Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves multi-tracking of 3 projects benefitting Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar & Assam and One new rail line to connect far flung areas of Kutch, Gujarat
Decision to benefit both passenger & goods; New rail line in Kutch to boost tourism by connecting the bordering Rann of Kutch, Harappan site Dholavira, Koteshwar temple, Narayan Sarovar & Lakhpat fort
Transportation of coal, cement, clinker, fly-ash, steel, containers, fertilizers, agriculture commodities and Petroleum products etc to get a boost as Railways add 565 route kms to its existing network
27 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with totalcost of Rs. 12,328 Crore (approx.). These projects include: -
(1) Deshalpar – Hajipir – Luna and Vayor – Lakhpat New Line
(2) Secunderabad (Sanathnagar) – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line
(3) Bhagalpur – Jamalpur 3rd line
(4) Furkating – New Tinsukia Doubling
The above projects aim to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods. These initiatives will provide connectivity & improve travel convenience besides reducing logistic cost and decrease dependence on oil imports. Additionally, the projects will contribute to lower CO2 emissions, thereby supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations.The projects will also generate direct employment for about 251 (Two Hundred and Fifty-one) lakhhuman-days during its construction.
The proposed new line will provide connectivity to far-fetched area of Kutch region. It will add 145 route km & 164 track km to the existing railway network in Gujarat with an estimated cost of 2526 crore rupees. The completion timeline of the project is 3 years. Besides promoting the tourism in the state of Gujarat, the new rail line will help in transportation of salt, cement, coal, clinker & bentonite. The strategic importance of the project is that it will provide connectivity to Rann of Kutch. Harappan site Dholavira, Koteshwar temple, Narayan Sarovar &Lakhpat fort will also come under the rail network as 13 new railway stations will be added benefitting 866 villages and about 16 Lakh population.
In a major Connectivity boost, the approved Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,108 villages and about 47.34 lakh population and One Aspirational District (Kalaburagi) benefitting the states of Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar & Assam. The completion timeline for 173 km long Secunderabad (Sanathnagar) – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line, spanning across Karnataka & Telangana, having cost of 5012 crores, is five years while for the 53 km long Bhagalpur – Jamalpur 3rd line in Bihar, it is three years, for which the cost is 1156 crore rupees. The work for 194 km long Furkating – New Tinsukia Doubling, having the cost of 3634 crore rupees, will be completed in four years.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focused on enhancing multi-modal connectivity &logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. The four projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Gujarat, Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar and Assam will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 565 Kms.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, flyash, steel, containers, fertilizers, agriculture commodities and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 68 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (56 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (360 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 14 Crore trees.
The proposed projects aim to enhance logistical efficiency by augmenting line capacity along critical routes for transportation of coal, containers, cement, agricultural commodities, Automobile, POL, Iron & Steel and other goods. These improvements are expected to optimize supply chains, thereby facilitating accelerated economic growth.

মন্ত্রীসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক সংক্রান্ত কমিটি (সিসিইএ)
কর্ণাটক, তেলেঙ্গানা, বিহার ও আসামের জন্য উপকারী তিনটি প্রকল্পের মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং এবং গুজরাটের কচ্ছের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করার জন্য একটি নতুন রেল লাইনের অনুমোদন করেছে মন্ত্রিসভা
27 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা রেল মন্ত্রকের অধীনে চারটি প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রায় ১২,৩২৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে:-
(১) দেশালপার – হাজিপীর – লুনা এবং ভায়োর – লাখপত নতুন লাইন
(২) সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ (সনত্নগর) – ওয়াদি তৃতীয় এবং চতুর্থ লাইন
(৩) ভাগলপুর – জামালপুর তৃতীয় লাইন
(৪) ফুরকাটিং – নতুন তিনসুকিয়া ডাবলিং
এই প্রকল্পগুলির লক্ষ্য হল যাত্রী এবং পণ্য উভয় ক্ষেত্রে নির্বিঘ্ন এবং দ্রুত পরিবহন ব্যবস্থাকে নিশ্চিত করা। এই উদ্যোগগুলি সংযোগ প্রদান এবং ভ্রমণের সুবিধাকে উন্নত করার পাশাপাশি নির্বাহী ব্যয় কমাবে এবং তেল আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমাবে। উপরন্তু, প্রকল্পগুলি কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন কমাতে ভূমিকা রাখবে, যার ফলে সুস্থায়ী এবং দক্ষ রেল কার্যক্রমকে সমর্থন জোগাবে। প্রকল্পগুলি নির্মাণে সরাসরি প্রায় ২৫১ লক্ষ শ্রম দিবসের কর্মসংস্থানও তৈরি হবে।
প্রস্তাবিত নতুন লাইনটি কচ্ছ অঞ্চলের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। এটি গুজরাটের বিদ্যমান রেল নেটওয়ার্কে ১৪৫ কিলোমিটার রুট এবং ১৬৪ ট্র্যাক কিলোমিটারকে যুক্ত করবে যার আনুমানিক ব্যয় হবে ২৫২৬ কোটি টাকা। প্রকল্পটির সমাপ্তির সময়সীমা ৩ বছর। গুজরাট রাজ্যে পর্যটন প্রচারের পাশাপাশি, নতুন রেল লাইনটি লবণ, সিমেন্ট, কয়লা, ক্লিংকার এবং বেন্টোনাইট পরিবহনে সহায়তা করবে। এই প্রকল্পের কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব হল এটি কচ্ছের রণে সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। হরপ্পা স্থান ধোলাভিরা, কোটেশ্বর মন্দির, নারায়ণ সরোবর এবং লাখপত দুর্গও রেল নেটওয়ার্কের আওতায় আসবে, কারণ ১৩টি নতুন রেলস্টেশন এর সাথে যুক্ত হবে যা ৮৬৬টি গ্রাম এবং প্রায় ১৬ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যাকে উপকৃত করবে।
সংযোগ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে আরও একটি বড় অগ্রগতি হিসেবে, অনুমোদিত মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পগুলি কর্ণাটক, তেলেঙ্গানা, বিহার এবং আসাম রাজ্যগুলিকে উপকৃত করে প্রায় ৩,১০৮টি গ্রাম এবং প্রায় ৪৭.৩৪ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যা এবং একটি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা (কালাবুর্গি)র সাথে সংযোগ স্থাপনে সহায়তা করবে। কর্ণাটক ও তেলেঙ্গানা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত ১৭৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ (সনত্নগর) - ওয়াদি তৃতীয় এবং চতুর্থ লাইনের সমাপ্তির সময়সীমা হবে পাঁচ বছর এবং এরজন্য ব্যয় হবে ৫০১২ কোটি টাকা৷ বিহারের ৫৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ভাগলপুর - জামালপুর তৃতীয় লাইনের জন্য সময় লাগবে তিন বছর, এবং এরজন্য ব্যয় হবে ১১৫৬ কোটি টাকা। এছাড়া, ৩৬৩৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১৯৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ফুরকাটিং - নিউ তিনসুকিয়া ডাবলিংয়ের কাজ চার বছরের মধ্যে সম্পন্ন হবে।
বর্ধিত লাইন ক্ষমতার ফলে রেলের গতিশীলতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে, যার ফলে ভারতীয় রেলের কর্মক্ষমতা এবং পরিষেবার নির্ভরযোগ্যতা উন্নত হবে। এই মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রস্তাবগুলি রেলের কার্যক্রমকে সহজতর করতে এবং যানজট কমাতে সফল হবে। প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির নতুন ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সাথে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ, যা এই অঞ্চলের জনগণকে "আত্মনির্ভর" করে তুলবে, এবং এই অঞ্চলে ব্যাপক উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে তাদের কর্মসংস্থান/স্ব-কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করবে।
প্রকল্পগুলি পিএম-গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যানের উপর ভিত্তি করে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, যেখানে সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনা এবং অংশীদারদের পরামর্শের মাধ্যমে মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগ এবং লজিস্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, তেলেঙ্গানা, বিহার এবং আসাম রাজ্যের ১৩টি জেলাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে এই চারটি প্রকল্প ভারতীয় রেলের বিদ্যমান নেটওয়ার্ককে প্রায় ৫৬৫ কিলোমিটার বৃদ্ধি করবে।
কয়লা, সিমেন্ট, ক্লিংকার, ফ্লাই অ্যাশ, ইস্পাত, কন্টেইনার, সার, কৃষি পণ্য এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য ইত্যাদির মতো পণ্য পরিবহনের জন্য এগুলি অপরিহার্য রুট। ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির কাজের ফলে এই রুটগুলিতে বার্ষিক অতিরিক্ত ৬৮ মেট্রিক টন (প্রতি বছর মিলিয়ন টন) পণ্য পরিবহন করা সম্ভব হবে। পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং শক্তি-সাশ্রয়ী পরিবহন ব্যবস্থা হওয়ায়, রেলওয়ে জলবায়ু লক্ষ্য অর্জন এবং দেশের সরবরাহ ব্যয় হ্রাস করতে, তেল আমদানি (৫৬ কোটি লিটার) হ্রাস করতে এবং কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন (৩৬০ কোটি কেজি) হ্রাস করতে সহায়তা করবে, যা ১৪ কোটি গাছ লাগানোর সমতুল্য।
প্রস্তাবিত প্রকল্পগুলির লক্ষ্য হল কয়লা, কন্টেইনার, সিমেন্ট, কৃষি পণ্য, অটোমোবাইল, পিওএল, লোহা ও ইস্পাত এবং অন্যান্য পণ্য পরিবহনের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রুটগুলিতে লাইন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে লজিস্টিক দক্ষতাকে বৃদ্ধি করা। এই উন্নতিগুলি সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে অত্যন্ত উন্নত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে, যার ফলে অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি ত্বরাণ্বিত হতে সহজ হবে।