Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country
The promise of GST reforms made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today
A historic reduction in GST has been made on over 390 items
The NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India
The NEXTGen GST reform is a testament to Modi ji’s steely resolve to serving the poor, youth, farmers, and women
Whether it’s zero GST on numerous dairy products or reduced taxes on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, and shampoo, this reform brings a gift to every section of society
An initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing by reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres
Relief in GST on sectors like food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to people’s lives and increase their savings
Everyone should adopt indigenous products in your daily use, make every household a symbol of self-reliance, and contribute to building a self-reliant nation
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Modi government has gifted NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country on the auspicious occasion of Navratri.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, on the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country! The promise of GST reforms made by Modi ji to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today. This GST reform includes a historic reduction in taxes on over 390 items. Unprecedented relief in GST on sectors such as food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, toys, sports, handicrafts, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to the lives of the people and increase their savings.
Shri Amit Shah said, the NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India. In his address to the nation, Modi ji called for adopting indigenous products and explained how the NEXTGen GST will strengthen self-reliance. By reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres, an initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing. You too can contribute to building a self-reliant nation by adopting indigenous products in your daily use and making every household a symbol of self-reliance.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is increasing the income of the middle class by opening plenty of opportunities for them and ensuring that their savings rise constantly through NextGen GST Reforms. He said that the steep reduction in the GST rates of daily essentials, healthcare products, electronic appliances, and educational items will boost their disposable income and encourage them to save even more.
Shri Amit Shah said that the NextGen GST Reforms are a testament to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's steely resolve to serve the poor, youth, farmers, and women. The new reforms will further reduce their expenditures with drastic cuts in GST rates on a wide range of goods and will move the wheel of India's growth even faster on the path of becoming the most prosperous country in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, whether it's zero GST on numerous dairy products or unprecedented reductions on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, toothpaste, hair oil, and shampoo, the NEXTGen GST reform brings a gift of joy to every household. From zero GST on life insurance, health insurance, senior citizen policies, 33 life-saving drugs, and diagnostic kits, to minimal GST on oxygen, surgical instruments, medical, dental, and veterinary devices, the GST reform will lead to a historic increase in the savings of the people. Farmers are excited about the GST reduction in agricultural equipment and the fertilizer sector, and now people won't have to think twice before purchasing vehicles. This GST reform will also boost self-reliance. You too should adopt indigenous products in your daily use.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମାଆ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନେକ୍ସଟଜେନ୍‍ ଜିଏସଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ହେଉଛି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉପହାର: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇଥିବା ଜିଏସଟି ସଂସ୍କାରର ପ୍ରତିଶୃତି ଆଜିଠୁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି
୩୯୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ଜିଏସଟିରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ନେକ୍ସଟଜେନ୍‍ ଜି ଏସ୍ ଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ
ନେକ୍ସଟଜେନ୍‍ ଜିଏସଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ଗରିବ, ଯୁବକ, କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ମୋଦୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ଏକ ପ୍ରମାଣ
ଅନେକ ଦୁଗ୍ଧଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ଜିଏସଟି ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ସାବୁନ, ଟୁଥବ୍ରଶ ଏବଂ ସାମ୍ପୁ ଭଳି ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ଟିକସ ହ୍ରାସ ହେଉ, ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାର ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉପହାର ଆଣିଦେଇଛି
କୃଷି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ମନୁଷ୍ୟକୃତ ତନ୍ତୁ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜିଏସଟି ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ, କୃଷି, ସେବା, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ବୀମା ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଜିଏସଟିରେ ରିହାତି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଞ୍ଚୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ
ସମସ୍ତେ ନିଜ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ବ୍ୟବହାରରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ନବରାତ୍ରିର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ମାଆ ଏବଂ ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେକ୍ସଟଜେନ୍‍ ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପହାର ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏକ୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଏକାଧିକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ନବରାତ୍ରିର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ମାଆ ଏବଂ ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେକ୍ସଟଜେନ୍‍ ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟି ସଂସ୍କାରର ଉପହାର ପ୍ରଦାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ମୋଦୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇଥିବା ଜିଏସଟି ସଂସ୍କାରର ପ୍ରତିଶୃତି, ଆଜିଠାରୁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ଜିଏସଟି ସଂସ୍କାରରେ ୩୯୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ଟିକସ ଐତିହାସିକ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ, କୃଷି, ସେବା, ଖେଳଣା, କ୍ରୀଡା, ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ବୀମା ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜିଏସଟିରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ରିହାତି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଆଣିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଞ୍ଚୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନେକ୍ସଟଜେନ୍‍ ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ । ଦେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ମୋଦୀ ଜୀ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜିଏସଟି କିପରି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ତାହା ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ । କୃଷି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ମାନବ ନିର୍ମିତ ତନ୍ତୁ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜିଏସଟି ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆପଣମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ବ୍ୟବହାରରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ କରି ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିପାରିବେ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟମ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚୁର ସୁଯୋଗ ଖୋଲି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ନେକ୍ସଟଜେନ୍‍ ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ସଞ୍ଚୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଜିଏସଟି ହାରରେ ତୀବ୍ର ହ୍ରାସ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଆୟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ନେକ୍ସଟଜେନ୍‍ ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟି ଜିଏସଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ଗରିବ, ଯୁବକ, କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ସେବା କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ଏକ ପ୍ରମାଣ। ଏହି ନୂତନ ସଂସ୍କାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ଜିଏସଟି ହାରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହ୍ରାସ ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚକୁ ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଚକ୍ରକୁ ଆହୁରି ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଦେଶ ହେବାର ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଅନେକ ଦୁଗ୍ଧଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଶୂନ ଜିଏସଟି ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ସାବୁନ, ଟୁଥବ୍ରଶ, ଟୁଥପେଷ୍ଟ, ହେୟାର ଅଏଲ ଏବଂ ସାମ୍ପୁ ଭଳି ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ହ୍ରାସ ହେଉ, ନେକ୍ସଟଜେନ୍‍ ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରକୁ ଆନନ୍ଦର ଉପହାର ଆଣିଥାଏ। ଜୀବନ ବୀମା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୀମା, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ ପଲିସି, ୩୩ଟି ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଡାଇଗ୍ନୋଷ୍ଟିକ୍ କିଟ୍ ଉପରେ ଶୂନ ଜିଏସଟି ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ, ଅସ୍ତ୍ରୋପଚାର ଉପକରଣ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ଦନ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଏବଂ ପଶୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଉପରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଜିଏସଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଜିଏସଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସଞ୍ଚୟରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିବ। କୃଷି ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ସାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜିଏସଟି ହ୍ରାସକୁ ନେଇ କୃଷକମାନେ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଯାନ କିଣିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦୁଇଥର ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ। ଏହି ଜିଏସଟି ସଂସ୍କାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ। ଆପଣମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ବ୍ୟବହାରରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ।