Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of green mobility initiatives at Hansalpur, Gujarat
26 AUG 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Ambassador of Japan to Bharat, Mr. Keiichi Ono San, President of Suzuki Motor Corporation, Toshihiro Suzuki San, Managing Director of Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Hisashi Takeuchi San, Chairman R.C. Bhargava, all employees of the Hansalpur Plant, other distinguished dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Amidst the joy of Ganeshotsav, today a new chapter is being added to Bharat’s Make in India journey. This “Make in India, Make for the World” is a big leap towards our goal. From today, Electric Vehicles made in Bharat will be exported to 100 countries. Along with this, hybrid battery electrode manufacturing is also starting today. This day is also giving a new dimension to the friendship between Bharat and Japan. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all Indians, to Japan, and to Suzuki Company. In a way, thirteen marks the beginning of the teenage phase. Teenage is a time of spreading wings, of taking flight with dreams. In teenage, countless aspirations arise; it is almost as if the feet don’t touch the ground. I am happy that today Maruti is entering its teenage years. The entry of Maruti into its teenage years here in Gujarat means that in the coming days Maruti will spread new wings, move forward with fresh energy and enthusiasm. I have full faith in this.
Friends,
The seeds of this success story of Bharat were sown almost 13 years ago. In 2012, when I was the Chief Minister here, we allotted land to Maruti Suzuki in Hansalpur. Even at that time, the vision was of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India), of Make in India. Our efforts back then are playing such a big role today in fulfilling the nation’s aspirations.
Friends,
On this occasion, I would like to fondly remember the late Osamu Suzuki San. Our government had the privilege of honouring him with the Padma Vibhushan. I am happy that the vision he had for Maruti-Suzuki India, today we are witnessing its grand expansion.
Friends,
Bharat has the power of democracy, and Bharat has the advantage of demography. We also have a very large pool of skilled workforce. This creates a win win situation for all our partners. Today you can see Suzuki Japan is manufacturing in Bharat, and the cars made here are being exported back to Japan. This not only reflects the strength of Bharat-Japan relations but also the trust that global companies have in Bharat. In a way, companies like Maruti Suzuki have become brand ambassadors of Make in India. For the past 4 consecutive years, Maruti has been Bharat’s largest car exporter. From today, EV exports will also begin on the same scale. Now, in dozens of countries around the world, the EVs running there will carry the mark—Made in India!
Friends,
We all know that the most critical part of the EV ecosystem is the battery. Until a few years ago, batteries in Bharat were completely imported. To strengthen EV manufacturing, it was necessary that Bharat also manufacture batteries. With this vision, we laid the foundation of the TDSG battery plant here in 2017. Under a new initiative by TDSG, three Japanese companies together will manufacture cells in Bharat for the very first time in this factory. Even the electrodes for battery cells will now be produced locally in Bharat. This localization will give new strength to Bharat’s self reliance. It will also accelerate the growth of hybrid electric vehicles. I extend my heartiest congratulations to you all for this historic beginning.
Friends,
A few years ago, EVs were seen only as a new alternative. But I have always believed that EVs are a concrete solution to many problems. That’s why, during my visit to Singapore last year, I had said, we can convert our old vehicles, our old ambulances, into hybrid EVs. Maruti Suzuki accepted this challenge and, in just 6 months, developed a working prototype. I just saw this prototype of the hybrid ambulance myself. These hybrid ambulances perfectly fit into the PM E-DRIVE scheme. In this scheme of about 11,000 crore rupees, a dedicated budget has also been set aside for e-ambulances. Hybrid EVs will reduce pollution and also provide an option to transform old vehicles.
Friends,
Clean energy and clean mobility, this is our future. Through such efforts, Bharat will rapidly become a reliable centre for clean energy and clean mobility.
Friends,
Today, when the world is struggling with supply chain disruptions, it is clear how useful the policies framed by Bharat over the past decade have been for our nation. In 2014, when I was given the opportunity to serve the country, we immediately began preparations for this. We launched the Make in India campaign and created a favourable environment for both global and domestic manufacturers. To make manufacturing in Bharat efficient and globally competitive, we are developing industrial corridors, creating plug and play infrastructure, and building logistics parks. Bharat is also providing Production Linked Incentives (PLI) benefits to manufacturers in many sectors.
Friends,
Through major reforms, we have also removed old difficulties faced by investors. This has made it easier for investors to put their money into Indian manufacturing. The results are before us: in this decade, electronics production has increased by nearly 500 percent. Mobile phone production has increased by as much as 2,700 percent compared to 2014. Defence production too has grown by more than 200 percent in the past decade. These successes are motivating all Indian states, every single state, to compete in reforms and in attracting investments. This healthy competition is benefiting the entire country.
And I have been telling all the states in every meeting, in personal conversations, very publicly that we have to be proactive. We have to make pro development policies. We have to emphasize on single window clearance. We have to emphasize on reforms in the laws and this is the age of competition, the faster a state keeps its policies neat and clean, without ifs and buts, the more the investor’s confidence increases. The investor comes with courage to come. Today the whole world is looking towards India. In such a situation, no state should be left behind. Every state should take the opportunity. There should be such competition that an investor coming to India should have difficulty in thinking whether to go to this state or that state. There should be such clear cut competition, the country will benefit from this and therefore I invite all the states to compete for reforms, compete for good Governance, compete for pro development policies and ensure our participation in achieving the target of making a developed India by 2047 at a fast pace.
Friends,
India is not going to stop here. We have to do even better in the sectors in which we have performed well. For this, we are emphasizing on mission manufacturing. In the coming time,our focus will be on the futuristic industry. India is taking off in the semiconductor sector. 6 plants are about to be ready in the country. We have to take semiconductor manufacturing further.
Friends,
The Government of India is also aware of the difficulties faced by the auto industry due to shortages of rare earth magnets. To enhance the country’s capabilities in this direction, we have also launched the National Critical Mineral Mission. Under this, more than 1,200 exploration expeditions will be conducted at different places in the country, and critical minerals will be searched for.
Friends,
I am going to Japan next week. The relationship between India and Japan is beyond just diplomatic relations; it is a cultural and trust based relationship. We see our progress in each other's progress. The journey we started with Maruti Suzuki has now reached the speed of a bullet train.
The major initiative to realize the industrial possibilities of the Bharat–Japan partnership began right here in Gujarat. I remember, when we started the Vibrant Gujarat Summit 20 years ago, Japan was one of the key partners. Just think about it, a developing country, a small state organizing an investment summit, and a developed country like Japan being its partner. This shows how strong the foundation of Bharat Japan relations is. Today, as I recall the journey of Vibrant Gujarat, I see my friends sitting here, one of them was the Ambassador of Japan to Bharat back in 2003. He is retired now, but his love for Bharat and Gujarat remains the same. I warmly welcome him. The people of Gujarat also cared for the people of Japan with the same affection. We even printed industry-related rules and regulations in Japanese. When I was in Gujarat, I used to pay attention to every small detail. Even my visiting card was printed in Japanese. Whenever we made promotional videos, we ensured Japanese dubbing. I knew very well that I had to move forward strongly on this path. That is why I say to all other states, the sky is open, my friends, work hard, come forward, and you will gain a lot.
I also recall that in the early days, when our Japanese friends used to visit, gradually I grew closer to them and came to understand their way of life. I noticed one thing about the Japanese: their cultural ecosystem is always their top priority. They want their Japanese food. It’s quite similar to the people of Gujarat. In Gujarat, if they go out on a Saturday or Sunday, they may go to a restaurant and ask for Mexican food or Italian food. But if they travel outside Gujarat, they are always looking for Gujarati food. I found the same nature in the Japanese people. That is why I arranged for Japanese cuisine in Gujarat and even invited a hotel chain to provide it. Later, I was told that for the Japanese, life without golf is incomplete. So, I also gave that priority. Keeping our Japanese friends in mind, we developed 7–8 new golf courses in Gujarat, where earlier golf had no presence at all. See, if you want development, if you want to bring investment, if you want to attract the world, you have to pay attention to every detail. Many states in our country are doing this. To those states that are still behind, I say, treat every detail as an opportunity and move forward in a new direction of development. Not just that, my friends, in our schools, colleges, and universities, great emphasis is being given to teaching the Japanese language. Today, many Japanese language teachers are working in Gujarat. In several schools, Japanese is being taught.
Friends,
Through our efforts, the people-to-people connect between Bharat and Japan has grown tremendously. We are also able to meet each other’s needs when it comes to skills and human resources. I would like companies like Maruti-Suzuki to also become part of such initiatives and expand youth exchange programs.
Friends,
In the same way, we must move forward in all key sectors in the times to come. I am confident that the steps we are taking today will raise the edifice of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047 to new heights. I am equally confident that Japan will continue to walk with us as our trusted partner in this mission, our friendship will remain unbreakable. I often say that when it comes to the Bharat Japan relationship, it is a “made for each other” partnership. Today, I extend my best wishes especially to Maruti. Right now, you are only at the beginning of your teenage years. You have to spread your wings, weave new dreams. We are with you with full strength for your resolutions, for their fulfilment. With this confidence, let us all advance the campaign of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India). Let us be Vocal for Local. Swadeshi should become our life mantra, my friends, walk proudly towards Swadeshi. And what Japan is producing here, that too is Swadeshi. My definition of Swadeshi is very simple: it doesn’t matter whose money is invested, whether it is dollars, pounds, whether the currency is black or white, it doesn’t matter to me. What matters is that in production, the sweat belongs to my countrymen. The money may be someone else’s, but the sweat is ours. The production will carry the fragrance of my motherland, of the soil of Bharat. With this spirit, come with me, friends. By 2047 we will build such a Bharat that your future generations will take pride in your sacrifices, will take pride in your contributions. For the bright future of your coming generations, for the mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat, for the path of Swadeshi, I invite all my fellow citizens today. I invite you, let us all march ahead together. By 2047 we will surely build a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Bharat will continue to increase its contribution to the welfare of the world. With this spirit, I extend my best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हंसलपुर, गुजरात में हरित गतिशीलता पहल के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 AUG 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्रीमान केइची ओनो सान, सुजुकी मोटर कॉर्पोरेशन के प्रेसिडेंट तोशीहिरो सुज़ुकी सान, मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड के एमडी हिसाशी ताकेउची सान, चेयरमैन आर. सी. भार्गव, हंसलपुर प्लांट के सभी कर्मचारी, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
गणेशोत्सव के इस उल्लास में आज भारत की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ इस यात्रा में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ रहा है। ये Make in India, Make for the World हमारे इस लक्ष्य की तरफ एक बड़ी छलांग है। आज से भारत में बने इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स 100 देशों को एक्सपोर्ट किए जाएंगे। साथ ही, आज Hybrid Battery Electrode Manufacturing भी स्टार्ट हो रही है। आज का ये दिन भारत और जापान की फ्रेंडशिप को भी नया आयाम दे रहा है। मैं सभी देशवासियों को, जापान को, सुजुकी कंपनी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। एक प्रकार से thirteen, teen age का आरंभ होता है, और teen age पंख फैलाने का कालखंड होता है, सपनों की उड़ान भरने का कालखंड होता है। और teen age में ढेर सारे ख्वाब उभरते हैं। एक प्रकार से पैर जमीन पर नहीं होते हैं teen age में। मुझे खुशी है कि आज मारुति teen age में enter कर रहा है। गुजरात का मारुति का teen age में प्रवेश, यानी आने वाले दिनों में मारुति एक नए पंख फैलाएगा, नई उमंग और उत्साह के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा, ऐसा मेरा पूरा विश्वास है।
Friends,
भारत की इस सक्सेस स्टोरी के बीज करीब-करीब 13 साल पहले बोये गए थे। 2012 में, जब मैं यहाँ का मुख्यमंत्री था, तब हमने मारुति सुज़ुकी को हंसलपुर में जमीन अलॉट की थी। विजन उस समय भी आत्मनिर्भर भारत का था, मेक इन इंडिया का था। हमारे तब के प्रयास आज देश के संकल्पों को पूर्ण करने में इतनी बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मैं इस अवसर पर, स्वर्गीय ओसामू सुजुकी सान को ह्दय से याद करना चाहूँगा। हमारी सरकार को उन्हें पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित करने का सौभाग्य मिला था। मुझे खुशी है उन्होंने मारुति-सुज़ुकी इंडिया का जो विज़न देखा था, वो आज हम उसके इतने बड़े विस्तार के गवाह बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत के पास democracy की शक्ति है, और भारत के पास demography का advantage है। हमारे पास Skilled Workforce का बहुत बड़ा Pool है। इसलिए ये हमारे हर पार्टनर के लिए विन-विन सिचुएशन बनाता है। आज आप देखिए, Suzuki Japan, भारत में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कर रही है, और जो गाड़ियां बन रही हैं, वो वापस जापान को एक्सपोर्ट की जा रही हैं। ये जापान और भारत के रिश्तों की मजबूती तो है ही, भारत को लेकर ग्लोबल कंपनियों के भरोसे को भी ये आपके सामने प्रस्तुत करता है। एक तरह से, मारुति सुज़ुकी जैसी कंपनियाँ मेक इन इंडिया की ब्रैंड एंबेसडर बन चुकी हैं। लगातार 4 साल से Maruti भारत की सबसे बड़ी कार एक्सपोर्टर है। अब आज से EV एक्सपोर्ट को भी उसी स्केल पर ले जाने की शुरुआत हो रही है। अब दुनिया के दर्जनों देशों में जो EV चलेगी, उसमें लिखा होगा- Made in India!
Friends,
हम सब जानते हैं, EV ecosystem का सबसे क्रिटिकल पार्ट बैटरी है। कुछ साल पहले तक भारत में बैटरीज़ पूरी तरह इंपोर्ट होती थी। EV manufacturing को मजबूती देने के लिए ये जरूरी था, भारत बैटरीज़ का भी निर्माण करे। इसी विज़न को लेकर 2017 में हमने यहां TDSG बैटरी प्लांट की नींव रखी थी। TDSG की ही नई पहल पर, इस फैक्ट्री में तीन जापानी कंपनियां मिलकर भारत में पहली बार सेल मैन्युफैक्चर करेंगी। भारत में बैटरी सेल के इलेक्ट्रोड भी लोकल लेवल पर तैयार होंगे। ये लोकलाइजेशन भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को नई शक्ति देगा। इससे हाईब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स के कारोबार में और तेज गति आएगी। मैं आपको इस ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत के लिए अपनी अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
कुछ साल पहले, उस समय तक EV को केवल एक नए alternate के तौर पर देखा जाता था। लेकिन, मेरा मानना रहा है, EV कई समस्याओं का ठोस समाधान है। इसलिए, पिछले साल मैंने अपनी सिंगापुर विजिट के दौरान कहा था, हम अपनी पुरानी गाड़ियों को, पुरानी एम्बुलेंसेस को हाइब्रिड EV में बदल सकते हैं। Maruti Suzuki ने इस चुनौती को स्वीकार किया और केवल 6 महीनों में एक working prototype तैयार कर दिया। अभी मैंने वो Hybrid Ambulance का प्रोटोटाइप देखा भी है। ये हाइब्रिड एंबुलेंस PM E-DRIVE स्कीम में पूरी तरह फिट बैठती हैं। लगभग 11 हजार करोड़ रुपए की इस योजना में ई-एंबुलेंस के लिए भी बजट निर्धारित किया गया है। हाइब्रिड EV से Pollution भी घटेगा, और पुराने vehicles को transform करने का विकल्प भी मिलेगा।
साथियों,
क्लीन एनर्जी और क्लीन मोबिलिटी, ये हमारा future है। ऐसे ही प्रयासों से भारत तेजी के साथ क्लीन एनर्जी और क्लीन मोबिलिटी का एक reliable सेंटर बनेगा।
साथियों,
आज जब दुनिया supply chain disruptions से जूझ रही है, ऐसे समय में लगता है कि भारत ने पिछले दशक में जो नीतियां बनाईं, वो देश के कितने काम आ रही हैं। 2014 में जब मुझे देश ने सेवा का अवसर दिया, उसके बाद से ही हमने इसकी तैयारी शुरू कर दी थी। हमने Make in India अभियान शुरू किया, global और domestic manufacturers, दोनों के लिए देश में अनुकूल वातावरण बनाया। भारत में manufacturing, efficient और globally competitive हो, इसके लिए हम industrial corridors बना रहे हैं। हम Plug-and-play infrastructure बना रहे हैं। Logistics parks बना रहे हैं। भारत कई सेक्टर्स में manufactures को Production Linked Incentive का benefit भी दे रहा है।
साथियों,
हमने कई बड़े reforms के ज़रिए इन्वेस्टर्स की पुरानी कठिनाइयों को भी दूर किया। इससे Investors के लिए Indian manufacturing में invest करना आसान हुआ है। इसके परिणाम हमारे सामने हैं, इसी दशक में Electronics production लगभग 500 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। Mobile phone production 2014 की तुलना में 2,700 परसेंट तक बढ़ गया है। Defence production में भी, पिछले दशक में 200 परसेंट से भी ज़्यादा की वृद्धि हुई है। ये सक्सेस आज भारत के सभी राज्यों को और हर एक राज्य को भी motivate कर रही है। उनके बीच reforms को लेकर, इन्वेस्टमेंट को लेकर, एक healthy competition शुरू हुआ है, जिसका लाभ पूरे देश को मिल रहा है। और मैं हर मीटिंग में, व्‍यक्‍तिगत बातचीत में, बहुत सार्वजनिक रूप से सभी राज्‍यों को कहता रहा हूं कि हमें प्रोएक्टिव होना होगा। हमें प्रो-डेवलपमेंट पोलिसीज बनानी होंगी। हमें सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पर बल देना होगा। कानूनों में रिफॉर्म्स पर बल देना होगा और यह competition का जमाना है, जो राज्‍य जितनी तेजी से अपनी पोलिसीज को नीट एंड क्‍लीन रखता है, ifs and buts के बिना रखना है, तो investor का विश्वास बढ़ता है। Investor आने के लिए हिम्मत के साथ आता है। आज पूरी दुनिया भारत की तरफ देख रही है। ऐसे में कोई राज्य पीछे नहीं रहना चाहिए। हर राज्य को अवसर लेना चाहिए। ऐसी competition हो कि हिंदुस्तान में आने वाले investor को सोचने में तकलीफ हो कि मैं इस राज्‍य में जाऊं कि उस राज्‍य में जाऊं। इतना क्लियर कट होना चाहिए competition, इससे देश को लाभ होने वाला है और इसलिए मैं सभी राज्यों को निमंत्रण देता हूं कि आइए रिफॉर्म की स्पर्धा करें, good governance की स्पर्धा करें, प्रो डेवलपमेंट पॉलिसी की स्पर्धा करें और हम 2047 विकसित भारत बनाने के लक्ष्य को तेज गति से पार करने में अपनी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करें।
Friends,
भारत यहीं पर रुकने वाला नहीं है। जिन सेक्टर्स में हमने बेहतर perform किया है, हमें उनमें और बेहतर करना है। इसके लिए हम मिशन manufacturing पर जोर दे रहे हैं। आने वाले समय में हमारा फोकस futuristic इंडस्ट्री पर होगा। Semiconductor sector में भारत take-off कर रहा है। देश में इसके 6 plants तैयार होने वाले हैं। हमें सेमीकंडक्टर manufacturing को और आगे लेकर जाना है।
साथियों,
भारत सरकार ऑटो इंडस्ट्री के लिए rare earth magnets की shortages से जुड़ी कठिनाइयों के प्रति भी सजग है। इस दिशा में देश के सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाने के लिए हमने National Critical Mineral Mission भी लॉंच किया है। इसके तहत देश में अलग-अलग जगहों पर 1,200 से अधिक खोजी अभियान चलाए जाएंगे, क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स को तलाशा जाएगा।
साथियों,
अगले सप्ताह ही मैं जापान जा रहा हूँ। भारत और जापान का रिश्ता केवल diplomatic relations से कहीं ऊपर, सांस्कृतिक और भरोसे का रिश्ता है। हम एक दूसरे की प्रगति में अपनी प्रगति देखते हैं। मारुति सुज़ुकी के साथ हमने जो जर्नी शुरू की थी, वो अब बुलेट ट्रेन की स्पीड तक पहुँच चुकी है। भारत-जापान पार्टनरशिप की औद्योगिक संभावनाओं को साकार करने की बड़ी पहल यहीं गुजरात से ही हुई थी। मुझे याद है, हमने 20 साल पहले जब Vibrant गुजरात समिट शुरू की थी, तो उसमें जापान एक प्रमुख सहयोगी था। आप विचार कीजिए, एक developing countries का, एक छोटा सा स्‍टेट, उसका investment summit और जापान जैसा developed country उसका पार्टनर हो, यह दिखाता है कि भारत और जापान की नींव कितनी मजबूत है और मैं आज जब यह Vibrant Gujarat की यात्रा की याद कर रहा हूं, तब मेरे मित्र यहां बैठे हैं, वो पहले भारत में एंबेसडर हुआ करते थे, 2003 में, आज वो भी यहां मौजूद हैं, अब वो रिटायर हो गए हैं, लेकिन उनका भारत प्रेम, गुजरात प्रेम, वैसे का वैसा है, मैं उनका भी स्वागत करता हूं। गुजरात के लोगों ने भी, जापान के लोगों का उतना ही आत्मीयता से ख्याल रखा। हमने इंडस्ट्री से जुड़े rules and regulations जापानी भाषा में प्रिंट करवाकर दिए। जब मैं गुजरात में था, हर छोटी चीज पर मैं ध्‍यान रखता था, even मेरा जो visiting card होता था न, वो भी मैं जापानी में बनाता था। जो विडियोज बनाते थे हम प्रोमोशनल, उस वीडियो की खूबी होती थी, जापानी भाषा में डबिंग करवाता था। यानी मुझे मालूम था कि मुझे इस रास्‍ते पर बड़ी मजबूती से आगे बढ़ना है और मैं सभी राज्‍यों को कहता हूं, आसमान खुला है भैया, आप भी मेहनत करो, आओ मैदान में, बहुत फायदा होगा।
मुझे याद है, शुरू-शुरू में जब जापान के हमारे साथी आते थे, तो मैं नया-नया उनकी निकटता मेरी बढ़ती चली जाती थी और उनकी हर चीज को मैं समझ पाता था। मैंने देखा है कि जापानी लोगों का एक नेचर है कि उनको अपना जो कल्‍चरल इकोसिस्‍टम है, वो उनकी पहली प्राथमिकता होती है। उसमें जापानी फूड चाहिए, ये जैसे गुजरात के लोग हैं न, उनका भी ऐसा ही है। वे गुजरात में कहीं Saturday-Sunday को, कहीं न कहीं restaurant में खाने के आदि हैं, तो वहां जाएंगे, तो मेक्‍सिकन फूड मांगेंगे, इटेलियन फूड मांगेंगे। लेकिन गुजरात के बाहर कहीं जाएंगे, तो गुजराती फूड खोजते रहते हैं। मैंने देखा जापान के लोगों का भी यह स्‍वभाव है और इसलिए मैंने यहां जापानीज़ क्‍विज़ीन्‌ की व्यवस्था कराई, मैंने उसकी एक होटल चेन को बुलाया। मुझे पता है, बाद में मुझे बताया गया कि भई जापान के लोग हैं, गोल्फ के बिना तो नहीं चल सकता, मैंने उसको भी प्राथमिकता दी और अपने जापानी साथियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमने जो गुजरात में गोल्फ का नामोनिशान नहीं था, 7-8 नए गोल्फ कोर्स develop किए। देखिए, विकास करना है, इंवेस्‍टमेंट लाना है, दुनिया को आकर्षित करना है, तो हर बारीकी पर देखना पड़ता है और हमारे देश में कई राज्‍य हैं, जो करते हैं। जो राज्‍य पीछे हैं, मेरा उनसे आग्रह है कि आप भी हर बारीकी को अवसर समझिए और विकास की नई दिशा पकड़िए। इतना ही नहीं साथियों, हमारे स्‍कूल में, हमारे कॉलेजेज़ में और हमारे यूनिवर्सिटीज़ में बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में जापानी भाषा सिखाने को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। बहुत सारे जापानी भाषा सिखाने वाले टीचर्स आज गुजरात में भी है। कई स्कूलों में जापानी भाषा सिखाई जा रही है।
साथियों,
हमारे इन प्रयासों से भारत-जापान के बीच people to people connect बहुत बढ़ रहा है। स्किल और ह्यूमन रिसोर्स से जुड़ी एक दूसरे की जरूरतों को भी हम पूरा कर पा रहे हैं। मैं चाहूँगा, मारुति-सुज़ुकी जैसी कंपनियाँ भी इस तरह के प्रयासों का हिस्सा बनें और यूथ एक्स्चेंज जैसे प्रयासों को बढ़ाएं।
साथियों,
हमें इसी तरह आने वाले समय में सभी अहम क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ना है। मुझे भरोसा है, हमारे आज के प्रयास 2047 के विकसित भारत की इमारत को नई बुलंदी तक लेकर जाएंगे और मुझे भरोसा है कि जापान इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में हमारा भरोसेमंद पार्टनर बनकर साथ चलता रहेगा, हमारी दोस्ती अटूट रहेगी और मैं तो कभी-कभी कहता था कि जहां तक जापान और भारत का रिश्ता है, यह मेड फॉर ईच अदर वाला रिश्ता है। मैं आज विशेष रूप से मारुति को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और अभी तो यह teen age की शुरुआत है, आपको पंख फैलाने हैं। नए सपने बुनने हैं, आपके संकल्पों के लिए, उसकी पूर्ति के लिए हम पूरी शक्ति से आपके साथ हैं। इसी विश्वास के साथ आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अभियान को हम सब आगे बढ़ाएं। वोकल फॉर लोकल बनें। स्वदेशी, यह हमारा जीवन मंत्र बनना चाहिए दोस्तों, गर्व से, गर्व से स्वदेशी की तरफ चल पड़ों। और यहां जापान के द्वारा जो चीजें बन रही हैं न, यह भी स्वदेशी है। मेरी स्वदेशी की व्याख्या बहुत सिंपल है, पैसा किसका लगता है, उससे कुझे कोई लेना-देना नहीं है। वो डॉलर है, पाउंड है, वो करंसी काली है, गोरी है, मुझे कोई लेना-देना नहीं है। लेकिन जो प्रोडक्‍शन है, उसमें पसीना मेरे देशवासियों का होगा। पैसा किसी का, पसीना हमारा। जो प्रोडक्‍शन होगा, उसमें महक मेरे देश की मिट्टी की होगी, मेरे भारत मां की होगी। इस भाव के साथ आप मेरे साथ चलिए दोस्तों, 2047 में हम ऐसा हिंदुस्तान बनाएंगे, आपकी आने वाली अनेक पीढ़ियां, आपके इस त्‍याग का गर्व करेंगी, आपके इस योगदान का गर्व करेंगी, आपकी भावी पीढ़ी के उज्ज्वल भविष्‍य के लिए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के इस मंत्र के लिए, स्वदेशी के मार्ग के लिए मैं आज मेरे देशवासियों को निमंत्रण दे रहा हूं, मैं आपको निमंत्रण दे रहा हूं, आइए, हम सब चल पड़े, 2047 विकसित भारत बनाकर रहेंगे। दुनिया की इस भलाई में भारत का योगदान बढ़ाते रहेंगे, इसी भावना के साथ आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं! बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!