ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ പാത-02 തുറക്കാൻ കുക്കി-സോ കൗൺസിൽ തീരുമാനിച്ചു
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യാത്രക്കാരുടെയും അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെയും സ്വതന്ത്രസഞ്ചാരത്തിനായി ദേശീയ പാത-02 തുറക്കാൻ കുക്കി-സോ കൗൺസിൽ (KZC) ഇന്ന് ഒരു സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊണ്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് ദിവസങ്ങളായി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും KZC പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവും തമ്മിൽ നടന്ന നിരവധി യോഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനം. എൻഎച്ച്-02-ൽ സമാധാനം നിലനിർത്താൻ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് വിന്യസിച്ച സുരക്ഷാ സേനയുമായി സഹകരിക്കാൻ KZC പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
2. അതോടൊപ്പം, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം, മണിപ്പൂർ സർക്കാർ, കുക്കി നാഷണൽ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (KNO), യുണൈറ്റഡ് പീപ്പിൾസ് ഫ്രണ്ട് (UPF) എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഒരു ത്രികക്ഷി യോഗവും ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്നു. കരാർ ഒപ്പിട്ട ദിവസം മുതൽ ഒരു വർഷത്തേക്ക് പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന തരത്തിൽ പുനർചർച്ച ചെയ്ത നിബന്ധനകളും വ്യവസ്ഥകളും (അടിസ്ഥാന നിയമങ്ങൾ) സംബന്ധിച്ച ത്രികക്ഷി സസ്പെൻഷൻ ഓഫ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് (SoO) കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചതോടെയാണ് യോഗം അവസാനിച്ചത്.
മറ്റ് വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കൊപ്പം, പുതുക്കിയ അടിസ്ഥാന നിയമങ്ങൾ ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചു :
മണിപ്പൂരിന്റെ പ്രദേശിക സമഗ്രത.
മണിപ്പൂർ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് ശാശ്വത സമാധാനവും സ്ഥിരതയും കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിന് ചർച്ചയിലൂടെയുള്ള ഒരു പരിഹാരത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത.
3. KNO-ഉം UPF-ഉം ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയും സമ്മതിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്:
സംഘർഷത്തിന് സാധ്യതയുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ഏഴ് നിയുക്ത ക്യാമ്പുകൾ മാറ്റി സ്ഥാപിക്കുക.
നിയുക്ത ക്യാമ്പുകളുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയ്ക്കുക.
ഏറ്റവും അടുത്തുള്ള CRPF/BSF ക്യാമ്പുകളിലേക്ക് ആയുധങ്ങൾ മാറ്റി സ്ഥാപിക്കുക.
വിദേശ പൗരന്മാരെ പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന് സുരക്ഷാ സേനയുടെ കേഡറുകളുടെ കർശനമായ ഭൗതിക പരിശോധന.
4. ഇനി മുതൽ സംയുക്ത മോണിറ്ററിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഗ്രൗണ്ട് നിയമങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും, ഭാവിയിൽ SoO കരാർ അവലോകനം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ലംഘനങ്ങൾ കർശനമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Home Affairs
In a significant decision, the Kuki-Zo Council decides to open the National Highway-02 for the free movement of commuters and essential goods
The decision came after a series of meetings between officials of MHA and a delegation of KZC in the last few days at New Delhi
KZC has given commitment to cooperate with Security Forces deployed by GoI to maintain peace along NH-02
A tripartite meeting among representatives of MHA, Govt. of Manipur, and Kuki National Organisation/KNO and United People’s Front/UPF also held at New Delhi
The meeting concluded with the signing of a tripartite Suspension of Operations (SoO) Agreement on re-negotiated terms and conditions (ground rules) to be effective from the day of signing of the Agreement for a period of one year
04 SEP 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision, the Kuki-Zo Council has decided today to open the National Highway-02 for the free movement of commuters and essential goods. The decision came after a series of meetings between officials of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and a delegation of KZC in the last few days at New Delhi. KZC has given commitment to cooperate with Security Forces deployed by GoI to maintain peace along NH-02.
2. Side by side, a tripartite meeting among representatives of MHA, Govt. of Manipur, and Kuki National Organisation/KNO and United People’s Front/UPF was also held at New Delhi today. The meeting concluded with the signing of a tripartite Suspension of Operations (SoO) Agreement on re-negotiated terms and conditions (ground rules) to be effective from the day of signing of the Agreement for a period of one year. Among other provisions, the revised ground rules reiterated:
1. The territorial integrity of Manipur.
2. Need for a negotiated solution to bring lasting peace and stability to the State of Manipur.
3. KNO and UPF have also agreed to:
1. Relocate seven designated camps away from areas vulnerable to conflict.
2. Reduce the number of designated camps.
3. Relocate the weapons with nearest CRPF/BSF camps.
4. Stringent physical verification of cadres by Security Forces to de-list foreign nationals, if any
4. Joint Monitoring Group will henceforth closely monitor enforcement of ground rules, and violations will be dealt with firmly in future, including review of the SoO Agreement.