Prime Minister's Office
India Singapore Joint Statement
04 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Statement on the Roadmap for the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Singapore on the occasion of the Official Visit of His Excellency Mr. Lawrence Wong, Prime Minister of the Republic Of Singapore, to the Republic of India
1. At the invitation of H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, H.E. Mr. Lawrence Wong, Prime Minister of the Republic of Singapore, paid an Official Visit to India from 2 to 4 September 2025.
2. On 4 September 2025, Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Wong held wide-ranging discussions. Thereafter, the leaders witnessed the exchange of various Memoranda of Understanding. Prime Minister Wong attended the Banquet Lunch hosted by Prime Minister Modi. He also called on President of India, H.E. Smt Droupadi Murmu. Prime Minister Wong also visited Raj Ghat to pay floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi. External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar called on Prime Minister Wong.
3. This year marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Both Prime Ministers acknowledged India and Singapore’s long tradition of friendship based on trust and mutual respect, and extensive cooperation across a wide range of areas. They reviewed and expressed satisfaction over the progress in the bilateral relationship, including through the recent high-level engagements such as the Official Visit of Prime Minister Modi to Singapore in September 2024, the State Visit of the President of the Republic of Singapore H.E. Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam to India in January 2025 and the 3rd India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable in New Delhi in August 2025. The ties have developed into an all-round cooperation, including in the areas of political, economic, security, technology, education, people-to-people and cultural links.
4. Both Prime Ministers recalled the agreement to elevate bilateral relations to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP), during Prime Minister Modi’s Official Visit to Singapore in September 2024. Building on this, they agreed to adopt a forward-looking and substantive roadmap for the CSP that would set the vision and direction for the next phase of bilateral relations, and deepen cooperation in eight areas: (i) Economic Cooperation; (ii) Skills Development; (iii) Digitalisation; (iv) Sustainability; (v) Connectivity; (vi) Healthcare and Medicine; (vii) People-to-People and Cultural Exchanges; and (viii) Defence and Security Cooperation.
ROADMAP FOR THE CSP
Economic Cooperation: Strengthening Economic Ties and Enhancing Collaboration in New and Forward-Looking Areas
· Deepen bilateral trade and access to markets, including through building on the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA), and taking into consideration both countries’ trade priorities through the annual Meeting of Joint Working Group on Trade and Investments;
· Both sides will continue to engage in dialogue and make progress on initiation of the Third Review of CECA and achieve substantial Review of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) in 2025;
· Support the growth of India’s semiconductor industry and ecosystem including through cooperation under the India-Singapore Semiconductor Policy Dialogue; facilitating partnerships with Singapore companies; advancing resilient semiconductor supply chains; exploring mutually beneficial research and development collaborations; promoting workforce development; and encouraging business-to-business cooperation through information sharing, exchange of best practices, direct investments, and potential partnerships between Indian and Singapore firms;
· Jointly develop sustainable industrial parks and next-generation industrial parks with advanced manufacturing capabilities, including through facilitating ventures and partnerships, government-to-government cooperation in knowledge sharing, capacity training, green standards implementation, master planning, and promotion;
· Jointly enhance India-Singapore capital market connectivity and build on the close collaboration on joint initiatives such as the NSE-IFSC-SGX GIFT Connect;
· Strengthen partnerships and collaboration between the business communities in India and Singapore, especially in areas that complement the bilateral cooperation agenda, and deepen business-to-business engagement such as through the India-Singapore Business Roundtable (ISBR);
· Promote joint collaboration in the space sector, including between the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) and the Office for Space Technology & Industry, Singapore and both countries’ space industries; in space policy and law; and in research and development activities in areas of mutual interest such as Earth observation and satellite communication technologies and applications;
· Enhance legal and dispute resolution cooperation, where possible, with a view to addressing the businesses' needs of both sides, through the involvement of the relevant Ministries of India and Singapore;
Skills Development: Partnering in Skills Development and Capacity Building
· Jointly develop a National Centre of Excellence in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on Advanced Manufacturing, which will focus on boosting industry connection and collaborating on standards in curriculum, train-the-trainers, developing a skills certification framework, and periodic review and assessment to maintain quality; and collaborating with the private sector to develop skill centres in sectors of mutual interest, including Advanced Manufacturing, Aviation and Maintenance Repair and Overhaul (MRO);
· Promote cooperation in capability development in Technical Vocational Education and Training (TVET) and skills development; collaboration in the field of technical education between Higher Education institutes; exchange of information and best practices with regard to reskilling and upskilling the workforce; student and staff exchanges; facilitation of student internships and faculty industrial attachments, and teacher training. Both sides will establish a Joint Working Group to facilitate and review progress across the education and skills development agenda;
· Build on strong existing collaboration between the Singapore skilling ecosystem and India, to support state level skilling cooperation with Singapore, such as the Singapore-Assam Nursing Talent Skills Cooperation;
Digitalisation: Deepening Cooperation in Digital and Financial Technologies
· Strengthen Digital Finance and Fintech cooperation between India and Singapore, as well as cyber security and capital market linkages, including through the Fintech Joint Working Group;
· Share experiences and exchange technical expertise in digital solutions, and explore their implementation through pilot projects;
· Enhance collaboration between start-up and Small and Medium Enterprise ecosystems of both sides with the aim of facilitating partnerships in the digital domain;
· Strengthen cooperation between stakeholders on both sides on cyber policies, CERT-CERT information exchange, cyber security capacity building and cybersecurity related issues;
· Regarding GIFT City-Singapore cooperation, officials from relevant agencies and regulatory authorities in India and Singapore to convene a Joint Working Group to kickstart discussions on the framework as well as to identify and trial potential use cases such as data types where the framework could apply to;
· Explore collaboration opportunities in critical and emerging technologies, to promote innovation, inclusive and sustainable economic growth; under the existing Joint Working Group on Digital Technologies;
· Explore cooperation on Artificial Intelligence through the sharing of best practices for developing AI-ready data sets and building data-driven AI use cases in sectors such as agriculture, health care, and education;
· Expand and maximise the potential of paperless and secure cross-border merchant and personal payments using the UPI-PayNow Linkage as a foundation;
· Strengthen the adoption of the TradeTrust framework between India and Singapore for interoperable e-Bills of Lading and facilitating more reliable and secure trade documents;
Sustainability: Exploring Collaboration Opportunities in Sustainable Development and Green Trade
· Step up cooperation in ongoing and new areas including green hydrogen and ammonia production and trade;
· Explore cooperation in the area of urban water management;
· Explore avenues of cooperation in the civil nuclear domain;
· Work towards a mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation framework under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement to address the challenge of climate change;
· Collaborate on green and sustainable initiatives in relevant multilateral frameworks such as the International Solar Alliance and Global Biofuels Alliance, of which Singapore is a member;
· Deepen cooperation on food security such as through promoting the exports of food products between India and Singapore and to third countries, including by exploring country-level accreditation for select exports;
Connectivity: Expanding Maritime and Aviation Connectivity
· Support the establishment of an India-Singapore Green and Digital Shipping Corridor (GDSC) between the Port of Singapore and ports in India to deepen maritime connectivity and work towards the establishment of a green maritime fuel corridor;
· Deepen ecosystem collaboration in India’s growing aviation and aerospace MRO sectors through the partnerships between Indian and Singapore companies in these sectors, including the sharing of Singapore’s expertise and the provision of upskilling opportunities;
· Both Prime Ministers recognized the growth in travel demand between the two countries, and encouraged the civil aviation authorities of both countries to discuss expanding the bilateral Air Services Agreement to enhance air connectivity;
· Explore partnerships in capacity building and airport development, including the exchange of experience and expertise in airport consultancy and management services for Indian airports;
· Both sides committed to enhancing cooperation on Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) towards promoting cleaner and sustainable energy solutions in the aviation sector;
Healthcare and Medicine: Strengthening Healthcare and Medicine Cooperation
· Deepen collaboration in health and medicine fields under the MoU on Cooperation in the Field of Health and Medicine, including human resource development, digital health intervention and disease surveillance, maternal and child health and nutrition, health policy, with a focus on access to medical products and regulatory facilitation of collaborative research, combatting communicable and non-communicable disease, health safety and security, and research and innovation;
· Regularly convene the Joint Working Group on Health Cooperation;
· Deepen cooperation in the area of nursing skills development through the exchange of information and knowledge in nursing skills training, and enhancing the employability in Singapore, which is currently taking place under the MoU between Singapore and Assam on Nursing Talent Skills Cooperation;
· Deepen ongoing collaboration in Collaborative Industrial Research & Development and support new joint research projects in the area of Digital Health/Medical Technologies;
People-to-People and Cultural Exchanges: Supporting People-to-People and Cultural Linkages
· Further strengthen the long-standing social, cultural and people-to-people linkages between India and Singapore including through exploring cooperation across areas of mutual interest in maritime heritage;
· Promote and expand student exchanges, including students of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), through various initiatives including immersion programmes under the Singapore-India Partnership Foundation (SIPF) and internships, including attachments of Singaporean interns to India-based companies under the Confederation of Indian Industry-Enterprise Singapore India Ready Talent (IRT) Programme;
· Encourage deeper parliamentary engagement through exchange programmes;
· Facilitate public service exchanges and training at the senior officials’ level including via study visits;
· Continue regular dialogue on consular matters between the respective concerned authorities, including ad-hoc consultations to address issues promptly;
· Encourage a sustained level of engagement and interaction between think tanks, academia, educational and research institutions in both countries;
· To continue to promote cultural exchanges including of artists, art groups and exhibitions;
Defence and Security Cooperation: Strategic Cooperation to Promote Regional Peace and Stability
· Encourage continued exchanges and engagement on defence and security cooperation at all levels, including regular meetings between the two Defence Ministers through the Defence Ministers’ Dialogue and between senior Defence ministry officials through the Defence Policy Dialogue; · Continue military cooperation and exchanges through the joint conduct of army, naval, and air force exercises in various formats;
· Deepen defence technology cooperation in emerging areas such as Quantum Computing, AI, Automation and Unmanned Vessels;
· Continue the cooperation in maritime security and submarine rescue, as well as working closely within regional security architectures in line with the principles and areas of cooperation of the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific and the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative;
· Strengthen cooperation in Maritime Domain Awareness between respective Information Fusion Centres, including through International Liaison Officers;
· Singapore acknowledges with appreciation India’s interest in the Malacca Straits Patrol;
· Reaffirming strong commitment to combat terrorism, including cross-border terrorism, in all its forms and manifestations, and reiterating zero-tolerance to terrorism, both countries will strengthen cooperation to fight against global and regional terrorism and terror organizations, including those proscribed by the UNSC 1267 Sanctions Committee and against terror financing, through bilateral mechanisms, FATF and other multilateral platforms;
· Strengthen cooperation under the bilateral Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty, which facilitates cooperation between the two countries in criminal investigations and proceedings;
· Regularly review the progress in bilateral relations through the Foreign Office Consultations between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Singapore and the Ministry of External Affairs of India;
5. The two Prime Ministers agreed to institutionalise the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable as a foremost mechanism to annually monitor the progress in the implementation of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত সিঙ্গাপুর যৌথ বিবৃতি
04 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
সিঙ্গাপুরের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী লরেন্স ওং-এর ভারতে রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরকালে সর্বাঙ্গীণ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের পরিকল্পনা সংক্রান্ত যৌথ বিবৃতি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে সিঙ্গাপুরের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী লরেন্স ওং ২-৪ সেপ্টেম্বর রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে ভারতে এসেছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সিঙ্গাপুরের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলাপ-আলোচনা করেন। এরপর দুই নেতা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে এক ভোজসভায় যোগ দেন শ্রী ওং। সিঙ্গাপুরের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং রাজঘাটে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন। বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্করও শ্রী ওং-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুরের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের এটি ৬০তম বার্ষিকী। পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও সম্মান এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার ওপর ভিত্তি করে দুই দেশের মধ্যে যে সৌহার্দ্যের সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে, তাকে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই স্বীকৃতি দেন। তাঁরা দু’দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের মানোন্নয়নে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরের সিঙ্গাপুর সফর, সিঙ্গাপুরের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী থরমন শানমুগারত্নমের জানুয়ারি মাসে ভারত সফর এবং নতুন দিল্লিতে তৃতীয় ভারত-সিঙ্গাপুর মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক এই সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। রাজনীতি, অর্থনীতি, নিরাপত্তা, প্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা এবং দুই দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ এই সম্পর্ককে নিবিড় করে তুলেছে।
২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সিঙ্গাপুর সফরের সময়ে দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে সর্বাঙ্গীণ এক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত করা হয়। এই অংশীদারিত্ব দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের পরবর্তী পর্বের দিকনির্দেশ করে। এছাড়াও, আর্থিক সহযোগিতা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, ডিজিটালাইজেশন, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও ওষুধপত্র, দু’দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হবে।
এই অংশীদারিত্বের বিস্তারিত পরিকল্পনা
অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা : নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রে অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা-
দুটি দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য এবং বাজারের সুযোগ কাজে লাগানো হবে। একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি কার্যকর করার মধ্য দিয়ে দু’দেশের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের কোন কোন ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে সেই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। এই অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তির তৃতীয় পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক এবং আসিয়ান-ভারত ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে পণ্য সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। ভারতের সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর শিল্পের সম্প্রসারণে সিঙ্গাপুর সহযোগিতা করবে। সিঙ্গাপুরের কোম্পানিগুলি একটি প্রাণবন্ত সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে ভারতকে সহযোগিতা করবে।
সুস্থায়ী এবং পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে শিল্প পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই শিল্প পার্ক বিভিন্ন পণ্যসামগ্রী উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং যৌথ অংশীদারিত্ব ও দু’দেশের সরকারের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা নিবিড় করে তুলবে। দুটি দেশের শেয়ার বাজারের মধ্যে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। বাণিজ্য মহলের অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
ভারতের মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় পরিকল্পনায় সিঙ্গাপুরকে যুক্ত করা হবে। দুই দেশের মহাকাশ শিল্পের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি ছাড়াও পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, বিশ্ব পর্যবেক্ষণ ও কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।
আইনি বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি ঘটাতে দু’দেশের বাণিজ্য মহল মিলিত হবে। এছাড়াও, ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুরের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রীরা পারস্পরিক আলাপ-আলোচনা চালাবে।
দক্ষতা বিকাশ : দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব
তামিলনাড়ুর চেন্নাইয়ে একটি জাতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র যৌথভাবে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই কেন্দ্রে দু’দেশের শিল্প মহলের মধ্যে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি, প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। দক্ষতা সংক্রান্ত শংসাপত্র বিতরণ করা ছাড়াও, উন্নতমানের উৎপাদন, বিমান চলাচল এবং বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী মেরামত ও পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলার মতো ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বিকাশ করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে কারিগরি শিক্ষায় সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা হবে। কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর দক্ষতা বাড়াতে দু’দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞরা তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবেন। একটি যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী ছাত্রছাত্রী ও শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা বিনিময় কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়ন করবে। সিঙ্গাপুরের দক্ষ ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বিকাশ করা হবে। যেমন, সিঙ্গাপুর-আসাম নার্সিং ট্যালেন্ট স্কিলস কো-অপারেশন।
ডিজিটালাইজেশন : ডিজিটাল ও আর্থিক প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি-
আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, শেয়ার বাজারের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে। দু’দেশের মাঝারি ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প এবং স্টার্ট-আপ উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা হবে। ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সুস্থায়ী আর্থিক উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধার পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার কতটা প্রসার ঘটানো যায়, সেই বিষয়টি নিয়েও পর্যালোচনা করা হবে।
ইউপিআই-পে নাও ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে সমঝোতা গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে, নিরাপদ কাগজবিহীন পদ্ধতিতে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক লেনদেনের সুবিধা হবে।
সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন : সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন ও পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের জন্য নতুন নতুন সুযোগের অনুসন্ধান-
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানি, অ্যামোনিয়া উৎপাদন সহ নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। শহরাঞ্চলে জলের ব্যবহার, অসামরিক কাজে পারমাণবিক শক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো ছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কিভাবে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা যায়, সেই বিষয়টির পর্যালোচনা করা হবে।
প্যারিস চুক্তির ৬.২ অনুচ্ছেদ অনুসারে, দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে উদ্ভূত বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করা হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট এবং গ্লোবাল বায়ো-ফুয়েলস অ্যালায়েন্সের সদস্য সিঙ্গাপুর। সিঙ্গাপুরের সঙ্গে ভারতের পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য কি ধরনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া যায়, সেই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। এছাড়াও, দুই দেশের মধ্যে খাদ্যসামগ্রী রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে খাদ্য সুরক্ষার বিষয়টি শক্তিশালী হবে।
যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা : সমুদ্রপথে ও আকাশপথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রসার ঘটানো-
ভারত-সিঙ্গাপুর গ্রিন অ্যান্ড ডিজিটাল শিপিং করিডর গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর মাধ্যমে সিঙ্গাপুর ও ভারতের বন্দরগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। সমুদ্রযাত্রায় ব্যবহৃত পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানি সরবরাহে একটি করিডর নির্মাণ করা হবে। দু’দেশের বিমান চলাচলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কোম্পানিগুলির মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতে ক্রমবর্ধমান উড়ান শিল্পে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই দুটি দেশের মধ্যে ভ্রমণের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্তরে বিমান পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির প্রসার ঘটানোর বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা বৃদ্ধিতে তাঁরা উৎসাহ দিয়েছেন।
ভারতের বিভিন্ন বিমানবন্দরের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানোর লক্ষ্যে সিঙ্গাপুরের অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগানো হবে। বিমান পরিবহণে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ও সুস্থায়ী জ্বালানির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধিতে দুটি দেশই অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও ওষুধ শিল্প : সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা-
স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ও ওষুধ শিল্পে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বেশ কয়েকটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন, স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা, মা ও শিশুর স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টির উপর নজরদারি সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে।
স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর নিয়মিত বৈঠক হবে। নার্সিং ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বিকাশের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। সিঙ্গাপুরে এক্ষেত্রে আরও কর্মীর চাহিদা থাকায় সিঙ্গাপুর ও আসামের মধ্যে দক্ষতা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দু’দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক আদানপ্রদান
দু’দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে সমুদ্রযাত্রার ঐতিহ্যের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার এক পরিবেশ গড়ে ওঠে। সিঙ্গাপুর-ভারত অংশীদারিত্ব সংক্রান্ত ফাউন্ডেশন ভারতের আইটিআই থেকে পাশ করা ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দেবে। পাশাপাশি, ভারতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানে সিঙ্গাপুরের ইন্টার্নরা কাজের সুযোগ পাবেন।
দু’দেশের সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে বিনিময় কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়ন ঘটানো হবে। ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণে যোগদানের সুযোগ পাবেন। দূতাবাস সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের আলাপ-আলোচনার জন্য নিয়মিত বৈঠক করা হবে। এছাড়াও, চিন্তাবিদ, শিক্ষাবিদ ও গবেষকরা নিয়মিত মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ যাতে পান, সেই পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা হবে। পাশাপাশি, সাংস্কৃতিক আদানপ্রদানের জন্য শিল্পীরা একে অপরের দেশে যাবেন। বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনীরও আয়োজন করা হবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা : আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি
প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য দু’দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে নিয়মিত বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এছাড়াও, মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা বিভিন্ন সংলাপে যোগদান করবেন। সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী ও বিমানবাহিনীর যৌথ মহড়া চলবে।
কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং, কৃত্রিম মেধা, স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং মানববিহীন যানবাহনের মতো প্রতিরক্ষার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়ানো হবে। ইনফরমেশন ফিউশন সেন্টারগুলি সমুদ্রযাত্রার বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলবে। মালাক্কা প্রণালীতে নজরদারি চালানোর জন্য ভারতের উৎসাহের প্রশংসা করেছে সিঙ্গাপুর।
জঙ্গীবাদ, সীমান্তের অন্য প্রান্তে সন্ত্রাসবাদের মতো সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশই তাদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়েছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আপোসহীন নীতি অনুসরণ করা হবে। বিভিন্ন জঙ্গীগোষ্ঠীকে যারা আর্থিক সহায়তা করে থাকে, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে এফএটিএফ সহ বিভিন্ন বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে। সিঙ্গাপুরের পররাষ্ট্র দপ্তর এবং ভারতের বিদেশ দপ্তরের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করা হবে।
সর্বাঙ্গীণ এই কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতিকে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করতে এবং তা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য দুই দেশের মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের নিয়মিত বৈঠকের বিষয়ে উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহমত পোষণ করেছেন।