মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কর্ণাটক, তেলঙ্গনা, বিহার এবং আসামে রেলের তিনটি মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং এবং গুজরাটের কচ্ছের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় নতুন রেল লাইন প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
27 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা রেল মন্ত্রকের চারটি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এজন্য খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১২ হাজার ৩২৮ কোটি টাকা। প্রকল্পগুলি হ’ল –
১) দেশালপুর – হাজিপুর – লুনা এবং ভায়ুর – লাখপথ নতুন লাইন
২) সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ (সনৎনগর) – ওয়াদি তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন
৩) ভগলপুর – জামালপুর তৃতীয় লাইন
৪) ফুরকাটিং – নিউ তিনসুকিয়া ডবল লাইন
এই প্রকল্পগুলি যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণে গতি আনার পাশাপাশি, লজিস্টিক্সের খরচ এবং তেল আমদানীর উপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমাবে। কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন হ্রাসের ক্ষেত্রেও অবদান রাখবে এই প্রকল্পগুলি। প্রত্যক্ষভাবে ২৫১ লক্ষ কর্মদিবস সৃষ্টি হবে এর রূপায়ণের মাধ্যমে।
প্রস্তাবিত নতুন রেলপথটি কচ্ছ এলাকার প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে সংযোগের প্রসার ঘটাবে। এরফলে, গুজরাটে আরও ১৪৫ কিমি রেলপথ সংযুক্ত হবে। এই প্রকল্প বাবদ খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৫২৬ কোটি টাকা। তিন বছরের মধ্যে এর কাজ শেষ হবে। গুজরাটে পর্যটন প্রসারের পাশাপাশি এই নতুন রেলপথ লবণ, সিমেন্ট, কয়লা প্রভৃতি পরিবহণে গতি আনবে। হরপ্পা সভ্যতার ধোলাভিরা, কোটেশ্বর মন্দির, নারায়ণ সরোবর এবং লাখপথ কেল্লা অঞ্চলে পৌঁছে যাবে রেল পরিষেবা। গড়ে উঠবে ১৩টি নতুন রেল স্টেশন। উপকৃত হবেন ৮৬৩টি গ্রামের প্রায় ১৬ লক্ষ মানুষ।
সংযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রসারে মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পগুলিও বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে। উপকৃত হবেন ৩ হাজার ১০৮টি গ্রামের ৪৭.৩৪ লক্ষ মানুষ। উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী কালবুর্গি জেলার মানুষও বিশেষ সুবিধা পাবেন। সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ – ওয়াদি তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন প্রকল্পের আওতায় থাকছে কর্ণাটক ও তেলঙ্গনার বিস্তীর্ণ অঞ্চল। ১৭৩ কিমি দীর্ঘ রেলপথে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হবে ৫ বছরে। খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৫ হাজার ১২ কোটি টাকা। বিহারের ভাগলপুর – জামালপুর তৃতীয় রেল লাইন প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পন্ন হবে তিন বছরে ১ হাজার ১৫৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে। ফুরকাটিং – নিউ তিনসুকিয়া ১৯৪ কিমি দীর্ঘ রেলপথের ডবলিং – এর কাজ শেষ হবে চার বছরে। খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৬৩৪ কোটি টাকা।
প্রস্তাবিত এই প্রকল্পগুলির প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারত গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্নের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। সরকার প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভরতার কর্মসূচিকে আরও প্রসারিত করতে চায়। পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনাকে ভিত্তি করে রূপায়িত হবে এই প্রকল্পগুলি। ৪টি প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণ ভারতীয় রেলপথের দৈর্ঘ্য ৫৬৫ কিমি বাড়িয়ে দেবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves multi-tracking of 3 projects benefitting Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar & Assam and One new rail line to connect far flung areas of Kutch, Gujarat
Decision to benefit both passenger & goods; New rail line in Kutch to boost tourism by connecting the bordering Rann of Kutch, Harappan site Dholavira, Koteshwar temple, Narayan Sarovar & Lakhpat fort
Transportation of coal, cement, clinker, fly-ash, steel, containers, fertilizers, agriculture commodities and Petroleum products etc to get a boost as Railways add 565 route kms to its existing network
27 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with totalcost of Rs. 12,328 Crore (approx.). These projects include: -
(1) Deshalpar – Hajipir – Luna and Vayor – Lakhpat New Line
(2) Secunderabad (Sanathnagar) – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line
(3) Bhagalpur – Jamalpur 3rd line
(4) Furkating – New Tinsukia Doubling
The above projects aim to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods. These initiatives will provide connectivity & improve travel convenience besides reducing logistic cost and decrease dependence on oil imports. Additionally, the projects will contribute to lower CO2 emissions, thereby supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations.The projects will also generate direct employment for about 251 (Two Hundred and Fifty-one) lakhhuman-days during its construction.
The proposed new line will provide connectivity to far-fetched area of Kutch region. It will add 145 route km & 164 track km to the existing railway network in Gujarat with an estimated cost of 2526 crore rupees. The completion timeline of the project is 3 years. Besides promoting the tourism in the state of Gujarat, the new rail line will help in transportation of salt, cement, coal, clinker & bentonite. The strategic importance of the project is that it will provide connectivity to Rann of Kutch. Harappan site Dholavira, Koteshwar temple, Narayan Sarovar &Lakhpat fort will also come under the rail network as 13 new railway stations will be added benefitting 866 villages and about 16 Lakh population.
In a major Connectivity boost, the approved Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,108 villages and about 47.34 lakh population and One Aspirational District (Kalaburagi) benefitting the states of Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar & Assam. The completion timeline for 173 km long Secunderabad (Sanathnagar) – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line, spanning across Karnataka & Telangana, having cost of 5012 crores, is five years while for the 53 km long Bhagalpur – Jamalpur 3rd line in Bihar, it is three years, for which the cost is 1156 crore rupees. The work for 194 km long Furkating – New Tinsukia Doubling, having the cost of 3634 crore rupees, will be completed in four years.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focused on enhancing multi-modal connectivity &logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. The four projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Gujarat, Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar and Assam will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 565 Kms.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, flyash, steel, containers, fertilizers, agriculture commodities and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 68 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (56 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (360 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 14 Crore trees.
The proposed projects aim to enhance logistical efficiency by augmenting line capacity along critical routes for transportation of coal, containers, cement, agricultural commodities, Automobile, POL, Iron & Steel and other goods. These improvements are expected to optimize supply chains, thereby facilitating accelerated economic growth.