Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes return of FIDE World Cup to India
26 AUG 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed immense pride and enthusiasm as India prepares to host the prestigious FIDE World Cup 2025, marking the tournament’s return to Indian soil after more than two decades.
Responding to a post by International Chess Federation on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India is delighted to be hosting the prestigious FIDE World Cup 2025 and that too after over two decades. Chess is gaining popularity among our youth. I am sure this tournament will witness thrilling matches and showcase the brilliance of top players from around the world.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিডে বিশ্বকাপের ভারতে ফিরে আসাকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 AUG 2025 11:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
দুদশকেরও বেশি সময়ের পর ভারত ফিডে বিশ্বকাপ আয়োজনের দায়িত্ব পাওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গর্ব ও উৎসাহ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে আন্তর্জাতিক দাবা ফেডারেশনের এক পোস্টের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“ভারত ফিডে বিশ্বকাপ ২০২৫ আয়োজনের দায়িত্ব পেয়ে আনন্দিত, তাও আবার দীর্ঘ দুদশকেরও বেশি সময়ের পরে। আমাদের যুব সমাজের মধ্যে দাবা খেলা ক্রমশই জনপ্রিয় হয়ে ওঠছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় উত্তেজনাপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন ম্যাচ দেখা যাবে এবং বিশ্বের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় দাবাড়ুদের উৎকর্ষ প্রকাশিত হবে বলে আমি নিশ্চিত।”