Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country
The promise of GST reforms made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today
A historic reduction in GST has been made on over 390 items
The NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India
The NEXTGen GST reform is a testament to Modi ji’s steely resolve to serving the poor, youth, farmers, and women
Whether it’s zero GST on numerous dairy products or reduced taxes on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, and shampoo, this reform brings a gift to every section of society
An initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing by reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres
Relief in GST on sectors like food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to people’s lives and increase their savings
Everyone should adopt indigenous products in your daily use, make every household a symbol of self-reliance, and contribute to building a self-reliant nation
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Modi government has gifted NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country on the auspicious occasion of Navratri.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, on the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country! The promise of GST reforms made by Modi ji to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today. This GST reform includes a historic reduction in taxes on over 390 items. Unprecedented relief in GST on sectors such as food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, toys, sports, handicrafts, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to the lives of the people and increase their savings.
Shri Amit Shah said, the NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India. In his address to the nation, Modi ji called for adopting indigenous products and explained how the NEXTGen GST will strengthen self-reliance. By reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres, an initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing. You too can contribute to building a self-reliant nation by adopting indigenous products in your daily use and making every household a symbol of self-reliance.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is increasing the income of the middle class by opening plenty of opportunities for them and ensuring that their savings rise constantly through NextGen GST Reforms. He said that the steep reduction in the GST rates of daily essentials, healthcare products, electronic appliances, and educational items will boost their disposable income and encourage them to save even more.
Shri Amit Shah said that the NextGen GST Reforms are a testament to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's steely resolve to serve the poor, youth, farmers, and women. The new reforms will further reduce their expenditures with drastic cuts in GST rates on a wide range of goods and will move the wheel of India's growth even faster on the path of becoming the most prosperous country in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, whether it's zero GST on numerous dairy products or unprecedented reductions on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, toothpaste, hair oil, and shampoo, the NEXTGen GST reform brings a gift of joy to every household. From zero GST on life insurance, health insurance, senior citizen policies, 33 life-saving drugs, and diagnostic kits, to minimal GST on oxygen, surgical instruments, medical, dental, and veterinary devices, the GST reform will lead to a historic increase in the savings of the people. Farmers are excited about the GST reduction in agricultural equipment and the fertilizer sector, and now people won't have to think twice before purchasing vehicles. This GST reform will also boost self-reliance. You too should adopt indigenous products in your daily use.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نوراتری کے پوترموقع پر مودی حکومت نے ملک کی تمام ماؤں اور بہنوں کونئی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا تحفہ پیش کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے عوام سے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا وعدہ پورا کردیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں آج سے یہ نافذ ہوگیا ہے
390 سے زیادہ اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی میں تاریخی کمی کی گئی ہے
نئی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات خود انحصار ہندوستان کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی
نئی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات غریبوں، نوجوانوں، کسانوں اور خواتین کی خدمت کرنے کے مودی جی کے پختہ عزم کا ثبوت ہیں
چاہے وہ متعدد ڈیری مصنوعات پر صفر جی ایس ٹی ہو یا صابن، ٹوتھ برش اور شیمپو جیسی روزمرہ کی ضروری اشیاء پر ٹیکس میں کمی ہو، یہ اصلاحات معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے لیے ایک تحفہ ہے
زراعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ٹیکسٹائل اور انسان کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے فائبر جیسے شعبوں میں جی ایس ٹی کو کم کرکے مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ا ہم پہل کی گئی ہے
کھانے اور گھریلو اشیاء، گھر کی تعمیر کا سامان، آٹوموبائل، زراعت، خدمات، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بیمہ جیسے شعبوں پر جی ایس ٹی میں راحت سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشیاں آئیں گی اور ان کی بچت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا
ہر ایک کو اپنے روزمرہ کے استعمال میں دیسی مصنوعات کو اپنانا چاہیے، ہر گھر کو خود انحصاری کی علامت بنانا چاہیےاور خود انحصار ملک کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دینا چاہیے
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ مودی حکومت نے نوراتری کے پرمسرت موقع پر ملک کی تمام ماؤں اور بہنوں کو نئی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا تحفہ دیا ہے۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر سلسلے وارپوسٹ میں داخلی امور اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ نوراتری کے پرمسرت موقع پر، مودی حکومت ملک کی تمام ماؤں اور بہنوں کو نئی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا تحفہ پیش کیا ہے! مودی جی نے ملک کے عوام سے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا جو وعدہ کیا تھا اسے آج سے پورے ملک میں نافذ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات میں 390 سے زیادہ اشیاء پر ٹیکس میں تاریخی کمی شامل ہے۔ کھانے پینےاور گھریلو اشیاء، گھر کی تعمیر کا سامان، آٹوموبائل، زراعت، خدمات، کھلونے، کھیل، دستکاری، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اوربیمہ جیسے شعبوں پر جی ایس ٹی میں بے مثال راحت سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشی آئے گی اور ان کی بچت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات خود انحصار ہندوستان کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ ملک سے اپنے خطاب میں مودی جی نے دیسی مصنوعات کو اپنانے پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح نئی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات سے خود انحصاری کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی۔ زراعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ٹیکسٹائل اور انسان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ فائبر جیسے شعبوں میں جی ایس ٹی کو کم کرکے مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پہل کی گئی ہے۔ آپ بھی اپنے روزمرہ کے استعمال میں دیسی مصنوعات کو اپنا کر اور ہر گھر کو خود انحصاری کی علامت بنا کر ایک خود کفیل ملک کی تعمیر میں اپناتعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت متوسط ​​طبقے کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے اور ان کے لیے بہت سے موقع فراہم کررہی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ نئی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے ذریعے ان کی بچت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روزمرہ کی ضروری اشیاء، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مصنوعات، الیکٹرانک آلات اور تعلیمی اشیاء کے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں زبردست کمی سے ان کی ڈسپوزایبل آمدنی یعنی(وہ آمدنی جو ٹیکس اور دیگر لازمی کٹوتیوں کے بعد بچتی ہے اور خرچ یا بچت کے لیے دستیاب ہوتی ہے) میں اضافہ ہوگا اور انہیں مزید بچت کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے غریبوں، نوجوانوں، کسانوں اور خواتین کی خدمت کے پختہ عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں زبردست کٹوتیوں کے ساتھ نئی اصلاحات سے ان کے اخراجات مزید کم ہوں گے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے پہیے کو دنیا کے سب سے خوشحال ملک بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہونے میں بھی تیز ی لائی جا سکے گی۔
داخلی امور اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرنے کہاکہ چاہے یہ متعدد ڈیری مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی صفر ہو یا صابن، ٹوتھ برش، ٹوتھ پیسٹ، ہیئر آئل اور شیمپو جیسی روزمرہ کی اشیا پر غیر معمولی کمی ہو، اگلی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات ہر گھر کے لیے خوشی کا تحفہ لے کر آئی ہیں۔ لائف انشورنس،صحت سے متعلق بیمہ، سینئر سٹیزن سے متعلق پالیسیاں، زندگی بچانے والی 33 ادویات اور تشخیصی کٹس پر جی ایس ٹی صفر سے لے کرآکسیجن، سرجیکل آلات، میڈیکل، ڈینٹل اور ویٹرنری آلات پر کم سے کم جی ایس ٹی تک، جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات لوگوں کی بچتوں میں تاریخی اضافہ کا باعث بنے گی۔ زرعی آلات اور کھاد کے شعبے میں جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے کسان بے حد پرجوش ہیں اور اب لوگوں کو گاڑیاں خریدنے سے پہلے دو بار ہ غور کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ جی ایس ٹی کی یہ اصلاحات خود انحصاری کو بھی فروغ دیں گی۔ آپ کو بھی اپنے روزمرہ کے استعمال میں دیسی مصنوعات کو اپنانا چاہیے۔