Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin.
Prime Minister noted that India attaches importance to its ties with Myanmar as part of its Neighborhood First, Act East and Indo-Pacific policies. The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties and discussed the way forward on several aspects of bilateral cooperation, including development partnership, defence and security, border management and border trade issues. Prime Minister stressed that progress on ongoing connectivity projects would foster greater interaction between the people of the two countries, while promoting regional cooperation and integration as envisioned in India’s Act East policy.
​Prime Minister expressed the hope that the forthcoming elections in Myanmar will be held in a fair and inclusive manner involving all stakeholders. He underlined that India supports a Myanmar-led and Myanmar-owned peace process, for which peaceful dialogue and consultation is the only way forward.
​Prime Minister reiterated India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of Myanmar.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏସ୍‌ସିଓ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମିଆଁମାରର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତି କମିଶନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଜେନେରାଲ ମିନ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗ୍ ହ୍ଲାଇଙ୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ତିୟାନଜିନରେ ସାଂଘାଇ ସହଯୋଗ ସଂଗଠନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ମିଆଁମାରର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତି କମିଶନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଜେନେରାଲ ମିନ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗ ହ୍ଲାଇଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ଏହାର ପଡୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ, ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ହିନ୍ଦ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ନୀତିର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ମିଆଁମାର ସହିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀତା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସୀମା ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ସୀମା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସମେତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଚାଲୁଥିବା ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ, ସେହିପରି ଭାରତର ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମିଆଁମାରରେ ଆଗାମୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରି ଏକ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ଉପାୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ମିଆଁମାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଏବଂ ମିଆଁମାର ମାଲିକାନାଧୀନ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ, ଯାହା ପାଇଁ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶ ହେଉଛି ଏକମାତ୍ର ଉପାୟ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଆଁମାରର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ତତ୍ପରତାକୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।