স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তে কুকি – জো পরিষদ ২ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়ক যাত্রী ও প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের অবাধ চলাচলের জন্য খুলে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তে কুকি – জো পরিষদ আজ ২ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়ক যাত্রী ও প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের অবাধ চলাচলের জন্য খুলে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। গত কয়েকদিন নতুন দিল্লিতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কর্মকর্তা এবং কেজেডসি – এর একটি প্রতিনিধিদলের মধ্যে ধারাবাহিক বৈঠকের পর, এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। ২ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কে শান্তি বজায় রাখতে ভারত সরকারের মোতায়েন করা নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীকে সহযোগিতার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে কেজেডসি।
নতুন দিল্লিতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক মণিপুর সরকার এবং কুকি ন্যাশনাল অর্গানাইজেশন এবং ইউনাইটেড পিপলস্‌ ফ্রন্টের প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে একটি ত্রিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক হয়েছে। বৈঠকে একটি ত্রিপাক্ষিক সাসপেন্সন অফ অপারেশন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর হয়।
এই চুক্তিটি স্বাক্ষরের দিন থেকে এক বছরের জন্য কার্যকর থাকবে।
যৌথ পর্যবেক্ষণ গোষ্ঠী এখন থেকে নিবিড়ভাবে মৌলিক নিয়ম প্রয়োগের বিষয়টি নজরদারি করবে এবং ভবিষ্যতে তা লঙ্ঘণ হলে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। এসওও চুক্তিও পর্যালোচনা করা হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In a significant decision, the Kuki-Zo Council decides to open the National Highway-02 for the free movement of commuters and essential goods
The decision came after a series of meetings between officials of MHA and a delegation of KZC in the last few days at New Delhi
KZC has given commitment to cooperate with Security Forces deployed by GoI to maintain peace along NH-02
A tripartite meeting among representatives of MHA, Govt. of Manipur, and Kuki National Organisation/KNO and United People’s Front/UPF also held at New Delhi
The meeting concluded with the signing of a tripartite Suspension of Operations (SoO) Agreement on re-negotiated terms and conditions (ground rules) to be effective from the day of signing of the Agreement for a period of one year
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision, the Kuki-Zo Council has decided today to open the National Highway-02 for the free movement of commuters and essential goods. The decision came after a series of meetings between officials of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and a delegation of KZC in the last few days at New Delhi. KZC has given commitment to cooperate with Security Forces deployed by GoI to maintain peace along NH-02.
2. Side by side, a tripartite meeting among representatives of MHA, Govt. of Manipur, and Kuki National Organisation/KNO and United People’s Front/UPF was also held at New Delhi today. The meeting concluded with the signing of a tripartite Suspension of Operations (SoO) Agreement on re-negotiated terms and conditions (ground rules) to be effective from the day of signing of the Agreement for a period of one year. Among other provisions, the revised ground rules reiterated:
1. The territorial integrity of Manipur.
2. Need for a negotiated solution to bring lasting peace and stability to the State of Manipur.
3. KNO and UPF have also agreed to:
1. Relocate seven designated camps away from areas vulnerable to conflict.
2. Reduce the number of designated camps.
3. Relocate the weapons with nearest CRPF/BSF camps.
4. Stringent physical verification of cadres by Security Forces to de-list foreign nationals, if any
4. Joint Monitoring Group will henceforth closely monitor enforcement of ground rules, and violations will be dealt with firmly in future, including review of the SoO Agreement.