Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of various development works in Imphal, Manipur
13 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Honourable Governor of Manipur, Shri Ajay Bhalla ji, other officials of the State Administration, and my dear brothers and sisters of Manipur! Namaskar!
Today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid for the development of Manipur. These projects will enhance your ease of living, strengthen infrastructure here, and create new opportunities of employment for the youth of Manipur – the sons and daughters of this land.
Friends,
Among the works that have commenced today, two projects are particularly significant. The ‘Manipur Urban Roads Project’, with an expenditure of more than ₹3,600 crore, and the Manipur Infotech Development Project, with an expenditure of more than ₹500 crore. These projects will strengthen road infrastructure in Imphal and infuse new energy into the bright future of Manipur. I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the people of Manipur for all these developmental initiatives.
Friends,
After Independence, the major cities in the western and southern parts of the country witnessed development, dreams were nurtured there, and the youth found new opportunities. Now, this 21st century belongs to the East, to the North-East. That is why the Indian Government has consistently prioritised the development of Manipur. As a result, the growth rate of Manipur has been steadily rising. Before 2014, the growth rate of Manipur was less than 1%, not even 1%. Today, Manipur is advancing many times faster than before. A new era of infrastructure construction has begun in Manipur. I am glad that the pace of road construction, including National Highways, has increased manifold in Manipur. Rapid work is also underway to connect villages across the State with roads.
Friends,
Imphal is a city full of possibilities. I see Imphal as one of those cities of a Viksit Bharat (developed India) which will fulfil the dreams of our youth and accelerate the nation’s development. With this vision, numerous projects under the Smart City Mission have been completed here. Work on several other projects worth hundreds of crores is progressing rapidly.
Friends,
Whether in Imphal or in other regions of Manipur, new opportunities are emerging for start-ups and technology-based industries. The IT Special Economic Zone will strengthen these possibilities. The first building of this Zone has already been completed. There had been a long-standing demand for a new Civil Secretariat building in Manipur. Now this building too is ready, and it will further strengthen the spirit of Nagrik Devo Bhava – “The citizen is akin to God.”
Friends,
Many of our people from Manipur frequently travel to Kolkata and Delhi. To ensure affordable accommodation there, Manipur Bhavans have been constructed in both cities. These Bhavans will particularly help the daughters of Manipur. And when children are safe there, parents here will also be less worried.
Friends,
Our government, with full sensitivity, is striving to reduce the hardships in your lives. I am aware that several regions of Manipur face severe problems due to floods. The government is also working on numerous projects to address this challenge.
Friends,
Manipur is that state of the nation where mothers and sisters are at the forefront of the economy. The tradition of Ima Keithel is a great testimony to this. I regard women’s power as the pivot of Bharat's development and of Atmanirbhar Bharat. We see this inspiration right here in Manipur. After the formation of our government here, we had begun the construction of special markets for women, the Ima Markets. I am pleased that today four Ima Markets have also been inaugurated. These markets will greatly benefit the sisters of Manipur.
Friends,
It is our mission to make the life of every citizen easier. Manipur has witnessed those days when bringing goods here was extremely difficult. Everyday items were beyond the reach of ordinary families. Over the past years, our government has freed Manipur from those old troubles. I bring you yet another piece of good news. Our government wishes to increase your savings and make your life even easier. That is why GST has now been considerably reduced. This will bring double benefits to the people of Manipur. Everyday essentials such as soap, shampoo, hair oil, clothes, shoes – all will become cheaper. The prices of cement and materials used for building houses will also fall. The government has also significantly reduced GST on hotels and food. This will benefit guest house owners, taxi operators, dhaba owners, and will also help boost tourism here.
Friends,
Manipur has a rich heritage dating back thousands of years. The roots of its culture are strong and deep. Manipur is the jewel adorning the crown of Maa Bharti. Therefore, we must continually strengthen Manipur’s developmental image. Any form of violence in Manipur is most unfortunate. Such violence is a grave injustice not only to our ancestors but also to future generations. Hence, we must collectively advance Manipur on the path of peace and development. We must draw inspiration from Manipur’s contribution in Bharat's freedom struggle and in the defence of the nation. It was on this soil of Manipur that the Indian National Army first hoisted Bharat's flag. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose had described Manipur as the gateway to Bharat's Independence. This very land has witnessed innumerable sacrifices of brave souls. Drawing inspiration from every such great personality of Manipur, our government has moved forward. Our government has also taken another major step. In the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Mount Harriet has been renamed as Mount Manipur. This is a tribute from 140 crore Indians to the freedom fighters of Manipur.
Friends,
Even today, many sons and daughters of Manipur are safeguarding Maa Bharati in different parts of the country. In Operation Sindoor, the world has witnessed the valour of Bharat's army. Our soldiers unleashed such might that the Pakistani army was left in utter disarray. In this success of Bharat, the courage of many brave sons and daughters of Manipur was equally present. Today, I pay homage to the bravery of one such valiant martyr – Deepak Chingakham. The nation will always remember his supreme sacrifice during Operation Sindoor.
Friends,
I recall that in 2014, when I came here, I had said one thing. I had said that without Manipuri culture, Indian culture is incomplete, and without the players of Manipur, Indian sports too are incomplete. The youth of Manipur are those who dedicate their all for the pride of the Tricolour. We must not allow this identity to be suppressed under the shadow of violence.
Friends,
Today, when Bharat is emerging as a global powerhouse in sports, the responsibility of the youth of Manipur is even greater. That is why the Indian Government chose Manipur for the first National Sports University. Through the Khelo India Scheme and the Target Olympic Podium Schemes, many athletes from Manipur are being encouraged today. Modern sports infrastructure is also being created here for the youth of Manipur. To promote polo, the Marjing Polo Complex has been established here, with the world’s tallest polo statue. An Olympian Park has also been created to honour the Olympians of this land. Only a few days ago, the government announced the National Sports Policy – the Khelo Bharat Niti. In the coming years, the youth of Manipur will gain immensely from this.
Friends,
Our government is consistently working to bring peace and stability to Manipur, to secure the interests of its people, and to restore normalcy for those compelled to live in camps. For the displaced, 7,000 new houses have been sanctioned. Recently, the Central Government has also announced a special package of about ₹3,000 crore for Manipur. Out of this, a provision of more than ₹500 crore has been made to assist the displaced. Ensuring that those affected by violence return to normal life at the earliest is our topmost priority. The newly constructed headquarters for the Manipur Police will also help you immensely in this regard.
Friends,
From this sacred soil of Manipur today, I also wish to speak to my brothers and sisters of Nepal. Nestled in the lap of the Himalayas, Nepal is Bharat's friend and a close companion. We are bound by shared history and faith, and we move forward together. Today, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, I warmly congratulate Smt Sushila ji on assuming charge as the Interim Prime Minister of Nepal. I am confident that she will pave the way for peace, stability and prosperity in Nepal. Her assuming office as the first woman Prime Minister of Nepal is a fine example of women empowerment. Today, I also wish to commend every individual in Nepal who, even amidst instability, placed democratic values above all else.
Friends,
There is another remarkable aspect of the recent developments in Nepal, which has not attracted much attention. Over the past two or three days, young men and women of Nepal have been seen working hard with a spirit of purity and dedication, cleaning and painting the streets of Nepal. I too have seen their pictures on social media. Their positive mindset and positive actions are not only inspiring but also a clear indication of Nepal’s new dawn. I extend my best wishes to Nepal for its bright future.
Friends,
In this 21st century, our country is moving forward with a single goal – the goal of a Viksit Bharat. And for the achievement of this goal, the development of Manipur is equally essential. Our Manipur is filled with limitless potential. It is our duty not to deviate even a single step from the path of development. Manipur lacks no capability; what is needed is that we continuously strengthen the path of dialogue, build a strong bridge of harmony between the hills and the valley. I am confident that Manipur will emerge as a robust centre of the nation’s growth. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these developmental projects.
Now, say with me:
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इम्फाल, मणिपुर में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
मणिपुर के गवर्नर श्रीमान अजय भल्ला जी, राज्य प्रशासन के अन्य अधिकारीगण और मणिपुर के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों! नमस्कार!
आज मणिपुर के विकास के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। ये प्रोजेक्ट आप सभी लोगों की Ease of Living बढ़ाएंगे, यहां इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करेंगे, और मणिपुर के युवाओं के लिए, यहां के बेटे-बेटियों के लिए Employment के नए मौके भी बनाएंगे।
साथियों,
जो काम आज शुरू हुए हैं, उनमें दो परियोजनाएं बहुत अहम हैं। ‘मणिपुर अर्बन रोड्स प्रोजेक्ट’, जिसकी लागत 3 हजार 600 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा है, और मणिपुर इंफोटेक डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट, जिसकी लागत 500 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा है। ये परियोजनाएं इंफाल में सड़क इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करेंगी, और मणिपुर के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को नई ऊर्जा से भर देगी। मैं मणिपुर के लोगों को सभी इस विकास योजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के बाद देश के पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी हिस्से के बड़े शहरों में विकास हुआ, वहां सपने पले, नौजवानों को नए मौके मिले। अब 21वीं सदी का ये समय ईस्ट का है, नॉर्थ ईस्ट का है। इसलिए मणिपुर के विकास को भारत सरकार ने निरंतर प्राथमिकता दी है। इसी का परिणाम है कि मणिपुर की विकास दर लगातार बढ़ रही है। 2014 से पहले मणिपुर की विकास दर एक परसेंट से भी कम थी, वन परसेंट भी नहीं थी। अब मणिपुर पहले से कई गुना तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। मणिपुर में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण का नया दौर शुरू हुआ है। मुझे संतोष है मणिपुर में सड़कें बनाने की, नेशनल हाईवेज बनाने की रफ्तार भी कई गुना बढ़ी है। यहां गांव-गांव तक सड़कें पहुंचाने के लिए भी तेजी से काम हो रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारा इंफाल संभावनाओं का शहर है। मैं इंफाल शहर को भी विकसित भारत के उन शहरों के रूप में देखता हूं, जो हमारे यूथ के सपनों को पूरा करेगा, देश के विकास को गति देगा। इसी सोच के साथ यहां स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स पूरे किए गए हैं। सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के और भी कई प्रोजेक्ट्स पर तेजी से काम किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
इंफाल हो, मणिपुर के दूसरे इलाके हों, यहां स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए, टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित उद्योगों के लिए नए मौके बन रहे हैं। आईटी स्पेशल इकोनॉमिक ज़ोन, इससे इन संभावनाओं को बल मिलेगा। इस ज़ोन की पहली बिल्डिंग भी ऑलरेडी बन चुकी है। मणिपुर में नई सिविल सेक्रेटेरिएट की बिल्डिंग बनाने की मांग बहुत पुरानी थी। अब ये बिल्डिंग भी तैयार है, इस नई बिल्डिंग से नागरिक देवो भव: के मंत्र को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
साथियों,
मणिपुर के अनेक साथी, कोलकाता और दिल्ली भी आते-जाते रहते हैं। वहां भी कम कीमत में ठहरने की व्यवस्था हो, इसके लिए दोनों शहरों में मणिपुर भवन बनाया गया है। इन भवनों से मणिपुर की बेटियों को बहुत मदद मिलेगी। और जब बच्चे वहां सकुशल होंगे, तो यहां माता-पिता की चिंता भी कम रहेगी।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार, पूरी संवेदनशीलता से आपके जीवन की मुश्किलों को कम करने का पूरा प्रयास कर रही है। मैं जानता हूं, मणिपुर के कई हिस्सों में बाढ़ से भी बहुत परेशानी होती है। इस समस्या को कम करने के लिए भी सरकार कई प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
मणिपुर, देश का वो राज्य है, जहां माताएं-बहनें, इकोनॉमी के फोरफ्रंट में हैं। इमा कैथल की परंपरा इसका बहुत बड़ा प्रमाण है। मैं नारीशक्ति को, भारत के विकास की, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भी धुरी मानता हूं। इसकी प्रेरणा हम यहां मणिपुर में देख रहे हैं, यहां हमारी सरकार बनने के बाद, हमने महिलाओं के लिए स्पेशल हाट-बाज़ार, इमा मार्केट्स का निर्माण शुरु किया था। मुझे खुशी है कि आज चार इमा मार्केट्स का भी उद्घाटन किया गया है। इन इमा मार्केट्स से मणिपुर की बहनों को बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
देश के हर नागरिक का जीवन आसान बनाना, ये हमारा लक्ष्य है। मणिपुर ने तो वो पुराने दिन देखे हैं, जब यहां सामान पहुंचाना कितना मुश्किल होता था। रोजमर्रा की चीज़ें सामान्य परिवारों की पहुंच से बाहर होती थीं। बीते सालों में हमारी सरकार ने उन पुरानी परेशानियों से मणिपुर को बाहर निकाला है। मैं आप सभी के लिए एक और खुशखबरी लेकर आया हूं। हमारी सरकार चाहती है, आपकी बचत बढ़े, आपका जीवन और आसान बने। इसलिए अब सरकार ने GST को बहुत कम कर दिया है। इससे मणिपुर वालों को डबल फायदा होगा। इससे हर रोज इस्तेमाल होने वाली अनेक चीजें, जैसे साबुन-शैंपु-हेयर ऑयल, कपड़े-जूते, ये सब सस्ती हो जाएंगी। सीमेंट और घर बनाने के सामान की कीमतें भी कम होने जा रही हैं। सरकार ने होटलों पर, खाने-पीने पर भी GST को बहुत कम कर दिया है। इससे यहां के गेस्ट हाउस वालों को, टैक्सी-ढाबे वालों को बहुत फायदा होगा, यानि यहां पर टूरिज्म बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
मणिपुर की हजारों वर्ष पुरानी समृद्ध विरासत है। यहां संस्कृति की जड़ें मजबूत हैं, गहरी हैं। मणिपुर, मां भारती के मुकुट पर सजा मुकुट रत्न है। इसलिए हमें मणिपुर की विकासवादी छवि को निरंतर मजबूत करना है। मणिपुर में किसी भी तरह की हिंसा दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है। ये हिंसा हमारे पूर्वजों और हमारी भावी पीढ़ी के साथ भी बहुत बड़ा अन्याय है। इसलिए हमें मणिपुर को लगातार शांति और विकास के रास्ते पर आगे लेके जाना है, और मिल करके जाना है। भारत की आज़ादी की लड़ाई में, भारत की रक्षा में, मणिपुर के योगदान से हमें प्रेरणा लेनी है, ये मणिपुर की ही धरती थी, जहां Indian National Army ने पहली बार भारत का अपना ध्वज फहराया था। नेताजी सुभाष ने मणिपुर को भारत की आज़ादी का द्वार कहा था। इसी मिट्टी ने अनेक वीर बलिदान दिए हैं। हमारी सरकार, मणिपुर के ऐसे हर महान व्यक्तित्व से प्रेरणा लेते हुए आगे बढ़ रही है। हमारी सरकार ने और एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप में, माउंट हैरियट का नाम बदलकर माउंट मणिपुर रखा गया है। ये मणिपुरी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को भारत के 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की श्रद्धांजलि है।
साथियों,
आज भी मणिपुर की अनेक संतानें देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में मां भारती की रक्षा में जुटी हैं। अभी ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में दुनिया ने भारत की सेना के सामर्थ्य को देखा है। हमारे सैनिकों ने ऐसा कहर बरपाया कि पाकिस्तान की सेना त्राहि-त्राहि करने लगी। भारत की इस सफलता में मणिपुर के भी अनेक वीर बेटे-बेटियों का शौर्य शामिल है। ऐसे ही हमारे एक जांबाज शहीद दीपक चिंगखम के शौर्य को मैं आज नमन करता हूं। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान उनका बलिदान देश हमेशा याद रखेगा।
साथियों,
मुझे याद है कि साल 2014 में जब मैं यहां आया था, तब मैंने एक बात कही थी, मैंने कहा था कि मणिपुरी संस्कृति के बिना भारतीय संस्कृति अधूरी है, और मणिपुर के खिलाड़ियों के बिना भारत के खेल भी अधूरे हैं। मणिपुर का नौजवान, तिरंगे की शान के लिए जी-जान से जुटने वाला नौजवान है। उसकी इस पहचान को हमें हिंसा के काले साए में दबने नहीं देना है।
साथियों,
आज जब भारत, ग्लोबल स्पोर्ट्स का पावरहाउस बन रहा है, तब मणिपुर के नौजवानों का दायित्व और भी अधिक है। इसलिए, तो पहली नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी के लिए भारत सरकार ने मणिपुर को चुना। खेलो इंडिया स्कीम और ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम्स से आज मणिपुर के अनेक खिलाड़ियों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। मणिपुर के युवाओं के लिए यहां आधुनिक स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी बनाया जा रहा है। पोलो को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, यहां दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची पोलो प्रतिमा के साथ, मारजिंग पोलो कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थापित किया गया है। यहां के ओलंपियन्स को सम्मानित करने के लिए ओलंपियन पार्क भी बनाया गया है। कुछ दिन पहले ही सरकार ने नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स पॉलिसी- खेलो इंडिया नीति इसकी घोषणा की है। इससे आने वाले समय में मणिपुर के नौजवानों को बहुत अधिक फायदा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
मणिपुर में शांति और स्थिरता आए, यहां के लोगों के हित सुरक्षित रहें, जो कैंपों में रहने को मजबूर हैं उनका जीवन फिर पटरी पर आए, इसके लिए हमारी सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है। सरकार द्वारा विस्थापितों के लिए, सात हजार नए घर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। हाल ही में, केंद्र सरकार ने मणिपुर के लिए लगभग तीन हजार करोड़ रुपए का विशेष पैकेज भी घोषित किया है। इसमें विस्थापितों की मदद के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का प्रावधान किया गया है। जिन्होंने हिंसा की आंच सही है, वो जल्द से जल्द सामान्य जीवन की तरफ लौटें, ये हमारी बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। मणिपुर पुलिस के लिए बना नया हेडक्वार्टर भी इसमें आपकी बहुत मदद करेगा।
साथियों,
आज मणिपुर की इस धरती से मैं नेपाल के मेरे साथियों से भी बात करूंगा। हिमालय की गोद में बसा नेपाल, भारत का एक मित्र है, करीबी दोस्त है। हम साझा इतिहास से जुड़े हैं, आस्था से जुड़े हैं, साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मैं आज नेपाल में अंतरिम सरकार की प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभालने पर 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की तरफ से श्रीमती सुशीला जी को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि वे नेपाल में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी। नेपाल की पहली महिला प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में सुशीला जी का आना, महिला सशक्तिकरण का वह बहुत उत्तम उदाहरण है। मैं आज नेपाल में ऐसे हर एक व्यक्ति की सराहना करूंगा, जिसने ऐसे अस्थिरता भरे माहौल में भी लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को सर्वोपरि रखा।
साथियों,
नेपाल में हुए घटनाक्रम में एक और बात विशेष रही है, जिसकी ओर लोगों का ध्यान नहीं गया। पिछले दो-तीन दिनों से नेपाल के युवक-युवतियाँ, नेपाल की सड़कों पर सफ़ाई और रंग-रोगन का काम बड़ी मेहनत और पवित्रता के भाव से करते हुए देखे जा रहे हैं। सोशल मीडिया पर आ रही उनकी तस्वीरें मैंने भी देखी हैं। उनकी ये सकारात्मक सोच, ये सकारात्मक कार्य, न केवल प्रेरणादायक है, बल्कि ये नेपाल के नवोदय का स्पष्ट संकेत भी है। मैं नेपाल को उसके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी में आगे बढ़ता हुआ हमारा देश एक ही लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है- विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य। और इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए मणिपुर का विकास भी जरूरी है। हमारा मणिपुर असीम संभावनाओं से भरा हुआ है। विकास के रास्ते से हम एक कदम भी ना भटके, ये हम सभी का कर्तव्य है। मणिपुर के पास सामर्थ्य की कोई कमी नहीं है, ज़रूरत इस बात की है कि हम संवाद का रास्ता निरंतर मजबूत करें, हमें हिल्स और वैली के बीच सौहार्द का एक मजबूत सेतु बनाना है। मुझे विश्वास है मणिपुर देश की ग्रोथ का एक बहुत मजबूत सेंटर बनेगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को इन विकास परियोजनाओं की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए- भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।