Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Extends Best Wishes as Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2025 Commences in Rajgir, Bihar on National Sports Day
28 AUG 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartfelt wishes to all participating teams, players, officials, and supporters across Asia on the eve of the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2025, which begins tomorrow, August 29, in the historic city of Rajgir, Bihar. Shri Modi lauded Bihar which has made a mark as a vibrant sporting hub in recent times, hosting key tournaments like the Khelo India Youth Games 2025, Asia Rugby U20 Sevens Championship 2025, ISTAF Sepaktakraw World Cup 2024 and Women’s Asian Champions Trophy 2024.
In a thread post on X today, the Prime Minister said,
“Tomorrow, 29th August (which is also National Sports Day and the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand), the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2025 begins in the historic city of Rajgir in Bihar. I extend my best wishes to all the participating teams, players, officials and supporters across Asia.”
“Hockey has always held a special place in the hearts of millions across India and Asia. I am confident that this tournament will be full of thrilling matches, displays of extraordinary talent and memorable moments that will inspire future generations of sports lovers.”
“It is a matter of great joy that Bihar is hosting the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2025. In recent times, Bihar has made a mark as a vibrant sporting hub, hosting key tournaments like the Khelo India Youth Games 2025, Asia Rugby U20 Sevens Championship 2025, ISTAF Sepaktakraw World Cup 2024 and Women’s Asian Champions Trophy 2024. This consistent momentum reflects Bihar’s growing infrastructure, grassroots enthusiasm and commitment to nurturing talent across diverse sporting disciplines.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત દિવસ પર બિહારના રાજગીરમાં પુરુષ હોકી એશિયા કપ 2025 શરૂ થવા પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
28 AUG 2025 8:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આવતીકાલે, 29 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ બિહારના ઐતિહાસિક શહેર રાજગીરમાં શરૂ થનારા પુરુષ હોકી એશિયા કપ 2025ની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ એશિયાભરની તમામ ભાગ લેતી ટીમો, ખેલાડીઓ, અધિકારીઓ અને સમર્થકોને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ બિહારની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેણે તાજેતરના સમયમાં ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યુથ ગેમ્સ 2025, એશિયા રગ્બી U20 સેવન્સ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ 2025, ISTAF સેપકટકાવ વર્લ્ડ કપ 2024 અને મહિલા એશિયન ચેમ્પિયન્સ ટ્રોફી 2024 જેવી મુખ્ય ટુર્નામેન્ટનું આયોજન કરીને એક જીવંત રમતગમત કેન્દ્ર તરીકે છાપ છોડી છે.
આજે X પર એક થ્રેડ પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું,
"આવતીકાલે, 29 ઓગસ્ટ (જે રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત દિવસ અને મેજર ધ્યાનચંદનો જન્મ દિવસ પણ છે), બિહારના ઐતિહાસિક શહેર રાજગીરમાં પુરુષ હોકી એશિયા કપ 2025 શરૂ થઈ રહ્યો છે. હું એશિયાભરની તમામ ભાગ લેતી ટીમો, ખેલાડીઓ, અધિકારીઓ અને સમર્થકોને મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું."
"હોકી હંમેશા ભારત અને એશિયાના લાખો લોકોના હૃદયમાં એક ખાસ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ ટુર્નામેન્ટ રોમાંચક મેચો, અસાધારણ પ્રતિભાના પ્રદર્શન અને યાદગાર ક્ષણોથી ભરેલી હશે જે રમત પ્રેમીઓની ભાવિ પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપશે."
"બિહાર મેન્સ હોકી એશિયા કપ 2025નું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે તે ખૂબ જ આનંદની વાત છે. તાજેતરના સમયમાં, બિહારે ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા યુથ ગેમ્સ 2025, એશિયા રગ્બી U20 સેવન્સ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ 2025, ISTAF સેપકટકાવ વર્લ્ડ કપ 2024 અને મહિલા એશિયન ચેમ્પિયન્સ ટ્રોફી 2024 જેવી મુખ્ય ટુર્નામેન્ટનું આયોજન કરીને એક જીવંત રમતગમત કેન્દ્ર તરીકે પોતાની છાપ છોડી છે. આ સતત ગતિ બિહારના વધતા માળખા, પાયાના સ્તરના ઉત્સાહ અને વિવિધ રમતગમત શાખાઓમાં પ્રતિભાને ઉછેરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે."