Prime Minister's Office
President Trump conveyed warm birthday greetings to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister expresses deep appreciation for President Trump’s friendship
Prime Minister expresses India’s support for President Trump’s initiatives towards a peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict
16 SEP 2025 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald J. Trump.
President Trump conveyed his warm greetings on Prime Minister Modi’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister thanked President Trump and expressed deep appreciation for his friendship.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitments to further deepen the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
They also exchanged views on various regional and global developments. Prime Minister expressed India’s support for President Trump’s initiatives towards a peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना दिल्या वाढदिवसाच्या शुभेच्छा
पंतप्रधानांनी अध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांच्या मैत्रीबद्दल व्यक्त केली कृतज्ञता
युक्रेन संघर्षाच्या शांततापूर्ण निराकरणासाठी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांच्या प्रयत्नांना भारताचा पाठिंबा पंतप्रधानांनी केला व्यक्त
16 SEP 2025 11:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड जे. ट्रम्प यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना दूरध्वनी करून त्यांच्या 75 व्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या. या शुभेच्छांसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांचे आभार मानले आणि त्यांच्या मैत्रीबद्दल मनःपूर्वक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
या निमित्ताने दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक जागतिक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेलाही पुन्हा एकदा दुजोरा दिला.
त्यांनी विविध प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक घडामोडींवरही विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली. युक्रेन संघर्षाच्या शांततापूर्ण निराकरणासाठी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांच्या प्रयत्नांना भारताचा पाठिंबा असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परस्परांच्या संपर्कात राहण्यावरही सहमत व्यक्त केली.