Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin.
Prime Minister noted that India attaches importance to its ties with Myanmar as part of its Neighborhood First, Act East and Indo-Pacific policies. The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties and discussed the way forward on several aspects of bilateral cooperation, including development partnership, defence and security, border management and border trade issues. Prime Minister stressed that progress on ongoing connectivity projects would foster greater interaction between the people of the two countries, while promoting regional cooperation and integration as envisioned in India’s Act East policy.
​Prime Minister expressed the hope that the forthcoming elections in Myanmar will be held in a fair and inclusive manner involving all stakeholders. He underlined that India supports a Myanmar-led and Myanmar-owned peace process, for which peaceful dialogue and consultation is the only way forward.
​Prime Minister reiterated India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of Myanmar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर म्यांमार के राज्य सुरक्षा एवं शांति आयोग के अध्यक्ष सीनियर जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाइंग से मुलाकात की
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तियानजिन में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर म्यांमार के राज्य सुरक्षा एवं शांति आयोग के अध्यक्ष वरिष्ठ जनरल मिन आंग ह्लाइंग से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपनी पड़ोस प्रथम, एक्ट ईस्ट और हिंद-प्रशांत नीतियों के तहत म्यांमार के साथ अपने संबंधों को महत्व देता है। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की और विकास साझेदारी, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, सीमा प्रबंधन और सीमा व्यापार सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर भावी परिदृश्‍य पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जारी कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं की प्रगति दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच बेहतर संपर्क को प्रेरित करेगी, साथ ही भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के अनुरूप क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और एकीकरण को भी बढ़ावा देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा जताई कि म्यांमार में आगामी चुनाव सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए निष्पक्ष और समावेशी तरीके से संपन्न होंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत म्यांमार के नेतृत्व वाली और म्यांमार के स्वामित्व वाली शांति प्रक्रिया का समर्थन करता है, जिसके लिए शांतिपूर्ण संवाद और परामर्श ही आगे बढ़ने का एकमात्र मार्ग है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने म्यांमार की विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं में सहयोग के लिए भारत की तत्परता दोहराई।