ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସାମ ଗୋଲାଘାଟରେ ପଲିପ୍ରପଲିନ ପ୍ଲାଂଟ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
14 SEP 2025 5:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କର ଜୟ ହେଉ । ଆସାମର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱଶର୍ମା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସହଯୋଗୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ, ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିବର୍ଗ, ସାଂସଦ, ବିଧାୟକ ବନ୍ଧୁ, ଏଇଠି ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ସମବେତ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀମାନେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗତ ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ହେବ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତରେ ମୁଁ ଥିଲି । ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଭଲ ପାଇବା ଓ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ମୁଁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିଛି । ବିଶେଷକରି ଆସାମର ଏହି ଅଂଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଭଲ ପାଇବା ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ । ମୁଁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିକଶିତ ଆସାମ ଓ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଜୟଯାତ୍ରା ଲାଗି ଆଜିର ଦିନଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରେ । ଆଜି ଆସାମ ୧୮ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଛି । କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମୁଁ ଦାରଙ୍ଗରେ ଥିଲି । ସେଠାରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକର ମୁଁ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କଲି । ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା ନିରାପତା ନେଇ ଏବେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି । ଏପ୍ରକାର ବହୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ସାକାର ହୋଇ ଆସାମର କାମରେ ଲାଗିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତର ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରୁଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଆସାମ । ଏଠାରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଥିବା ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସାରା ଦେଶର କାମରେ ଲାଗୁଛି । ବିଜେପି ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଏନଡିଏ ସରକାର ଏହାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବେ । ଏହି ମଂଚକୁ ଆସିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପାଖରେ ରହିଥିବା ଆଉ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ମୁଁ ଯାଇଥିଲି । ବାଉଁଶରୁ ତିଆରି ହେଉଥିବା ବାୟୋ ଇଥାନଲ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ କାରଖାନା ସେହିସ୍ଥାନରେ ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ ହେଲା । ଏହା ଆସାମ ଲାଗି ଗର୍ବରୁ ବିଷୟ । ଇଥାନଲ ପ୍ଲାଂଟର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ ପରେ ଏବେ ଏଠାରେ ପଲିପ୍ରପଲିନ ପ୍ଲାଂଟର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଗଲା । ଏପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ଲାଂଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆସାମର ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ହେଲା । ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶର ଧାରାକୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବ । ଚାଷୀ, ଯୁବକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏହା ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଏପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଗି ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶ । ଭାରତ ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଛି । ବିଜୁଳି, ଗ୍ୟାସ, ତେଲ ଲାଗି ଆମର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ବଢିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଏସବୁ ଜିନିଷ ଲାଗି ଆମେ ବିଦେଶ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରୁଛୁ । ଏଥିଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦେଉଛି । ଆମ ଅର୍ଥ ସେଠାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି । ସେଠାରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ରୋଜଗାର ବଢାଉଛି । ଏପ୍ରକାର ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ୍ଟର ପରିବର୍ତନ ଲୋଡା । ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗୋଟିଏ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଅଶୌଧିତ ତେଲ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସର ଖଣି ନେଇ ଆମେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଆବିଷ୍କାର କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ସବୁଜ ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛୁ । ଆପଣମାନେ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ସମୁଦ୍ର ମନ୍ଥନ କଥା ମୁଁ କହିଥିବା ଆପଣମାନେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଜାଣିଥିବେ । ବିଶାରଦମାନେ କୁହନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆମ ସମୁଦ୍ର ବକ୍ଷରେ ବି ପ୍ରଚୁର ଗ୍ୟାସ ଓ ତେଲର ଖଣି ଥାଇପାରେ । ଏସବୁ ଖଣିକୁ ଦେଶ ଲାଗି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଓ ଆବିଷ୍କାର କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଜାତୀୟ ଗଭୀର ଜଳ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ମିଶନ (ନେସନାଲ ଡିପ ୱାଟର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ଲୋରେସନ ମିଶନ) ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗ୍ରୀନ ଏନର୍ଜି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଆମେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛୁ । ଗୋଟିଏ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ପଛୁଆ ରହିଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ୍ଟରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆସି ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ପଂଚମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତନଶୀଳ ସମୟରେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଓ ତେଲର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଲାଗି ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିବା ଦରକାର । ଏପରି ଏକ ବିକଳ୍ପ ହେଲା ଇଥାନଲ । ବାଉଁଶରୁ ଇଥାନଲ ତିଆରି କରିବାର ଏକ କାରଖାନାକୁ ଆଜି ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରାଗଲା । ଏହା ରାଜ୍ୟର ଚାଷୀ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଇ ଉଭଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବେଶ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏପରି ଇଥାନଲ ପ୍ଲାଂଟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିବାକୁ ଥିବା ବାଉଁଶ ପାଇଁ ବି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ବାଉଁଶ ଚାଷ କରିବାକୁ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାର ବି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବେ । ବାଉଁଶ ଚିରି ପାତିଆ କରିବାକୁ ବି ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲାଯିବ । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ । ଏହି ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ଲାଂଟରୁ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଆମେ ବାଉଁଶରୁ ଇଥାନେଲ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ । କିନ୍ତୁ ଆପଣ ସେହି ସମୟ କଥା ଭୁଲନ୍ତୁ ନାହିଁ ଯେବେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସରକାର ବାଉଁଶ କାଟିଲେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଜେଲରେ ପୂରାଉଥିଲେ । ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କର ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନ ସହ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବାଉଁଶକୁ ଏକଦା କାଟିବାକୁ ବାରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆମ ସରକାର ଏପ୍ରକାର ବାସନ୍ଦ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ହଟାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଆଜି ଉତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସୁଫଳ ଦେଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜିକାଲି ଆପଣମାନେ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକର ପ୍ରାୟ ଜିନିଷ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବକେଟ, ମଗ, ବଲ, ଚେୟାର, ଟେବୁଲ, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛେ । ଆପଣମାନେ ଜାଣିଛନ୍ତି ଏପରି ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଲାଗି ପଲି-ପ୍ରପଲିନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଆଜିକାଲିର ଜୀବନ ପଲି-ପ୍ରପଲିନ ବିନା ବଂଚିହେବ ନାହିଁ । କାର୍ପେଟ, ରୋପ, ବ୍ୟାଗ, ଫାଇବର, ମାସ୍କ, ମେଡିକାଲ କିଟ, ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜିନିଷ ଏହି ପଲି-ପ୍ରପଲିନରୁ ଜନ୍ମିତ । ଏହା ଗାଡିରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ କୃଷି ଉପକରଣ ଲାଗି ଏହାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଏ । ଆଜି ଆସାମରେ ଏପ୍ରକାର ପଲି-ପ୍ରପଲିନ ପ୍ଲାଂଟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା । ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଂଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମେକ ଇନ ଆସାମ, ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ମଜବୁତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ,
ଗୋମୋଷା, ଏରି, ମୁଗା ସିଲ୍କ ଲାଗି ଆସାମ ସୁପରିଚିତ । ସେହିପରି ପଲି-ପ୍ରପଲିନରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଆସାମ ତାର ପରିଚିତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ,
ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତ ଲାଗି ଦେଶ ଏବେ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରୁଛି । ତେବେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଆସାମ ସର୍ବାଗ୍ରେ ରହିଛି । ଆସାମର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉପରେ ମୋର ଅଖଣ୍ଡ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି । ଏକ ବଡ ମିଶନ ଲାଗି ଆମେ ଆସାମକୁ ଚୟନ କରିଛୁ । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ହେଉଛି ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ । ଆସାମ ପ୍ରତି ରହିଥିବା ଏତେଟା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପଛରେ ବି ଏକ କାରଣ ରହିଛି । ଦାସତ୍ୱ ସମୟରେ ଆସାମ ଚା ଏତେଟା ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହୋଇ ପାରିନଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ପରେ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ସମୟ ଭିତରେ ଆସାମ ଲୋକେ ଏହାକୁ ନେଇ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିଲେ । ବର୍ତମାନ ଏକ ନୂଆପ୍ରକାର ଯୁଗ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଇଛି । ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ଏବେ ଦୁଇଟି ଜିନିଷ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରେ । ଗୋଟିଏ ହେଉଛିି ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଓ ଆରଟି ହେଉଛି ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା । ଏସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆସାମ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହନ କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ପ୍ରତିଟି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଜିନିଷ, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଡରୁ ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନ, କାର, ଏୟାରପ୍ଲେନ, ସ୍ପେଶ ମିଶନ ସବୁଥିରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଚିପରେ ସବୁ ଜିନିଷ ରହିପାରୁଛି । ଆମକୁ ଏସବୁ ଜିନିଷ ସ୍ୱଦେଶରେ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଫଳରେ ଚିପ୍ସ ଆମର ବି ହେବ । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ଆସାମକୁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଛିଡା କରେଇପାରିଛି । ମୋରିଗାଓଁରେ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରି ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏବାବଦକୁ ୨୭ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଯାହା ଆସାମ ଲାଗି ଏକ ଗର୍ବର କଥା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏହି ଦେଶକୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ବହୁ ସମୟ ଧରି ଶାସନ କରିଛି । ଏଠାରେ ଆସାମରେ ବି କଂଗ୍ରେସ ବହୁ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଶାସନ କରିଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଯେତେ ଦିନ ଯାଏ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ କରୁଥିଲା ସେତେଦିନ ଯାଏ ବିକାଶର ଧାରା ଧିମେଇ ଯାଇଥିଲା । ଐତିହ୍ୟ ବି ସଂକଟ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଥିଲା । ବିଜେପିର ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଏବେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସେହି ପୁରୁଣା ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜୀବିତ ରଖିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ଆସାମ ଓ ଉତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନତାବାଦ, ହିଂସା, ବିବାଦ ଦେଇଛି । ବିକାଶ ଓ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଧାରାକୁ ଅକ୍ଷୁଣ୍ଣ ରଖି ନୂଆ ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ଏବେ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ସରକାର ହିଁ ଆସାମ ଭାଷାକୁ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ନୂଆ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିକୁ ବିଜେପି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଲାଗୁ କରୁଥିବା ଜାଣି ମୁଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସି । ଆଂଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନକୁ ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଉତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଓ ଆସାମର ମହାପୁରୁଷମାନଙ୍କୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ କେବେବି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉନଥିଲା । ବୀର ଲସିତ ବରଫୁକାନଙ୍କ ପରି ମହାନୁଭବଙ୍କୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉନଥିଲା । ଆମ ସରକାର ତାଙ୍କୁ ପୂଜ୍ୟପୂଜା କରି ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟସ୍ତରରେ ଲସିତଙ୍କ ୪୦୦ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୨୩ଟି ଆଂଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ପୁସ୍ତକ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜୋରହାଟରେ ଆମେ ତାଙ୍କର ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତି ଅନାବରଣ କରିଛୁ । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସମୟରେ ଯାହା ଅପାଙକ୍ତେୟ ଥିଲା ତାକୁ ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ଆଗକୁ ନେଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଶିବସାଗରର ଐତିହାସିକ ରଙ୍ଗାହାର ଅନେକ ଦିନ ଧରି ଅବହେଳିତ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ପଡି ରହିଥିଲା । ଆମ ସରକାର ଏହାକୁ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କରଦେବଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ବତାଦ୍ରାବ ଅଂଚଳକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମ ସରକାର ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବାରଣାସୀର କାଶୀ ବିଶ୍ୱନାଥ ଧାମ, ଉଜ୍ଜୟିନୀର ମହାକାଳ ମହାଲୋକ ପରି ଆମ ସରକାର ଆସାମରେ କାମାକ୍ଷା କରିଡର କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆସାମରେ ଏମିତି ବହୁ ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି ଯେଉଁସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପରବର୍ତୀ ପିଢି ଲାଗି ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଏହା କେବଳ ଆସାମର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଶୁଭଙ୍କର ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଏହା ଅଭିପ୍ରେତ । ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ଯେତେ ବିକାଶ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଯୁବ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେତେ ସୁଫଳ ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏସବୁ ଉନ୍ନତି ବ୍ୟତିରେକ ଆସାମରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ସମସ୍ୟା ମୁଣ୍ଡ ଟେକିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ତାହା ହେଉଛି ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ଏହି ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ ଶିଖର ଛୁଇଁଥିଲା । ସେତେବେଳର ସରକାର ଏମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଉଥିଲା । ଭୋଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଲୋଭରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟର ସାମ୍ୟତାକୁ ବିଗାଡି ଦେଇଥିଲା । ଏବେ ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ଏପ୍ରକାର ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରୁଛି । ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ କବଳରୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଜାଗାକୁ ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ମୁକୁଳାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଭୂମିହୀନ ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମ ସରକାର ଜାଗା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ବସୁନ୍ଧରା ମିଶନ ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆଦିବାସୀ ପରିବାରକୁ ଜମି ଲିଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଭୂମି ଅଧିକାର ଲାଗି ଅହୋମ, କୋଚ ରାଜବୋଙ୍ଗସି, ଗୋର୍ଖା ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଭୂମିହୀନମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜାଗା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଦେବତା ସମାନ ବୋଲି ବିଜେପି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ । ଆଉ ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରଖେ । ଛୋଟିଆ ଛୋଟିଆ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଏଣେ ତେଣେ ଯିବା ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ଗରିବମାନେ ବହୁ ନିର୍ଯାତନା ସହ୍ୟ କରୁଥିଲେ । ଗୋଟିଏ ଶ୍ରେଣୀକୁ ଖୁସି କରିବାକୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସବୁବେଳେ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟିକରଣ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବିଧାନରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ । କୌଣସି ଗରିବ ଯେପରି ଛାଡ ନପାଆନ୍ତି ସେଥିପ୍ରତି ଆମ ସରକାର ନଜର ରଖିଛି । ଆଜି ଆସାମରେ ଗରିବ ଲୋକର ପକ୍କା ଘର କାମ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଆସାମରେ ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଯାଏ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ପକ୍କା ଘର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଗଲାଣି । ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ପିଇବା ପାଣି ଯୋଗାଣ କାମ ବି ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଚା ବଗିଚାରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକେ ବି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଉପକୃତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବିଜେପି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା । ଚା ବଗିଚାରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ଆମ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ଓ ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର କମାଇବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ବି ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଶାସନ ସମୟରେ ଚା କମ୍ପାନୀର ଦୟାରେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେଉଥିଲେ । ମାତ୍ର ବିଜେପି ସରକାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗୃହ, ବିଜୁଳି, ପାଣି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଜାଗ ଓ ସଚେତନ ରହି କାମ କରୁଛି । ଏସବୁ ଯୋଜନା ଲାଗି କୋଟି କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆସାମ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ନୂଆ ଫର୍ଦ୍ଦ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଆସାମ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବ । ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଆମେ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଆସାମ ଓ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ କରିବା । ଆଉଥରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏସବୁ ଉନ୍ନତିମୂଳକ କାମ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା । ମୋ ସହ କୁହନ୍ତୁ – ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କର ଜୟ ହେଉ । ହାତ ଉଠାନ୍ତୁ । ଆଉଥରେ ସାହାସର ସହ କୁହନ୍ତୁ ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କର ଜୟ । ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କର ଜୟ । ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କର ଜୟ । ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of polypropylene plant in Golaghat, Assam
14 SEP 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai! Popular Chief Minister of Assam Himanta Biswa Sharma ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Ministers of Assam Government, MPs and MLAs and my brothers and sisters who have come here in large numbers!
मोइ होमूह, ऑहोमबासीक आगोतीयाकोइ, हारोदीया दुर्गा पूजार, उलोग आरु हुभेच्छा जोनाइशु। महापुरुष श्रीमोंतो हंकरदेबोर, जन्मोत्सव, उपोलेख्यो, गुरुजनार प्रोति, श्रद्धा निबेदोन करिइशु।
Friends,
I have been in the North East for the last two days. Whenever I come to the North East, I receive unprecedented love and blessings. Especially the love and affection I get in this region of Assam is amazing. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you people.
Friends,
Today is a very important day for the glorious journey of developed Assam and developed India. Today, Assam has got projects worth about Rs 18 thousand crores. I was in Darang a short while ago. There I have had the opportunity to lay the foundation for projects related to connectivity and health. Now the foundation stone and inauguration of projects related to energy security have been done here. These efforts will further strengthen the path of developed Assam.
Friends,
Assam is a land that enhances India's energy potential. The petroleum products produced here accelerate the development of the country. The BJP NDA government is working to take this power of Assam to new heights. Before coming to this stage, I had gone to another program nearby, where a modern plant producing bio-ethanol from bamboo was inaugurated. This is a matter of great pride for Assam. Along with the inauguration of the ethanol plant, the foundation stone of the poly-propylene plant has also been laid here today. These plants will give a boost to industries in Assam. Will accelerate the development of Assam. They will create new opportunities for farmers, youth, and everyone. I congratulate all of you for so many projects.
Friends,
Today India is the fastest developing country in the world. As India is developing, our needs for electricity, gas and fuel are also increasing. We have been dependent on foreign countries for these things. We import huge quantities of crude oil and gas from foreign countries and in return India has to pay crores of rupees to other countries every year. Our money creates jobs abroad, increases the income of people there. This situation needed to be changed. That is why India has embarked on the path of becoming self-reliant for its energy needs.
Friends,
On the one hand, we are discovering new reserves of crude oil and gas in the country, while on the other hand, we are also increasing our green energy capabilities. You all must have heard that this time I have announced Samudra Manthan from the Red Fort. Experts say that there may be huge reserves of oil and gas in our seas too. To make these resources useful for the country and to explore them, we are going to launch the National Deep Water Exploration Mission.
Friends,
In terms of green energy, India is also taking rapid steps in the production of green energy. A decade ago, India was far behind in terms of solar power. But today India has come among the top five countries in the world in terms of solar power.
Friends,
In these changing times, India needs more fuels as an alternative to oil and gas. One such alternative is ethanol. Today, a plant to make ethanol from bamboo has been inaugurated here. This will be of great benefit to the farmers of Assam, my tribal brothers and sisters and their families.
Friends,
Arrangements are also being made for the bamboo required to run the bio-ethanol plant. The government will provide assistance to the farmers here to cultivate bamboo and will also purchase bamboo. Small units related to bamboo chipping will be set up here. Every year approximately Rs 200 crore will be spent in this sector. Thousands of people here will benefit from this one plant.
Friends,
Today we are going to make ethanol from bamboo. But you should not forget those days when the Congress government used to put people in jail for cutting bamboo; there was a ban on cutting the bamboo which is a part of the daily life of our tribals. Our government has lifted the ban on bamboo cutting and today this decision is greatly benefiting the people of the North East.
Friends,
All of you use a lot of things made of plastic in your daily life. We need a lot of things like plastic buckets, mugs, balls, chairs, tables, packaging material, etc. on a daily basis. You know, the material needed to make all this is poly-propylene. It is difficult to imagine today's life without poly-propylene. Carpets, ropes, bags, fibers, masks, medical kits, textiles and so many other things are made from this. It is used in vehicles, in making medical and agricultural equipment. Today, Assam will get the gift of this modern poly-propylene plant, you will get it. The foundation of Make in Assam, Make in India is going to be strengthened by this plant. Other manufacturing industries will also get a boost here.
Friends,
Just as Assam is known for Gomosha, Eri and Muga Silk, similarly textiles made from poly-propylene are also going to be added to the identity of Assam.
Friends,
Today our country is showing the pinnacle of hard work for the Self-reliant India campaign. Assam is one of the major centers of this campaign. I have great faith in the potential of Assam, that is why we have chosen Assam for a very big mission and this mission is the Semiconductor Mission. The reason for my faith in Assam is equally big. Assam tea was not that popular during the times of slavery, but within no time, the soil of Assam and the people of Assam made Assam tea a global brand. Now a new era has come, India needs two things to become self-reliant, one is energy and the other is semiconductor and Assam is playing a very big role in this.
Friends,
Today, the soul of every electronic thing, from bank cards to mobile phones, cars, airplanes and space missions, is contained in a small electronic chip. If we have to manufacture all these things in India, then the chips should be ours. That is why India has started the Semiconductor Mission and has made Assam a major base for it. The construction of a semiconductor factory is progressing rapidly in Morigaon. 27 thousand crore rupees are being spent on this, this is a matter of great pride for Assam.
Friends,
Congress has ruled the country for a long time. Here in Assam too, Congress has run the government for many decades. But as long as Congress governments were in power, the pace of development remained slow and the heritage also remained in crisis. BJP's double engine government is strengthening the old identity of Assam and is also connecting Assam with modern identity. Congress gave separation, violence and disputes to Assam and North East. BJP is making Assam a state rich in development and heritage. It is our government which gave the status of classical language to the Assamese language. I am happy that the BJP government of Assam is also rapidly implementing the new National Education Policy. Education in local languages ​​is being encouraged here.
Friends,
Congress never gave due respect to the great sons of North East and Assam. There were brave warriors like Veer Lasit Borphukan on this land, but Congress never gave him the respect he deserved. Our government honoured the legacy of Lasit Borphukan. We celebrated his 400th birth anniversary at the national level. We published his biography in 23 languages. Here in Jorhat, I also had the opportunity to unveil his huge statue. What the Congress ignored, we are taking that to the forefront.
Friends,
The historic Rangghar of Shivsagar was lying neglected here, and our government renovated it. Our government is working to make Batadrava, the birthplace of Srimanta Shankardev, a world-class tourist center. Just like Kashi Vishwanath Dham complex has been built in Varanasi, Mahakal Mahalok has been built in Ujjain, similarly our government is also building Maa Kamakhya Corridor in Assam.
Friends,
There are many such symbols, many such places related to the culture and history of Assam, which the BJP government is preserving for the new generation. This is not only benefiting Assam's heritage, but the scope of tourism is also increasing in Assam. The more tourism increases in Assam, the more employment our youth will get.
Friends,
Amidst these development efforts, a challenge is becoming more severe for Assam. This challenge is infiltration. When the Congress government was in power here, it gave land to the infiltrators and gave protection to illegal occupation. In its greed for vote bank, Congress disturbed the demographic balance in Assam. Now the BJP government is facing this challenge along with the people of Assam. We are liberating your lands from infiltrators. Our government is giving land leases to those tribal families who do not have land and are in need. I would also like to praise the Assam government for Mission Basundhara. Under this, land leases have been given to lakhs of families. The land rights of the Ahom, Koch Rajbongshi and Gorkha communities have been recognised in certain tribal areas and they have been included in the list of protected classes. BJP is fully committed to correcting the historical injustice done to the tribal society.
Friends,
The BJP government has only one mantra for development, that mantra is- नागरिक देवो भव:, नागरिक देवो भव:। That is, the citizens of the country should not face any inconvenience and they should not have to wander here and there for small needs. For a long time during the rule of Congress, the poor were made to suffer and were rejected. Because the work of Congress was done by appeasing a class. They used to get power. But BJP emphasizes on satisfaction, not appeasement. We are working with the intention that no poor person, no area should be left behind. Today in Assam, the work of constructing concrete houses for the poor is also progressing rapidly, so far more than 20 lakh concrete houses have been provided to the poor in Assam. The work of providing tap water to every house is also progressing at a fast pace in Assam.
Friends,
My brothers and sisters working in the tea gardens here are also benefiting from the BJP government's poor welfare schemes. The welfare of tea workers is our priority. The government is providing help to women and children working in tea gardens. We have great emphasis on women's health and children's education. Here the government is also running schemes to reduce maternal mortality and infant mortality rates. During the Congress regime, the tea garden workers were left at the mercy of the management of the tea companies. But the BJP government is taking care of their houses, electricity connection in their houses, water in their houses, and their health. Crores of rupees are being spent on these schemes.
Friends,
A new phase of Assam's development has begun. Assam will become a major center of trade and tourism. Together we will build a developed Assam, a developed India. Once again, I wish all of you the best for the development projects. Say with me, Bharat Mata ki Jai! Raise your hands and say with all your strength, Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Thank you very much!