Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of various development works in Imphal, Manipur
13 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Honourable Governor of Manipur, Shri Ajay Bhalla ji, other officials of the State Administration, and my dear brothers and sisters of Manipur! Namaskar!
Today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid for the development of Manipur. These projects will enhance your ease of living, strengthen infrastructure here, and create new opportunities of employment for the youth of Manipur – the sons and daughters of this land.
Friends,
Among the works that have commenced today, two projects are particularly significant. The ‘Manipur Urban Roads Project’, with an expenditure of more than ₹3,600 crore, and the Manipur Infotech Development Project, with an expenditure of more than ₹500 crore. These projects will strengthen road infrastructure in Imphal and infuse new energy into the bright future of Manipur. I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the people of Manipur for all these developmental initiatives.
Friends,
After Independence, the major cities in the western and southern parts of the country witnessed development, dreams were nurtured there, and the youth found new opportunities. Now, this 21st century belongs to the East, to the North-East. That is why the Indian Government has consistently prioritised the development of Manipur. As a result, the growth rate of Manipur has been steadily rising. Before 2014, the growth rate of Manipur was less than 1%, not even 1%. Today, Manipur is advancing many times faster than before. A new era of infrastructure construction has begun in Manipur. I am glad that the pace of road construction, including National Highways, has increased manifold in Manipur. Rapid work is also underway to connect villages across the State with roads.
Friends,
Imphal is a city full of possibilities. I see Imphal as one of those cities of a Viksit Bharat (developed India) which will fulfil the dreams of our youth and accelerate the nation’s development. With this vision, numerous projects under the Smart City Mission have been completed here. Work on several other projects worth hundreds of crores is progressing rapidly.
Friends,
Whether in Imphal or in other regions of Manipur, new opportunities are emerging for start-ups and technology-based industries. The IT Special Economic Zone will strengthen these possibilities. The first building of this Zone has already been completed. There had been a long-standing demand for a new Civil Secretariat building in Manipur. Now this building too is ready, and it will further strengthen the spirit of Nagrik Devo Bhava – “The citizen is akin to God.”
Friends,
Many of our people from Manipur frequently travel to Kolkata and Delhi. To ensure affordable accommodation there, Manipur Bhavans have been constructed in both cities. These Bhavans will particularly help the daughters of Manipur. And when children are safe there, parents here will also be less worried.
Friends,
Our government, with full sensitivity, is striving to reduce the hardships in your lives. I am aware that several regions of Manipur face severe problems due to floods. The government is also working on numerous projects to address this challenge.
Friends,
Manipur is that state of the nation where mothers and sisters are at the forefront of the economy. The tradition of Ima Keithel is a great testimony to this. I regard women’s power as the pivot of Bharat's development and of Atmanirbhar Bharat. We see this inspiration right here in Manipur. After the formation of our government here, we had begun the construction of special markets for women, the Ima Markets. I am pleased that today four Ima Markets have also been inaugurated. These markets will greatly benefit the sisters of Manipur.
Friends,
It is our mission to make the life of every citizen easier. Manipur has witnessed those days when bringing goods here was extremely difficult. Everyday items were beyond the reach of ordinary families. Over the past years, our government has freed Manipur from those old troubles. I bring you yet another piece of good news. Our government wishes to increase your savings and make your life even easier. That is why GST has now been considerably reduced. This will bring double benefits to the people of Manipur. Everyday essentials such as soap, shampoo, hair oil, clothes, shoes – all will become cheaper. The prices of cement and materials used for building houses will also fall. The government has also significantly reduced GST on hotels and food. This will benefit guest house owners, taxi operators, dhaba owners, and will also help boost tourism here.
Friends,
Manipur has a rich heritage dating back thousands of years. The roots of its culture are strong and deep. Manipur is the jewel adorning the crown of Maa Bharti. Therefore, we must continually strengthen Manipur’s developmental image. Any form of violence in Manipur is most unfortunate. Such violence is a grave injustice not only to our ancestors but also to future generations. Hence, we must collectively advance Manipur on the path of peace and development. We must draw inspiration from Manipur’s contribution in Bharat's freedom struggle and in the defence of the nation. It was on this soil of Manipur that the Indian National Army first hoisted Bharat's flag. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose had described Manipur as the gateway to Bharat's Independence. This very land has witnessed innumerable sacrifices of brave souls. Drawing inspiration from every such great personality of Manipur, our government has moved forward. Our government has also taken another major step. In the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Mount Harriet has been renamed as Mount Manipur. This is a tribute from 140 crore Indians to the freedom fighters of Manipur.
Friends,
Even today, many sons and daughters of Manipur are safeguarding Maa Bharati in different parts of the country. In Operation Sindoor, the world has witnessed the valour of Bharat's army. Our soldiers unleashed such might that the Pakistani army was left in utter disarray. In this success of Bharat, the courage of many brave sons and daughters of Manipur was equally present. Today, I pay homage to the bravery of one such valiant martyr – Deepak Chingakham. The nation will always remember his supreme sacrifice during Operation Sindoor.
Friends,
I recall that in 2014, when I came here, I had said one thing. I had said that without Manipuri culture, Indian culture is incomplete, and without the players of Manipur, Indian sports too are incomplete. The youth of Manipur are those who dedicate their all for the pride of the Tricolour. We must not allow this identity to be suppressed under the shadow of violence.
Friends,
Today, when Bharat is emerging as a global powerhouse in sports, the responsibility of the youth of Manipur is even greater. That is why the Indian Government chose Manipur for the first National Sports University. Through the Khelo India Scheme and the Target Olympic Podium Schemes, many athletes from Manipur are being encouraged today. Modern sports infrastructure is also being created here for the youth of Manipur. To promote polo, the Marjing Polo Complex has been established here, with the world’s tallest polo statue. An Olympian Park has also been created to honour the Olympians of this land. Only a few days ago, the government announced the National Sports Policy – the Khelo Bharat Niti. In the coming years, the youth of Manipur will gain immensely from this.
Friends,
Our government is consistently working to bring peace and stability to Manipur, to secure the interests of its people, and to restore normalcy for those compelled to live in camps. For the displaced, 7,000 new houses have been sanctioned. Recently, the Central Government has also announced a special package of about ₹3,000 crore for Manipur. Out of this, a provision of more than ₹500 crore has been made to assist the displaced. Ensuring that those affected by violence return to normal life at the earliest is our topmost priority. The newly constructed headquarters for the Manipur Police will also help you immensely in this regard.
Friends,
From this sacred soil of Manipur today, I also wish to speak to my brothers and sisters of Nepal. Nestled in the lap of the Himalayas, Nepal is Bharat's friend and a close companion. We are bound by shared history and faith, and we move forward together. Today, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, I warmly congratulate Smt Sushila ji on assuming charge as the Interim Prime Minister of Nepal. I am confident that she will pave the way for peace, stability and prosperity in Nepal. Her assuming office as the first woman Prime Minister of Nepal is a fine example of women empowerment. Today, I also wish to commend every individual in Nepal who, even amidst instability, placed democratic values above all else.
Friends,
There is another remarkable aspect of the recent developments in Nepal, which has not attracted much attention. Over the past two or three days, young men and women of Nepal have been seen working hard with a spirit of purity and dedication, cleaning and painting the streets of Nepal. I too have seen their pictures on social media. Their positive mindset and positive actions are not only inspiring but also a clear indication of Nepal’s new dawn. I extend my best wishes to Nepal for its bright future.
Friends,
In this 21st century, our country is moving forward with a single goal – the goal of a Viksit Bharat. And for the achievement of this goal, the development of Manipur is equally essential. Our Manipur is filled with limitless potential. It is our duty not to deviate even a single step from the path of development. Manipur lacks no capability; what is needed is that we continuously strengthen the path of dialogue, build a strong bridge of harmony between the hills and the valley. I am confident that Manipur will emerge as a robust centre of the nation’s growth. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these developmental projects.
Now, say with me:
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Thank you very much.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਫਾਲ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ
13 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ।
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਲਾ ਜੀ, ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ! ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਅੱਜ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਆਪ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ Ease of Living ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ, ਇੱਥੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਬੇਟੇ-ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ Employment ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਬਨਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। 'ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ', ਜਿਸਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 3,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਇਨਫੋਟੈਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇੰਫਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਰਨਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ, ਉੱਥੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਪਲੇ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲੇ। ਹੁਣ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਈਸਟ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸੀ, ਵਨ ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਦੌਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਹੈ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ ਇੱਥੇ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡਾ ਇੰਫਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇੰਫਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੂਥ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇੰਫਾਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਹੋਣ, ਇੱਥੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਈਟੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇਕੌਨੋਮਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਔਲਰੇਡੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੈਕਟਰੀਏਟ ਦੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ,ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇਵੋ ਭਵ: ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਾਥੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ-ਜਾਂਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਠਹਿਰਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਭਵਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਬੱਚੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਜਾਣਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ, ਇਕੋਨੌਮੀ ਦੇ ਫੋਰਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਇਮਾ ਕੈਥਲ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਨਾਰੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਧੁਰੀ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਹਾਟ-ਬਜਾਰ, ਇਮਾ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਚਾਰ ਇਮਾ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਮਾ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਤੋਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇਖੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਰੋਜ਼ਮਰ੍ਹਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਖੁਸ਼ਖਬਰੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਆਪ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਵਧੇ, ਆਪ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਹੋਰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣੇ।ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ GST ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਚੀਜਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਬਣ, ਸ਼ੈਂਪੂ-ਹੇਅਰ ਔਇਲ, ਕੱਪੜੇ-ਜੁੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ GST ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਗੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਟੈਕਸੀ-ਢਾਬੇ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਯਾਨੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਜਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੜਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹਨ, ਗਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸਜਿਆ ਮੁਕਟ ਰਤਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸਵਾਦੀ ਛਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੂਰਵਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਣੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ Indian National Army ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਫਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਦੁਆਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਵੀਰ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਰ ਮਹਾਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਤਵ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦਵੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਉਂਟ ਹੈਰਿਯਟ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਮਾਉਂਟ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੰਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਹਿਰ ਮਚਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਤ੍ਰਾਹਿ-ਤ੍ਰਾਹਿ ਕਰਨ ਲੱਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਅਨੇਕ ਵੀਰ ਬੇਟੇ-ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਬਾਂਜ਼ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਦੀਪਕ ਚਿੰਗਖਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਸੀ, ਮੈਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਧੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵੀ ਅਧੂਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ, ਤਿਰੰਗੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀ-ਜਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਟਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਲੇ ਸਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਬਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਦਾ ਪਾਵਰਹਾਊਸ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਤਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ। ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਕਚਰ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੋਲੋ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਪੋਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਪੋਲੋ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਓਲੰਪਿਅਨ ਪਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ- ਪੋਲਿਸੀ –ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਆਏ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣ, ਜੋ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਫਿਰ ਪਟੜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਏ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਤ ਹਜਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਘਰ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਜਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਆਂਚ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਆਉਣ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਨਵਾਂ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਗੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਿਆ ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦੋਸਤ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਦੋਸਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਾਂ, ਆਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਤੋਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਉਣਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਤਮ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਮੈਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਜਿਸਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਭਰੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਗੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵੱਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ-ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਮੁੰਡੇ-ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗ-ਰੋਗਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਵੇਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ, ਇਹ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕੰਮ, ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ - ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਦਮ ਵੀ ਨਾ ਭਟਕੀਏ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਕੋਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੀਏ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੇਤੂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸੈਂਟਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੋਲੋ- ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।