Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country
The promise of GST reforms made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today
A historic reduction in GST has been made on over 390 items
The NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India
The NEXTGen GST reform is a testament to Modi ji’s steely resolve to serving the poor, youth, farmers, and women
Whether it’s zero GST on numerous dairy products or reduced taxes on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, and shampoo, this reform brings a gift to every section of society
An initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing by reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres
Relief in GST on sectors like food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to people’s lives and increase their savings
Everyone should adopt indigenous products in your daily use, make every household a symbol of self-reliance, and contribute to building a self-reliant nation
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Modi government has gifted NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country on the auspicious occasion of Navratri.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, on the auspicious occasion of Navratri, the Modi government presents the gift of NEXTGen GST reforms to all the mothers and sisters of the country! The promise of GST reforms made by Modi ji to the people of the country has been implemented across the nation starting today. This GST reform includes a historic reduction in taxes on over 390 items. Unprecedented relief in GST on sectors such as food and household items, home building materials, automobiles, agriculture, services, toys, sports, handicrafts, education, healthcare, and insurance will bring joy to the lives of the people and increase their savings.
Shri Amit Shah said, the NEXTGen GST reform will play a significant role in realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India. In his address to the nation, Modi ji called for adopting indigenous products and explained how the NEXTGen GST will strengthen self-reliance. By reducing GST in sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, textiles, and man-made fibres, an initiative has been taken to boost manufacturing. You too can contribute to building a self-reliant nation by adopting indigenous products in your daily use and making every household a symbol of self-reliance.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government is increasing the income of the middle class by opening plenty of opportunities for them and ensuring that their savings rise constantly through NextGen GST Reforms. He said that the steep reduction in the GST rates of daily essentials, healthcare products, electronic appliances, and educational items will boost their disposable income and encourage them to save even more.
Shri Amit Shah said that the NextGen GST Reforms are a testament to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's steely resolve to serve the poor, youth, farmers, and women. The new reforms will further reduce their expenditures with drastic cuts in GST rates on a wide range of goods and will move the wheel of India's growth even faster on the path of becoming the most prosperous country in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, whether it's zero GST on numerous dairy products or unprecedented reductions on daily essentials like soap, toothbrush, toothpaste, hair oil, and shampoo, the NEXTGen GST reform brings a gift of joy to every household. From zero GST on life insurance, health insurance, senior citizen policies, 33 life-saving drugs, and diagnostic kits, to minimal GST on oxygen, surgical instruments, medical, dental, and veterinary devices, the GST reform will lead to a historic increase in the savings of the people. Farmers are excited about the GST reduction in agricultural equipment and the fertilizer sector, and now people won't have to think twice before purchasing vehicles. This GST reform will also boost self-reliance. You too should adopt indigenous products in your daily use.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ NEXT-Gen GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮ ਦਾ ਤੌਹਫਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
390 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ GST ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ NEXT-Gen GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
NEXT-Gen GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਕਈ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਡੈਕਟਸ ‘ਤੇ GST ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਬਣ, ਟੂਥਬ੍ਰਸ਼, ਸ਼ੈਂਪੂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ, ਇਹ ਰਿਫੌਰਮ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਸੌਗਾਤ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਮੈਨ-ਮੇਡ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ GST ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਾਮਾਨ, ਹੋਮ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ GST ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿਓ
22 SEP 2025 1:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ NEXT-Gen GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਨਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ NEXT-Gen GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ ਰਿਫੌਰਮ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫਾ! ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ GST ਵਿੱਚ 390 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਾਮਾਨ, ਹੋਮ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ GST ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ NEXT Gen GST ਰਿਪੌਰਮ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ NEXT Gen GST ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼, ਮੈਨ-ਮੇਡ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ GST ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿਓ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ NEXT-Gen GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ, ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਗ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ GST ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ NEXT-Gen GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ GST ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪਹੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ‘ਤੇ GST ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਸਾਬਣ, ਟੂਥਬ੍ਰਸ਼, ਟੂਥਪੇਸਟ, ਹੇਅਰ ਆਇਲ, ਸ਼ੈਂਪੂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਮੀ, NEXT-Gen GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੌਗਾਤ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਪੌਲਿਸੀ. 33 ਲਾਈਫ-ਸੇਵਿੰਗ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ GST ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ, ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟਸ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਡੈਂਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਟਨਰੀ ਡਿਵਾਇਸਿਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ GST ਤੱਕ, GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਿੰਗਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ GST ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਵਾਹਨ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ GST ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਓ।