Prime Minister's Office
PM Chairs 49th PRAGATI Meeting
PM Reviews eight critical infrastructure projects related to Mines, Railways, Water Resources, Industrial Corridors and Power sectors
Projects reviewed span across 15 States and UTs with cumulative investment of over Rs. 65,000 crore
Emphasis of review: clear timelines, effective inter-agency coordination and prompt resolution of bottlenecks
PM reiterates double cost of execution delays - escalation of project expenditure and depriving citizens of timely access to essential services
PM asks officials to adopt a result-oriented approach
24 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 49th meeting of PRAGATI - the ICT-enabled multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation - at South Block earlier today. The platform brings together the Centre and States to fast-track major projects, address bottlenecks, and ensure time-bound delivery.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister reviewed eight critical infrastructure projects across sectors, including Mines, Railways, Water Resources, Industrial Corridors, and Power. These projects span 15 States and Union Territories stretching across the country, with a cumulative investment of over ₹65,000 crore. Recognised as vital drivers of economic growth and public welfare, the projects were reviewed with emphasis on clear timelines, effective inter-agency coordination, and prompt resolution of bottlenecks.
Prime Minister reiterated that delays in execution impose a double cost - often escalating project expenditure and also depriving citizens of timely access to essential services and infrastructure. He urged officials at both the Central and State levels to adopt a result-oriented approach, translating opportunities into improved quality of life for people, while also advancing the goals of ease of living for citizens and ease of doing business for enterprises.
Prime Minister emphasized that States/UTs should also institutionalize mechanisms at their level for regular review and monitoring of flagship projects, ensuring timely implementation and effective resolution of bottlenecks. He urged all States/UTs to place strong emphasis on reforms aimed at improving competitiveness, strengthening efficiency, and fostering innovation across sectors, and stressed that better preparedness through these reforms would enable us to swiftly seize emerging opportunities.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी भूषवले 49व्या प्रगती बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद
पंतप्रधानांनी खाण, रेल्वे, जलसंपदा, औद्योगिक मार्गिका आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्राशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचा घेतला आढावा
15 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील एकूण 65,000 कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त गुंतवणुकीच्या प्रकल्पांचा आढाव्यात समावेश
स्पष्ट कालमर्यादा, प्रभावी आंतर-संस्था समन्वय आणि अडथळ्यांचे तातडीने निवारण यावर आढाव्याचा भर
प्रकल्पांना विलंबामुळे अंमलबजावणीचा खर्च दुप्पट- प्रकल्पाच्या खर्चात वाढ आणि नागरिक अत्यावश्यक सुविधांपासून वंचित राहत असल्याचा पंतप्रधानांनी केला पुनरुच्चार
परिणामाभिमुख दृष्टीकोनाचा अंगिकार करण्याची पंतप्रधानांची अधिकाऱ्यांना सूचना
24 SEP 2025 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज साऊथ ब्लॉक येथे 'प्रगती' (PRAGATI) - प्रो-ॲक्टिव्ह गव्हर्नन्स अँड टाइमली इम्प्लिमेंटेशन या माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान आधारित, मल्टी-मोडल व्यासपीठाच्या 49 व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. हे व्यासपीठ प्रमुख प्रकल्पांना गती देण्यासाठी, अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी आणि वेळेनुसार वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्यांना एकत्र आणते.
बैठकीदरम्यान, पंतप्रधानांनी खाण, रेल्वे, जलसंपदा, औद्योगिक मार्गिका आणि ऊर्जा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील आठ महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेतला. हे प्रकल्प 15 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पसरलेले आहेत आणि त्यांची एकूण गुंतवणूक रु. 65,000 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त आहे. आर्थिक वाढ आणि सार्वजनिक कल्याणासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण म्हणून ओळखल्या गेलेल्या या प्रकल्पांचा स्पष्ट वेळापत्रक, प्रभावी आंतर-एजन्सी समन्वय आणि अडथळ्यांचे त्वरित निराकरण यावर भर देऊन आढावा घेण्यात आला.
प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीतील विलंबामुळे दुहेरी खर्च होतो आणि त्यामुळे अनेकदा प्रकल्पाचा खर्च वाढतो, यासोबतच नागरिकांना आवश्यक सेवा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचे लाभ वेळेवर मिळत नाहीत ही बाबही पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केली. हे लक्षात घेऊनच केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार अशा दोन्ही स्तरांवरील अधिकाऱ्यांनी परिणाम केंद्रित दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. उपलब्ध संधींना लोकांच्या जीवनमानातील सुधारणांमध्ये परावर्तीत करावे, आणि त्याच वेळी नागरिकांसाठी जीवन सुलभता आणि उद्योगांसाठी व्यवसाय सुलभतेचे उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करावे असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी देखील आपापल्या स्तरावर प्रमुख प्रकल्पांचे नियमित पुनरावलोकन आणि देखरेखीसाठी, वेळेवर अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी तसेच अडचणी प्रभावीपणे सोडवण्यासाठी आपल्या यंत्रणांना संस्थात्मक स्वरुप द्यावे अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना स्वतःच्या स्पर्धात्मकतेत सुधारणा घडवून आणणे, कार्यक्षमता वृद्धींगत करणे आणि सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यासाठीच्या सुधारणांवर मोठ्या प्रमाणात भर द्यावा असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. या सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून आपल्याला उदयाला येत असलेल्या संधींचा वेगाने लाभ घेता येईल ही बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली.