ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ଭିତରେ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିନିମୟ ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଆକ୍ସନ ପ୍ଲାନ
29 AUG 2025 6:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରୁ ଜାପାନକୁ ଦୁଇ ସୂତ୍ରୀ ଭିତିରେ ପାଂଚ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ପଚାଶ ହଜାର କୁଶଳୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପାଂଚ ଲକ୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବିନିମୟ ହେବ । ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୫ ଅବସରରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଓ ବିନମୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବେ । ନିଜ ନିଜ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳକୁ ନେଇ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଓ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବେ ।
ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢି ଲାଗି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ନିଜ ନିଜ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ଦୁଇ ସୂତ୍ରୀ ଭିତିରେ ପାଂଚ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ପଚାଶ ହଜାର କୁଶଳୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପାଂଚ ଲକ୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବିନିମୟ ହେବ ।
କ. ଭାରତରୁ ଜାପାନକୁ କୁଶଳୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଭା ବିନିମୟ
ଖ. ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ମିଳିତ ଗବେଷଣା, ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀକରଣ ଓ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଲାଗି ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ
ଗ. ଭାରତରେ ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ, ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ସୃଷ୍ଟି
ଘ. ଜାପାନରେ ଆଇଟି ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଅଭାବ ପୂରଣ ଓ ଭାରତରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ମାନୁଫାକଚରିଂ ସେକ୍ଟର ଦୃଢୀକରଣ
ଙ. ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦୃଢୀକରଣ
ଏସବୁ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମିଳିତ ଆକ୍ସନ ପ୍ଲାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବେ । ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଂଚ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କ୍ରମେ ଭାରତରୁ ଜାପାନକୁ ପଚାଶ ହଜାର କୁଶଳୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଭା ବିନିମୟ ହେବେ ।
୧. ଉଚ୍ଚ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି
ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଂଚ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଓ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବାହ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
କ. ଭାରତୀୟ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମିଶନ । ଏଆଇ ଓ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ।
ଖ. ଜାପାନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଫେସନାଲମାନଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସର୍ଭେ । ଜାପାନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମେଧା ନେଇ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ।
ଗ. ଜାପାନ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ ଓ ଟିଚିଂ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ (ଜେଇଟି) ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇଂରାଜୀ ଭାଷା ସହାୟକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ନେଇ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ।
୨. ଛାତ୍ର ଓ ଗବେଷକ
ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଂଚ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଜାପାନକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଛାତ୍ର, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଗବେଷକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବାହ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
କ. ମେକ୍ସଡ ଜାପାନ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭିତରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ପଲିସି ଡାଇଲଗ । ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ଭିତରେ ଛାତ୍ର ବିନିମୟ । ସ୍ନାତକୋତର ଇନଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ ଓ ଜାପାନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମେଧା ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ।
ଖ. ଜାପାନ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ମେକ୍ସଡ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଆନ୍ତଃ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ବିନିମୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
ଗ. ମହିଳା ଗବେଷକଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଜାପାନ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଜେଏସଟି)ର ସକୁରା ସାଇନ୍ସ ଏକ୍ସଜେଞ୍ଜ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଭାରତୀୟ ଛାତ୍ର ଓ ଗବେଷକଙ୍କ ଜାପାନ ଗସ୍ତ
ଘ. ଜାପାନରେ ଭାରତର ଛାତ୍ର ପଢିବା ଲାଗି ଜାପାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମେକ୍ସଡ ମେଧାବୃତିର ଲଗାତର ସହଯୋଗ
ଙ. ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସୂତ୍ରୀ ମେଧା ବିନିମୟ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଜାପାନ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏମଆଇଆରଏଆଇ ସେତୁ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ନୂଆ କରି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକରେ ମାସେ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଇଂଟରନସିପ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଛାତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜାପାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ
ଚ. ଭାରତୀୟ ଓ ଜାପାନୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୁବ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ବିନିମୟ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସୂତ୍ରୀ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ବିନିମୟକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ହାଇସ୍କୁଲ ଛାତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜାପାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ
ଛ. ଜାପାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ଯୁବ ଗବେଷକ, ସ୍ନାତକୋତର ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଲୋଟସ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ବା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ-ଜାପାନ ସର୍କୁଲେସନ ଅଫ ଟାଲେଂଟେଡ ୟୁଥସ ଇନ ସାଇନ୍ସ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମିଳିତ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହାବାଦ ଶିଳ୍ପଜନିତ ପାଠପଢା ଲାଗି ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁହାଇଲା ଭଳି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଇଂଟରନସିପକୁ ମେଟି (ଏମଇଟିଆଇ) ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ସହାୟତା କରିବ
୩. ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ (ଏସଏସଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଇଂଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତାଲିମ ଯୋଜନା (ଟିଟିଟିପି)
ଜାପାନର ପାଂଚବର୍ଷିୟ ଏସଏସଡବ୍ଲୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବାହ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
କ. ଭାରତରେ ଏସଏସଡବ୍ଲୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ୧୬ଟି ବର୍ଗ ଚିହ୍ନିତ
ଖ. ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ବ, ପଶ୍ଚିମ, ଉତ୍ତର, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଓ ଉତର-ପୂର୍ବ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ନୂଆ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନା
ଗ. ଭାରତର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏସଏସଡବ୍ଲୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ
ଘ. ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ କରିଡର ଲାଗି ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ସର୍ଭିସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଭାରତର ଇ-ମାଇଗ୍ରେଟ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ରହିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଜାପାନ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଙ. ଟିଟିଟିପି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମେଧାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରତି ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ଇଏସଡି) ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି ।
୪. ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଭାରତରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସ୍ତର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ଜାପାନର ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ, ଶିଳ୍ପଗତ, ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି । ପରବର୍ତୀ କାଳରେ ଜାପାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ
କ. ଭାରତରେ ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କୋର୍ସ ଓ ଧନ୍ଦାମୂଳକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ । ଆପ୍ଲାଏଡ କମ୍ପିଟାନ୍ସି ଟ୍ରେନିଂ (ଆଇଏନପିଏସିଟି) ଲାଗି ଭାରତ-ନିପ୍ପନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜାପାନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ ।
ଖ. ଭାରତୀୟ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଇଂଟରନସିପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ । ନୂଆକରି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ଟାଲେଂଟ ବ୍ରିଜ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କୁଶଳୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏହା ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ।
ଗ. ଜାତୀୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କର୍ପୋରେସନ (ଏନଏସଡିସି)ର ସହଯୋଗ କ୍ରମେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ତାଲିମ ଓ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ।
ଘ. ଜାପାନରେ ଭାରତର ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସର ଆୟୁଷ ସେଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯୋଗ ଓ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦର ସେଂଟର ଅଫ ଏକ୍ସସେଲେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ।
୫. ଭାଷା ଦକ୍ଷତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକାଶ
ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
କ. ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଉଦ୍ୟମକ୍ରମେ ଭାରତର ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିକାଲ
ଖ. ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ
ଗ. ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ତାଲିମ ସୁଯୋଗର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ
ଘ. ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସେକେଣ୍ଡାରୀ ସ୍କୁଲକୁ ଜାପାନୀ ନାଗରିକ ପ୍ରେରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏନଆଇଏଚଓଏନଜିଓ ପାଟନର୍ସ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ।
ଙ. ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ କୁଶଳୀ କାରିଗର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଜାପାନ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୩୬୦ ଘଂଟା ଶିକ୍ଷକ ତାଲିମ କୋର୍ସର ପ୍ରଚଳନ
ଚ. ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା ଦକ୍ଷତା ପରୀକ୍ଷା (ଜେଏଲପିଟି) ଓ ଜାପାନ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ଫର ବେସିକ ଜାପାନିଜର ସହଯୋଗକ୍ରମେ ଭାରତରେ ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସଂଖ୍ୟାବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
୬. ସଚେତନତା, ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ପାଂଚ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ କାମ କରିବେ
କ. ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମେଳା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଏସଡିଇ), ଏନଏସଡିସି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗକ୍ରମେ ଜାପାନରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଓ ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷା ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଖ. ଏନଏସଡିସି ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ମ୍ୟାଚ ମେକିଂ ସେମିନାର ଆୟୋଜନ
ଗ. ଜାପାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗକ୍ରମେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଓ ମିଶନରେ ଓରିଏଂଟେସନ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଓ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ହ୍ରାସ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା
ଘ. ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ନେଇ ୱେବସାଇଟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି
ଙ. ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ଓ ମେଧା ବିନିମୟ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ଜାପାନରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକରେ କାମ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମ୍ୟାଚିଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ଚ. ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିନିମୟ ସିମ୍ପୋଜିୟମର ଆୟୋଜନ
୭. କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଓ ଫଲୋ ଅପ
ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଆକ୍ସନ ପ୍ଲାନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହାର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱରେ ରହିବେ । ଏନେଇ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସଚିବ ସ୍ତରୀୟ କିମ୍ବା ଡିଜିସ୍ତରୀୟ ମଳିତ ବୈଠକ ହେବ । ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଏସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ନେଇ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Action Plan for India - Japan Human Resource Exchange and Cooperation
29 AUG 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Two-way exchange of 500,000 personnel in 5 Years, including 50,000 skilled personnel and potential talents from India to Japan
During the India-Japan Annual Summit of 2025, the Prime Ministers of India and Japan concurred on the need to foster deeper understanding between their citizens through visits and exchanges, and to find collaborative avenues for their human resources to co-create values and address respective national priorities.
Accordingly, the public and private sectors in India and Japan will endeavour to expand exchange of personnel to serve as a bridge between the two countries in the next generation. The two countries have set an aspirational target of the exchange of more than 500,000 personnel in both directions in the next five years, including 50,000 skilled personnel and potential talents from India to Japan, to create a new wave of people to people exchanges between India and Japan. Such efforts will be geared to the following objectives:
i. Attracting skilled personnel and potential talents from India to Japan by bridging respective perception gaps.
ii. Leveraging manpower complementarities for joint research, commercialization and value creation in both countries.
iii. Promoting Japanese language education in India, as well as bi-directional cultural, educational and grass-roots exchanges as investment for the future.
iv. Tapping economically beneficial complementarities for both Japan, facing a manpower shortage including IT personnel, and India, aiming to boost skill development and strengthen its manufacturing sector.
v. Strengthening points of contact between Japanese companies and Indian students.
Towards this, India and Japan jointly launch the following Action Plan, which will promote the efforts of various entities in government, industry, and academia to increase the number of skilled personnel and potential talents from India to Japan by 50,000 over the next five years.
(1) High-skilled personnel:
Enhancing a flow of Indian engineering professionals and academic personnel to Japan over the next 5 years, to be facilitated by
a) Special Mission of Japanese companies to Indian higher education institutions, aimed at raising awareness of employment opportunities in Japanese companies in targeted fields, including semiconductors and AI.
b) Conducting survey of employment of Indian professionals in Japan, identifying best practices/success stories, facilitating awareness and smoothening employment, leading to higher job placement and retention of Indian talent in Japan.
c) Promoting employment of English language assistant teachers from India in Japan under the Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) Programme.
(2) Students and Researchers:
Enhancing a flow of Indian students, scientists and researchers to Japan over the next 5 years, to be facilitated by
a) The bilateral High Level Policy Dialogue on Education between MEXT Japan and Ministry of Education of India, with added focus on measures to promote student exchanges between India and Japan and streamline post-education internship and employment of Indian talent in Japan.
b) Promoting the Inter-University Exchange Project by MEXT that supports Japanese universities for developing/conducting quality assured international student exchange programs with partner universities in India.
c) Visits of Indian students and researchers every year to Japan, under Japan Science & Technology Agency (JST)’s Sakura Science Exchange Program, encouraging female researchers to participate.
d) Continuous support through Japanese Government (MEXT) scholarship for Indian students studying in Japan.
e) Newly launched MIRAI-Setu programme of Japan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, inviting Indian university and post-graduate students for visit and month-long internship training at Japanese companies as a catalyst for long-duration talent exchanges between the two countries.
f) International Youth Science Exchange Programme facilitated by Indian and Japanese ministries or agencies respectively, directly inviting high school students for short-duration exchanges in science & technology areas to Japanese institutions as a catalyst for long-duration scientific talent transfer between the two countries.
g) The LOTUS Programme (India-Japan Circulation of Talented Youths in Science Programme) which was newly introduced by Japan’s MEXT for young researchers, including post-graduate students, coming to Japan, to promote joint research between Indian and Japanese universities in cutting-edge fields. Additionally, METI will support the programme by facilitating matching with Japanese companies for those among them who are interested through internships, further enhancing industry-academia collaboration.
(3) Specified Skilled Worker (SSW) System/ Technical Intern Training Program (TITP):
Enhancing the flow of Indian personnel over 5 years under Japan’s SSW system, to be facilitated by
a) Striving to cover all 16 categories for SSW test in India.
b) Making efforts towards establishing new test centres for skill exams and Japanese language tests, covering the North, East, South, West and Northeast regions of India.
c) Providing supplementary pre-departure occupational language training for eligible Indian SSW personnel through Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana programme of India’s Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).
d) Including Japan as a destination country in India’s e-Migrate portal and creating a dedicated India-Japan corridor on India’s National Career Service platform for safe, legal and orderly recruitment of certified Indian personnel by Japanese employers.
e) Attracting Indian potential talents to Japan through TITP and the Employment for Skill Development (ESD) Program, once introduced.
(4) Skill development:
Leverage Japan’s managerial, industrial and manufacturing competence to upgrade skill levels in India and further produce Japan-ready workforce at scale, including through
a) Provision of subsidy towards the cost of endowed courses and vocational training programmes by Japanese companies in India and training of Indian personnel in Japan, under initiatives such as the India-Nippon Programme for Applied Competency Training (INPACT).
b) Promoting internship programmes and job matching events for Indian students and mid-career Indian skilled professionals through newly launched programme "India-Japan Talent Bridge” and other schemes.
c) Support of state governments in India to the relevant training and placement of their residents in coordination with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC).
d) Establishing Centres of Excellence in Yoga and Ayurveda, supervised by the AYUSH Cell of the Embassy of India and India’s Ministry of AYUSH, across Japan to promote awareness on traditional wellness and encourage their practice, particularly in the field of geriatric care.
(5) Language capability development:
Promote Japanese language education that is relevant to the skill sectors through
a) Improved access to practical Japanese language instruction at educational institutions in India through government initiatives and private sector efforts.
b) Subsidies towards the cost of language training provided by Japanese companies.
c) expanding the training opportunities for Japanese language teachers as well as to support to design efficient curricula and materials by dispatching specialists of Japanese-language education.
d) Starting NIHONGO Partners programme (long-term) in India, through which Japanese citizens are dispatched to secondary schools in order to support the local Japanese-Language teachers and students.
e) Considering scaling up and orienting the 360-hour Teachers’ Training Course in India conducted by Japan Foundation towards the needs of industry and skilled workers in line with demand.
f) Making efforts towards increasing the number and capacity of Japanese language test centres in India in line with demand for Japanese Language Proficiency Test (JLPT) and the Japan Foundation Test for Basic Japanese (JFT-Basic).
(6) Enhancing Awareness, Support and Coordination:
Stakeholders will work actively to promote awareness to create a basis for self-sustenance of these exchanges beyond the next five years, through
a) Programs on employment opportunities in Japan and Japanese language education by Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), NSDC and other stakeholders through job fairs at universities, targeted advertisement campaigns and social media outreach.
b) Employer-employee match-making seminars organised by NSDC in Japanese prefectures.
c) On-arrival support, orientation workshops and grievance redressal in Indian Missions and Posts with the support of the Japanese government.
d) Creation of a website to consolidate and disseminate relevant information on promotion of mobility between the two countries across sectors.
e) Human resource and talent exchange through State-Prefecture partnerships, matching skill initiatives of Indian States with recruitment drives of companies located in concerned Prefectures in Japan.
f) Organizing a human resources exchange symposium to exchange views on stimulating personnel exchange between the two countries.
(7) Implementation and Follow-up measures:
The Ministry of External Affairs of India and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan will be in overall charge of the implementation of the above Action Plan and hold annual Joint Secretary/Director General-level consultation towards this end. They will also explore additional steps as necessary to promote human resource exchange and cooperation between the two countries. Existing dialogue mechanisms in education, skill, S&T, digital economy will also be utilized to complement efforts.