Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of various development works in Imphal, Manipur
13 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Honourable Governor of Manipur, Shri Ajay Bhalla ji, other officials of the State Administration, and my dear brothers and sisters of Manipur! Namaskar!
Today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid for the development of Manipur. These projects will enhance your ease of living, strengthen infrastructure here, and create new opportunities of employment for the youth of Manipur – the sons and daughters of this land.
Friends,
Among the works that have commenced today, two projects are particularly significant. The ‘Manipur Urban Roads Project’, with an expenditure of more than ₹3,600 crore, and the Manipur Infotech Development Project, with an expenditure of more than ₹500 crore. These projects will strengthen road infrastructure in Imphal and infuse new energy into the bright future of Manipur. I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the people of Manipur for all these developmental initiatives.
Friends,
After Independence, the major cities in the western and southern parts of the country witnessed development, dreams were nurtured there, and the youth found new opportunities. Now, this 21st century belongs to the East, to the North-East. That is why the Indian Government has consistently prioritised the development of Manipur. As a result, the growth rate of Manipur has been steadily rising. Before 2014, the growth rate of Manipur was less than 1%, not even 1%. Today, Manipur is advancing many times faster than before. A new era of infrastructure construction has begun in Manipur. I am glad that the pace of road construction, including National Highways, has increased manifold in Manipur. Rapid work is also underway to connect villages across the State with roads.
Friends,
Imphal is a city full of possibilities. I see Imphal as one of those cities of a Viksit Bharat (developed India) which will fulfil the dreams of our youth and accelerate the nation’s development. With this vision, numerous projects under the Smart City Mission have been completed here. Work on several other projects worth hundreds of crores is progressing rapidly.
Friends,
Whether in Imphal or in other regions of Manipur, new opportunities are emerging for start-ups and technology-based industries. The IT Special Economic Zone will strengthen these possibilities. The first building of this Zone has already been completed. There had been a long-standing demand for a new Civil Secretariat building in Manipur. Now this building too is ready, and it will further strengthen the spirit of Nagrik Devo Bhava – “The citizen is akin to God.”
Friends,
Many of our people from Manipur frequently travel to Kolkata and Delhi. To ensure affordable accommodation there, Manipur Bhavans have been constructed in both cities. These Bhavans will particularly help the daughters of Manipur. And when children are safe there, parents here will also be less worried.
Friends,
Our government, with full sensitivity, is striving to reduce the hardships in your lives. I am aware that several regions of Manipur face severe problems due to floods. The government is also working on numerous projects to address this challenge.
Friends,
Manipur is that state of the nation where mothers and sisters are at the forefront of the economy. The tradition of Ima Keithel is a great testimony to this. I regard women’s power as the pivot of Bharat's development and of Atmanirbhar Bharat. We see this inspiration right here in Manipur. After the formation of our government here, we had begun the construction of special markets for women, the Ima Markets. I am pleased that today four Ima Markets have also been inaugurated. These markets will greatly benefit the sisters of Manipur.
Friends,
It is our mission to make the life of every citizen easier. Manipur has witnessed those days when bringing goods here was extremely difficult. Everyday items were beyond the reach of ordinary families. Over the past years, our government has freed Manipur from those old troubles. I bring you yet another piece of good news. Our government wishes to increase your savings and make your life even easier. That is why GST has now been considerably reduced. This will bring double benefits to the people of Manipur. Everyday essentials such as soap, shampoo, hair oil, clothes, shoes – all will become cheaper. The prices of cement and materials used for building houses will also fall. The government has also significantly reduced GST on hotels and food. This will benefit guest house owners, taxi operators, dhaba owners, and will also help boost tourism here.
Friends,
Manipur has a rich heritage dating back thousands of years. The roots of its culture are strong and deep. Manipur is the jewel adorning the crown of Maa Bharti. Therefore, we must continually strengthen Manipur’s developmental image. Any form of violence in Manipur is most unfortunate. Such violence is a grave injustice not only to our ancestors but also to future generations. Hence, we must collectively advance Manipur on the path of peace and development. We must draw inspiration from Manipur’s contribution in Bharat's freedom struggle and in the defence of the nation. It was on this soil of Manipur that the Indian National Army first hoisted Bharat's flag. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose had described Manipur as the gateway to Bharat's Independence. This very land has witnessed innumerable sacrifices of brave souls. Drawing inspiration from every such great personality of Manipur, our government has moved forward. Our government has also taken another major step. In the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Mount Harriet has been renamed as Mount Manipur. This is a tribute from 140 crore Indians to the freedom fighters of Manipur.
Friends,
Even today, many sons and daughters of Manipur are safeguarding Maa Bharati in different parts of the country. In Operation Sindoor, the world has witnessed the valour of Bharat's army. Our soldiers unleashed such might that the Pakistani army was left in utter disarray. In this success of Bharat, the courage of many brave sons and daughters of Manipur was equally present. Today, I pay homage to the bravery of one such valiant martyr – Deepak Chingakham. The nation will always remember his supreme sacrifice during Operation Sindoor.
Friends,
I recall that in 2014, when I came here, I had said one thing. I had said that without Manipuri culture, Indian culture is incomplete, and without the players of Manipur, Indian sports too are incomplete. The youth of Manipur are those who dedicate their all for the pride of the Tricolour. We must not allow this identity to be suppressed under the shadow of violence.
Friends,
Today, when Bharat is emerging as a global powerhouse in sports, the responsibility of the youth of Manipur is even greater. That is why the Indian Government chose Manipur for the first National Sports University. Through the Khelo India Scheme and the Target Olympic Podium Schemes, many athletes from Manipur are being encouraged today. Modern sports infrastructure is also being created here for the youth of Manipur. To promote polo, the Marjing Polo Complex has been established here, with the world’s tallest polo statue. An Olympian Park has also been created to honour the Olympians of this land. Only a few days ago, the government announced the National Sports Policy – the Khelo Bharat Niti. In the coming years, the youth of Manipur will gain immensely from this.
Friends,
Our government is consistently working to bring peace and stability to Manipur, to secure the interests of its people, and to restore normalcy for those compelled to live in camps. For the displaced, 7,000 new houses have been sanctioned. Recently, the Central Government has also announced a special package of about ₹3,000 crore for Manipur. Out of this, a provision of more than ₹500 crore has been made to assist the displaced. Ensuring that those affected by violence return to normal life at the earliest is our topmost priority. The newly constructed headquarters for the Manipur Police will also help you immensely in this regard.
Friends,
From this sacred soil of Manipur today, I also wish to speak to my brothers and sisters of Nepal. Nestled in the lap of the Himalayas, Nepal is Bharat's friend and a close companion. We are bound by shared history and faith, and we move forward together. Today, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, I warmly congratulate Smt Sushila ji on assuming charge as the Interim Prime Minister of Nepal. I am confident that she will pave the way for peace, stability and prosperity in Nepal. Her assuming office as the first woman Prime Minister of Nepal is a fine example of women empowerment. Today, I also wish to commend every individual in Nepal who, even amidst instability, placed democratic values above all else.
Friends,
There is another remarkable aspect of the recent developments in Nepal, which has not attracted much attention. Over the past two or three days, young men and women of Nepal have been seen working hard with a spirit of purity and dedication, cleaning and painting the streets of Nepal. I too have seen their pictures on social media. Their positive mindset and positive actions are not only inspiring but also a clear indication of Nepal’s new dawn. I extend my best wishes to Nepal for its bright future.
Friends,
In this 21st century, our country is moving forward with a single goal – the goal of a Viksit Bharat. And for the achievement of this goal, the development of Manipur is equally essential. Our Manipur is filled with limitless potential. It is our duty not to deviate even a single step from the path of development. Manipur lacks no capability; what is needed is that we continuously strengthen the path of dialogue, build a strong bridge of harmony between the hills and the valley. I am confident that Manipur will emerge as a robust centre of the nation’s growth. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these developmental projects.
Now, say with me:
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মণিপুৰৰ ইম্ফলত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
13 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়।
ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়।
ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়।
মণিপুৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমান অজয় ​​ভাল্লা জী, ৰাজ্য প্ৰশাসনৰ অন্যান্য বিষয়ববীয়া আৰু মণিপুৰৰ মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল! নমস্কাৰ!
আজি মণিপুৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে আপোনালোক সকলোৰে জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, ইয়াৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰিব, লগতে মণিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে, ইয়াৰ পুত্ৰ-কন্যাসকলৰ বাবেও নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত দুটা বিশেষভাৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য, য’ত ৩,৬০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক বিনিয়োগেৰে ‘মণিপুৰ নগৰীয়া পথ প্ৰকল্প’ আৰু ৫০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক বিনিয়োগেৰে ‘মণিপুৰ ইনফ’টেক উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প’ৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ইম্ফলৰ পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু মণিপুৰৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতত নতুন শক্তিৰ প্ৰৱেশ ঘটাব। মণিপুৰবাসীলৈ নতুনকৈ আৰম্ভ হোৱা সকলো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত দেশৰ পশ্চিম-দক্ষিণ প্ৰান্তৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ চহৰবোৰ বিকশিত হ’ল, তাতেই সপোনবোৰ লালন-পালন হ’ল, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে নতুন সুযোগ পালে। এতিয়া এয়া একবিংশ শতিকাৰ সময়- পূৱ, উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সময়। সেয়েহে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মণিপুৰৰ উন্নয়নক অহৰহ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে মণিপুৰৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ অহৰহ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ আগতে মণিপুৰৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ এক শতাংশতকৈও কম আছিল। এতিয়া মণিপুৰ আগতকৈ বহুগুণ বেগেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। মণিপুৰত আৰম্ভ হৈছে আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ নতুন পৰ্যায়। মই সন্তুষ্ট যে মণিপুৰৰ পথ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণৰ গতি বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ পথৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবেও দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম চলি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ ইম্ফল এখন সম্ভাৱনাৰে ভৰা
নগৰ। মই ইম্ফল চহৰকো উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সেই চহৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এখন হিচাপে দেখিছোঁ, যিয়ে আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিব আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব। এই চিন্তাৰে ইয়াত স্মাৰ্ট চিটি মিছনৰ অধীনত বহু প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। শ শ কোটি টকাৰ আন বহু প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত চলি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইম্ফলেই হওক বা মণিপুৰৰ আন অঞ্চলেই হওক, ইয়াত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক উদ্যোগৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। আই টি বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক মণ্ডলে এই সম্ভাৱনাসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। এই মণ্ডলৰ প্ৰথমটো ভৱনো ইতিমধ্যে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। মণিপুৰত নতুন অসামৰিক সচিবালয় ভৱন নিৰ্মাণৰ দাবী বহু পুৰণি দাবী আছিল। এতিয়া এই ভৱনটোও সাজু হৈছে, এই নতুন ভৱনে ‘নাগাৰিক দেৱো ভৱ:’ৰ মন্ত্ৰক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মণিপুৰৰ বহু বন্ধুৱে কলকাতা আৰু দিল্লী ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। দুয়োখন চহৰতে মণিপুৰ ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যাতে তাতো কম খৰচত থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পাৰি। এই অট্টালিকাবোৰে মণিপুৰৰ কন্যা সন্তানক বহুত সহায় কৰিব। আৰু যেতিয়া তাত ল’ৰা-ছোৱালী নিৰাপদ হ’ব তেতিয়া পিতৃ-মাতৃৰো চিন্তা কম হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোকৰ জীৱনৰ অসুবিধাবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সংবেদনশীলতাৰে হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে যৎপৰোনাস্তি চেষ্টা কৰিছে। মই জানো যে মণিপুৰৰ বহু ঠাইত বানপানীয়েও বহুত অশান্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। এই সমস্যা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰেও বহু প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মণিপুৰ হৈছে দেশৰ সেইখন ৰাজ্য য’ত মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগৰণুৱা। ইমা কৈথালৰ পৰম্পৰাই ইয়াৰ এক বৃহৎ প্ৰমাণ। মই নাৰী শক্তিক ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ, স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰতৰ অক্ষ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰোঁ। আমি ইয়াত মণিপুৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰেৰণা দেখিবলৈ পাইছো, ইয়াত আমাৰ চৰকাৰ গঠন হোৱাৰ পিছত আমি মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ হাট-বজাৰ, ইমা বজাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিলোঁ। মই সুখী যে আজি চাৰিখন ইমা বজাৰো উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। এই ইমা বজাৰবোৰে মণিপুৰৰ ভগ্নীসকলক বহুত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলা আমাৰ লক্ষ্য। মণিপুৰে পুৰণি দিনবোৰ দেখিছে যেতিয়া ইয়াত সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰাটো অতি কঠিন আছিল। দৈনন্দিন কামবোৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিয়ালৰ হাতৰ মুঠিৰ বাহিৰত আছিল। বিগত বছৰবোৰত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে মণিপুৰক সেই পুৰণি সমস্যাবোৰৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনিছে। আপোনালোক সকলোৰে বাবে আন এটা ভাল খবৰ লৈ আহিছো। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বিচাৰে আপোনালোকৰ সঞ্চয় বৃদ্ধি হওক, আপোনালোকৰ জীৱন সহজ হওক। সেয়ে এতিয়া চৰকাৰে জি এছ টি বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ দুগুণ উপকাৰ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিদিনে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা বহু বস্তু যেনে চাবোন-শ্বেম্পু-চুলিৰ তেল, কাপোৰ-জোতা সকলো সস্তা হৈ পৰিব। চিমেণ্ট আৰু গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ সামগ্ৰীৰ দামও কমিবলৈ গৈ আছে। হোটেল আৰু খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ জি এছ টিও হ্ৰাস কৰিছে চৰকাৰে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অতিথিশালাৰ মালিক, টেক্সি-ধাবাৰ মালিকসকল যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ’ব, অৰ্থাৎ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ইয়াৰ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিতো সহায়ক হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মণিপুৰৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি এক চহকী ঐতিহ্য আছে। ইয়াত সংস্কৃতিৰ শিপা শক্তিশালী আৰু গভীৰ। ভাৰত মাতৃৰ শিৰত মণিপুৰ হৈছে মুকুটমণি। গতিকে আমি মণিপুৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক ভাবমূর্তি অহৰহ শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব৷ মণিপুৰত যিকোনো ধৰণৰ হিংসা দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক। এই হিংসা আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষ আৰু আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি এক বৃহৎ অন্যায়। গতিকে আমি শান্তি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ পথত মণিপুৰক অবিৰতভাৱে আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব আৰু আমি একেলগে কৰিব লাগিব। ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত, ভাৰতৰ ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মণিপুৰৰ অৱদানৰ পৰা আমি প্ৰেৰণা ল’ব লাগিব। মণিপুৰৰ ভূমিতেই ইণ্ডিয়ান নেচনেল আৰ্মিয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰিছিল। নেতাজী সুভাষে মণিপুৰক ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ দুৱাৰমুখ বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছিল। এই ভূমিয়ে বহু বীৰত্বৰ বলিদানৰ সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰিছে। মণিপুৰৰ এনে প্ৰতিজন মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লৈ আমাৰ চৰকাৰ আগবাঢ়িছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আৰু এটা ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ লৈছে। আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত মাউণ্ট হেৰিয়েটৰ নাম সলনি কৰি মাউণ্ট মণিপুৰ কৰা হৈছে। এয়া ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীৰ মণিপুৰৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি। বন্ধুসকল,
আজিও দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত মণিপুৰৰ বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে ভাৰত মাতৃক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ কামত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰত ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ শক্তি বিশ্বই দেখিবলৈ পাইছে। আমাৰ সৈন্যই ইমানেই বিধ্বংসী ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিলে যে পাকিস্তানী সেনাই সহায় বিচাৰি হাহাকাৰ কৰিবলৈ ধৰিলে। মণিপুৰৰ বহু বীৰ পুত্ৰ-কন্যাৰ বীৰত্বও ভাৰতৰ এই সফলতাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। আজি তেনে এজন বীৰ শ্বহীদ দীপক চিংখামৰ বীৰত্বক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ ত্যাগক দেশে সদায় মনত ৰাখিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মনত আছে, ২০১৪ চনত ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ সময়ত মই এটা কথা কৈছিলোঁ, মই কৈছিলোঁ যে মণিপুৰী সংস্কৃতি অবিহনে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি অসম্পূৰ্ণ আৰু মণিপুৰী খেলুৱৈ অবিহনেও ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া আধৰুৱা। মণিপুৰৰ যুৱক ত্ৰিৰংগাৰ গৌৰৱৰ বাবে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰা যুৱক। তেওঁলোকৰ এই পৰিচয়ক আমি হিংসাৰ ছাঁৰে দমন কৰিবলৈ দিয়া উচিত নহয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি যেতিয়া ভাৰত বিশ্ব ক্ৰীড়াৰ শক্তিশালী স্থানত পৰিণত হৈছে, তেতিয়া মণিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ দায়িত্ব আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে । সেইবাবেই ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ বাবে মণিপুৰক বাছি লৈছিল। আজি খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনি আৰু অলিম্পিক প’ডিয়াম আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে মণিপুৰৰ বহু খেলুৱৈক উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। মণিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবেও ইয়াত আধুনিক ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। প’ল’ৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ইয়াত বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ওখ প’ল’ মূৰ্তিৰে মাৰাজিং প’ল’ কমপ্লেক্স স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অলিম্পিয়ানসকলক সন্মান জনাই অলিম্পিয়ান পাৰ্কো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া নীতি - খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া নীতি। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অনাগত সময়ত মণিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে মণিপুৰলৈ শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে, ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাৰ্থ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে, শিবিৰত থাকিবলৈ বাধ্য হোৱাসকলৰ জীৱনক পুনৰ স্বাভাৱিক পথলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে অহৰহ কাম কৰি আছে। গৃহহাৰাসকলৰ বাবে সাত হাজাৰ নতুন ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণত চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন জনাইছে । শেহতীয়াকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেও মণিপুৰৰ বাবে প্ৰায় তিনি হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ বিশেষ পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৫০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি স্থানচ্যুত লোকসকলক সহায় কৰা হৈছে। হিংসাৰ উত্তাপত দহি থকাসকলে অতি সোনকালে স্বাভাৱিক জীৱনলৈ ঘূৰি অহাটো আমাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। মণিপুৰ আৰক্ষীৰ বাবে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা নতুন মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়েও এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকক বহু সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি এই মণিপুৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা নেপালৰ সতীৰ্থসকলৰ লগতো কথা পাতিম। হিমালয়ৰ কোলাত অৱস্থিত নেপাল ভাৰতৰ বন্ধু, ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু। আমি ভাগ কৰা ইতিহাসৰ দ্বাৰা, বিশ্বাসৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত হৈছো আৰু একেলগে আগবাঢ়িছো। আজি ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ নেপালৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰা শ্ৰীমতী সুশীলা জীক আন্তৰিকতাৰে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে তেওঁ নেপালৰ শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাট মুকলি কৰিব। নেপালৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী মহিলা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে সুশীলা জীৰ আগমন নাৰী সবলীকৰণৰ এক মহান নিদৰ্শন। আজি এনে অস্থিৰ পৰিৱেশতো গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধক সৰ্বোচ্চ কৰি ৰখা নেপালৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
নেপালত সংঘটিত হোৱা ঘটনাবোৰত আৰু এটা বিশেষ কথা আছে, যিটো মানুহে লক্ষ্য কৰা নাছিল। যোৱা দুই-তিনি দিনে নেপালৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে অতি কষ্ট আৰু বিশুদ্ধতাৰ ভাৱেৰে নেপালৰ ৰাজপথ চাফা কৰা আৰু ৰং কৰা দেখা গৈছে। ছচিয়েল মিডিয়াতো তেওঁলোকৰ ছবি প্ৰচাৰ হোৱা দেখিছোঁ। তেওঁলোকৰ ইতিবাচক চিন্তাধাৰা, এই ইতিবাচক কামটো কেৱল প্ৰেৰণাদায়কেই নহয়, ই নেপালৰ নতুন উত্থানৰো স্পষ্ট ইংগিত। নেপালৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ দেশ একবিংশ শতিকাত মাত্ৰ এটা লক্ষ্যৰে আগবাঢ়িছে - উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য। আৰু এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ মণিপুৰৰ উন্নয়নো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আমাৰ মণিপুৰ অসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰে ভৰপূৰ।মণিপুৰ উন্নয়নৰ পথৰ পৰা যাতে এখোজো বিচ্যুত নহয়, সেয়া আমাৰ সকলোৰে কৰ্তব্য। মণিপুৰত কোনো সামৰ্থ্যৰ অভাৱ নাই, প্ৰয়োজন হ’ল আমি আলোচনাৰ পথ শক্তিশালী কৰিম, পাহাৰ আৰু ভৈয়ামৰ মাজত সমন্বয়ৰ এক শক্তিশালী সেতু নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগিব। মই নিশ্চিত যে মণিপুৰ দেশৰ বিকাশৰ এক অতি শক্তিশালী কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিব। আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মোৰ লগত কওক - ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়। ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়। ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়।
আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।