प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
25 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्री रम्बुकाजी,
दोनों देशों के Delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
Bula Vinaka!
मैं प्रधानमंत्री रम्बुका और उनके डेलिगेशन का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
2014 में, 33 years के बाद किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री ने फिजी की धरती पर कदम रखा था। मुझे बहुत खुशी और गर्व है कि ये सौभाग्य मुझे मिला था।
उस समय हमने Forum for India - Pacific Islands Cooperation, यानि ‘फिपिक’ की शुरुआत की थी। उस पहल ने न केवल भारत–फिजी रिश्तों को, बल्कि पूरे पैसिफिक क्षेत्र के साथ हमारे जुड़ाव को नई ताकत दी है। और आज प्रधानमन्त्री रम्बुकाजी की इस यात्रा से हम आपसी संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ रहे हैं।
Friends,
भारत और फिजी के बीच आत्मीयता का गहरा नाता है। उन्नीसवीं सदी में, भारत से गए साठ हजार से अधिक गिरमिटिया भाई–बहनों ने अपने परिश्रम और पसीने से फिजी की समृधि में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने फिजी की सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता में नए रंग भरे हैं। फिजी की एकता और अखंडता कोनिरंतर मजबूती प्रदान की है।
और इस सब के बीच, वे अपनी जड़ों से भी जुड़े रहे। अपनी संस्कृति को संजोये रखा। फिजी की रामायण मंडली की परंपरा इसी का जीवंत प्रमाण है। प्रधानमंत्री रम्बुका द्वारा‘गिरमिट डे’की घोषणा का मैं अभिनन्दन करता हूँ । ये हमारे साझा इतिहास का सम्मान है। हमारी पिछली पीढ़ियों की स्मृतियों को श्रद्धांजलि है।
Friends,
आज हमारी व्यापक वार्ता में, हमने कई अहम फैसले लिए। हम मानते हैं कि एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र ही समृद्ध राष्ट्र हो सकता है। इसलिए हमने तय किया कि ‘सुवा’ में 100- bed सुपर स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल बनाया जायेगा। Dialysis यूनिट्स और sea ambulances भेजीं जाएँगी। और, जन औषधि केंद्रखोले जायेंगे, जिससे सस्ती और उत्तम quality की दवा हर घर तक पहुंचेगी। हम चाहते हैं कि सपनों की दौड़ में किसी के कदम रुके नहीं,इसलिए, फिजी में ‘जयपुर फुट’ कैंप भी लगाया जाएगा।
कृषि के क्षेत्र में, भारत से गए Cowpea, यानी लोबिया seeds फिजी की मिट्टी में बहुत ही अच्छी तरह अंकुरित हो रही हैं। भारत अब 12 एग्री-ड्रोन और 2 मोबाइल soil testing labs भी भेंट करेगा। भारतीय घी को फिजी में स्वीकृति देने के लिए हम फिजी सरकार का अभिनंदन करते हैं।
Friends,
हमने रक्षा और सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत करने का निर्णय लिया है। इसके लिए एक action plan तैयार किया गया है । फिजी की Maritime security को सशक्त करने के लिए भारत से ट्रेनिंग और इक्विपमेंट में सहयोग दिया जाएगा । साइबर सिक्योरिटी और डेटा protection के क्षेत्रों में हम अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
हम एकमत हैं कि आतंकवाद पूरी मानवता के लिए बहुत बड़ी चुनौती है। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में सहयोग और समर्थन के लिए हम प्रधानमंत्री रम्बुका और फिजी सरकार का आभार व्यक्त करते हैं ।
Friends,
खेल एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो मैदान से मन तक लोगों को जोड़ता है। फिजी में रग्बी और भारत में क्रिकेट, इसका उदहारण है। "स्टार ऑफ रग्बी सेवन्स”, वाइसेले सेरेबी ने भारत की रग्बी टीम को कोच किया। अब भारतीय कोच फिजी क्रिकेट टीम को नई ऊँचाई देंगे।
हमने तय किया है कि फिजी यूनिवर्सिटी में हिंदी और संस्कृत पढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय शिक्षक भेजा जायेगा। और फिजी के पंडित भारत आकर प्रशिक्षण लेंगे और गीता महोत्सव में भी भाग लेंगे।यानी, language से culture तक रिश्ते और अधिक गहरे होंगे।
Friends,
Climate change फिजी के लिए critical threat है। इस संदर्भ में हम renewable energy, खासकर सौर ऊर्जा में साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं । इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायन्स, coalition for disaster resilient infrastructure और ग्लोबल biofuels अलायन्स में हम एक साथ हैं। अब हम Disaster responseमें भी फिजी की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में सहयोग देंगे।
Friends,
Pacific Island देशों से सहयोग में हम फिजी को एक हब के रूप में देखते हैं। हम दोनों free, open, inclusive, सुरक्षित, और समृद्ध इंडो-पैसिफिक का समर्थन करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री जी की ‘Oceans of Peace’, एक बहुत ही सकारात्मक सोच है। भारत के Indo-Pacific Ocean initiative से जुड़ने के लिए हम फिजी का स्वागत करते हैं।
India and Fiji may be oceans apart, but our aspirations sail in the same boat.
हम ग्लोबल साउथ के विकास यात्रा में भी सहयात्री हैं। हम एक ऐसे world orderके निर्माण में भागीदार हैं, जहाँ Global South के independence, ideas और identity को सम्मान मिले।
We believe that no voice should be ignored, and no nation should be left behind!
Excellency,
From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, our partnership is a bridge across the seas. It is rooted in Veilomani, and built on trust and respect.
Your visit strengthens this enduring bond. आपकी दोस्ती के लिया बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
Vinaka Vakalevu!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Fiji
25 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Rabuka,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namskaar!
Bula Vinaka!
I warmly welcome Prime Minister Rabuka and his delegation to India.
In 2014, an Indian Prime Minister visited Fiji after 33 years. I feel very happy and proud to have had this good fortune.
At the time, we launched the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This initiative has not only strengthened India–Fiji relations but also our ties with the entire Pacific region. Today, with Prime Minister Rabuka’s visit, we are writing a new chapter in our partnership.
Friends,
India and Fiji share a deep bond of friendship. In the 19th century, over sixty thousand indentured Indian brothers and sisters went to Fiji, and contributed to its prosperity through their hard work and dedication. They have added new colour to the social and cultural diversity of Fiji, and have continuously strengthened the unity and integrity of the nation.
And through all this, they also remained connected to their roots and preserved their culture. The tradition of Fiji's Ramayana Mandali is a living proof of this. I welcome the announcement of 'Girmit Day' by Prime Minister Rabuka. This is a tribute to our shared history. It is a tribute to the memories of our past generations.
Friends,
In our extensive discussions today, we made several important decisions. We believe that only a healthy nation can be a prosperous one. Therefore, a 100-bed super specialty hospital will be built in Suva. Dialysis units and sea ambulances will also be sent. Jan Aushadhi Kendras will be opened to provide affordable, high-quality medicines to every home. To ensure that no one is held back in the race for their dreams, a ‘Jaipur Foot’ camp will also be organized in Fiji.
In the field of agriculture, cowpea seeds sent from India are growing very well in Fiji’s soil. India will also gift 12 agri-drones and 2 mobile soil testing labs. We applaud the Fijian government for approving Indian Ghee in Fiji.
Friends,
We have decided to strengthen our cooperation in defence and security. An action plan has been prepared for this. India will provide cooperation in training and equipment, to improve Fiji’s maritime security. We are also ready to share our experience in cyber security and data protection.
We are unanimous that terrorism is a huge challenge for the entire humanity. We express our gratitude to Prime Minister Rabuka and the Government of Fiji for their cooperation and support in our fight against terrorism.
Friends,
Sports is a field that connects people from the ground to the mind. Rugby in Fiji and Cricket in India are examples. Waisale Serevi, the ‘Star of Rugby Sevens,’ coached the Indian rugby team. Now, an Indian coach is set to take the Fiji cricket team to new heights.
We have decided to send Indian teachers to teach Hindi and Sanskrit in the University of Fiji. Fijian Pandits will come to India for leaning, and take part in the Gita Mahotsav. This will deepen our connection from language to culture.
Friends,
Climate change poses a critical threat to Fiji. In this context, we are working together in the field of renewable energy, particularly solar energy. We stand together in the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the Global Biofuels Alliance. Going forward, we will also extend our cooperation to strengthen Fiji’s disaster response capabilities.
Friends,
In our cooperation with the Pacific Island nations, we see Fiji as a hub. Both our countries strongly support a free, open, inclusive, secure, and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Prime Minister’s vision of "Oceans of Peace” is indeed a very positive and forward-looking approach. We warmly welcome Fiji’s association with India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
India and Fiji may be oceans apart, but our aspirations sail in the same boat.
We are fellow travellers in the development journey of the Global South. Together, we are partners in shaping a world order where independence, ideas, and identity of the Global South are accorded due respect.
We believe that no voice should be ignored, and no nation should be left behind!
Excellency,
From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, our partnership is a bridge across the seas. It is rooted in Veilomani, and built on trust and respect.
Your visit further strengthens this enduring bond. We deeply value your friendship.
Vinaka Vakalevu!