Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits a semiconductor facility in Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture
30 AUG 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba, today travelled to Sendai in Miyagi Prefecture. In Sendai, the two leaders visited Tokyo Electron Miyagi Ltd (TEL Miyagi), a leading Japanese company in the semiconductor sector. Prime Minister was briefed about TEL’s role in the global semiconductor value chain, its advanced manufacturing capabilities and its ongoing and planned collaborations with India. The factory visit gave the leaders a practical understanding of the opportunities that exist between the two countries to forge collaboration in the field of semiconductor supply chain, fabrication and testing.
The visit to Sendai highlighted the complementarity between India’s growing semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem and Japan’s strengths in advanced semiconductor equipment and technology. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cooperation in this sector, building on the Memorandum of Cooperation on the Japan–India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership as well as ongoing partnerships under the India–Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership and Economic Security Dialogue.
This joint visit by Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Ishiba also underscored the shared vision of India and Japan to develop robust, resilient and trusted semiconductor supply chains. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister Ishiba for joining him in this visit and reaffirmed India’s readiness to work closely with Japan in this strategic domain.
Prime Minister Ishiba hosted a lunch in honour of Prime Minister Modi in Sendai. The Governor of Miyagi Prefecture along with other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મિયાગી પ્રાંતના સેન્ડાઈમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર પ્લાન્ટની મુલાકાત લીધી
30 AUG 2025 11:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી શિગેરુ ઇશિબા સાથે આજે મિયાગી પ્રાંતમાં સેન્ડાઈની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. સેન્ડાઈમાં બંને નેતાઓએ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ક્ષેત્રની અગ્રણી જાપાની કંપની ટોક્યો ઇલેક્ટ્રોન મિયાગી લિમિટેડ (TEL મિયાગી)ની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીને વૈશ્વિક સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં TELની ભૂમિકા, તેની અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓ અને ભારત સાથે તેના ચાલુ અને આયોજિત સહયોગ વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. ફેક્ટરીની મુલાકાતે નેતાઓને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇન, ઉત્પાદન અને પરીક્ષણના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ વધારવા માટે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલી તકોની વ્યવહારુ સમજ આપી હતી.
સેન્ડાઈની મુલાકાતે ભારતના વધતા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અને અદ્યતન સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સાધનો અને ટેકનોલોજીમાં જાપાનની શક્તિઓ વચ્ચે પૂરકતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. બંને પક્ષોએ જાપાન-ભારત સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇન ભાગીદારી તેમજ ભારત-જાપાન ઔદ્યોગિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા ભાગીદારી અને આર્થિક સુરક્ષા સંવાદ હેઠળ ચાલુ ભાગીદારી પરના એમઓયુને આગળ ધપાવતા, આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી અને જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇશિબાની આ સંયુક્ત મુલાકાતે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે મજબૂત, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને વિશ્વસનીય સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇન વિકસાવવાના સહિયારા વિઝન પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ મુલાકાતમાં જોડાવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇશિબાનો આભાર માન્યો અને આ વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રમાં જાપાન સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવાની ભારતની તૈયારીને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇશિબાએ સેન્ડાઈમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના માનમાં ભોજન સમારંભનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. મિયાગી પ્રાંતના ગવર્નર અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.