Prime Minister's Office
PM Chairs 49th PRAGATI Meeting
PM Reviews eight critical infrastructure projects related to Mines, Railways, Water Resources, Industrial Corridors and Power sectors
Projects reviewed span across 15 States and UTs with cumulative investment of over Rs. 65,000 crore
Emphasis of review: clear timelines, effective inter-agency coordination and prompt resolution of bottlenecks
PM reiterates double cost of execution delays - escalation of project expenditure and depriving citizens of timely access to essential services
PM asks officials to adopt a result-oriented approach
24 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 49th meeting of PRAGATI - the ICT-enabled multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation - at South Block earlier today. The platform brings together the Centre and States to fast-track major projects, address bottlenecks, and ensure time-bound delivery.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister reviewed eight critical infrastructure projects across sectors, including Mines, Railways, Water Resources, Industrial Corridors, and Power. These projects span 15 States and Union Territories stretching across the country, with a cumulative investment of over ₹65,000 crore. Recognised as vital drivers of economic growth and public welfare, the projects were reviewed with emphasis on clear timelines, effective inter-agency coordination, and prompt resolution of bottlenecks.
Prime Minister reiterated that delays in execution impose a double cost - often escalating project expenditure and also depriving citizens of timely access to essential services and infrastructure. He urged officials at both the Central and State levels to adopt a result-oriented approach, translating opportunities into improved quality of life for people, while also advancing the goals of ease of living for citizens and ease of doing business for enterprises.
Prime Minister emphasized that States/UTs should also institutionalize mechanisms at their level for regular review and monitoring of flagship projects, ensuring timely implementation and effective resolution of bottlenecks. He urged all States/UTs to place strong emphasis on reforms aimed at improving competitiveness, strengthening efficiency, and fostering innovation across sectors, and stressed that better preparedness through these reforms would enable us to swiftly seize emerging opportunities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 49वीं प्रगति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने खान, रेलवे, जल संसाधन, औद्योगिक गलियारों और बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित आठ महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
समीक्षा की गई परियोजनाएँ 15 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैली हुई हैं, जिनका कुल निवेश 65,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है
समीक्षा का मुख्य जोर: स्पष्ट समय-सीमा, प्रभावी अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और बाधाओं का शीघ्र समाधान
प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यान्वयन में देरी की दोहरी कीमत की बात दोहराई - परियोजना व्यय में वृद्धि और नागरिकों को समय पर आवश्यक सेवाओं की सुविधा से वंचित करना
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से परिणाम-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया
24 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज साउथ ब्लॉक में प्रगति – सक्रियता से शासन और समय पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए आईसीटी-सक्षम बहु-मॉडल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म - की 49वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ाने, बाधाओं को दूर करने और कार्य की समयबद्ध पूर्णता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साथ लाता है।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने खान, रेलवे, जल संसाधन, औद्योगिक गलियारे और बिजली सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की आठ महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। ये परियोजनाएँ देश के 15 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैली हुई हैं, जिनका कुल निवेश 65,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। आर्थिक विकास और जन कल्याण की महत्वपूर्ण प्रेरक मानी जाने वाली इन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा स्पष्ट समयसीमा, प्रभावी अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और बाधाओं के शीघ्र समाधान पर ज़ोर देते हुए की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि क्रियान्वयन में देरी की दोहरी कीमत होती है - अक्सर परियोजना परिव्यय बढ़ जाता है और नागरिकों को समय पर आवश्यक सेवाओं और अवसंरचना सुविधा से वंचित होना पड़ता है। उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्तरों के अधिकारियों से परिणाम-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया, जिससे अवसरों का लाभ लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार के रूप में उठाया जा सके, साथ ही नागरिकों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने और उद्यमों के लिए व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के लक्ष्यों को भी आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भी प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी के लिए अपने स्तर पर व्यवस्था स्थापित करनी चाहिए, ताकि समय पर क्रियान्वयन और बाधाओं का प्रभावी समाधान सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सुधारों पर ज़ोर देने का आग्रह किया, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार करना, दक्षता को सुदृढ़ करना और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना होना चाहिए और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इन सुधारों के माध्यम से बेहतर तैयारी हमें उभरते अवसरों का तेज़ी से लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाएगी।