Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin.
Prime Minister noted that India attaches importance to its ties with Myanmar as part of its Neighborhood First, Act East and Indo-Pacific policies. The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties and discussed the way forward on several aspects of bilateral cooperation, including development partnership, defence and security, border management and border trade issues. Prime Minister stressed that progress on ongoing connectivity projects would foster greater interaction between the people of the two countries, while promoting regional cooperation and integration as envisioned in India’s Act East policy.
​Prime Minister expressed the hope that the forthcoming elections in Myanmar will be held in a fair and inclusive manner involving all stakeholders. He underlined that India supports a Myanmar-led and Myanmar-owned peace process, for which peaceful dialogue and consultation is the only way forward.
​Prime Minister reiterated India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of Myanmar.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এছচিঅ’ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা আৰু শান্তি আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ ছিনিয়ৰ জেনেৰেল মিন আং হ্লাইঙৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি টিয়ানজিনত অনুষ্ঠিত চাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা আৰু শান্তি আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ ছিনিয়ৰ জেনেৰেল মিন আং হ্লাইঙৰ সৈতে এখনি বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
ইয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম, এক্ট ইষ্ট আৰু ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক নীতিৰ অংশ হিচাপে ম্যানমাৰৰে সম্পৰ্কক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰে উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্ব, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, সীমান্ত ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু সীমান্ত বাণিজ্যকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ কেইবাটাও দিশত আগন্তুক পথ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অব্যাহত সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত অধিক পাৰস্পৰিক কাৰ্য্য-কলাপ বৃদ্ধি পাব, একে সময়তে ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতিত কল্পনা কৰা অনুসৰি আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা আৰু সংহতিৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ম্যানমাৰৰ আগন্তুক নিৰ্বাচন সকলোৰে অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ন্যায্য আৰু সৰ্বাংগীনভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে ভাৰতে ম্যানমাৰৰ-নেতৃত্বাধীন আৰু ম্যানমাৰে-চালিত কৰা শান্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক সমৰ্থন কৰে, ইয়াৰ বাবে শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শই হৈছে একমাত্ৰ উপায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ম্যানমাৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে।