Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves multi-tracking of 3 projects benefitting Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar & Assam and One new rail line to connect far flung areas of Kutch, Gujarat
Decision to benefit both passenger & goods; New rail line in Kutch to boost tourism by connecting the bordering Rann of Kutch, Harappan site Dholavira, Koteshwar temple, Narayan Sarovar & Lakhpat fort
Transportation of coal, cement, clinker, fly-ash, steel, containers, fertilizers, agriculture commodities and Petroleum products etc to get a boost as Railways add 565 route kms to its existing network
27 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with totalcost of Rs. 12,328 Crore (approx.). These projects include: -
(1) Deshalpar – Hajipir – Luna and Vayor – Lakhpat New Line
(2) Secunderabad (Sanathnagar) – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line
(3) Bhagalpur – Jamalpur 3rd line
(4) Furkating – New Tinsukia Doubling
The above projects aim to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods. These initiatives will provide connectivity & improve travel convenience besides reducing logistic cost and decrease dependence on oil imports. Additionally, the projects will contribute to lower CO2 emissions, thereby supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations.The projects will also generate direct employment for about 251 (Two Hundred and Fifty-one) lakhhuman-days during its construction.
The proposed new line will provide connectivity to far-fetched area of Kutch region. It will add 145 route km & 164 track km to the existing railway network in Gujarat with an estimated cost of 2526 crore rupees. The completion timeline of the project is 3 years. Besides promoting the tourism in the state of Gujarat, the new rail line will help in transportation of salt, cement, coal, clinker & bentonite. The strategic importance of the project is that it will provide connectivity to Rann of Kutch. Harappan site Dholavira, Koteshwar temple, Narayan Sarovar &Lakhpat fort will also come under the rail network as 13 new railway stations will be added benefitting 866 villages and about 16 Lakh population.
In a major Connectivity boost, the approved Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,108 villages and about 47.34 lakh population and One Aspirational District (Kalaburagi) benefitting the states of Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar & Assam. The completion timeline for 173 km long Secunderabad (Sanathnagar) – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line, spanning across Karnataka & Telangana, having cost of 5012 crores, is five years while for the 53 km long Bhagalpur – Jamalpur 3rd line in Bihar, it is three years, for which the cost is 1156 crore rupees. The work for 194 km long Furkating – New Tinsukia Doubling, having the cost of 3634 crore rupees, will be completed in four years.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focused on enhancing multi-modal connectivity &logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. The four projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Gujarat, Karnataka, Telangana, Bihar and Assam will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 565 Kms.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, flyash, steel, containers, fertilizers, agriculture commodities and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 68 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (56 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (360 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 14 Crore trees.
The proposed projects aim to enhance logistical efficiency by augmenting line capacity along critical routes for transportation of coal, containers, cement, agricultural commodities, Automobile, POL, Iron & Steel and other goods. These improvements are expected to optimize supply chains, thereby facilitating accelerated economic growth.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा कर्नाटक, तेलङ्गाना, बिहार र आसमलाई लाभ पुऱ्याउने तीन परियोजनाको मल्टी-ट्रेकिङ तथा गुजरातको सुदूर कच्छ जोड्ने एउटा नयाँ रेल लाइन अनुमोदित
निर्णयले दुवै यात्री अनि वस्तुलाई लाभ पुग्नेछ : कच्छमा नयाँ रेल लाइनले सीमावर्ती कच्छको रण, हरप्पा स्थल ढोलावीरा, कोटेश्वर मन्दिर, नारायण सरोवर र लखपत गढलाई जोड्दै पर्यटनलाई बढावा दिनेछ
रेलवेले विद्यमान नेटवर्कमा 565 मार्ग किमि. थप्नुको कारण कोइला, सिमेन्ट, क्लिङ्कर, फ्लाई एश, इस्पात, कन्टेनर, रासायनिक मल, कृषि वस्तु तथा पेट्रोलियम उत्पादको ढुवानीले टेवा पाउनेछ
27 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा ₹12,328 करोड (अनुमानित) कूल लागतमा रेल मन्त्रालयको चारवटा परियोजना अनुमोदन गरियो। ती परियोजनाहरू हुन् :
(1) देशालपर-हाजीपिर-लुना र वायोर-लखपत नयाँ लाइन
(2) सेकुन्देराबाद (सनथनगर) – वादी तेस्रो र चौथो लाइन
(3) भागलपुर-जमलपुर तेस्रो लाइन
(4) फुर्काटिङ-तीनसुकिया दोहोरिकरण
माथि उल्लेखित परियोजनाहरू दुवै यात्री अनि वस्तुहरूको निर्बाध अनि द्रूत ढुवानी सुनिश्चित गर्न लक्षित छन्। यी पहलहरूले कनेक्टिभिटी प्रदान गर्नका साथै यात्रा सुविधामा सुधार ल्याउनका अतिरिक्त लजिस्टिक लागत घटाउनका साथै तेल आयातमाथि निर्भरता पनि घटाउनेछ। यसका अतिरिक्त, परियोजनाहरूले कार्बन डाइअक्साइडको उत्सर्जन घटाउन पनि योगदान पुऱ्याउँदै वहनीय अनि कुशल रेल परिचालनलाई सघाउ पुऱ्याउनेछ। परियोजनाहरूले निर्माण अवधिमा करिब 251 लाख मानदिवस प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पनि सिर्जना गर्नेछ।
प्रस्तावित नयाँ लाइनले सुदूर कच्छ क्षेत्रमा कनेक्टिभिटी प्रदान गर्नेछ। यसले ₹2,526 करोडको अनुमानित लागतमा गुजरातको विद्यमान रेलवे नेटवर्कमा 245 मार्ग किलोमिटर र 164 पटरी किलोमिटर थप्नेछ। परियोजनाहरू पूरा गर्ने समय सीमा तीन वर्ष तोकिएको छ। गुजरात राज्यमा पर्यटनलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्नका अतिरिक्त, नयाँ रेल लाइनले नुन, सिमेन्ट, कोइला, क्लिङ्कर र बेन्टोनाइटको ढुवानीमा पनि सहयोग पुऱ्याउनेछ। कच्छको रणलाई कनेक्टिभिटी प्रदान गर्ने हुँदा पनि परियोजनाको रणनीतिक महत्त्व रहेको छ। हरप्पन स्थल ढोलावीरा, कोटेश्वर मन्दिर, नारायण सरोवर र लखपत गढ पनि रेल नेटवर्क अन्तर्गत आउनेठ कारण 13 वटा नयाँ रेलवे स्टेशन थपिनेछ, जसबाट 866 गाउँ अनि करिब 16 लाख जनसङ्ख्या लाभान्वित हुनेछन्।
कनेक्टिभिटीलाई व्यापक बढावा दिन अनुमोदित मल्टी-ट्रेकिङ परियोजनाहरूले करिब 3,108 गाउँ अनि 47.34 लाख जति जनसङ्ख्याका अतिरिक्त एउटा आकाङ्क्षी जिल्ला (कालबुरागी) सहित कर्नाटक, तेलङ्गाना, बिहार अनि आसमलाई फाइदा पुऱ्याउनेछ। कर्नाटक र तेलङ्गानामा फैलिएको 173 किलोमिटर लामो सेकुन्देराबाद (सनथनगर) – वादी तेस्रो र चौथो लाइन ₹5,012 करोडको लागतमा पाँच वर्षभित्र पूरा गरिनेछ भने बिहारमा 53 किलोमिटर लामो भागलपुर-जमलपुर तेस्रो लाइन तीन वर्षभित्र ₹1,156 करोडको लागतमा पूरा गरिनेछ। फुर्काटिङ-तीनसुकिया दोहोरीकरणको 194 किलोमिटर लामो काम ₹3,634 करोडको लागतमा चार वर्षभित्र पूरा गरिनेछ।
लाइनको बढ्दो क्षमताले उल्लेखनीय रूपमा गतिशीलतालाई बढाउने हुँदा भारतीय रेलवेको परिचालन कौशलता अनि सेवाको विश्वसनीयतामा सुधार आउनेछ। यी मल्टी-ट्रेकिङ प्रस्तावहरूले परिचालनलाई सुव्यवस्थित गर्नका साथै भीड घटाउनेछन्। प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नयाँ भारतको परिकल्पना अनुरूप यी परियोजनाहरूले क्षेत्रको विस्तृत विकासका साथ आत्मनिर्भर बनाउनेछ, जसले रोजगार अनि स्वरोजगारका असरहरू पनि बढाउनेछ।
परियोजनाहरू पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रिय गुरुयोजना अनुरूप एकिकृत नियोजन तथा हितधारकसँग परामर्शको माध्यमद्वारा मल्टी मोडल कनेक्टिभिटी एवं लजिस्टिक कुशलतामाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै नियोजित गरिएका छन्। गुजरात, कर्नाटक, तेलङ्गाना, बिहार अनि आसम राज्यका 13 जिल्ला समेट्ने यी चार परियोजनाले भारतीय रेलवेको विद्यमान नेटवर्कमा 565 किमि. वृद्धि गर्नेछ।
यी कोइला, सिमेन्ट, क्लिङ्कर, फ्लाई-एश, इस्पात, कन्टेनर, रासायनिक मल, कृषि उत्पाद अनि पेट्रोलियम उत्पा आदिको ढुवानीका लागि महत्त्वपूर्ण मार्ग हुन्छ। क्षमता विस्तारको कामले 68 एमटीपीए (वार्षिक मिलियन टन) अतिरिक्त मालवाहक ट्राफिक क्षमता विस्तार गर्नेछ। रेलवे पर्यावरणमैत्री अनि ऊर्जा कौशल परिवहन माध्यम भएको हुनाले यसले दुवै जलवायु लक्ष्य हासिल गर्नका साथै देशमा लजिस्टिक लागत घटाउँदै तेलको आयात घटाउन (56 करोड लिटर) र कार्बन डाइअक्साइड उत्सर्जन कम्ति गर्न (360 करोड केजी) सघाउ पुऱ्याउनेछ, जुन 4 करोड बिरुवा रोपिएको बराबर हुन्छ।
प्रस्तावित परियोजनाहरू कोइला, कन्टेनर, सिमेन्ट, कृषि उत्पाद, अटोमोबाइल, पीओएल, लौह एवं इस्पात तथा अन्य वस्तुको ढुवानीका लागि महत्त्वपूर्ण मार्गको लाइन क्षमता विस्तार गरी लजिस्टिक कौशलता बढाउन लक्षित छन्। यी सुधारहरूले आपूर्ति शृङ्खलालाई बढावा दिँदै त्वरित आर्थिक विकास सुगम बनाउने अपेक्षित छ।