Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves multi-tracking of 3 projects benefitting Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar & Assam and One new rail line to connect far flung areas of Kutch, Gujarat
Decision to benefit both passenger & goods; New rail line in Kutch to boost tourism by connecting the bordering Rann of Kutch, Harappan site Dholavira, Koteshwar temple, Narayan Sarovar & Lakhpat fort
Transportation of coal, cement, clinker, fly-ash, steel, containers, fertilizers, agriculture commodities and Petroleum products etc to get a boost as Railways add 565 route kms to its existing network
27 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with totalcost of Rs. 12,328 Crore (approx.). These projects include: -
(1) Deshalpar – Hajipir – Luna and Vayor – Lakhpat New Line
(2) Secunderabad (Sanathnagar) – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line
(3) Bhagalpur – Jamalpur 3rd line
(4) Furkating – New Tinsukia Doubling
The above projects aim to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods. These initiatives will provide connectivity & improve travel convenience besides reducing logistic cost and decrease dependence on oil imports. Additionally, the projects will contribute to lower CO2 emissions, thereby supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations.The projects will also generate direct employment for about 251 (Two Hundred and Fifty-one) lakhhuman-days during its construction.
The proposed new line will provide connectivity to far-fetched area of Kutch region. It will add 145 route km & 164 track km to the existing railway network in Gujarat with an estimated cost of 2526 crore rupees. The completion timeline of the project is 3 years. Besides promoting the tourism in the state of Gujarat, the new rail line will help in transportation of salt, cement, coal, clinker & bentonite. The strategic importance of the project is that it will provide connectivity to Rann of Kutch. Harappan site Dholavira, Koteshwar temple, Narayan Sarovar &Lakhpat fort will also come under the rail network as 13 new railway stations will be added benefitting 866 villages and about 16 Lakh population.
In a major Connectivity boost, the approved Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,108 villages and about 47.34 lakh population and One Aspirational District (Kalaburagi) benefitting the states of Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar & Assam. The completion timeline for 173 km long Secunderabad (Sanathnagar) – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line, spanning across Karnataka & Telangana, having cost of 5012 crores, is five years while for the 53 km long Bhagalpur – Jamalpur 3rd line in Bihar, it is three years, for which the cost is 1156 crore rupees. The work for 194 km long Furkating – New Tinsukia Doubling, having the cost of 3634 crore rupees, will be completed in four years.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focused on enhancing multi-modal connectivity &logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. The four projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Gujarat, Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar and Assam will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 565 Kms.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, flyash, steel, containers, fertilizers, agriculture commodities and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 68 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (56 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (360 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 14 Crore trees.
The proposed projects aim to enhance logistical efficiency by augmenting line capacity along critical routes for transportation of coal, containers, cement, agricultural commodities, Automobile, POL, Iron & Steel and other goods. These improvements are expected to optimize supply chains, thereby facilitating accelerated economic growth.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଏକ ନୂତନ ରେଳଲାଇନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମେତ ୩ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
27 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏହି ସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ବାରା କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ବିହାର, ଆସାମ ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଆଦି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨,୩୨୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଚାରୋଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଉଛି (୧) ଦେଶଲପାର - ହାଜିପିର - ଲୁନା ଏବଂ ଭୟୋର - ଲଖପତ ନୂତନ ଲାଇନ, (୨) ସିକନ୍ଦରାବାଦ (ସନାଥନଗର) - ୱାଡି ତୃତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଲାଇନ, (୩) ଭାଗଲପୁର-ଜମାଲପୁର ତୃତୀୟ ଲାଇନ ଓ (୪) ଫୁରକେଟିଂ - ନୂତନ ତିନସୁକିଆ ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ।
ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଭୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମାଲ ପରିବହନକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଓ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ସହିତ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ, ଯାହାକି ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ରେଳ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୫୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାନବ ଦିବସର ସିଧାସଳଖ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ କଚ୍ଛ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହା ଗୁଜରାଟର ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ୧୪୫ ରୁଟ୍ କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂ ୧୬୪ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ କିଲୋମିଟର ଯୋଡ଼ିବ ଯାହାର ଆନୁମାନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୨୫୨୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସମାପ୍ତି ସମୟସୀମା ୩ ବର୍ଷ। ଗୁଜରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏହି ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଲୁଣ, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, କୋଇଲା, କ୍ଲିଙ୍କର୍ ଏବଂ ବେଣ୍ଟୋନାଇଟ୍ ପରିବହନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ରଣନୈତିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ହେଉଛି ଯେ ଏହା କଚ୍ଛର ରଣକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ହରପ୍ପା ସ୍ଥଳ ଧୋଲାଭିରା, କୋଟେଶ୍ୱର ମନ୍ଦିର, ନାରାୟଣ ସରୋବର ଏବଂ ଲଖପତ ଦୁର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସିବ କାରଣ ୧୩ଟି ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଯୋଡା ହେବ ଯାହା ୮୬୬ ଗ୍ରାମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଲାଭ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ।
ବୃହତ ସ୍ତରରେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୧୦୮ଟି ଗ୍ରାମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୭.୩୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା (କଲାବୁର୍ଗୀ) କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ଯାହା କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା, ବିହାର ଏବଂ ଆସାମ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଲାଭ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ। କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନାରେ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ୧୭୩ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବା ସିକନ୍ଦରାବାଦ (ସନଥନଗର) - ୱାଡି ତୃତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଲାଇନ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସମାପ୍ତି ସମୟ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୫୦୧୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଯେତେବେଳେ କି ବିହାରର ୫୩ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବା ଭାଗଲପୁର - ଜମାଲପୁର ତୃତୀୟ ଲାଇନ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୧୫୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା। ୩୬୩୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ୧୯୪ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବା ଫୁରକେଟିଂ - ନୂତନ ତିନସୁକିଆ ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବ।
ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଲାଇନ କ୍ଷମତା ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସେବା ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବ। ଏହି ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମାନ, ଯାହା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ "ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର" କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି/ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ ସହିତ ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବହୁ-ମୋଡାଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା। ଗୁଜରାଟ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା, ବିହାର ଏବଂ ଆସାମ ରାଜ୍ୟର ୧୩ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ଚାରୋଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୬୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଯୋଡ଼ିବ।
କୋଇଲା, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, କ୍ଲିଙ୍କର, ଫ୍ଲାଏଆସ୍, ଇସ୍ପାତ, କଣ୍ଟେନର, ସାର, କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପରି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ମାର୍ଗ। କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବାର୍ଷିକ ୬୮ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ହେବ। ରେଳବାଇ ଏକ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକାରୀ ପରିବହନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ, ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ (୫୬ କୋଟି ଲିଟର) ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ (୩୬୦ କୋଟି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ) ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ଯାହାକି ୧୪ କୋଟି ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବା ସହିତ ସମାନ।
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ କୋଇଲା, କଣ୍ଟେନର, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, କୃଷି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ୍, ପିଓଏଲ, ଲୁହା ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ପାତ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୁଟରେ ଲାଇନ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହି ଉନ୍ନତି ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।