Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi speaks with President Zelenskyy
President Zelenskyy shares his views on the recent developments related to Ukraine
PM reaffirms India’s consistent position for peaceful settlement of the conflict and support for efforts aimed at earliest restoration of peace
The leaders reaffirm commitment to deepen India-Ukraine bilateral partnership
30 AUG 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr Volodymyr Zelenskyy.
President Zelenskyy shared his perspective on the recent developments related to Ukraine.
Prime Minister thanked President Zelenskyy and reaffirmed India’s steadfast and consistent position for peaceful settlement of the conflict and support for efforts aimed at earliest restoration of peace. PM reiterated India’s commitment to extend all possible support in this regard.
The leaders also reviewed progress in the India-Ukraine bilateral partnership and discussed ways to further enhance cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
They agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਰੁਖ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
30 AUG 2025 7:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੋਲੋਦਿਮੀਰ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੁਖ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।