প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-মরিশাস যৌথ ঘোষণা : বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক প্যাকেজ
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ নবীনচন্দ্র রামগুলাম ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়েছে। মরিশাস সরকারের অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে নিম্নলিখিত প্রকল্পগুলির যৌথ রূপায়ণে ভারত ও মরিশাস নীতিগতভাবে সম্মত হয়েছে।
অনুদানের ভিত্তিতে প্রকল্প/সহায়তা
১. নতুন স্যার শিউসাগর রামগুলাম জাতীয় হাসপাতাল
২. আয়ুষ উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র
৩. পশু চিকিৎসা স্কুল ও হাসপাতাল
৪. হেলিকপ্টারের সংস্থান
এই প্রকল্প ও সহায়তাগুলির জন্য ২১৫ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার/৯.৮০ বিলিয়ন মরিশাসের মুদ্রা খরচ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
অনুদান-তথা লেটার অফ ক্রেডিটের ভিত্তিতে প্রকল্প/সহায়তা
১. এসএসআর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরে নতুন এটিসি টাওয়ারের নির্মাণকাজ সম্পন্ন করা
২. এন৪ মোটরওয়ের উন্নয়ন
৩. রিং রোড দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের উন্নয়ন
৪. সিএইচসিএল কর্তৃক বন্দর সরঞ্জাম অধিগ্রহণ
এই প্রকল্প/সহায়তাগুলির জন্য আনুমানিক ৪৪০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার/২০.১০ বিলিয়ন মরিশাসের মুদ্রা খরচ হবে।
কৌশলগত দিক থেকে উভয় পক্ষ যেসব বিষয়ে নীতিগত সম্মতি জানিয়েছে তা হল :
১. মরিশাসের বন্দরের পুনর্বিকাশ ও পুনর্গঠন
২. শ্যাগোজ সমুদ্র সুরক্ষিত অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন ও নজরদারিতে সহায়তা
চলতি আর্থিক বছরে ভারত সরকার মরিশাসকে ২৫ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বাজেট সহায়তা প্রদানে সম্মত হয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
India - Mauritius Joint Announcement : Special Economic Package
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency Dr. The Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam undertook a State Visit to India at the invitation of His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India. The two Prime Ministers held very fruitful discussions on a wide range of bilateral issues. On the basis of requests submitted by the Government of Mauritius, the following projects have been agreed, in principle, to be jointly implemented by India and Mauritius.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant basis
I. New Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital.
II. AYUSH Centre of Excellence.
III. Veterinary School and Animal Hospital.
IV. Provision of helicopters.
It is estimated that the costs of these project and assistance requested would be approximately USD 215 million/MUR 9.80 billion.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant-cum-LOC basis
I. Completion of construction work of new ATC tower at SSR International Airport.
II. Development of Motorway M4.
III. Development of Ring Road Phase II.
IV. Acquisition of port equipment by CHCL.
Estimated costs of these projects/assistance would be approximately USD 440 million/MUR 20.10 billion.
2. On the strategic side the two sides have also agreed, in-principle, for the following:
I. Redevelopment and restructuring of Port in Mauritius; and
II. Assistance in development and surveillance of Chagos Marine Protected Area.
3. It was also in-principle, agreed that the Government of India will extend budgetary assistance of USD 25 mn in the current Financial Year.