राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
भारत को ज्ञान की वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए यह अनिवार्य है कि हमारे शिक्षकों की पहचान विश्व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षकों के रूप में हो: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
05 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 सितंबर, 2025) शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में देश भर के शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भोजन, वस्त्र और आवास की तरह ही, शिक्षा भी व्यक्ति की गरिमा और सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक है। संवेदनशील शिक्षक बच्चों में गरिमा और सुरक्षा की भावना जगाने का काम करते हैं। उन्होंने एक शिक्षिका के रूप में अपने समय को याद करते हुए उस समय को अपने जीवन का एक अत्यंत सार्थक काल-खंड बताया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा व्यक्ति को सक्षम बनाती है। कमजोर से कमजोर पृष्ठभूमि के बच्चे भी शिक्षा के बल पर प्रगति के आसमान को छू सकते हैं। बच्चों की उड़ान को शक्ति देने में स्नेही एवं निष्ठावान शिक्षक सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। शिक्षकों के लिए सबसे बड़ा पुरस्कार यही है कि उनके विद्यार्थी उन्हें आजीवन याद रखें और परिवार, समाज तथा देश के लिए सराहनीय योगदान दें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों का चरित्र निर्माण एक शिक्षक का प्राथमिक कर्तव्य है। नैतिक आचरण करने वाले संवेदनशील, जिम्मेदार और समर्पित विद्यार्थी, उन विद्यार्थियों से बेहतर होते हैं जो केवल प्रतिस्पर्धा, किताबी-ज्ञान और स्वार्थ में रुचि रखते हैं। एक अच्छे शिक्षक में भावना और बुद्धि, दोनों ही पक्ष प्रबल होते हैं। भावनाओं और बुद्धि के समन्वय का प्रभाव विद्यार्थियों पर भी पड़ता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्मार्ट ब्लैकबोर्ड, स्मार्ट क्लासरूम और अन्य आधुनिक सुविधाओं का अपना महत्व है। लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं स्मार्ट शिक्षक। स्मार्ट शिक्षक वैसे शिक्षक होते हैं जो अपने विद्यार्थियों के विकास से जुड़ी जरूरतों को समझते हैं। स्मार्ट शिक्षक स्नेह और संवेदनशीलता के साथ अध्ययन की प्रक्रिया को रोचक और प्रभावी बनाते हैं। ऐसे शिक्षक विद्यार्थियों को समाज और राष्ट्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बालिकाओं की शिक्षा को सर्वाधिक महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। बालिकाओं की शिक्षा में निवेश करके, हम अपने परिवार, समाज और राष्ट्र के निर्माण में एक अमूल्य निवेश करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बालिकाओं को सर्वोत्तम संभव शिक्षा प्रदान करना महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने का सबसे प्रभावी तरीका है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालयों के विस्तार और वंचित वर्गों की बालिकाओं को विशेष शिक्षा-सुविधाएं प्रदान करने पर बल देती है। लेकिन शिक्षा से जुड़ी किसी भी पहल की सफलता मुख्य रूप से शिक्षकों पर ही निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से कहा कि वे बालिकाओं को शिक्षित करने में जितना अधिक योगदान देंगे, शिक्षक के रूप में उनका जीवन उतना ही सार्थक होगा। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से बालिकाओं सहित उन सभी विद्यार्थियों पर विशेष ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया, जो अपेक्षाकृत संकोची होते हैं या कम सुविधा संपन्न पृष्ठभूमि से आते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का उद्देश्य भारत को ज्ञान की वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाना है। इसके लिए यह अनिवार्य है कि हमारे शिक्षकों की पहचान विश्व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षकों के रूप में हो। हमारे संस्थानों और शिक्षकों को शिक्षा के तीनों क्षेत्रों - स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल संबंधी शिक्षा - में सक्रिय योगदान देना होगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हमारे शिक्षक अपने निर्णायक योगदान से भारत को ज्ञान की वैश्विक महाशक्ति के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
TO MAKE INDIA A GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE SUPERPOWER, OUR TEACHERS MUST BE RECOGNIZED AS THE BEST TEACHERS IN THE WORLD : PRESIDENT MURMU
05 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred National Awards on teachers from across the country at a function held in New Delhi today (September 5, 2025) on Teachers’ Day.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that like food, clothing and shelter, education is essential for a person's dignity and security. Sensible teachers work to instill a sense of dignity and security in children. She recalled her time as a teacher and described that time to be a very meaningful period of my life.
The President said that education makes a person capable. Children from the poorest of backgrounds can touch the skies of progress with the power of education. Affectionate and devoted teachers play the most important role in giving strength to the flight of children. The biggest reward for teachers is that their students remember them throughout their lives and make commendable contributions to the family, society and country.
The President said that building the character of students is the primary duty of a teacher. Sensitive, responsible and dedicated students who follow moral conduct are better than those students who are only interested in competition, bookish knowledge and selfishness. A good teacher has both emotions and intellect. The coordination of emotions and intellect also impacts the students.
The President said that smart blackboards, smart classrooms and other modern facilities have their own importance. But the most important thing is smart teachers. Smart teachers are the teachers who understand the needs of their students' development. Smart teachers make the process of study interesting and effective with affection and sensitivity. Such teachers make students capable of fulfilling the needs of society and the nation.
The President said that the education of girls should be given utmost importance. By investing in the girls’ education, we make an invaluable investment in the building of our family, society and nation. She stated that providing the best possible education to girls is the most effective way to promote Women-Led Development. She highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes expanding Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and providing special education facilities to girls from underprivileged classes. But the success of any initiative related to education mainly depends on teachers. She told teachers that the more they contribute to educating girls, the more meaningful will be their life as teachers. She urged teachers to pay special attention to all students, including girls, who are relatively shy or come from less privileged backgrounds.
The President said that the National Education Policy aims to make India a Global Knowledge Superpower. For this, our teachers must be recognized as the best teachers in the world. Our institutions and teachers have to contribute actively in all three areas of education - school education, higher education and skill education. She expressed confidence that our teachers will establish India as a Global Knowledge Superpower with their crucial contribution.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-