Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights financial security and healthcare access for every citizen emphasising ‘Insurance for All by 2047’
04 SEP 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted a major stride in the Government’s commitment to universal financial protection and healthcare access. The latest phase of the #NextGenGST reforms introduces significant tax relief on life and health insurance products, making them more affordable and accessible to every citizen.
Responding to a post by Shri Narendra Bharindwal on X, Shri Modi said:
“Over the years, we have strived to ensure financial security and healthcare access for every citizen.
The next-generation GST reforms, which make life and health insurance more affordable, mark another important milestone in our mission of ‘Insurance for All by 2047.’
Together, we move towards a Swasth and Samarth Bharat.
#NextGenGST”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દરેક નાગરિક માટે નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળની સુલભતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો, ‘2047 સુધીમાં બધા માટે વીમો’ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
04 SEP 2025 8:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​સાર્વત્રિક નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળની સુલભતા પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં એક મોટી પ્રગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. #NextGenGST સુધારાના નવીનતમ તબક્કામાં જીવન અને આરોગ્ય વીમા ઉત્પાદનો પર નોંધપાત્ર કર રાહત રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છે, જે તેમને દરેક નાગરિક માટે વધુ સસ્તું અને સુલભ બનાવે છે.
X પર શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર ભરિંદવાલ દ્વારા લખાયેલા એક પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
વર્ષોથી, અમે દરેક નાગરિક માટે નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળની સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે.
આગામી પેઢીના GST સુધારા, જે જીવન અને આરોગ્ય વીમાને વધુ સસ્તું બનાવે છે, તે ‘૨૦૪૭ સુધીમાં બધા માટે વીમો’ ના અમારા મિશનમાં વધુ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
સાથે મળીને, આપણે સ્વસ્થ અને સમર્થ ભારત તરફ આગળ વધીએ છીએ.
#NextGenGST”