Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits a semiconductor facility in Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture
30 AUG 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba, today travelled to Sendai in Miyagi Prefecture. In Sendai, the two leaders visited Tokyo Electron Miyagi Ltd (TEL Miyagi), a leading Japanese company in the semiconductor sector. Prime Minister was briefed about TEL’s role in the global semiconductor value chain, its advanced manufacturing capabilities and its ongoing and planned collaborations with India. The factory visit gave the leaders a practical understanding of the opportunities that exist between the two countries to forge collaboration in the field of semiconductor supply chain, fabrication and testing.
The visit to Sendai highlighted the complementarity between India’s growing semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem and Japan’s strengths in advanced semiconductor equipment and technology. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cooperation in this sector, building on the Memorandum of Cooperation on the Japan–India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership as well as ongoing partnerships under the India–Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership and Economic Security Dialogue.
This joint visit by Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Ishiba also underscored the shared vision of India and Japan to develop robust, resilient and trusted semiconductor supply chains. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister Ishiba for joining him in this visit and reaffirmed India’s readiness to work closely with Japan in this strategic domain.
Prime Minister Ishiba hosted a lunch in honour of Prime Minister Modi in Sendai. The Governor of Miyagi Prefecture along with other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मियागी प्रान्त के सेंडाई में सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्र का दौरा किया
30 AUG 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री शिगेरु इशिबा के साथ मियागी प्रान्त के सेंडाई स्थित सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्र का दौरा किया। दोनों नेताओं ने सेंडाई में सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र की अग्रणी जापानी कंपनी टोक्यो इलेक्ट्रॉन मियागी लिमिटेड (टीईएल मियागी) का दौरा किया। इस दौरान श्री मोदी को वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला में टीईएल की भूमिका, इसकी उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और भारत के साथ इसके जारी एवं नियोजित सहयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। संयंत्र के दौरे से नेताओं को सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, निर्माण और परीक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूद अवसरों की व्यावहारिक जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।
श्री मोदी के सेंडाई दौरे ने भारत के बढ़ते सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और उन्नत सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में जापान की ताकत के बीच पूरकता को उजागर किया। दोनों पक्षों ने इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ाने, जापान-भारत सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला साझेदारी पर सहयोग ज्ञापन के साथ-साथ भारत-जापान औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता साझेदारी और आर्थिक सुरक्षा संवाद के तहत वर्तमान सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री इशिबा की इस संयुक्त यात्रा ने भारत और जापान के बीच मज़बूत, लचीली और विश्वसनीय सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएँ विकसित करने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को भी रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस यात्रा में शामिल होने के लिए जापान के प्रधानमंत्री इशिबा का आभार व्यक्त किया और इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में जापान के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की तत्परता की पुष्टि की।
प्रधानमंत्री इशिबा ने सेंडाई में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सम्मान में दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर मियागी प्रान्त के गवर्नर और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।