Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country
The promise of GST reforms made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today
A historic reduction in GST has been made on over 390 items
The NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India
The NEXTGen GST reform is a testament to Modi ji’s steely resolve to serving the poor, youth, farmers, and women
Whether it’s zero GST on numerous dairy products or reduced taxes on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, and shampoo, this reform brings a gift to every section of society
An initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing by reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres
Relief in GST on sectors like food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to people’s lives and increase their savings
Everyone should adopt indigenous products in your daily use, make every household a symbol of self-reliance, and contribute to building a self-reliant nation
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Modi government has gifted NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country on the auspicious occasion of Navratri.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, on the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country! The promise of GST reforms made by Modi ji to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today. This GST reform includes a historic reduction in taxes on over 390 items. Unprecedented relief in GST on sectors such as food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, toys, sports, handicrafts, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to the lives of the people and increase their savings.
Shri Amit Shah said, the NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India. In his address to the nation, Modi ji called for adopting indigenous products and explained how the NEXTGen GST will strengthen self-reliance. By reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres, an initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing. You too can contribute to building a self-reliant nation by adopting indigenous products in your daily use and making every household a symbol of self-reliance.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is increasing the income of the middle class by opening plenty of opportunities for them and ensuring that their savings rise constantly through NextGen GST Reforms. He said that the steep reduction in the GST rates of daily essentials, healthcare products, electronic appliances, and educational items will boost their disposable income and encourage them to save even more.
Shri Amit Shah said that the NextGen GST Reforms are a testament to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's steely resolve to serve the poor, youth, farmers, and women. The new reforms will further reduce their expenditures with drastic cuts in GST rates on a wide range of goods and will move the wheel of India's growth even faster on the path of becoming the most prosperous country in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, whether it's zero GST on numerous dairy products or unprecedented reductions on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, toothpaste, hair oil, and shampoo, the NEXTGen GST reform brings a gift of joy to every household. From zero GST on life insurance, health insurance, senior citizen policies, 33 life-saving drugs, and diagnostic kits, to minimal GST on oxygen, surgical instruments, medical, dental, and veterinary devices, the GST reform will lead to a historic increase in the savings of the people. Farmers are excited about the GST reduction in agricultural equipment and the fertilizer sector, and now people won't have to think twice before purchasing vehicles. This GST reform will also boost self-reliance. You too should adopt indigenous products in your daily use.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നവരാത്രിയുടെ ശുഭവേളയില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ അമ്മമാർക്കും സഹോദരിമാർക്കും മോദി സർക്കാറിന്റെ സമ്മാനമായി വരുംതലമുറ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങള്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നവരാത്രിയുടെ ശുഭവേളയില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ അമ്മമാർക്കും സഹോദരിമാർക്കും മോദി സർക്കാറിന്റെ സമ്മാനമായി വരുംതലമുറ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങള്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
എക്സില്‍ പങ്കുവെച്ച ഏതാനും കുറിപ്പുകളിലാണ് ശ്രീ അമിത്ഷാ ഇക്കാര്യം പറഞ്ഞത്. നവരാത്രിയുടെ ശുഭവേളയില്‍ മോദി സർക്കാർ രാജ്യത്തെ അമ്മമാർക്കും സഹോദരിമാർക്കും നല്‍കിയ സമ്മാനമാണ് വരുംതലമുറ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കുറിച്ചു. ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കരിക്കുമെന്ന മോദിയുടെ വാഗ്ദാനം ഇന്ന് രാജ്യമെങ്ങും നടപ്പാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. പരിഷ്കരണത്തിലൂടെ 390-ലേറെ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നികുതിയിൽ ചരിത്രപരമായ കുറവാണുണ്ടായത്. ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കൾ, വീട്ടുപകരണങ്ങൾ, വീടുനിർമാണ സാമഗ്രികൾ, വാഹനങ്ങൾ, കൃഷി, സേവനങ്ങൾ, കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങൾ, കായികം, കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ ജിഎസ്ടിയിൽ നിലവില്‍വന്ന വലിയ ഇളവ് ജനജീവിതം സന്തോഷകരമാക്കുകയും അവരുടെ സമ്പാദ്യം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത ഭാരതമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ വരുംതലമുറ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരം സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ സ്വദേശി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി വരുംതലമുറ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരം എങ്ങനെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് വിശദീകരിച്ചിരുന്നു. കൃഷി, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, കൃത്രിമ നാരുകൾ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, ഉൽപ്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മുൻകൈ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ദിവസേന ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന സാധനങ്ങൾ സ്വദേശി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കി സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത രാഷ്ട്രം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തെ വീടുകളെല്ലാം സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാക്കാനും ഓരോരുത്തര്‍ക്കും സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാനാവും.
വരുംതലമുറ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ മധ്യവർഗക്കാർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന മോദി സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അവരുടെ വരുമാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും സമ്പാദ്യം സ്ഥിരമായി ഉയരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നിത്യോപയോഗ സാധനങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷാ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സാമഗ്രികള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്കുകളിൽ വരുത്തിയ വലിയ കുറവ് ജനങ്ങളുടെ വരുമാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും കൂടുതൽ സമ്പാദിക്കാൻ അവരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ദരിദ്രരെയും യുവാക്കളെയും കർഷകരെയും സ്ത്രീകളെയും സേവിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി കൈക്കൊണ്ട നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് വരുംതലമുറ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ വിവിധ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്കുകളില്‍ കുറവ് വരുത്തുന്നതോടെ അവരുടെ ചെലവുകൾ കുറയും. ഇത് ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും സമ്പന്ന രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറാന്‍ മുന്നേറുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ച ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തും.
നിരവധി ക്ഷീരോത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് ജിഎസ്ടി ഒഴിവാക്കിയതും സോപ്പ്, ടൂത്ത് ബ്രഷ്, ടൂത്ത് പേസ്റ്റ്, ഹെയർ ഓയിൽ, ഷാംപൂ തുടങ്ങിയ നിത്യോപയോഗ സാധനങ്ങളുടെ നികുതിയിൽ വരുത്തിയ വലിയ കുറവും ഓരോ വീടകങ്ങളിലും സന്തോഷം നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ലൈഫ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, ആരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരുടെ പോളിസികൾ, ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ മരുന്നുകൾ, രോഗനിര്‍ണയ കിറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ജിഎസ്ടി ഒഴിവാക്കിയത് മുതല്‍ ഓക്സിജൻ, ശസ്ത്രക്രിയ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, മെഡിക്കൽ - ഡെന്റൽ - വെറ്ററിനറി ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ ജിഎസ്ടി ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയതുവരെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങള്‍ ജനങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പാദ്യത്തിൽ വലിയ വർധനയുണ്ടാക്കും. കാർഷിക ഉപകരണങ്ങളിലും വളം മേഖലയിലും ജിഎസ്ടി കുറച്ചതിൽ കർഷകർ ആവേശത്തിലാണ്. ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിനി വാഹനം വാങ്ങാന്‍ രണ്ടുതവണ ആലോചിക്കേണ്ടി വരില്ല. ഈ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരം സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയ്ക്ക് ഉണര്‍വേകും. നിത്യോപയോഗ സാധനങ്ങള്‍ സ്വദേശിയാക്കിമാറ്റി സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പങ്കുചേരാം.