Prime Minister's Office
President Trump conveyed warm birthday greetings to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister expresses deep appreciation for President Trump’s friendship
Prime Minister expresses India’s support for President Trump’s initiatives towards a peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict
16 SEP 2025 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald J. Trump.
President Trump conveyed his warm greetings on Prime Minister Modi’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister thanked President Trump and expressed deep appreciation for his friendship.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitments to further deepen the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
They also exchanged views on various regional and global developments. Prime Minister expressed India’s support for President Trump’s initiatives towards a peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு அதிபர் திரு டிரம்ப் பிறந்த தின வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
16 SEP 2025 11:15PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியுடன், அமெரிக்க அதிபர் திரு டொனால்டு ஜே டிரம்ப் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் 75-வது பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி அதிபர் திரு டிரம்ப் தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா- அமெரிக்கா இடையே விரிவான உலகளாவிய உத்திசார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து தங்களது உறுதிப்பாடுகளை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்கள்.
பல்வேறு பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மேம்பாடுகள் குறித்த கருத்துகளையும் அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். உக்ரைன் மோதலை தவிர்க்க அமைதியை ஏற்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக அதிபர் டிரம்பின் முன் முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்தியா ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இரு தலைவர்களும் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருப்பதென்று முடிவு செய்தனர்.