Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes return of FIDE World Cup to India
26 AUG 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed immense pride and enthusiasm as India prepares to host the prestigious FIDE World Cup 2025, marking the tournament’s return to Indian soil after more than two decades.
Responding to a post by International Chess Federation on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India is delighted to be hosting the prestigious FIDE World Cup 2025 and that too after over two decades. Chess is gaining popularity among our youth. I am sure this tournament will witness thrilling matches and showcase the brilliance of top players from around the world.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফিডে বিশ্ব কাপৰ ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আদৰণি
26 AUG 2025 11:30PM by PIB Guwahati
দুই দশকতকৈও অধিক সময়ৰ পিছত সন্মানীয় ফিডে বিশ্ব কাপ ২০২৫ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত সাজু হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গৌৰৱ আৰু উৎসাহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দবা ফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই এক্সত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়:
“২০২৫ চনৰ সন্মানীয় ফিডে বিশ্ব কাপ ২০২৫ আয়োজনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰি ভাৰতে অত্যন্ত সুখ আৰু আনন্দ লাভ কৰিছে। আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত দবা খেলৰ প্ৰতি জনপ্ৰিয়তা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাই ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ খেল প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ স্থানৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ খেল প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।”