ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਯਾਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਸੇਂਡਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
30 AUG 2025 11:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਗੇਰੂ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਯਾਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਸੇਂਡਾਈ (Sendai) ਸਥਿਤ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੈਂਡਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨ ਮਿਯਾਗੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਟੀਈਐੱਲ ਮਿਯਾਗੀ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਈਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੇਂਡਾਈ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੂਰਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਜਾਪਾਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਨੇ ਸੇਂਡਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਯਾਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits a semiconductor facility in Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture
30 AUG 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba, today travelled to Sendai in Miyagi Prefecture. In Sendai, the two leaders visited Tokyo Electron Miyagi Ltd (TEL Miyagi), a leading Japanese company in the semiconductor sector. Prime Minister was briefed about TEL’s role in the global semiconductor value chain, its advanced manufacturing capabilities and its ongoing and planned collaborations with India. The factory visit gave the leaders a practical understanding of the opportunities that exist between the two countries to forge collaboration in the field of semiconductor supply chain, fabrication and testing.
The visit to Sendai highlighted the complementarity between India’s growing semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem and Japan’s strengths in advanced semiconductor equipment and technology. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cooperation in this sector, building on the Memorandum of Cooperation on the Japan–India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership as well as ongoing partnerships under the India–Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership and Economic Security Dialogue.
This joint visit by Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Ishiba also underscored the shared vision of India and Japan to develop robust, resilient and trusted semiconductor supply chains. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister Ishiba for joining him in this visit and reaffirmed India’s readiness to work closely with Japan in this strategic domain.
Prime Minister Ishiba hosted a lunch in honour of Prime Minister Modi in Sendai. The Governor of Miyagi Prefecture along with other dignitaries were present on the occasion.