Prime Minister's Office
President Trump conveyed warm birthday greetings to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister expresses deep appreciation for President Trump’s friendship
Prime Minister expresses India’s support for President Trump’s initiatives towards a peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict
16 SEP 2025 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald J. Trump.
President Trump conveyed his warm greetings on Prime Minister Modi’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister thanked President Trump and expressed deep appreciation for his friendship.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitments to further deepen the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
They also exchanged views on various regional and global developments. Prime Minister expressed India’s support for President Trump’s initiatives towards a peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
16 SEP 2025 11:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਜੇ. ਟਰੰਪ ਦਾ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਆਇਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।