وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ہند کا میاگی صوبے کے سینڈائی میں سیمی کنڈکٹر تنصیب کا دورہ
30 AUG 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج جاپان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب شیگرو ایشیبا کے ہمراہ میاگی صوبے کے شہر سینڈائی کا دورہ کیا۔ سینڈائی میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے ٹوکیو الیکٹران میاگی لمیٹڈ (ٹی ای ایل میاگی) کا دورہ کیا، جو سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں جاپان کی ایک نمایاں کمپنی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم ہند کو ٹی ای ایل کے عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں کردار، اس کی جدید مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور بھارت کے ساتھ جاری و مجوزہ تعاون پر بریفنگ دی گئی۔ فیکٹری کے اس دورے نے دونوں رہنماؤں کو سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین، فیبریکیشن اور ٹیسٹنگ کے میدان میں دو طرفہ تعاون کے مواقع کا عملی فہم فراہم کیا۔
سینڈائی کے اس دورے نے بھارت کے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم اور جاپان کی جدید سیمی کنڈکٹر آلات و ٹیکنالوجی کی مہارت کے درمیان تکمیلیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جس کی بنیاد جاپان-بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین پارٹنرشپ پر دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت-جاپان صنعتی مسابقتی شراکت داری اور اقتصادی سلامتی ڈائیلاگ کے تحت جاری شراکت داری پر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی اور وزیر اعظم ایشیبا کا یہ مشترکہ دورہ بھارت اور جاپان کے مشترکہ ویژن کو بھی نمایاں کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد مضبوط، پائیدار اور قابلِ اعتماد سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین تیار کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس دورے میں ان کا ساتھ دینے پر وزیر اعظم ایشیبا کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس اسٹریٹجک شعبے میں جاپان کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے لیے بھارت کی آمادگی کو دہرایا۔
وزیر اعظم ایشیبا نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے اعزاز میں سینڈائی میں ظہرانے کی میزبانی کی۔ اس موقع پر میاگی صوبے کے گورنر سمیت دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits a semiconductor facility in Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture
30 AUG 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba, today travelled to Sendai in Miyagi Prefecture. In Sendai, the two leaders visited Tokyo Electron Miyagi Ltd (TEL Miyagi), a leading Japanese company in the semiconductor sector. Prime Minister was briefed about TEL’s role in the global semiconductor value chain, its advanced manufacturing capabilities and its ongoing and planned collaborations with India. The factory visit gave the leaders a practical understanding of the opportunities that exist between the two countries to forge collaboration in the field of semiconductor supply chain, fabrication and testing.
The visit to Sendai highlighted the complementarity between India’s growing semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem and Japan’s strengths in advanced semiconductor equipment and technology. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cooperation in this sector, building on the Memorandum of Cooperation on the Japan–India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership as well as ongoing partnerships under the India–Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership and Economic Security Dialogue.
This joint visit by Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Ishiba also underscored the shared vision of India and Japan to develop robust, resilient and trusted semiconductor supply chains. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister Ishiba for joining him in this visit and reaffirmed India’s readiness to work closely with Japan in this strategic domain.
Prime Minister Ishiba hosted a lunch in honour of Prime Minister Modi in Sendai. The Governor of Miyagi Prefecture along with other dignitaries were present on the occasion.