Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
27 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
After the last date of withdrawal of candidature on the 25th of August, 2025, the following two are the contesting candidates for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
S.No
NAME
ADDRESS
1
Shri Buchireddy Sudershan Reddy
8-2-293/82/NL, 12-A MLA and MP Colony, Jubilee Hills Road No 10C TSSP Greater Hyderabad, Telangana-500033
2
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
Jal Bhushan, Raj Bhavan,
Walkeshwar Road, Malabar Hill, Mumbai-400035
The Polling for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025 will take place on Tuesday, the 9th of September, 2025 in Room No. F-101, Vasudha, Parliament House, New Delhi. The polling will commence at 10.00 a.m. and close at 5.00 p.m. on that day.
The Electoral College for election to the Office of the Vice-President of India consists of the Members of both Houses of Parliament. The nominated Members of Rajya Sabha are also eligible to be included in the Electoral College and, therefore, are entitled to participate in the election.
The polling arrangements in Parliament House are being made by Shri P.C. Mody, the Returning Officer for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025, and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha.
The counting of votes will commence at 6.00 p.m. on the same day and the result will be declared immediately thereafter.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
پریس اعلامیہ
27 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
25 اگست 2025 کو نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ کے بعد ، نائب صدر کے انتخاب ، 2025 کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل دو امیدوارہیں۔
نمبر شمار
نام
پتہ
1
جناب بوچیریڈی سدرشن ریڈی
8-2-293/82/NL، 12-A ایم ایل اے اور ایم پی کالونی، جوبلی ہلز روڈ نمبر 10C TSSP گریٹر حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ-500033
2
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن
جل بھوشن، راج بھون،
والکیشور روڈ، مالابار ہل، ممبئی-400035
نائب صدر کے انتخابات ، 2025 کے لیے ووٹنگ منگل ، 9 ستمبر ، 2025 کو کمرہ نمبر ۔ ایف-101 ، واسودھا ، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس ، نئی دہلی میں ہوگی۔ ووٹنگ صبح 10:00بجے سے شام 5:00 بجے تک ہوگی۔
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر کے دفتر کے انتخاب کے لیے الیکٹورل کالج پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے ۔ راجیہ سبھا کے نامزد اراکین بھی الیکٹورل کالج میں شامل ہونے کے اہل ہیں اور اس لیے وہ انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کے حقدار ہیں ۔
نائب صدر کے انتخاب ، 2025 کے لیے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں ووٹنگ کے انتظامات جناب پی سی مودی ، ریٹرننگ آفیسر اور سکریٹری جنرل ، راجیہ سبھا کے ذریعے کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ووٹوں کی گنتی اسی دن شام 6:00 بجے کی جائے گی اور اس کے فورا بعد نتائج کا اعلان کیا جائے گا ۔