Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of green mobility initiatives at Hansalpur, Gujarat
26 AUG 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Ambassador of Japan to Bharat, Mr. Keiichi Ono San, President of Suzuki Motor Corporation, Toshihiro Suzuki San, Managing Director of Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Hisashi Takeuchi San, Chairman R.C. Bhargava, all employees of the Hansalpur Plant, other distinguished dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Amidst the joy of Ganeshotsav, today a new chapter is being added to Bharat’s Make in India journey. This “Make in India, Make for the World” is a big leap towards our goal. From today, Electric Vehicles made in Bharat will be exported to 100 countries. Along with this, hybrid battery electrode manufacturing is also starting today. This day is also giving a new dimension to the friendship between Bharat and Japan. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all Indians, to Japan, and to Suzuki Company. In a way, thirteen marks the beginning of the teenage phase. Teenage is a time of spreading wings, of taking flight with dreams. In teenage, countless aspirations arise; it is almost as if the feet don’t touch the ground. I am happy that today Maruti is entering its teenage years. The entry of Maruti into its teenage years here in Gujarat means that in the coming days Maruti will spread new wings, move forward with fresh energy and enthusiasm. I have full faith in this.
Friends,
The seeds of this success story of Bharat were sown almost 13 years ago. In 2012, when I was the Chief Minister here, we allotted land to Maruti Suzuki in Hansalpur. Even at that time, the vision was of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India), of Make in India. Our efforts back then are playing such a big role today in fulfilling the nation’s aspirations.
Friends,
On this occasion, I would like to fondly remember the late Osamu Suzuki San. Our government had the privilege of honouring him with the Padma Vibhushan. I am happy that the vision he had for Maruti-Suzuki India, today we are witnessing its grand expansion.
Friends,
Bharat has the power of democracy, and Bharat has the advantage of demography. We also have a very large pool of skilled workforce. This creates a win win situation for all our partners. Today you can see Suzuki Japan is manufacturing in Bharat, and the cars made here are being exported back to Japan. This not only reflects the strength of Bharat-Japan relations but also the trust that global companies have in Bharat. In a way, companies like Maruti Suzuki have become brand ambassadors of Make in India. For the past 4 consecutive years, Maruti has been Bharat’s largest car exporter. From today, EV exports will also begin on the same scale. Now, in dozens of countries around the world, the EVs running there will carry the mark—Made in India!
Friends,
We all know that the most critical part of the EV ecosystem is the battery. Until a few years ago, batteries in Bharat were completely imported. To strengthen EV manufacturing, it was necessary that Bharat also manufacture batteries. With this vision, we laid the foundation of the TDSG battery plant here in 2017. Under a new initiative by TDSG, three Japanese companies together will manufacture cells in Bharat for the very first time in this factory. Even the electrodes for battery cells will now be produced locally in Bharat. This localization will give new strength to Bharat’s self reliance. It will also accelerate the growth of hybrid electric vehicles. I extend my heartiest congratulations to you all for this historic beginning.
Friends,
A few years ago, EVs were seen only as a new alternative. But I have always believed that EVs are a concrete solution to many problems. That’s why, during my visit to Singapore last year, I had said, we can convert our old vehicles, our old ambulances, into hybrid EVs. Maruti Suzuki accepted this challenge and, in just 6 months, developed a working prototype. I just saw this prototype of the hybrid ambulance myself. These hybrid ambulances perfectly fit into the PM E-DRIVE scheme. In this scheme of about 11,000 crore rupees, a dedicated budget has also been set aside for e-ambulances. Hybrid EVs will reduce pollution and also provide an option to transform old vehicles.
Friends,
Clean energy and clean mobility, this is our future. Through such efforts, Bharat will rapidly become a reliable centre for clean energy and clean mobility.
Friends,
Today, when the world is struggling with supply chain disruptions, it is clear how useful the policies framed by Bharat over the past decade have been for our nation. In 2014, when I was given the opportunity to serve the country, we immediately began preparations for this. We launched the Make in India campaign and created a favourable environment for both global and domestic manufacturers. To make manufacturing in Bharat efficient and globally competitive, we are developing industrial corridors, creating plug and play infrastructure, and building logistics parks. Bharat is also providing Production Linked Incentives (PLI) benefits to manufacturers in many sectors.
Friends,
Through major reforms, we have also removed old difficulties faced by investors. This has made it easier for investors to put their money into Indian manufacturing. The results are before us: in this decade, electronics production has increased by nearly 500 percent. Mobile phone production has increased by as much as 2,700 percent compared to 2014. Defence production too has grown by more than 200 percent in the past decade. These successes are motivating all Indian states, every single state, to compete in reforms and in attracting investments. This healthy competition is benefiting the entire country.
And I have been telling all the states in every meeting, in personal conversations, very publicly that we have to be proactive. We have to make pro development policies. We have to emphasize on single window clearance. We have to emphasize on reforms in the laws and this is the age of competition, the faster a state keeps its policies neat and clean, without ifs and buts, the more the investor’s confidence increases. The investor comes with courage to come. Today the whole world is looking towards India. In such a situation, no state should be left behind. Every state should take the opportunity. There should be such competition that an investor coming to India should have difficulty in thinking whether to go to this state or that state. There should be such clear cut competition, the country will benefit from this and therefore I invite all the states to compete for reforms, compete for good Governance, compete for pro development policies and ensure our participation in achieving the target of making a developed India by 2047 at a fast pace.
Friends,
India is not going to stop here. We have to do even better in the sectors in which we have performed well. For this, we are emphasizing on mission manufacturing. In the coming time,our focus will be on the futuristic industry. India is taking off in the semiconductor sector. 6 plants are about to be ready in the country. We have to take semiconductor manufacturing further.
Friends,
The Government of India is also aware of the difficulties faced by the auto industry due to shortages of rare earth magnets. To enhance the country’s capabilities in this direction, we have also launched the National Critical Mineral Mission. Under this, more than 1,200 exploration expeditions will be conducted at different places in the country, and critical minerals will be searched for.
Friends,
I am going to Japan next week. The relationship between India and Japan is beyond just diplomatic relations; it is a cultural and trust based relationship. We see our progress in each other's progress. The journey we started with Maruti Suzuki has now reached the speed of a bullet train.
The major initiative to realize the industrial possibilities of the Bharat–Japan partnership began right here in Gujarat. I remember, when we started the Vibrant Gujarat Summit 20 years ago, Japan was one of the key partners. Just think about it, a developing country, a small state organizing an investment summit, and a developed country like Japan being its partner. This shows how strong the foundation of Bharat Japan relations is. Today, as I recall the journey of Vibrant Gujarat, I see my friends sitting here, one of them was the Ambassador of Japan to Bharat back in 2003. He is retired now, but his love for Bharat and Gujarat remains the same. I warmly welcome him. The people of Gujarat also cared for the people of Japan with the same affection. We even printed industry-related rules and regulations in Japanese. When I was in Gujarat, I used to pay attention to every small detail. Even my visiting card was printed in Japanese. Whenever we made promotional videos, we ensured Japanese dubbing. I knew very well that I had to move forward strongly on this path. That is why I say to all other states, the sky is open, my friends, work hard, come forward, and you will gain a lot.
I also recall that in the early days, when our Japanese friends used to visit, gradually I grew closer to them and came to understand their way of life. I noticed one thing about the Japanese: their cultural ecosystem is always their top priority. They want their Japanese food. It’s quite similar to the people of Gujarat. In Gujarat, if they go out on a Saturday or Sunday, they may go to a restaurant and ask for Mexican food or Italian food. But if they travel outside Gujarat, they are always looking for Gujarati food. I found the same nature in the Japanese people. That is why I arranged for Japanese cuisine in Gujarat and even invited a hotel chain to provide it. Later, I was told that for the Japanese, life without golf is incomplete. So, I also gave that priority. Keeping our Japanese friends in mind, we developed 7–8 new golf courses in Gujarat, where earlier golf had no presence at all. See, if you want development, if you want to bring investment, if you want to attract the world, you have to pay attention to every detail. Many states in our country are doing this. To those states that are still behind, I say, treat every detail as an opportunity and move forward in a new direction of development. Not just that, my friends, in our schools, colleges, and universities, great emphasis is being given to teaching the Japanese language. Today, many Japanese language teachers are working in Gujarat. In several schools, Japanese is being taught.
Friends,
Through our efforts, the people-to-people connect between Bharat and Japan has grown tremendously. We are also able to meet each other’s needs when it comes to skills and human resources. I would like companies like Maruti-Suzuki to also become part of such initiatives and expand youth exchange programs.
Friends,
In the same way, we must move forward in all key sectors in the times to come. I am confident that the steps we are taking today will raise the edifice of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047 to new heights. I am equally confident that Japan will continue to walk with us as our trusted partner in this mission, our friendship will remain unbreakable. I often say that when it comes to the Bharat Japan relationship, it is a “made for each other” partnership. Today, I extend my best wishes especially to Maruti. Right now, you are only at the beginning of your teenage years. You have to spread your wings, weave new dreams. We are with you with full strength for your resolutions, for their fulfilment. With this confidence, let us all advance the campaign of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India). Let us be Vocal for Local. Swadeshi should become our life mantra, my friends, walk proudly towards Swadeshi. And what Japan is producing here, that too is Swadeshi. My definition of Swadeshi is very simple: it doesn’t matter whose money is invested, whether it is dollars, pounds, whether the currency is black or white, it doesn’t matter to me. What matters is that in production, the sweat belongs to my countrymen. The money may be someone else’s, but the sweat is ours. The production will carry the fragrance of my motherland, of the soil of Bharat. With this spirit, come with me, friends. By 2047 we will build such a Bharat that your future generations will take pride in your sacrifices, will take pride in your contributions. For the bright future of your coming generations, for the mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat, for the path of Swadeshi, I invite all my fellow citizens today. I invite you, let us all march ahead together. By 2047 we will surely build a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Bharat will continue to increase its contribution to the welfare of the world. With this spirit, I extend my best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের হনসালপুরে পরিবেশবান্ধব যাতায়াত সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
26 AUG 2025 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
গুজরাটের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র ভাই প্যাটেল, ভারতে জাপানের রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী কেইচি ওনো সান, সুজুকি মোটর কর্পোরেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট তোশিহিরো সুজুকি সান, মারুতি সুজুকি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর হিশাসি তাকেউচি সান, চেয়ারম্যান আর সি ভার্গব, হনসালপুর কারখানার কর্মীবৃন্দ এবং উপস্থিত সুধীবৃন্দ !
গণেশ উৎসবের আনন্দের মধ্যেই আজ ভারতের মেক-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া যাত্রায় নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হচ্ছে। তা হল “মেক-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড”- যা আমাদের নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যের দিকে এক বিরাট পদক্ষেপ। আজ থেকেই ভারতে তৈরি বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন ১০০ টি দেশে রপ্তানি হবে। এর পাশাপাশি, হাইব্রিড ব্যাটারি ইলেকট্রোড উৎপাদনের কাজও আজ থেকেই শুরু হচ্ছে। ভারত জাপান মৈত্রীর দিক থেকেও এই দিনটি বিশেষ এক মাত্রা বহন করে। এই উপলক্ষে আমি ভারত ও জাপানের মানুষ এবং সুজুকি সংস্থাকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। বলা হয় ১৩ বছর বয়সে কৈশোরের সূচনা হয়। এই সময়টি স্বপ্নের ডানায় ভর করে উড়ান শুরু করার। গুজরাটের মারুতি কোম্পানি প্রবেশেরও ১৩ বছর হল। আগামী দিনে মারুতি নতুন ডানায় ভর করে আরও এগিয়ে যাবে বলে আমি প্রত্যয়ী।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারতের এই সাফল্যের অধ্যায়ের বীজ বপন হয়েছিল প্রায় ১৩ বছর আগে। ২০১২-য় যখন আমি এখানকার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম তখন হনসালপুরে জমি দিয়েছিলাম মারুতি সুজুকিকে। সেই সময়েও আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের বিষয়টি কল্পনায় ছিল। সেই সময়ের উদ্যোগ আজ দেশের স্বপ্ন পূরণে বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
এই উপলক্ষে আমি প্রয়াত ওসামু সুজুকি সান –এর কথা মনে করতে চাই। আমাদের সরকার তাঁকে পদ্মভূষণে সম্মানিত করে গর্বিত। আমি খুশি যে, মারুতি- সুজুকি ইন্ডিয়া ঘিরে তাঁর স্বপ্ন আজ বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে ব্যাপকভাবে।
বন্ধুরা,
গণতন্ত্রের শক্তিতে বলীয়ান ভারতের জনবিন্যাসগত সুবিধা রয়েছে। বহু দক্ষ কর্মী রয়েছেন আমাদের। এর ফলে আমাদের সব অংশীদারই প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই সুবিধাজনক অবস্থায় থাকেন। আজ আপনারা দেখছেন সুজুকি জাপান ভারতে উৎপাদন করছে এবং এখানে তৈরি গাড়ি জাপানে রপ্তানি হচ্ছে। এই বিষয়টি ভারত - জাপান শক্তিশালী সম্পর্ককেই কেবল প্রতিফলিত করে না, পাশাপাশি ভারতের প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলির আস্থাকেও তুলে ধরে। বলতে গেলে, মারুতি সুজুকির মতো সংস্থা মেক-ইন-ইন্ডিয়ার ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসাডর হয়ে উঠেছে। বিগত টানা ৪ বছর মারুতি ভারতের বৃহত্তম গাড়ি রপ্তানিকারক। আজ থেকে বৈদ্যুতিক যান রপ্তানিও শুরু হবে একই ভাবে। এবার থেকে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে চলাচলকারী গাড়ি বহন করবে এই চিহ্ন- মেড-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া!
বন্ধুরা,
আমরা সবাই জানি যে, বৈদ্যুতিক যান পরিমণ্ডলে সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হল ব্যাটারি। কয়েক বছর আগেও এই ব্যাটারির জন্য ভারত সম্পূর্ণভাবে আমদানির ওপর নির্ভর করত। কাজেই, বৈদ্যুতিক যান উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে গেলে ভারতকে ব্যাটারী উৎপাদনে উদ্যোগী হতেই হত। সেকথা মাথায় রেখে ২০১৭-য় আমরা এখানে টিডিএসজি ব্যাটারী কারখানার ভিত্তি স্হাপন করি। টিডিএসজি-র নতুন একটি উদ্যোগের আওতায় জাপানের তিনটি কোম্পানি ভারতে প্রথম এই কারখানাটির জন্য সেল তৈরি করবে। এমনকি ব্যাটারী সেলের ইলেকট্রোড-ও তৈরি হবে ভারতে। এর ফলে ভারতের স্বনির্ভরতা কর্মসূচির পালে হাওয়া লাগবে। হাইব্রিড বৈদ্যুতিক যান উৎপাদনে প্রসারও ঘটবে এর দরুণ। এজন্য আমি আপনাদের সকলকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
কয়েক বছর আগে বৈদ্যুতিক যানকে কেবলমাত্র একটি নতুন বিকল্প হিসেবে ভাবা হত। কিন্ত আমি সবসময়ই মনে করে এসেছি, এই ধরনের গাড়ি বহু সমস্যার স্থায়ী সমাধান। সেজন্যই গত বছর সিঙ্গাপুর সফরের সময় আমি বলেছিলাম যে আমরা আমাদের পুরনো গাড়ি কিংবা অ্যাম্বুলেন্সকে হাইব্রিড বৈদ্যুতিক যানে রূপান্তরিত করতে পারি। মারুতি সুজুকি এই চ্যালেঞ্জ গ্রহণ করে এবং মাত্র ৬ মাসে একটি প্রতিরূপও তৈরি করে ফেলে। একটু আগেই আমি হাইব্রিড অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের ওই প্রতিরূপ দেখেছি। এই হাইব্রিড অ্যাম্বুলেন্সগুলি পিএম-ই ড্রাইভ কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে পুরোপুরি খাপ খেয়ে যায়। ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পে বাজেটের একটি নির্দিষ্ট অংশ ই-অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের জন্য আলাদা করে রাখা আছে। হাইব্রিড বৈদ্যুতিক যান দূষণ কমাবে এবং পুরনো গাড়িগুলি নতুন করে ব্যবহারের সুযোগও করে দেবে।
বন্ধুরা,
পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি ও যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থা আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ। ভারত এক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম নির্ভরযোগ্য কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।
বন্ধুরা,
যখন সারা বিশ্ব সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল সংক্রান্ত অনিশ্চয়তায় ভুগছে, তখন বিগত দশকে ভারতের গৃহীত নীতির প্রাসঙ্গিকতা হয়ে উঠেছে আরও স্পষ্ট। ২০১৪-য় যখন আমি দেশকে সেবা করার সুযোগ পেলাম, তখন থেকেই এর প্রস্তুতি শুরু হয়ে গেছে। মেক-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে আমরা দেশের এবং বিদেশের উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির জন্য সহায়ক পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলেছি। তৈরি হচ্ছে শিল্প করিডর, প্লাগ অ্যান্ড প্লে পরিকাঠামো, লজিস্টিক্স পার্ক। চালু হয়েছে পিএলআই প্রকল্প।
বন্ধুরা,
বড় সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে আমরা বিনিয়োগকারীদের যেসব অসুবিধায় পড়তে হত তা দূর করেছি। তাঁদের পক্ষে এখন ভারতীয় উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ করা অনেক সহজ। এহর ফল মিলেছে হাতেনাতে। এক দশকে বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ৫০০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। মোবাইল ফোন উৎপাদন ২০১৪-র তুলনায় ২,৭০০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। বিগত দশকে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন বেড়েছে ২০০ শতাংশের বেশি। প্রতিটি রাজ্যে লগ্নি আকর্ষিত হচ্ছে এবং চলছে স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতা।
আলাদাভাবে কিংবা প্রকাশ্যে রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রত্যেকবারই আমি বলি যে, আমাদের সক্রিয় হতে হবে। নিতে হবে উন্নয়নের নীতি। জোর দিতে হবে এক জানালা ছাড়পত্র ব্যবস্থা। আইনি সংস্কারে হাত দিতে হবে। এটি প্রতিযোগিতার যুগ। যে রাজ্যের নীতি যত সরল ও স্বচ্ছ সেখানে আসবে তত বেশি বিনিয়োগ। আজ সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে। প্রতিযোগিতা এমন হওয়া উচিত যাতে ভারতে আসা কোনও বিনিয়োগকারীকে কোনও রাজ্য লগ্নি করা সুবিধার তা ভাবতে না হয়। তবেই ২০৪৭ নাগাদ বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমরা দ্রুত এগিয়ে যেতে পারব।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারত এখানেই থামবে না। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই উৎকর্ষের দিকে এগিয়ে চলবে আরও দ্রুত। আগামী দিনে আমাদের লক্ষ্য থাকবে অত্যাধুনিক শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের দিকে ভারত সেমিকনডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে কাজ শুরু করেছে। ৬টি কারখানা তৈরি হতে চলেছে। কাজ চলবে আরও।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারত সরকার রেয়ার আর্থ ম্যাগনেটের অপ্রতুলতার দরুণ গাড়ি শিল্পের অসুবিধার বিষয়ে সচেতন। সেজন্যই আমরা ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেল মিশনের সূচনা করেছি। এর আওতায় দেশের ১২০০-রও বেশি জায়গায় অনুসন্ধান ও খনন অভিযান শুরু হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
আগামী সপ্তাহে আমি জাপানে যাচ্ছি। ভারত ও জাপানের সম্পর্ক শুধুমাত্র কূটনীতির পরিসরেই আবদ্ধ নয়। তা আধারিত সংস্কৃতি এবং বিশ্বাসের ওপর। আমরা একটি দেশের বিকাশকে অন্য দেশটিরও বিকাশ হিসেবে দেখি। মারুতি সুজুকির যে যাত্রা আমরা শুরু করেছি তার গতি এখন বুলেট ট্রেনের সমতুল।
ভারত - জাপান অংশীদারিত্বের যাবতীয় সম্ভাবনা কাজে লাগানোর উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে গুজরাটে। ২০ বছর আগে যখন ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট সম্মেলনের শুরু হয়, তখন জাপান ছিল অন্যতম অংশীদার। ভেবে দেখুন, উন্নয়নশীল একটি দেশের ছোট একটি রাজ্যের উদ্যোগে বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিচ্ছে উন্নত একটি দেশ! এর থেকে স্পষ্ট ভারত – জাপান সম্পর্কের প্রকৃত চরিত্র। এখানে বসে আছেন ২০০৩ –এ যিনি ভারতে জাপানের রাষ্ট্রদূত ছিলেন সেই বন্ধুটি। গুজরাটের প্রতি তাঁর ভালোবাসা অটুট এখনও। গুজরাটের মানুষের কাছেও জাপানিরা সমান আদরনীয়। এমনকি আমরা শিল্প সংক্রান্ত নিয়মবিধিও জাপানি ভাষায় ছেপেছি। আমার ভিজিটিং কার্ডও জাপানি ভাষাতেও ছাপা হয়েছে। প্রচারমূলক ভিডিওর ডাবিং হয়েছে জাপানি ভাষায়। জাপানি বন্ধুরা এখানে এলে তাঁদের জীবনযাপনের খুঁটিনাটি বুঝতে চেয়েছি আমি। দেখেছি সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয়টি তাঁদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। একই কথার গুজরাটের মানুষের ক্ষেত্রেও প্রযোজ্য। সেকথা মাথায় রেখেই গুজরাটে জাপানি ভাষা শেখানোর ব্যাপক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের প্রচেষ্টায় ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে মানুষে - মানুষে সংযোগ বেড়ে চলেছে। মারুতি-সুজুকির মতো সংস্থাও এই ভাবধারায় জারিত হোক, এমনটাই আমি চাই।
বন্ধুরা,
আজ আমরা যে উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছি, তা ২০৪৭ নাগাদ ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে বলে আমি প্রত্যয়ী। ভারত – জাপান সম্পর্ক ‘মেড ফর ইচ আদার’- এমনটাই আমি মনে করি। মারুতি সংস্থাকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। রূপায়িত হোক আত্ম নির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন। স্বদেশীরমন্ত্রে জারিত হওয়া যাক। স্বদেশী সম্পর্কে আমার সংঞ্জা খুব সরল ; কার টাকা লগ্নি হচ্ছে, তা ডলারে পাউন্ডে কিংবা অন্য কোনও মুদ্রায়, সেই টাকা সাদা না কালো- তা আমার কাছে প্রাসঙ্গিক নয়। মূল কথা হচ্ছে, এর উৎপাদনে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে আমার দেশের মানুষের পরিশ্রম। টাকা যারই হোক, পরিশ্রম ও ঘাম আমাদের। উৎপাদিত পণ্যে লেগে থাকবে আমার মাতৃভূমির সুগন্ধ। ২০৪৭ নাগাদ আমরা এমন এক ভারত গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হন যেখানে দাঁড়িয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম আপনার অবদান নিয়ে গর্বিত হতে পারে। লক্ষ্যপূরণ হবেই। সারা বিশ্বের কল্যাণে অবদান রেখে চলবে ভারত। এই ভাবধারায় জারিত হয়ে আমি আপনাদের সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই!
অনেক ধন্যবাদ !