விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு துல்லியமான தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது மத்திய அமைச்சர் சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் பேச்சு
23 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய விண்வெளி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் உரையாற்றினார். விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் 'விவசாய மாற்றத்திற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு' என்பது இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் கருப்பொருளாகும். ஐசிஏஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எம்.எல். ஜாட் மற்றும் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் இந்நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சவுகான், "விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மூலம், இந்தியாவிலும் உலகிலும் மாற்றத்தை நாங்கள் கொண்டு வருகிறோம். விவசாயத்தில் தொழில்நுட்பமும் அறிவியலும் எவ்வளவு முக்கியம் என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம் - அதை நாம் மேலும் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும்," என்றார்.
விஞ்ஞானிகளை "நவீன முனிவர்கள்" என்று அழைத்த திரு சவுகான், "நாங்கள் விவசாயத்தையும், அதன் திசையையும், விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்க்கையையும் மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளோம். மக்களுக்கு உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்துள்ளோம். உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியில் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளோம், விண்வெளி அறிவியல் ஒப்பிடமுடியாத பங்களிப்பைச் செய்துள்ளது. பயிர் மகசூல் மதிப்பீடு, பயிர் முறைகள், கோதுமை, அரிசி, கடுகு, பருத்தி, கரும்பு உற்பத்தி, நிலப்பரப்பு மதிப்பீடுகள், வானிலை தகவல் என விண்வெளி பயன்பாடுகள் இப்போது விவசாயத்தின் மையமாக உள்ளன. விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது" என்றார்.
முன்னர் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகள் அனுமானங்களை நம்பியிருந்தன, ஆனால் இன்று இஸ்ரோவின் புவி தகவல் தளம் மழைப்பொழிவு, வறட்சி மற்றும் வானிலை பற்றி ஏறத்தாழ துல்லியமான தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகள் இப்போது இதன் அடிப்படையில் தங்கள் விவசாயத்தைத் திட்டமிடுகிறார்கள். இந்தத் தளம் மண்ணின் ஈரப்பதம் பற்றிய தகவல்களையும் வழங்குகிறது, பயிர் சுகாதாரத் தரவை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது, துல்லியமான தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகளால் பதிவேற்றப்பட்ட புகைப்படங்களிலிருந்து பூச்சிகளைக் கண்டறியவும், நிகழ்நேர கோதுமை கண்காணிப்பு, விதைப்பு மற்றும் அறுவடை பரப்பளவு மதிப்பீட்டிற்காகவும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு சவுகான் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையிலான தொலையுணர்வு மூலம் பயிர் இழப்பை இப்போது துல்லியமாக மதிப்பிட முடியும். இதனால், பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக, சரியான இழப்பீட்டை விவசாயி பெறமுடிகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விண்வெளி அறிவியல் உயரும் வெப்பநிலை, புயல்கள் அல்லது வறட்சிகளின் போது சரியான நேரத்தில் எச்சரிக்கைகளை வழங்க உதவுகிறது, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பயிர் பாதுகாப்பில் உதவுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தகவல்கள் நேரடியாக விவசாயிகளை சென்றடைய வேண்டும், மேலும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது மிக முக்கியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிகழ்நேரத் தகவல்களை வழங்குவதே எங்களது தற்போதைய சவாலாக உள்ளது. இதனால் அவர்கள் தங்கள் விவசாய முடிவுகளில் பயனடைய முடியும். நமது விஞ்ஞானிகளின் திறன்களில் எனக்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பிரச்சாரத்தின் போது விவசாயிகள் பல நடைமுறை கோரிக்கைகளை எழுப்பினர். போலி உரங்கள் மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளால் விவசாயிகள் நஷ்டத்தை சந்திக்கின்றனர். சோயாபீன் வயல்களில், பூச்சிக்கொல்லி பயன்பாடு பயிர்களை எரித்துவிட்டது. இத்தகைய பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகாண விஞ்ஞானிகள் அவசரமாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம், நாங்கள் விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளோம். ஆனால் இன்னும் நிறைய செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது. சிறு விவசாயிகளின் நிலங்களுக்கு பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் தேவை, கரும்பு மற்றும் பருத்தியில் வைரஸ் தாக்குதல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட வேண்டும். மேலும் பருப்பு வகைகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் சோயாபீன் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும்என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி சாதனைகள் குறித்து பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்த திரு சவுகான், "இன்று விண்வெளியில் நமது சாதனைகளால் உலகம் வியப்படைகிறது. விண்வெளி வீரர் திரு சுபான்ஷு சுக்லாவை நான் மனதார வாழ்த்துகிறேன். அவரது வெற்றிகரமான பணி இந்தத் துறையில் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்திற்குப் புதிய கதவுகளைத் திறந்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பணி எப்போதும் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு நலம் பயப்பதாகவே இருக்கும்" என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் பாரம்பரியம் பழமையானது என்று கூறிய அவர், "நாம் மற்றவர்களிடமிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ளவில்லை, மாறாக உலகிற்குக் கற்றுக் கொடுத்தோம். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன், ஆர்யபட்டா கணிதம் மற்றும் வானியலின் அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்தார். அந்த மரபை நாம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறோம். சந்திரயான் சந்திரனின் தென் துருவத்தில் தரையிறங்குவது மிகவும் பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம். இன்று நாம் ககன்யானுக்குத் தயாராகி வருகிறோம், மேலும் நமது நாடு வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது" என்றார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan virtually addresses National Space Day event at ICAR Pusa Campus in Delhi
“Space science has brought miraculous changes in agriculture” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Record-level production in the country owes unmatched contribution to space science” – Shri Chouhan
“Farmers benefitting through accurate data from ISRO’s ‘Geo Portal’” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Remote sensing has made accurate crop loss assessment possible” – Shri Chouhan
“Landing of Chandrayaan on the Moon’s South Pole a matter of pride for the whole nation” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“World amazed by India’s space achievements; congratulations to astronaut Shri Shubhanshu Shukla” – Shri Chouhan
23 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, virtually addressed a programme organised at ICAR, Pusa, New Delhi, on the occasion of National Space Day. The theme of the programme was ‘Research and Development in Space Technology for Agricultural Transformation’. ICAR Director General, Dr. M.L. Jat, along with senior scientists, were present on the occasion.
Shri Chouhan said he was very eager to see National Space Day also being celebrated at ICAR. “Through space science, we are bringing change in India and the world. We all know how important technology and science are in agriculture – and we must take it further,” he said.
Calling scientists the “modern sages”, Shri Chouhan said, “We have changed farming, its direction, and transformed farmers’ lives. We have ensured food security for the people. We have achieved record food grain production, and space science has made an incomparable contribution. Space applications are now central to agriculture – from crop yield estimation, cropping systems, wheat, rice, mustard, cotton, sugarcane production, acreage assessments, to weather information – space technology plays a key role.”
He said that earlier, weather forecasts relied on folklore and assumptions, but today ISRO’s Geo Portal provides nearly accurate information on rainfall, drought, and weather. “Farmers now plan their farming based on this. The portal also gives information on soil moisture, integrates crop health data, and provides precise information,” he said.
Shri Chouhan noted that technologies have been developed to detect pests from photos uploaded by farmers, and for real-time wheat monitoring, sowing, and harvesting area estimation. The Agriculture Ministry’s figures now match those of NRSC’s CROP framework (Comprehensive Remote Sensing Observation on Crop Progress). With NASA-ISRO’s NISAR mission, accurate estimates of soil moisture, crop health, and biomass – from small plots to large tracts – have become possible.
He pointed out that earlier, concerns about the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana included flawed crop-cutting experiments and lack of transparency. “Sometimes farmers whose crops suffered loss did not get compensation, while those unaffected did. But with satellite-based remote sensing, crop loss can now be accurately assessed, enabling rightful compensation through satellite images,” he said.
He emphasised that space science aids in timely warnings during rising temperatures, storms, or droughts, helping in disaster management and crop protection. Information must reach farmers directly, and awareness-building is vital. He added that the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ was launched precisely to bring scientific achievements in agriculture directly to farmers.
“Our current challenge is to provide farmers with real-time information, so they can benefit in their farming decisions. I have complete faith in our scientists’ capabilities,” he said. Farmers, during the campaign, raised several practical demands, including a request for devices to detect fake fertilisers and pesticides, and to identify their contents. “This is a serious issue as farmers are suffering losses. In soybean fields, pesticide use has burned crops. I urge scientists to work with urgency on this,” he added.
Shri Chouhan clarified that by science, he does not mean space science alone. “Wherever space science is useful, apply it. But alongside, research and experimentation in other agricultural sciences must define new dimensions of progress. Nearly 500 new research topics have emerged from the campaign, and work is needed on these. Move forward with the spirit of ‘One Nation – One Team – One Goal’. One team should focus research on one subject to yield logical results,” he said.
“Through science and technology, we have transformed farmers’ lives – but much more remains to be done. Effective steps are needed for small farmers’ plots, solutions must be found for virus attacks in sugarcane and cotton, and productivity of pulses, oilseeds, and soybean must be increased,” he said.
Shri Chouhan expressed pride in India’s space achievements, saying, “Today the world is amazed by our accomplishments in space. I heartily congratulate astronaut Shri Shubhanshu Shukla. His successful mission has opened new doors for faster progress in this field. This mission will always remain auspicious for humanity.”
Stating that India’s scientific tradition is ancient, he said, “We have not learned from others but taught the world. Thousands of years ago, Aryabhata laid the foundations of mathematics and astronomy. We are carrying forward that tradition. Chandrayaan’s landing on the Moon’s South Pole is a matter of great pride. Today we are preparing for Gaganyaan, and our nation is advancing rapidly.”
The Union Minister urged scientists to deeply deliberate on themes such as space technology in agriculture – past and future – agricultural surveys, livestock, horticulture, natural resource management, and various crops. “The ideas shared in today’s session will yield a nectar-like roadmap for agricultural development,” he said.
Shri Chouhan extended greetings on National Space Day, calling upon all to adopt a scientific outlook in farming, animal husbandry, and agriculture to achieve better outcomes. “India has no dearth of talent. The capacity of our scientists is extraordinary, and I salute them again and again. I am confident they will continue to achieve remarkable milestones with their skill and ability,” he said.