உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புனித நவராத்திரி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டின் தாய்மார்களுக்கும் சகோதரிகளுக்கும் மோடி அரசு அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்களை பரிசாக வழங்குகிறது: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
புனித நவராத்திரி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டின் தாய்மார்களுக்கும் சகோதரிகளுக்கும் மோடி அரசு அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்களை பரிசாக வழங்கியிருப்பதாக மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புனித நவராத்திரி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டின் தாய்மார்களுக்கும் சகோதரிகளுக்கும் மோடி அரசு அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்களை பரிசாக வழங்குகிறது! ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பற்றி பிரதமர் திரு மோடி அவர்கள் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அளித்த வாக்குறுதிகள் இன்று முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வகையில், சுமார் 390 பொருட்கள் மீதான வரி குறைப்புகள் இந்த ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தத்தில் அடங்கும். உணவு மற்றும் வீட்டு உபயோக பொருட்கள், வீட்டு கட்டுமான பொருட்கள், வாகனங்கள், வேளாண்மை, சேவைகள், பொம்மைகள், விளையாட்டுகள், கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் காப்பீடு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி குறைப்பு, மக்களின் வாழ்வில் மகிழ்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், அவர்களது சேமிப்பையும் அதிகரிக்கும், என்று சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் தொடர்ச்சியான பதிவுகளின் வாயிலாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடைவதில் அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை பயன்படுத்துமாறும், தன்னிறைவு அடைவதற்கு அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தம் எவ்வாறு ஆற்றல் சேர்க்கும் என்றும் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றிய உரையின்போது பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வேளாண்மை, சுகாதாரம், ஜவுளி மற்றும் மனிதர்களால் உருவாக்கப்படும் இழைகள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரிகளைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்களின் வாயிலாக நடுத்தர பிரிவினருக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரித்து அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து சேமிக்க, மோடி அரசு வழிவகை செய்த வருவதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஏழைகள், இளைஞர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு சேவை புரியும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு சிறந்த உதாரணமாக அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்கள் விளங்குகின்றன என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண் உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் உரத்துறையில் ஜிஎஸ்டி குறைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை விவசாயிகள் வரவேற்றிருக்கிறார்கள். வாகனங்கள் வாங்குவது குறித்து மக்கள் இனி யோசனை செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை. இந்த ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தம் தன்னிறைவையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும். உங்களது அன்றாட பயன்பாட்டில் நீங்கள் அனைவரும் உள்நாட்டுப் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2169503

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country
The promise of GST reforms made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today
A historic reduction in GST has been made on over 390 items
The NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India
The NEXTGen GST reform is a testament to Modi ji’s steely resolve to serving the poor, youth, farmers, and women
Whether it’s zero GST on numerous dairy products or reduced taxes on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, and shampoo, this reform brings a gift to every section of society
An initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing by reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres
Relief in GST on sectors like food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to people’s lives and increase their savings
Everyone should adopt indigenous products in your daily use, make every household a symbol of self-reliance, and contribute to building a self-reliant nation
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Modi government has gifted NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country on the auspicious occasion of Navratri.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, on the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country! The promise of GST reforms made by Modi ji to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today. This GST reform includes a historic reduction in taxes on over 390 items. Unprecedented relief in GST on sectors such as food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, toys, sports, handicrafts, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to the lives of the people and increase their savings.
Shri Amit Shah said, the NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India. In his address to the nation, Modi ji called for adopting indigenous products and explained how the NEXTGen GST will strengthen self-reliance. By reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres, an initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing. You too can contribute to building a self-reliant nation by adopting indigenous products in your daily use and making every household a symbol of self-reliance.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is increasing the income of the middle class by opening plenty of opportunities for them and ensuring that their savings rise constantly through NextGen GST Reforms. He said that the steep reduction in the GST rates of daily essentials, healthcare products, electronic appliances, and educational items will boost their disposable income and encourage them to save even more.
Shri Amit Shah said that the NextGen GST Reforms are a testament to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's steely resolve to serve the poor, youth, farmers, and women. The new reforms will further reduce their expenditures with drastic cuts in GST rates on a wide range of goods and will move the wheel of India's growth even faster on the path of becoming the most prosperous country in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, whether it's zero GST on numerous dairy products or unprecedented reductions on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, toothpaste, hair oil, and shampoo, the NEXTGen GST reform brings a gift of joy to every household. From zero GST on life insurance, health insurance, senior citizen policies, 33 life-saving drugs, and diagnostic kits, to minimal GST on oxygen, surgical instruments, medical, dental, and veterinary devices, the GST reform will lead to a historic increase in the savings of the people. Farmers are excited about the GST reduction in agricultural equipment and the fertilizer sector, and now people won't have to think twice before purchasing vehicles. This GST reform will also boost self-reliance. You too should adopt indigenous products in your daily use.