାର ୭୫ ଟଙ୍କା ଟିକସ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିଲେ । ଜିଏଟି ପ୍ରଚଳନ ପରେ ଏହି ଟିକସ ୧୫ ଟଙ୍କା କମିଗଲା । ଆଉ ଜିଏଟି ସରଳୀକରଣ ପରେ ଏହି ଟକସ ଖସି ଖସି ମାତ୍ର ୫୦ ଟଙ୍କାରେ ସୀମିତ ରହିଲା । ଟିକସ ସ୍ଲାବରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ କରାଗଲା । ୫୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରହିଥିବା ସ୍ଲାବରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆସି ଏହା ୨୫୦୦କୁ ବଢିଲା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସାଧାରଣ ପରିବାର ସ୍କୁଟର କିମ୍ବା ମୋଟର ସାଇକେଲ କିଣିବାର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖେ । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସମୟରେ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନରେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାବିବା ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ନଥିଲା । ୬୦ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କିଆ ବାଇକ କିଣିଲେ ୧୯ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଚାର୍ଜ କରୁଥିଲା । ୨୦୧୭ରେ ଆମେ ଯେବେ ଜିଏସଟି ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରିଲୁ ସେବେ ଟିକସ ଦୁଇ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଢେଇ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ହ୍ରାସ ଘଟିଲା । ଆଉ ୨୨ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ପରଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ସରଳୀକରଣ ପରେ ୬୦ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାରେ ମାତ୍ର ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ୧୦ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ଟିକସ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି । ୨୦୧୪ ଅବସ୍ଥାକୁ ତୁଳନା କଲେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଟିଏ ଏବେ ନଅ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାର ଫାଇଦା ପାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ଘରଟିଏ ତୋଳିବା କାଠିକର ଥିଲା । ୩୦୦ ଟଙ୍କିଆ ସିମେଂଟ ବ୍ୟାଗରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସରକାର ୯୦ ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକସ ନେଉଥିଲା । ୨୦୧୭ରେ ଜିଏସଟି ଆସିବା ପରେ ଟିକସରେ ୧୦ ଟଙ୍କା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଲା । ଆଉ ୨୨ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ସଂସ୍କାର ପରେ ସେହି ସମାନ ବ୍ୟାଗରେ ଆମକୁ ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଟିକସ କମ ମିଳୁଛି । ୨୦୧୪ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏବେ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତି ବ୍ୟାଗରେ ୪୦ ଟଙ୍କା ସଂଚୟ କରିପାରୁଛେ । ଏହାର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଲା କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ଲୁଟ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ବିଜେପି ଅମଳରେ କେବଳ ସଂଚୟ ହୋଇପାରୁଛି । ଆଉ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସାରା ଦେଶ ଏବେ ଜିଏସଟି ସଂଚୟ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି ।
କିନ୍ତୁ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀମାନେ,
ଯେବେ ଜିଏସଟି ସଂଚୟ ଉତ୍ସବ ଚାଲୁଛି ସେବେ ଆମେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ କଥା ମନେ ରଖିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଅନ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ପ୍ରବୃତି ଆମେ ଛାଡିବା ଉଚିତ । ଏଥିରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ସଂଗୋପିତ ରହିଛି । ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ସମେତ ମୋତେ ଶୁଣୁଥିବା ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ କହିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ଯେ, ଆମେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ବିକ୍ରୟ କରିବା କଥା । ମୁଁ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବି କହିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ଯେ ସେମାନେ ବି ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜିନିଷ କିଣିବା ଉଚିତ । ମୋ ମତରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀର ସଂଜ୍ଞା ବହୁତ ସରଳ । କମ୍ପାନୀ ଓ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଅଲଗା ଦେଶର ହୋଇପାରେ କିନ୍ତୁ ଏହା ଆମ ସ୍ୱଦେଶରେ ତିଆରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୋକାନୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ଦୋକାନ ଆଗରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ବୋର୍ଡଟିଏ ଲଗାଇବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ମୁଁ କହେ । ଆପଣ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜିନିଷ କିଣିଲେ ସେହି ଅର୍ଥ ଆମ କାରିଗର, ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କ ପାଖକୁ ଯାଇଥାଏ । ସେହି ପଇସା ବିଦେଶ ଯାଇନପାରି ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜିନିଷର ପଇସାରେ ରାସ୍ତାଘାଟ, ସ୍କୁଲ, ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ, ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଘର ତୋଳା ହୁଏ । ତେବେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜିନିଷ କ୍ରୟ କରିବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରୁଛି । ବିକାଶ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଗି ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି । ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ଦୃଢ କଣ୍ଠରେ ମୋ ସହ କୁହନ୍ତୁ – ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କର ଜୟ ହେଉ । ଭାରତ ମାତା କୀ ଜୟ । ଭାରତ ମାତା କୀ ଜୟ । ଭାରତ ମାତା କୀ ଜୟ । ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।