ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਐਲਾਨ: ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਏ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ/ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
I. ਨਿਊ ਸਰ ਸੀਵੂਸਾਗੁਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ।
II. ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ।
III. ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ।
IV. ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ।
ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਨਤੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 215 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ/9.80 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਐੱਮਯੂਆਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਕਮ-ਐੱਲਓਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ/ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
I. ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਏਟੀਸੀ ਟਾਵਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
II. ਮੋਟਰਵੇ ਐੱਮ4 ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
III. ਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਫੇਜ਼ II ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
IV. ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ/ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 440 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ/ 20.10 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਐੱਮਯੂਆਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
2. ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮੋਰਚੇ 'ਤੇ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ:
I. ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ;
II. ਚਾਗੋਸ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ।
3. ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
India - Mauritius Joint Announcement : Special Economic Package
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency Dr. The Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam undertook a State Visit to India at the invitation of His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India. The two Prime Ministers held very fruitful discussions on a wide range of bilateral issues. On the basis of requests submitted by the Government of Mauritius, the following projects have been agreed, in principle, to be jointly implemented by India and Mauritius.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant basis
I. New Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital.
II. AYUSH Centre of Excellence.
III. Veterinary School and Animal Hospital.
IV. Provision of helicopters.
It is estimated that the costs of these project and assistance requested would be approximately USD 215 million/MUR 9.80 billion.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant-cum-LOC basis
I. Completion of construction work of new ATC tower at SSR International Airport.
II. Development of Motorway M4.
III. Development of Ring Road Phase II.
IV. Acquisition of port equipment by CHCL.
Estimated costs of these projects/assistance would be approximately USD 440 million/MUR 20.10 billion.
2. On the strategic side the two sides have also agreed, in-principle, for the following:
I. Redevelopment and restructuring of Port in Mauritius; and
II. Assistance in development and surveillance of Chagos Marine Protected Area.
3. It was also in-principle, agreed that the Government of India will extend budgetary assistance of USD 25 mn in the current Financial Year.