பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் ஹன்சால்பூரில் பசுமை போக்குவரத்து வாகனத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கிவைத்து பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
26 AUG 2025 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள் செல்வாக்குமிக்க குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர பாய் படேல் அவர்களே, இந்தியாவுக்கான ஜப்பான் தூதர் திரு கீச்சி ஒனோ சான் அவர்களே, சுசுகி மோட்டார் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் தோஷிஹிரோ சுசுகி சான் அவர்களே, மாருதி சுசுகி இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் ஹிசாஷி தக்கூச்சி சான் அவர்களே, தலைவர் ஆர் சி பார்கவா அவர்களே, ஹன்சால்பூர் தொழிற்சாலையின் ஊழியர்களே, சிறப்புமிக்க பிரமுகர்களே, பெரியோர்களே, தாய்மார்களே,
கணேச உற்சவ பண்டிகை உற்சாகத்திற்கிடையே இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் பயணத்தில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயம் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம், உலகுக்கு தயாரிப்போம் என்ற பகிரப்பட்ட இலக்கை நோக்கிய குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு சான்றாகும். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் இன்று முதல் 100 நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படவுள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் ஹைப்ரிட் பேட்டரி எலக்ட்ரோடு உற்பத்தியும் தொடங்கப்படவுள்ளது. இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் இடையேயான நட்புறவுக்கு இது ஒரு புதிய பரிமாணத்தை கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிக்கதைக்கான விதைகள் 12-13 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் விதைக்கப்பட்டன. 2012-ம் ஆண்டு நான் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த காலத்தில் ஹன்சால்பூரில் மாருதி சுசுகி நிறுவனத்திற்கு நிலம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. அந்த நேரத்திலும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் என்பதுதான் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாக இருந்தது. அந்த ஆரம்ப கால முயற்சிகள் இப்போது நாட்டின் தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்குவகிக்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நிகழ்வில் மறைந்த திரு ஒசாமு சுசுகியை நான் அன்போடு நினைவுகூர்கிறேன். இந்திய அரசு அவருக்கு பத்ம விபூஷண் விருது வழங்கும் பெருமையை பெற்றது. இந்தியாவுக்காக திரு ஒசாமு சுசுகி கொண்டிருந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் பரந்த விரிவாக்கத்தை காண்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியா ஜனநாயகத்தின் வலிமையையும், மக்களின் பலனையும் ஒருசேர கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் திறமையான பணியாளர்கள் பெருவாரியாக உள்ளனர். இந்தச் சூழல் ஒவ்வொரு பங்குதாரருக்கும் வெற்றிச் சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்குகிறது. சுசுகி ஜப்பான் இப்போது இந்தியாவில் கார்களை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது. இங்கு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் வாகனங்கள் மீண்டும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இது இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் உறவுகளின் வலிமையை மட்டுமின்றி, இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிகரித்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. மாருதி சுசுகி போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் மேக் இன் இந்தியாவின் பிராண்ட் தூதர்களாக மாறிவிட்டன. தொடர்ந்து 4 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கார் ஏற்றுமதியாளராக மாருதி சுசுகி இருந்துவருகிறது. அதே அளவில் இன்று முதல் மின்சார வாகன ஏற்றுமதியும் தொடங்கவுள்ளது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள 10க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகளில் இயங்கும் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை என்ற முத்திரையை பெருமையுடன் பெறவுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமான சாதனம் பேட்டரியாகும். சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்புவரை இந்தியாவிற்கான பேட்டரிகள் முழுவதும் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டன. மின்சார வாகனங்களின் உற்பத்தியை வலுப்படுத்த உள்நாட்டில் பேட்டரி உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்குவது இந்தியாவிற்கு அவசியமாக இருந்தது. இந்தத் தொலைநோக்கின் அடிப்படையில் 2017-ம் ஆண்டு டிடிஎஸ்ஜி பேட்டரி தொழிற்சாலைக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் 3 ஜப்பான் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து முதல் முறையாக இந்தியாவில் பேட்டரி செல்கள் உற்பத்தியை தொடங்கவுள்ளன. மேலும் பேட்டரி செல் எலக்ட்ரோடும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும். இது இந்தியாவின் தற்சார்பை அதிகரிக்கும். வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்தத் தொடக்கத்திற்கு எனது மனப்பூர்வமான வாழ்த்துகளை நான் தெரிவித்துகொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மாற்றுத் தெரிவாக பார்க்கப்பட்டன. இப்போது அவை பல்வேறு சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வுகளை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளன என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். கடந்த ஆண்டு நான் சிங்கப்பூர் சென்றிருந்த போது நமது பழைய வாகனங்களை நமது பழைய ஆம்புலன்ஸ்களை மின்சார வாகனங்களாக மாற்ற முடியும் என்று எனக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சவாலை மாருதி சுசுகி நிறுவனம் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு ஆறே மாதங்களில் மாற்றத்தை கொண்டுவந்தது. இ-ஆம்புலன்ஸ் என்ற இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு 11 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் பட்ஜெட்டில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மாசுபாட்டை குறைத்து பழைய வாகனங்களை மாற்றுவதற்கு உகந்த தெரிவாக உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
விநியோகத் தொடர்பு பிரச்சனைகளால் உலக நாடுகள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் கொள்கை முடிவுகள் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளவை என நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டிற்கு சேவை செய்யும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்ற போது இதற்கான தயாரிப்புகளை உடனடியாக தொடங்கினேன். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி என்ற இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கி உலகளாவிய மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியா தனது உற்பத்தித் துறையை திறமையானதாகவும், உலக அளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்ததாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் மின்னணு சாதன உற்பத்தி 500 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் செல்பேசி உற்பத்தி 2700 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தியும் 200 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளது. இந்த வெற்றி அனைத்து மாநிலங்களையும் உத்வேகம் அடையச் செய்துள்ளது. சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் முதலீடுகள் தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டி ஏற்பட்டு ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் பயனடைகிறது. உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கான வசதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தேவையான தொழில்துறைகளை நோக்கி இந்தியாவின் கவனம் திரும்பியுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து செமிகண்டக்டர் துறையில் பணிகள் வேகமடைந்துள்ளன. நாடு முழுவதும் ஆறு செமிகண்டக்டர் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் உற்பத்தியை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அடுத்த வாரம் நான் ஜப்பான் செல்லவிருக்கிறேன். இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் இடையேயான உறவு, ராஜீய உறவுகளுக்கும் அப்பாற்பட்டது. இது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கையில் வேரூன்றியுள்ளது. தத்தம் முன்னேற்றத்தில் இவை ஒன்றை ஒன்று சார்ந்துள்ளன. மாருதி சுசுகியுடன் தொடங்கிய இந்தப் பயணம் தற்போது அதிவேக புல்லட் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் கூட்டாண்மையில் தொழில்துறை சக்தி என்பது குஜராத்தில் தொடங்கியது. 20 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் தொடங்கப்பட்ட துடிப்புமிக்க குஜராத் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் ஜப்பான் முக்கிய பங்குதாரராக இருந்தது. இன்று, துடிப்புமிக்க குஜராத் பயணத்தை நான் நினைவுகூர்கிறேன். எனது நண்பர்கள் இங்கே அமர்ந்திருப்பதை நான் காண்கிறேன். 2003-ல் இங்கு வந்தவர்களில் ஒருவராக இந்தியாவுக்கான ஜப்பான் தூதர் உள்ளார். அவரை நான் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
உள்நாட்டுப் பொருட்களுக்கு நாம் ஆதரவளிப்போம். சுதேசி என்பது நமது வாழ்க்கையின் மந்திரமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். பெருமையோடு சுதேசியை நோக்கி நாம் நடைபோடுவோம். ஜப்பான் இங்கு தயாரிப்பவையும் கூட சுதேசி தான். சுதேசி என்பதற்கான எனது விளக்கம் மிகவும் எளிதானது. யாருடைய பணம் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதோ அது டாலரா, பவுண்டா, ரூபாயா என்பதோ முக்கியமல்ல. உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருள் எனது நாட்டு மக்களின் வியர்வையால் செய்யப்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டும். பணம் யாருடையதாக இருந்தாலும் உழைப்பு நம்முடையது. இந்த உணர்வோடு என்னுடன் இணையுங்கள். 2047-க்குள் இத்தகைய பாரதத்தை நாம் கட்டமைப்போம். உங்களின் தியாகத்தில் எதிர்கால தலைமுறை பெருமையடையும். உங்களின் பங்களிப்பை பெருமிதமாக எடுத்துக்கொள்ளும். இந்த உணர்வோடு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of green mobility initiatives at Hansalpur, Gujarat
26 AUG 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Ambassador of Japan to Bharat, Mr. Keiichi Ono San, President of Suzuki Motor Corporation, Toshihiro Suzuki San, Managing Director of Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Hisashi Takeuchi San, Chairman R.C. Bhargava, all employees of the Hansalpur Plant, other distinguished dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Amidst the joy of Ganeshotsav, today a new chapter is being added to Bharat’s Make in India journey. This “Make in India, Make for the World” is a big leap towards our goal. From today, Electric Vehicles made in Bharat will be exported to 100 countries. Along with this, hybrid battery electrode manufacturing is also starting today. This day is also giving a new dimension to the friendship between Bharat and Japan. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all Indians, to Japan, and to Suzuki Company. In a way, thirteen marks the beginning of the teenage phase. Teenage is a time of spreading wings, of taking flight with dreams. In teenage, countless aspirations arise; it is almost as if the feet don’t touch the ground. I am happy that today Maruti is entering its teenage years. The entry of Maruti into its teenage years here in Gujarat means that in the coming days Maruti will spread new wings, move forward with fresh energy and enthusiasm. I have full faith in this.
Friends,
The seeds of this success story of Bharat were sown almost 13 years ago. In 2012, when I was the Chief Minister here, we allotted land to Maruti Suzuki in Hansalpur. Even at that time, the vision was of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India), of Make in India. Our efforts back then are playing such a big role today in fulfilling the nation’s aspirations.
Friends,
On this occasion, I would like to fondly remember the late Osamu Suzuki San. Our government had the privilege of honouring him with the Padma Vibhushan. I am happy that the vision he had for Maruti-Suzuki India, today we are witnessing its grand expansion.
Friends,
Bharat has the power of democracy, and Bharat has the advantage of demography. We also have a very large pool of skilled workforce. This creates a win win situation for all our partners. Today you can see Suzuki Japan is manufacturing in Bharat, and the cars made here are being exported back to Japan. This not only reflects the strength of Bharat-Japan relations but also the trust that global companies have in Bharat. In a way, companies like Maruti Suzuki have become brand ambassadors of Make in India. For the past 4 consecutive years, Maruti has been Bharat’s largest car exporter. From today, EV exports will also begin on the same scale. Now, in dozens of countries around the world, the EVs running there will carry the mark—Made in India!
Friends,
We all know that the most critical part of the EV ecosystem is the battery. Until a few years ago, batteries in Bharat were completely imported. To strengthen EV manufacturing, it was necessary that Bharat also manufacture batteries. With this vision, we laid the foundation of the TDSG battery plant here in 2017. Under a new initiative by TDSG, three Japanese companies together will manufacture cells in Bharat for the very first time in this factory. Even the electrodes for battery cells will now be produced locally in Bharat. This localization will give new strength to Bharat’s self reliance. It will also accelerate the growth of hybrid electric vehicles. I extend my heartiest congratulations to you all for this historic beginning.
Friends,
A few years ago, EVs were seen only as a new alternative. But I have always believed that EVs are a concrete solution to many problems. That’s why, during my visit to Singapore last year, I had said, we can convert our old vehicles, our old ambulances, into hybrid EVs. Maruti Suzuki accepted this challenge and, in just 6 months, developed a working prototype. I just saw this prototype of the hybrid ambulance myself. These hybrid ambulances perfectly fit into the PM E-DRIVE scheme. In this scheme of about 11,000 crore rupees, a dedicated budget has also been set aside for e-ambulances. Hybrid EVs will reduce pollution and also provide an option to transform old vehicles.
Friends,
Clean energy and clean mobility, this is our future. Through such efforts, Bharat will rapidly become a reliable centre for clean energy and clean mobility.
Friends,
Today, when the world is struggling with supply chain disruptions, it is clear how useful the policies framed by Bharat over the past decade have been for our nation. In 2014, when I was given the opportunity to serve the country, we immediately began preparations for this. We launched the Make in India campaign and created a favourable environment for both global and domestic manufacturers. To make manufacturing in Bharat efficient and globally competitive, we are developing industrial corridors, creating plug and play infrastructure, and building logistics parks. Bharat is also providing Production Linked Incentives (PLI) benefits to manufacturers in many sectors.
Friends,
Through major reforms, we have also removed old difficulties faced by investors. This has made it easier for investors to put their money into Indian manufacturing. The results are before us: in this decade, electronics production has increased by nearly 500 percent. Mobile phone production has increased by as much as 2,700 percent compared to 2014. Defence production too has grown by more than 200 percent in the past decade. These successes are motivating all Indian states, every single state, to compete in reforms and in attracting investments. This healthy competition is benefiting the entire country.
And I have been telling all the states in every meeting, in personal conversations, very publicly that we have to be proactive. We have to make pro development policies. We have to emphasize on single window clearance. We have to emphasize on reforms in the laws and this is the age of competition, the faster a state keeps its policies neat and clean, without ifs and buts, the more the investor’s confidence increases. The investor comes with courage to come. Today the whole world is looking towards India. In such a situation, no state should be left behind. Every state should take the opportunity. There should be such competition that an investor coming to India should have difficulty in thinking whether to go to this state or that state. There should be such clear cut competition, the country will benefit from this and therefore I invite all the states to compete for reforms, compete for good Governance, compete for pro development policies and ensure our participation in achieving the target of making a developed India by 2047 at a fast pace.
Friends,
India is not going to stop here. We have to do even better in the sectors in which we have performed well. For this, we are emphasizing on mission manufacturing. In the coming time,our focus will be on the futuristic industry. India is taking off in the semiconductor sector. 6 plants are about to be ready in the country. We have to take semiconductor manufacturing further.
Friends,
The Government of India is also aware of the difficulties faced by the auto industry due to shortages of rare earth magnets. To enhance the country’s capabilities in this direction, we have also launched the National Critical Mineral Mission. Under this, more than 1,200 exploration expeditions will be conducted at different places in the country, and critical minerals will be searched for.
Friends,
I am going to Japan next week. The relationship between India and Japan is beyond just diplomatic relations; it is a cultural and trust based relationship. We see our progress in each other's progress. The journey we started with Maruti Suzuki has now reached the speed of a bullet train.
The major initiative to realize the industrial possibilities of the Bharat–Japan partnership began right here in Gujarat. I remember, when we started the Vibrant Gujarat Summit 20 years ago, Japan was one of the key partners. Just think about it, a developing country, a small state organizing an investment summit, and a developed country like Japan being its partner. This shows how strong the foundation of Bharat Japan relations is. Today, as I recall the journey of Vibrant Gujarat, I see my friends sitting here, one of them was the Ambassador of Japan to Bharat back in 2003. He is retired now, but his love for Bharat and Gujarat remains the same. I warmly welcome him. The people of Gujarat also cared for the people of Japan with the same affection. We even printed industry-related rules and regulations in Japanese. When I was in Gujarat, I used to pay attention to every small detail. Even my visiting card was printed in Japanese. Whenever we made promotional videos, we ensured Japanese dubbing. I knew very well that I had to move forward strongly on this path. That is why I say to all other states, the sky is open, my friends, work hard, come forward, and you will gain a lot.
I also recall that in the early days, when our Japanese friends used to visit, gradually I grew closer to them and came to understand their way of life. I noticed one thing about the Japanese: their cultural ecosystem is always their top priority. They want their Japanese food. It’s quite similar to the people of Gujarat. In Gujarat, if they go out on a Saturday or Sunday, they may go to a restaurant and ask for Mexican food or Italian food. But if they travel outside Gujarat, they are always looking for Gujarati food. I found the same nature in the Japanese people. That is why I arranged for Japanese cuisine in Gujarat and even invited a hotel chain to provide it. Later, I was told that for the Japanese, life without golf is incomplete. So, I also gave that priority. Keeping our Japanese friends in mind, we developed 7–8 new golf courses in Gujarat, where earlier golf had no presence at all. See, if you want development, if you want to bring investment, if you want to attract the world, you have to pay attention to every detail. Many states in our country are doing this. To those states that are still behind, I say, treat every detail as an opportunity and move forward in a new direction of development. Not just that, my friends, in our schools, colleges, and universities, great emphasis is being given to teaching the Japanese language. Today, many Japanese language teachers are working in Gujarat. In several schools, Japanese is being taught.
Friends,
Through our efforts, the people-to-people connect between Bharat and Japan has grown tremendously. We are also able to meet each other’s needs when it comes to skills and human resources. I would like companies like Maruti-Suzuki to also become part of such initiatives and expand youth exchange programs.
Friends,
In the same way, we must move forward in all key sectors in the times to come. I am confident that the steps we are taking today will raise the edifice of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047 to new heights. I am equally confident that Japan will continue to walk with us as our trusted partner in this mission, our friendship will remain unbreakable. I often say that when it comes to the Bharat Japan relationship, it is a “made for each other” partnership. Today, I extend my best wishes especially to Maruti. Right now, you are only at the beginning of your teenage years. You have to spread your wings, weave new dreams. We are with you with full strength for your resolutions, for their fulfilment. With this confidence, let us all advance the campaign of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India). Let us be Vocal for Local. Swadeshi should become our life mantra, my friends, walk proudly towards Swadeshi. And what Japan is producing here, that too is Swadeshi. My definition of Swadeshi is very simple: it doesn’t matter whose money is invested, whether it is dollars, pounds, whether the currency is black or white, it doesn’t matter to me. What matters is that in production, the sweat belongs to my countrymen. The money may be someone else’s, but the sweat is ours. The production will carry the fragrance of my motherland, of the soil of Bharat. With this spirit, come with me, friends. By 2047 we will build such a Bharat that your future generations will take pride in your sacrifices, will take pride in your contributions. For the bright future of your coming generations, for the mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat, for the path of Swadeshi, I invite all my fellow citizens today. I invite you, let us all march ahead together. By 2047 we will surely build a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Bharat will continue to increase its contribution to the welfare of the world. With this spirit, I extend my best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much!