Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Sr. Gen. Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Chairman of the State Security and Peace Commission of Myanmar, on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin.
Prime Minister noted that India attaches importance to its ties with Myanmar as part of its Neighborhood First, Act East and Indo-Pacific policies. The two leaders reviewed bilateral ties and discussed the way forward on several aspects of bilateral cooperation, including development partnership, defence and security, border management and border trade issues. Prime Minister stressed that progress on ongoing connectivity projects would foster greater interaction between the people of the two countries, while promoting regional cooperation and integration as envisioned in India’s Act East policy.
​Prime Minister expressed the hope that the forthcoming elections in Myanmar will be held in a fair and inclusive manner involving all stakeholders. He underlined that India supports a Myanmar-led and Myanmar-owned peace process, for which peaceful dialogue and consultation is the only way forward.
​Prime Minister reiterated India’s readiness to support the developmental needs of Myanmar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ میانمار کے ریاستی سلامتی اور امن کمیشن کے چیئرمین سینئر جنرل من آنگ ہلینگ سے ملاقات کی
31 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج میانمار کے ریاستی سلامتی اور امن کمیشن کے چیئرمین سینئر جنرل من آنگ ہلینگ سے تیانجن میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم سربراہ اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہمسائے کو اولیت ، ایکٹ ایسٹ اور انڈو پیسیفک جیسی اپنی پالیسیوں کے حصے کے طور پر میانمار کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا اور باہمی تعاون کے کئی پہلوؤں بشمول ترقیاتی شراکت داری، دفاع اور سلامتی، سرحدی انتظام اور سرحدی تجارت کے امور پر بات چیت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ رابطے کے جاری منصوبوں پر پیشرفت دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعامل کو فروغ دے گی، جبکہ علاقائی تعاون اور انضمام کو فروغ دے گا جیسا کہ ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ میانمار میں آئندہ انتخابات منصفانہ اور جامع انداز میں منعقد ہوں گے جس میں تمام متعلقہ فریق شامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میانمار کی زیر قیادت اور میانمار کی ملکیت والے امن عمل کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس کے لیے پرامن بات چیت اور مشاورت ہی آگے بڑھنے کا واحد راستہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے میانمار کی ترقیاتی ضرورتوں کی حمایت کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کا اعادہ کیا۔