Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Fiji
25 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Rabuka,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namskaar!
Bula Vinaka!
I warmly welcome Prime Minister Rabuka and his delegation to India.
In 2014, an Indian Prime Minister visited Fiji after 33 years. I feel very happy and proud to have had this good fortune.
At the time, we launched the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This initiative has not only strengthened India–Fiji relations but also our ties with the entire Pacific region. Today, with Prime Minister Rabuka’s visit, we are writing a new chapter in our partnership.
Friends,
India and Fiji share a deep bond of friendship. In the 19th century, over sixty thousand indentured Indian brothers and sisters went to Fiji, and contributed to its prosperity through their hard work and dedication. They have added new colour to the social and cultural diversity of Fiji, and have continuously strengthened the unity and integrity of the nation.
And through all this, they also remained connected to their roots and preserved their culture. The tradition of Fiji's Ramayana Mandali is a living proof of this. I welcome the announcement of 'Girmit Day' by Prime Minister Rabuka. This is a tribute to our shared history. It is a tribute to the memories of our past generations.
Friends,
In our extensive discussions today, we made several important decisions. We believe that only a healthy nation can be a prosperous one. Therefore, a 100-bed super specialty hospital will be built in Suva. Dialysis units and sea ambulances will also be sent. Jan Aushadhi Kendras will be opened to provide affordable, high-quality medicines to every home. To ensure that no one is held back in the race for their dreams, a ‘Jaipur Foot’ camp will also be organized in Fiji.
In the field of agriculture, cowpea seeds sent from India are growing very well in Fiji’s soil. India will also gift 12 agri-drones and 2 mobile soil testing labs. We applaud the Fijian government for approving Indian Ghee in Fiji.
Friends,
We have decided to strengthen our cooperation in defence and security. An action plan has been prepared for this. India will provide cooperation in training and equipment, to improve Fiji’s maritime security. We are also ready to share our experience in cyber security and data protection.
We are unanimous that terrorism is a huge challenge for the entire humanity. We express our gratitude to Prime Minister Rabuka and the Government of Fiji for their cooperation and support in our fight against terrorism.
Friends,
Sports is a field that connects people from the ground to the mind. Rugby in Fiji and Cricket in India are examples. Waisale Serevi, the ‘Star of Rugby Sevens,’ coached the Indian rugby team. Now, an Indian coach is set to take the Fiji cricket team to new heights.
We have decided to send Indian teachers to teach Hindi and Sanskrit in the University of Fiji. Fijian Pandits will come to India for leaning, and take part in the Gita Mahotsav. This will deepen our connection from language to culture.
Friends,
Climate change poses a critical threat to Fiji. In this context, we are working together in the field of renewable energy, particularly solar energy. We stand together in the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the Global Biofuels Alliance. Going forward, we will also extend our cooperation to strengthen Fiji’s disaster response capabilities.
Friends,
In our cooperation with the Pacific Island nations, we see Fiji as a hub. Both our countries strongly support a free, open, inclusive, secure, and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Prime Minister’s vision of "Oceans of Peace” is indeed a very positive and forward-looking approach. We warmly welcome Fiji’s association with India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
India and Fiji may be oceans apart, but our aspirations sail in the same boat.
We are fellow travellers in the development journey of the Global South. Together, we are partners in shaping a world order where independence, ideas, and identity of the Global South are accorded due respect.
We believe that no voice should be ignored, and no nation should be left behind!
Excellency,
From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, our partnership is a bridge across the seas. It is rooted in Veilomani, and built on trust and respect.
Your visit further strengthens this enduring bond. We deeply value your friendship.
Vinaka Vakalevu!

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
25 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੰਬੂਕਾਜੀ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ Delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
Bula Vinaka!
ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੰਬੂਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
2014 ਵਿੱਚ, 33 years ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ Forum for India - Pacific Islands Cooperation, ਯਾਨੀ 'ਫਿਪਿਕ' ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੰਬੂਕਾ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਤਮੀਯਤਾ ਦਾ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨਸਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਗਏ ਸੱਠ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਰਮਿਟਿਆ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਸੀਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੰਗ ਭਰੇ ਹਨ। ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਤੰਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹੇ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਜੋਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਮੰਡਲੀ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਇਸੇ ਦਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੰਬੂਕਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਗਿਰਮਿਟ ਡੇਅ’ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਸਥ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ‘ਸੁਵਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ 100- bed ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। Dialysis ਯੂਨਿਟਸ ਅਤੇ sea ambulances ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅਤੇ, ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮ quality ਦੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੌੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਰੁਕਣ ਨਾ , ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਜੈਪੁਰ ਫੁਟ’ ਕੈਂਪ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਗਏ Cowpea, ਯਾਨੀ ਲੋਬੀਆ seeds ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਕੁਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ 12 ਐਗਰੀ-ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ 2 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ soil testing labs ਵੀ ਭੇਂਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਘੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ action plan ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ की Maritime security ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਿਵਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ protection ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੰਬੂਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਖੇਡ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਮਨ ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਫਿਜ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਗਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। “ਸਟਾਰ ਆਫ ਰਗਬੀ ਸੇਵਨਸ” ਵਾਇਸੇਲੇ ਸੇਰੇਬੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਗਬੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਚ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਆ ਕੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੀਤਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਯਾਨੀ, language से culture ਤੱਕ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
Friends,
Climate change ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ critical threat ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ renewable energy, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੌਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ, coalition for disaster resilient infrastructure ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ biofuels ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ Disaster response ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
Pacific Island ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ free, open, inclusive, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ‘Oceans of Peace’, ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Indo-Pacific Ocean initiative ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
India and Fiji may be oceans apart, but our aspirations sail in the same boat.
ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯਾਤਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ world order ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ Global South ਦੇ independence, ideas ਅਤੇ identity ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ।
We believe that no voice should be ignored, and no nation should be left behind!
Excellency,
From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, our partnership is a bridge across the seas. It is rooted in Veilomani, and built on trust and respect.
Your visit strengthens this enduring bond.
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
Vinaka Vakalevu!