Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin.
Prime Minister noted that India attaches importance to its ties with Myanmar as part of its Neighborhood First, Act East and Indo-Pacific policies. The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties and discussed the way forward on several aspects of bilateral cooperation, including development partnership, defence and security, border management and border trade issues. Prime Minister stressed that progress on ongoing connectivity projects would foster greater interaction between the people of the two countries, while promoting regional cooperation and integration as envisioned in India’s Act East policy.
​Prime Minister expressed the hope that the forthcoming elections in Myanmar will be held in a fair and inclusive manner involving all stakeholders. He underlined that India supports a Myanmar-led and Myanmar-owned peace process, for which peaceful dialogue and consultation is the only way forward.
​Prime Minister reiterated India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of Myanmar.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এসসিও শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে মায়ানমারের রাষ্ট্রীয় নিরাপত্তা ও শান্তি কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান সিনিয়র জেনারেল মিন অং হ্লাইং-এর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তিয়ানজিনে সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে মায়ানমারের রাষ্ট্রীয় নিরাপত্তা ও শান্তি কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান সিনিয়র জেনারেল মিন অং হ্লাইং-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে ভারত তাঁর প্রতিবেশী প্রথম, পূর্ব দিকে কাজ করুন এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় নীতির অংশ হিসাবে মায়ানমারের সাথে তাঁর সম্পর্ককে গুরুত্ব দেয়। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক পর্যালোচনা করেছেন এবং উন্নয়ন অংশীদারিত্ব, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সীমান্ত বাণিজ্য বিষয় সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পথ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন যে বর্তমান সংযোগ প্রকল্পগুলির অগ্রগতি দুই দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে বৃহত্তর মিথস্ক্রিয়াকে উৎসাহিত করবে, একই সঙ্গে ভারতের পূর্ব দিকে কাজ করার নীতিতে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা এবং সংহতিকে উৎসাহিত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন যে মায়ানমারে আসন্ন নির্বাচন সকল অংশীদারদের অংশগ্রহণে একটি সুষ্ঠু এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পদ্ধতিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে ভারত মায়ানমারের নেতৃত্বে এবং মায়ানমারের মালিকানাধীন শান্তি প্রক্রিয়াকে সমর্থন করে, যার জন্য শান্তিপূর্ণ সংলাপ এবং পরামর্শই একমাত্র পথ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মায়ানমারের উন্নয়নমূলক চাহিদা পূরণে ভারতের প্রস্তুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।