Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin.
Prime Minister noted that India attaches importance to its ties with Myanmar as part of its Neighborhood First, Act East and Indo-Pacific policies. The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties and discussed the way forward on several aspects of bilateral cooperation, including development partnership, defence and security, border management and border trade issues. Prime Minister stressed that progress on ongoing connectivity projects would foster greater interaction between the people of the two countries, while promoting regional cooperation and integration as envisioned in India’s Act East policy.
​Prime Minister expressed the hope that the forthcoming elections in Myanmar will be held in a fair and inclusive manner involving all stakeholders. He underlined that India supports a Myanmar-led and Myanmar-owned peace process, for which peaceful dialogue and consultation is the only way forward.
​Prime Minister reiterated India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of Myanmar.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ SCO સમિટ દરમિયાન મ્યાનમારના રાજ્ય સુરક્ષા અને શાંતિ આયોગના અધ્યક્ષ સિનિયર જનરલ મિન આંગ હ્લેઇંગ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​તિયાનજિનમાં શાંઘાઈ સહયોગ સંગઠન સમિટ દરમિયાન મ્યાનમારના રાજ્ય સુરક્ષા અને શાંતિ આયોગના અધ્યક્ષ સિનિયર જનરલ મિન આંગ હ્લેઇંગ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે ભારત તેની પડોશી પ્રથમ, એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ અને ભારત-પેસિફિક નીતિઓના ભાગ રૂપે મ્યાનમાર સાથેના તેના સંબંધોને મહત્વ આપે છે. બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સમીક્ષા કરી અને વિકાસ ભાગીદારી, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સરહદ વેપાર મુદ્દાઓ સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગના અનેક પાસાઓ પર આગળ વધવાની ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે ચાલુ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર પ્રગતિ બંને દેશોના લોકો વચ્ચે વધુ સારી ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, જ્યારે ભારતની એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ નીતિમાં કલ્પના કરાયેલ પ્રાદેશિક સહયોગ અને એકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
​પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે મ્યાનમારમાં આગામી ચૂંટણીઓ તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને સમાવિષ્ટ કરીને ન્યાયી અને સમાવિષ્ટ રીતે યોજાશે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે ભારત મ્યાનમારના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની અને મ્યાનમારની માલિકીની શાંતિ પ્રક્રિયાને સમર્થન આપે છે, જેના માટે શાંતિપૂર્ણ સંવાદ અને પરામર્શ જ આગળ વધવાનો એકમાત્ર રસ્તો છે.
​પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મ્યાનમારની વિકાસલક્ષી જરૂરિયાતોને ટેકો આપવા માટે ભારતની તૈયારીનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.