Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes return of FIDE World Cup to India
26 AUG 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed immense pride and enthusiasm as India prepares to host the prestigious FIDE World Cup 2025, marking the tournament’s return to Indian soil after more than two decades.
Responding to a post by International Chess Federation on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India is delighted to be hosting the prestigious FIDE World Cup 2025 and that too after over two decades. Chess is gaining popularity among our youth. I am sure this tournament will witness thrilling matches and showcase the brilliance of top players from around the world.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતમાં FIDE વર્લ્ડ કપની વાપસીનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
26 AUG 2025 11:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​પ્રતિષ્ઠિત FIDE વર્લ્ડ કપ 2025નું આયોજન કરવા માટે ભારતની તૈયારીઓ પર ખૂબ જ ગર્વ અને ઉત્સાહ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. આ ટુર્નામેન્ટ બે દાયકાથી વધુ સમય પછી ભારતીય ભૂમિ પર ચેસની વાપસીનું પ્રતીક છે.
X પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ચેસ ફેડરેશનની એક પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"ભારત પ્રતિષ્ઠિત FIDE વર્લ્ડ કપ 2025નું આયોજન કરીને ખૂબ જ ખુશ છે, તે પણ બે દાયકાથી વધુ સમય પછી. ચેસ આપણા યુવાનોમાં લોકપ્રિયતા મેળવી રહી છે. મને ખાતરી છે કે આ ટુર્નામેન્ટ રોમાંચક સ્પર્ધાઓનું સાક્ષી બનશે અને વિશ્વભરના ટોચના ખેલાડીઓ તેમની પ્રતિભા દર્શાવશે."