Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Extends Best Wishes as Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2025 Commences in Rajgir, Bihar on National Sports Day
28 AUG 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartfelt wishes to all participating teams, players, officials, and supporters across Asia on the eve of the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2025, which begins tomorrow, August 29, in the historic city of Rajgir, Bihar. Shri Modi lauded Bihar which has made a mark as a vibrant sporting hub in recent times, hosting key tournaments like the Khelo India Youth Games 2025, Asia Rugby U20 Sevens Championship 2025, ISTAF Sepaktakraw World Cup 2024 and Women’s Asian Champions Trophy 2024.
In a thread post on X today, the Prime Minister said,
“Tomorrow, 29th August (which is also National Sports Day and the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand), the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2025 begins in the historic city of Rajgir in Bihar. I extend my best wishes to all the participating teams, players, officials and supporters across Asia.”
“Hockey has always held a special place in the hearts of millions across India and Asia. I am confident that this tournament will be full of thrilling matches, displays of extraordinary talent and memorable moments that will inspire future generations of sports lovers.”
“It is a matter of great joy that Bihar is hosting the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2025. In recent times, Bihar has made a mark as a vibrant sporting hub, hosting key tournaments like the Khelo India Youth Games 2025, Asia Rugby U20 Sevens Championship 2025, ISTAF Sepaktakraw World Cup 2024 and Women’s Asian Champions Trophy 2024. This consistent momentum reflects Bihar’s growing infrastructure, grassroots enthusiasm and commitment to nurturing talent across diverse sporting disciplines.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے قومی کھیلوں کے دن کے موقع پر بہار کے راجگیر میں مردوں کے ہاکی ایشیا کپ 2025 کے آغاز پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
28 AUG 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بہار کے تاریخی شہر راجگیر میں کل 29 اگست سے شروع ہونے والے مردوں کے ہاکی ایشیا کپ 2025 کے موقع پر ایشیا بھر کی تمام شریک ٹیموں، کھلاڑیوں، عہدیداروں اور حامیوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2025، ایشیا رگبی انڈر 20 سیونز چیمپیئن شپ 2025، آئی ایس ٹی اے ایف سیپاکٹارو ورلڈ کپ 2024 اور ویمنز ایشین چیمپئنز ٹرافی 2024 جیسے اہم ٹورنامنٹس کی میزبانی کرکے حالیہ دنوں میں کھیلوں کے ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر اپنی شناخت بنانے والے بہار کی ستائش کی۔
آج ایکس پر ایک تھریڈ پوسٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’کل ، 29 اگست (جو قومی کھیلوں کا دن اور میجر دھیان چند کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے) کو مردوں کے ہاکی ایشیا کپ 2025 بہار کے تاریخی شہر راجگیر میں شروع ہوگا۔ میں ایشیا بھر کی تمام شریک ٹیموں، کھلاڑیوں، آفیشلز اور سپورٹرز کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
’’ہاکی نے ہمیشہ بھارت اور ایشیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے دلوں میں ایک خاص مقام بنایا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ٹورنامنٹ سنسنی خیز مقابلوں، غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کے مظاہرے اور یادگار لمحات سے بھرپور ہوگا جو مستقبل کی نسلوں کو کھیلوں سے محبت کرنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔‘‘
’’ یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ بہار مردوں کے ہاکی ایشیا کپ 2025 کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں بہار نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2025، ایشیا رگبی انڈر 20 سیونز چیمپیئن شپ 2025، آئی ایس ٹی اے ایف سیپاکٹاکرو ورلڈ کپ 2024 اور ویمنز ایشین چیمپئنز ٹرافی 2024 جیسے اہم ٹورنامنٹس کی میزبانی کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر اپنی شناخت بنائی ہے۔ یہ مسلسل رفتار بہار کے بڑھتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے، نچلی سطح پر جوش و خروش اور مختلف کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے کی عہد بستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔‘‘