प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-मॉरीशस संयुक्त घोषणा : विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर आए। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर अत्यंत उपयोगी चर्चा की। मॉरीशस सरकार के अनुरोध पर निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं पर सैद्धांतिक रूप से भारत और मॉरीशस द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से कार्यान्वयन हेतु सहमति व्यक्त की गई है।
अनुदान के आधार पर शुरू की जाने वाली परियोजनाएं/सहायता
I. नया सर शिवसागर रामगुलाम राष्ट्रीय अस्पताल।
II. आयुष उत्कृष्टता केंद्र।
III. पशु चिकित्सा विद्यालय और पशु अस्पताल।
IV. हेलीकॉप्टरों का प्रावधान।
अनुमान है कि इन परियोजनाओं और अनुरोध आधारित सहायता की लागत लगभग 215 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर/9.80 बिलियन एमयूआर होगी।
अनुदान-सह-एलओसी के आधार पर शुरू की जाने वाली परियोजनाएं/सहायता
I. एसएसआर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर नए एटीसी टावर का निर्माण कार्य पूरा करना।
II. मोटरवे एम4 का विकास।
III. रिंग रोड चरण II का विकास।
IV. सीएचसीएल द्वारा बंदरगाह संबंधी उपकरणों की खरीद।
इन परियोजनाओं/सहायता की अनुमानित लागत लगभग 440 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर/20.10 बिलियन एमयूआर होगी।
2. रणनीतिक मोर्चे पर, दोनों पक्ष निम्नलिखित पर भी सैद्धांतिक रूप से सहमत हुए हैं:
I. मॉरीशस में बंदरगाह का पुनर्विकास और पुनर्निर्माण;
II. चागोस समुद्री संरक्षित क्षेत्र के विकास और उसकी निगरानी में सहायता।
3. इस बात पर भी सैद्धांतिक सहमति हुई कि भारत सरकार चालू वित्त वर्ष में 25 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की बजटीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
India - Mauritius Joint Announcement : Special Economic Package
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency Dr. The Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam undertook a State Visit to India at the invitation of His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India. The two Prime Ministers held very fruitful discussions on a wide range of bilateral issues. On the basis of requests submitted by the Government of Mauritius, the following projects have been agreed, in principle, to be jointly implemented by India and Mauritius.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant basis
I. New Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital.
II. AYUSH Centre of Excellence.
III. Veterinary School and Animal Hospital.
IV. Provision of helicopters.
It is estimated that the costs of these project and assistance requested would be approximately USD 215 million/MUR 9.80 billion.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant-cum-LOC basis
I. Completion of construction work of new ATC tower at SSR International Airport.
II. Development of Motorway M4.
III. Development of Ring Road Phase II.
IV. Acquisition of port equipment by CHCL.
Estimated costs of these projects/assistance would be approximately USD 440 million/MUR 20.10 billion.
2. On the strategic side the two sides have also agreed, in-principle, for the following:
I. Redevelopment and restructuring of Port in Mauritius; and
II. Assistance in development and surveillance of Chagos Marine Protected Area.
3. It was also in-principle, agreed that the Government of India will extend budgetary assistance of USD 25 mn in the current Financial Year.