Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
27 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
After the last date of withdrawal of candidature on the 25th of August, 2025, the following two are the contesting candidates for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
S.No
NAME
ADDRESS
1
Shri Buchireddy Sudershan Reddy
8-2-293/82/NL, 12-A MLA and MP Colony, Jubilee Hills Road No 10C TSSP Greater Hyderabad, Telangana-500033
2
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
Jal Bhushan, Raj Bhavan,
Walkeshwar Road, Malabar Hill, Mumbai-400035
The Polling for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 will take place on Tuesday, the 9th of September, 2025 in Room No. F-101, Vasudha, Parliament House, New Delhi. The polling will commence at 10.00 a.m. and close at 5.00 p.m. on that day.
The Electoral College for election to the Office of the Vice-President of India consists of the Members of both Houses of Parliament. The nominated Members of Rajya Sabha are also eligible to be included in the Electoral College and, therefore, are entitled to participate in the election.
The polling arrangements in Parliament House are being made by Shri P.C. Mody, the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025, and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha.
The counting of votes will commence at 6.00 p.m. on the same day and the result will be declared immediately thereafter.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
प्रसिद्धी पत्रक
27 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती पदाच्या निवडणुकीसाठी उमेदवारी अर्ज मागे घेण्याची शेवटची तारीख, 25 ऑगस्ट 2025 संपल्यानंतर, उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणूक, 2025 साठी दोन उमेदवार रिंगणात राहिले आहेत.
S.No
NAME
ADDRESS
1
Shri Buchireddy Sudershan Reddy
8-2-293/82/NL, 12-A MLA and MP Colony, Jubilee Hills Road No 10C TSSP Greater Hyderabad, Telangana-500033
2
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
Jal Bhushan, Raj Bhavan,
Walkeshwar Road, Malabar Hill, Mumbai-400035
उपराष्ट्रपती पदाची निवडणूक, 2025 साठी मतदान मंगळवार, दिनांक 9 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील संसद भवनातील वसुंधरा कक्ष क्रमांक एफ-101 येथे होईल. मतदान सकाळी 10:00 वाजता सुरू होईल आणि संध्याकाळी 05:00 वाजता समाप्त होईल.
भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपती पदाच्या निवडणुकीसाठी संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांचे सदस्य मतदान करण्यास पात्र असतात. राज्यसभेचे नामांकित सदस्य देखील निवडणूक मंडळात समाविष्ट होण्यास पात्र आहेत आणि म्हणूनच ते मतदानात भाग घेण्यास पात्र आहेत.
उपराष्ट्रपती पदाची निवडणुक 2025 साठी संसद भवनातील मतदान व्यवस्था निवडणूक अधिकारी तसेच राज्यसभेचे सरचिटणीस पी.सी. मोदी पाहणार आहेत.
मतमोजणी त्याच दिवशी संध्याकाळी 06:00 वाजता सुरू होईल आणि त्यानंतर लगेचच निकाल जाहीर केला जाईल.