প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-জাপান মানব সম্পদ বিনিময় ও সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে কর্ম পরিকল্পনা
29 AUG 2025 6:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
ভারত থেকে জাপানে ৫০,০০০ দক্ষ কর্মী এবং সম্ভাবনাময় মেধা পাঠানো সহ আগামী ৫ বছরে দুই দেশের মধ্যে ৫ লক্ষ কর্মী বিনিময়।
২০২৫-এ ভারত-জাপান বার্ষিক শীর্ষ বৈঠকের সময় ভারত ও জাপানের দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুই দেশের নাগরিকদের পারস্পরিক যাতায়াত ও বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে বোঝাপড়াকে আরও মজবুত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন। সেই লক্ষ্যে আগামী ৫ বছরে দুই দেশ ৫ লক্ষের বেশি কর্মী বিনিময়ের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। এর মধ্যে ৫০,০০০ দক্ষ কর্মী ও সম্ভাবনাময় মেধা ভারত থেকে জাপানে পাঠানো হবে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন মাত্রা সৃষ্টি করা। নিম্নলিখিত লক্ষ্যের মাধ্যমে এই প্রয়াসে গতি আনা হবে :
১. ভারত থেকে জাপানে দক্ষ কর্মী ও সম্ভাবনাময় মেধা পাঠানো।
২. যৌথ গবেষণা, বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে মানব শক্তির ব্যবহার।
৩. ভারতে জাপানি ভাষা শিক্ষার প্রসার এবং সাংস্কৃতিক, শিক্ষা ও তৃণমূল স্তরে পারস্পরিক বিনিময়।
৪. তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি কর্মী সহ জাপানে মানবশক্তির ঘাটতি কমানো। অন্যদিকে ভারতে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করা।
৫. জাপানি সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগকে সুদৃঢ় করা।
এই লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও জাপান যৌথভাবে কর্মপরিকল্পনা তৈরি করেছে, যা শিল্প এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
উচ্চ প্রশিক্ষিত কর্মী :
আগামী ৫ বছরে জাপানে ভারতীয় ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ও শিক্ষা কর্মীদের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হবে।
ক) ভারতের উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে জাপানি সংস্থাগুলির বিশেষ মিশন। এর লক্ষ্য হল, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ও এআই সহ সুনির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে জাপানি সংস্থায় কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা।
খ) জাপানে ভারতীয় পেশাদারদের কর্মসংস্থান সম্পর্কে সমীক্ষা চালানো, সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা, সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা ও কর্মসংস্থানকে মসৃণ করা, যা জাপানে ভারতীয় প্রতিভাদের উচ্চ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
গ) জাপান এক্সচেঞ্জ অ্যান্ড টিচিং (জেইটি) কর্মসূচির আওতায় জাপানে ইংরেজি ভাষা শিক্ষার সহকারী শিক্ষক নিয়োগ।
পড়ুয়া ও গবেষক :
আগামী ৫ বছরে জাপানে ভারতীয় পড়ুয়া, বিজ্ঞানী এবং গবেষকদের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো
ক) জাপানের এমইএক্সটি এবং ভারতের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে উচ্চস্তরীয় নীতি সংক্রান্ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক মতবিনিময়, জাপানে ভারতীয় মেধার জন্য উচ্চশিক্ষা পরবর্তী ইন্টার্নশিপ এবং কর্মসংস্থানের ওপর বিশেষ জোর।
খ) এমইএক্সটি-র মাধ্যমে আন্তঃবিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বিনিময় প্রকল্পকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া, যা জাপানের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ভারতের পড়ুয়াদের উন্নত শিক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করবে।
গ) জাপান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সংস্থা (জেএসটি) সাকুরা সায়েন্স এক্সচেঞ্জ প্রোগ্রামের আওতায় প্রতি বছর ভারতীয় পড়ুয়া ও গবেষকরা জাপান সফর করবেন, এই কর্মসূচিতে মহিলা গবেষকদের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে।
ঘ) জাপান সরকারের (এমইএক্সটি) বৃত্তির মাধ্যমে জাপানে অধ্যয়নরত ভারতীয় পড়ুয়াদের সহায়তা করা হবে।
ঙ) নতুন চালু হওয়া জাপানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের এমআইআরএআই-সেতু কর্মসূচিতে ভারতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরের পড়ুয়াদের আমন্ত্রণ এবং জাপানি সংস্থাগুলিতে এক মাসের ইন্টার্নশিপ প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
চ) আন্তর্জাতিক যুব বিজ্ঞান কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভারত ও জাপানের সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক বা এজেন্সিগুলি উচ্চ বিদ্যালয়ের পড়ুয়াদের জাপান সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানাবে। সংক্ষিপ্ত সময়ের এই বিনিময়ের ফলে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষালাভ করতে পারবে ভারতীয় পড়ুয়ারা।
ছ) স্নাতকোত্তর স্তর সহ জাপানে যাওয়া তরুণ গবেষকদের জন্য জাপানে এমইএক্সটি-র চালু করা লোটাস (ইন্ডিয়া-জাপান সার্কুলেশন অফ ট্যালেন্টেড ইয়্যুথ ইন সায়েন্স) কর্মসূচিতে ভারত ও জাপানের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ গবেষণা।
স্পেসিফায়েড স্কিলড ওয়ার্কার (এসএসডব্লু) সিস্টেম/টেকনিক্যাল ইন্টার্ন ট্রেনিং প্রোগ্রাম (টিআইটিপি):
জাপানের এসএসডব্লু সিস্টেমের আওতায় ভারতীয় কর্মীদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি
ক) ভারতে ১৬টি ক্যাটাগরিতে এসএসডব্লু পরীক্ষা।
খ) ভারতের উত্তর, পূর্ব, দক্ষিণ, পশ্চিম এবং উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলে জাপানি ভাষা শিক্ষার জন্য নতুন নতুন পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াস চালানো।
গ) ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের প্রবাসী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে যোগ্য ভারতীয় এসএসডব্লু কর্মীদের জন্য পেশাগত ভাষা প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা।
ঘ) ভারতের ই-মাইগ্রেট পোর্টালে জাপানকে গন্তব্য দেশ হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
ঙ) টিআইটিপি এবং এমপ্লয়মেন্ট ফর স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট (ইএসডি) কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভারতের সম্ভাবনাময় মেধাকে জাপানে টেনে নিয়ে যাওয়া।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন :
জাপানের পরিচালনা, শিল্পগত এবং উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করতে
ক) ভারতে সুনির্দিষ্ট পাঠক্রম ও পেশাগত প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে জাপানি সংস্থাগুলির ভর্তুকির ব্যবস্থা এবং জাপানে ভারতীয় কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণে ভর্তুকি প্রদান।
খ) “ইন্ডিয়া-জাপান ট্যালেন্ট ব্রিজ” এবং অন্যান্য কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় পড়ুয়া ও মিড-কেরিয়ার ভারতীয় দক্ষ পেশাদারদের জন্য ইন্টার্নশিপ এবং উপযুক্ত চাকরির ব্যবস্থা।
গ) জাতীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনএসডিসি)-র সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে ভারতের রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রশিক্ষণ ও কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য সহায়তা।
ঘ) যোগ এবং আর্য়ুবেদের জন্য উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা। এর তদারকি করবে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস এবং ভারতের আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের আয়ুষ সেল।
ভাষা সক্ষমতার বিকাশ :
দক্ষতার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় জাপানি ভাষা শিক্ষাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া
ক) সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি উদ্যোগে ভারতের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে জাপানি ভাষা শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা।
খ) ভাষা শিক্ষায় খরচের ক্ষেত্রে জাপানি সংস্থাগুলির ভর্তুকির ব্যবস্থা।
গ) জাপানি ভাষা শিক্ষার জন্য দক্ষ শিক্ষক তৈরির লক্ষ্যে জাপানি ভাষা বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়োগ।
ঘ) জাপানি ভাষার শিক্ষক ও পড়ুয়াদের সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে উচ্চ প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ভিত্তিতে জাপানি নাগরিকদের পাঠানো।
ঙ) দক্ষ কর্মীর চাহিদা মেটাতে জাপান ফাউন্ডেশন ৩৬০-ঘন্টা শিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করবে।
চ) ভারতে জাপানি ভাষা শিক্ষার পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করা।
সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি, সহায়তা ও সমন্বয় :
আগামী ৫ বছর এবং তার পরবর্তী সময়ের জন্য এইসব বিনিময় কর্মসূচিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষ সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করবে
ক) বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে চাকরি মেলা, বিজ্ঞাপন এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় মাধ্যমে জাপানে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে কর্মসূচি।
খ) জাপানের প্রিফেকচারগুলিতে কর্মী এবং নিয়োগকারীদের জন্য সেমিনারের আয়োজন।
গ) কর্মশালা এবং অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলির সহায়তা।
ঙ) বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দু-দেশের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়াতে প্রাসঙ্গিক তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে একটি ওয়েবসাইট তৈরি করা।
চ) অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে মানব সম্পদ ও মেধা বিনিময় এবং জাপানের প্রিফেকচারগুলিতে ভারতীয় রাজ্যগুলি থেকে দক্ষ কর্মীদের নিয়োগ।
ছ) দু দেশের মধ্যে মানব সম্পদ বিনিময় নিয়ে আলোচনা চক্রের ব্যবস্থা।
উল্লিখিত কর্ম পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক দায়িত্ব পালন করবে ভারত এবং জাপানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রক। এই লক্ষ্যে যুগ্ম সচিব/মহা নির্দেশক স্তরে বার্ষিক নিয়মিত শলাপরামর্শ চলবে।

Prime Minister's Office
Action Plan for India - Japan Human Resource Exchange and Cooperation
29 AUG 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Two-way exchange of 500,000 personnel in 5 Years, including 50,000 skilled personnel and potential talents from India to Japan
During the India-Japan Annual Summit of 2025, the Prime Ministers of India and Japan concurred on the need to foster deeper understanding between their citizens through visits and exchanges, and to find collaborative avenues for their human resources to co-create values and address respective national priorities.
Accordingly, the public and private sectors in India and Japan will endeavour to expand exchange of personnel to serve as a bridge between the two countries in the next generation. The two countries have set an aspirational target of the exchange of more than 500,000 personnel in both directions in the next five years, including 50,000 skilled personnel and potential talents from India to Japan, to create a new wave of people to people exchanges between India and Japan. Such efforts will be geared to the following objectives:
i. Attracting skilled personnel and potential talents from India to Japan by bridging respective perception gaps.
ii. Leveraging manpower complementarities for joint research, commercialization and value creation in both countries.
iii. Promoting Japanese language education in India, as well as bi-directional cultural, educational and grass-roots exchanges as investment for the future.
iv. Tapping economically beneficial complementarities for both Japan, facing a manpower shortage including IT personnel, and India, aiming to boost skill development and strengthen its manufacturing sector.
v. Strengthening points of contact between Japanese companies and Indian students.
Towards this, India and Japan jointly launch the following Action Plan, which will promote the efforts of various entities in government, industry, and academia to increase the number of skilled personnel and potential talents from India to Japan by 50,000 over the next five years.
(1) High-skilled personnel:
Enhancing a flow of Indian engineering professionals and academic personnel to Japan over the next 5 years, to be facilitated by
a) Special Mission of Japanese companies to Indian higher education institutions, aimed at raising awareness of employment opportunities in Japanese companies in targeted fields, including semiconductors and AI.
b) Conducting survey of employment of Indian professionals in Japan, identifying best practices/success stories, facilitating awareness and smoothening employment, leading to higher job placement and retention of Indian talent in Japan.
c) Promoting employment of English language assistant teachers from India in Japan under the Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) Programme.
(2) Students and Researchers:
Enhancing a flow of Indian students, scientists and researchers to Japan over the next 5 years, to be facilitated by
a) The bilateral High Level Policy Dialogue on Education between MEXT Japan and Ministry of Education of India, with added focus on measures to promote student exchanges between India and Japan and streamline post-education internship and employment of Indian talent in Japan.
b) Promoting the Inter-University Exchange Project by MEXT that supports Japanese universities for developing/conducting quality assured international student exchange programs with partner universities in India.
c) Visits of Indian students and researchers every year to Japan, under Japan Science & Technology Agency (JST)’s Sakura Science Exchange Program, encouraging female researchers to participate.
d) Continuous support through Japanese Government (MEXT) scholarship for Indian students studying in Japan.
e) Newly launched MIRAI-Setu programme of Japan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, inviting Indian university and post-graduate students for visit and month-long internship training at Japanese companies as a catalyst for long-duration talent exchanges between the two countries.
f) International Youth Science Exchange Programme facilitated by Indian and Japanese ministries or agencies respectively, directly inviting high school students for short-duration exchanges in science & technology areas to Japanese institutions as a catalyst for long-duration scientific talent transfer between the two countries.
g) The LOTUS Programme (India-Japan Circulation of Talented Youths in Science Programme) which was newly introduced by Japan’s MEXT for young researchers, including post-graduate students, coming to Japan, to promote joint research between Indian and Japanese universities in cutting-edge fields. Additionally, METI will support the programme by facilitating matching with Japanese companies for those among them who are interested through internships, further enhancing industry-academia collaboration.
(3) Specified Skilled Worker (SSW) System/ Technical Intern Training Program (TITP):
Enhancing the flow of Indian personnel over 5 years under Japan’s SSW system, to be facilitated by
a) Striving to cover all 16 categories for SSW test in India.
b) Making efforts towards establishing new test centres for skill exams and Japanese language tests, covering the North, East, South, West and Northeast regions of India.
c) Providing supplementary pre-departure occupational language training for eligible Indian SSW personnel through Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana programme of India’s Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).
d) Including Japan as a destination country in India’s e-Migrate portal and creating a dedicated India-Japan corridor on India’s National Career Service platform for safe, legal and orderly recruitment of certified Indian personnel by Japanese employers.
e) Attracting Indian potential talents to Japan through TITP and the Employment for Skill Development (ESD) Program, once introduced.
(4) Skill development:
Leverage Japan’s managerial, industrial and manufacturing competence to upgrade skill levels in India and further produce Japan-ready workforce at scale, including through
a) Provision of subsidy towards the cost of endowed courses and vocational training programmes by Japanese companies in India and training of Indian personnel in Japan, under initiatives such as the India-Nippon Programme for Applied Competency Training (INPACT).
b) Promoting internship programmes and job matching events for Indian students and mid-career Indian skilled professionals through newly launched programme "India-Japan Talent Bridge” and other schemes.
c) Support of state governments in India to the relevant training and placement of their residents in coordination with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC).
d) Establishing Centres of Excellence in Yoga and Ayurveda, supervised by the AYUSH Cell of the Embassy of India and India’s Ministry of AYUSH, across Japan to promote awareness on traditional wellness and encourage their practice, particularly in the field of geriatric care.
(5) Language capability development:
Promote Japanese language education that is relevant to the skill sectors through
a) Improved access to practical Japanese language instruction at educational institutions in India through government initiatives and private sector efforts.
b) Subsidies towards the cost of language training provided by Japanese companies.
c) expanding the training opportunities for Japanese language teachers as well as to support to design efficient curricula and materials by dispatching specialists of Japanese-language education.
d) Starting NIHONGO Partners programme (long-term) in India, through which Japanese citizens are dispatched to secondary schools in order to support the local Japanese-Language teachers and students.
e) Considering scaling up and orienting the 360-hour Teachers’ Training Course in India conducted by Japan Foundation towards the needs of industry and skilled workers in line with demand.
f) Making efforts towards increasing the number and capacity of Japanese language test centres in India in line with demand for Japanese Language Proficiency Test (JLPT) and the Japan Foundation Test for Basic Japanese (JFT-Basic).
(6) Enhancing Awareness, Support and Coordination:
Stakeholders will work actively to promote awareness to create a basis for self-sustenance of these exchanges beyond the next five years, through
a) Programs on employment opportunities in Japan and Japanese language education by Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), NSDC and other stakeholders through job fairs at universities, targeted advertisement campaigns and social media outreach.
b) Employer-employee match-making seminars organised by NSDC in Japanese prefectures.
c) On-arrival support, orientation workshops and grievance redressal in Indian Missions and Posts with the support of the Japanese government.
d) Creation of a website to consolidate and disseminate relevant information on promotion of mobility between the two countries across sectors.
e) Human resource and talent exchange through State-Prefecture partnerships, matching skill initiatives of Indian States with recruitment drives of companies located in concerned Prefectures in Japan.
f) Organizing a human resources exchange symposium to exchange views on stimulating personnel exchange between the two countries.
(7) Implementation and Follow-up measures:
The Ministry of External Affairs of India and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan will be in overall charge of the implementation of the above Action Plan and hold annual Joint Secretary/Director General-level consultation towards this end. They will also explore additional steps as necessary to promote human resource exchange and cooperation between the two countries. Existing dialogue mechanisms in education, skill, S&T, digital economy will also be utilized to complement efforts.