Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
27 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
After the last date of withdrawal of candidature on the 25th of August, 2025, the following two are the contesting candidates for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
S.No
NAME
ADDRESS
1
Shri Buchireddy Sudershan Reddy
8-2-293/82/NL, 12-A MLA and MP Colony, Jubilee Hills Road No 10C TSSP Greater Hyderabad, Telangana-500033
2
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
Jal Bhushan, Raj Bhavan,
Walkeshwar Road, Malabar Hill, Mumbai-400035
The Polling for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 will take place on Tuesday, the 9th of September, 2025 in Room No. F-101, Vasudha, Parliament House, New Delhi. The polling will commence at 10.00 a.m. and close at 5.00 p.m. on that day.
The Electoral College for election to the Office of the Vice-President of India consists of the Members of both Houses of Parliament. The nominated Members of Rajya Sabha are also eligible to be included in the Electoral College and, therefore, are entitled to participate in the election.
The polling arrangements in Parliament House are being made by Shri P.C. Mody, the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025, and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha.
The counting of votes will commence at 6.00 p.m. on the same day and the result will be declared immediately thereafter.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
27 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
25 अगस्त, 2025 को उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि के बाद, निम्नलिखित दो उम्मीदवार उपराष्ट्रपति पद के लिए चुनाव लड़ेंगे।
क्र.सं.
नाम
पता
1
श्री बुचिरेड्डी सुदर्शन रेड्डी
8-2-293/82/एनएल, 12-ए एमएलए और एमपी कॉलोनी, जुबली हिल्स रोड नंबर 10सी टीएसएसपी ग्रेटर हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना-500033
2
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन
जल भूषण, राजभवन,
वालकेश्वर रोड, मालाबार हिल, मुंबई-400035
उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2025 के लिए मतदान मंगलवार, 9 सितंबर, 2025 को कमरा संख्या एफ-101, वसुधा, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में होगा। मतदान उसी दिन सुबह 10 बजे शुरू होगा और शाम 5 बजे समाप्त हो जाएगा।
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति पद के चुनाव के लिए निर्वाचक मंडल में संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्य शामिल होते हैं। राज्यसभा के मनोनीत सदस्य भी निर्वाचक मंडल में शामिल होने के पात्र हैं और वह भी चुनाव में भाग ले सकते हैं।
संसद भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2025 के लिए मतदान की व्यवस्था रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर और राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी द्वारा की जा रही है।
मतों की गिनती उसी दिन शाम 6 बजे शुरू होगी और उसके तुरंत बाद परिणाम घोषित कर दिया जाएगा।