प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में 5,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
कोलकाता जैसे शहर भारत के इतिहास और भविष्य दोनों की समृद्ध पहचान का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
जैसे-जैसे भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, दमदम और कोलकाता जैसे शहर इस यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
21वीं सदी के भारत को 21वीं सदी की परिवहन प्रणाली की आवश्यकता है, इसलिए, आज देश भर में, रेलवे से लेकर सड़कों तक, मेट्रो से लेकर हवाई अड्डों तक आधुनिक परिवहन सुविधाएं न केवल विकसित की जा रही हैं, बल्कि निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकीकृत भी की जा रही हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
22 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में 5,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें एक बार फिर पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास को गति देने का अवसर मिला है। श्री मोदी ने नोआपाड़ा से जय हिंद हवाई अड्डे तक कोलकाता मेट्रो की यात्रा का अपना अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि इस यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने कई सहयोगियों से बातचीत की और पाया कि सभी ने कोलकाता की सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने छह लेन वाले एलिवेटेड कोना एक्सप्रेसवे की आधारशिला भी रखी। उन्होंने हज़ारों करोड़ रुपये की इन परियोजनाओं के लिए कोलकाता और पश्चिम बंगाल के सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "कोलकाता जैसे शहर भारत के इतिहास और भविष्य, दोनों के समृद्ध प्रतीक हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, दमदम और कोलकाता जैसे शहर इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।" उन्होंने कहा कि आज के कार्यक्रम का संदेश मेट्रो के उद्घाटन और राजमार्ग के शिलान्यास से कहीं आगे तक जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह आयोजन इस बात का प्रमाण है कि आधुनिक भारत अपने शहरी परिदृश्य को कैसे बदल रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय शहरों में हरित गतिशीलता को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं, साथ ही इलेक्ट्रिक चार्जिंग पॉइंट और इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की संख्या बढ़ाई जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' यानी कचरे से कंचन पहल के अंतर्गत, शहर अब शहरी कचरे से बिजली पैदा कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने मेट्रो सेवाओं के विस्तार और मेट्रो नेटवर्क के विस्तार पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि भारत में अब दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2014 से पहले, देश में केवल 250 किलोमीटर मेट्रो का रूट था, जबकि आज, भारत में मेट्रो नेटवर्क 1,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक तक फैल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोलकाता में भी मेट्रो प्रणाली का निरंतर विस्तार हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कोलकाता के मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क में लगभग 14 किलोमीटर नई लाइनें जोड़ी जा रही हैं, जबकि सात नए स्टेशनों को कोलकाता मेट्रो में शामिल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी विकास कार्य कोलकाता के लोगों के लिए जीवन और यात्रा को और अधिक सुगम बनाएंगे।
श्री मोदी ने बल देकर कहा, "21वीं सदी के भारत को 21वीं सदी की परिवहन व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए, आज पूरे देश में रेलवे से लेकर सड़कों, मेट्रो से लेकर हवाई अड्डों तक, आधुनिक परिवहन सुविधाओं का विकास और आपस में जुड़ाव हो रहा है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार का प्रयास न केवल एक शहर को दूसरे शहर से जोड़ना है, बल्कि लोगों के घरों के पास निर्बाध परिवहन पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण की एक झलक कोलकाता की मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी में देखी जा सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के दो सबसे व्यस्त रेलवे स्टेशन, हावड़ा और सियालदह, अब मेट्रो से जुड़ गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इन स्टेशनों के बीच यात्रा का समय, जो पहले लगभग डेढ़ घंटे का होता था, अब मेट्रो से कुछ ही मिनटों में पूरा हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हावड़ा स्टेशन सबवे भी मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले यात्रियों को पूर्वी रेलवे या दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे से रेलगाडी पकड़ने के लिए लंबा चक्कर लगाना पड़ता था, लेकिन इस सबवे के निर्माण से इंटरचेंज का समय काफी कम हो जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि कोलकाता हवाई अड्डा अब मेट्रो नेटवर्क से जुड़ गया है, जिससे शहर के दूरदराज के इलाकों से लोगों के लिए हवाई अड्डे तक पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा।
श्री मोदी ने भारत सरकार द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाने की पुष्टि करते हुए उल्लेख किया कि पश्चिम बंगाल अब उन राज्यों में शामिल है जहाँ 100 प्रतिशत रेलवे विद्युतीकरण पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने पुरुलिया और हावड़ा के बीच एक मेमू रेलगाडी की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को स्वीकार किया और पुष्टि की कि भारत सरकार ने इस जन-मांग को पूरा कर दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि वर्तमान में पश्चिम बंगाल में विभिन्न मार्गों पर नौ वंदे भारत रेलगाडियां चल रही हैं, साथ ही राज्य के लोगों के लिए दो अतिरिक्त अमृत भारत रेलगाडियां भी चल रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में कई प्रमुख राजमार्ग परियोजनाएँ पूरी की हैं और कई अन्य बुनियादी ढाँचा परियोजनाओं पर भी काम जारी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि छह लेन वाले कोना एक्सप्रेसवे के पूरा होने से बंदरगाहों की कनेक्टिविटी में काफ़ी सुधार आएगा। उन्होंने अंत में कहा कि यह बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी कोलकाता और पश्चिम बंगाल के बेहतर भविष्य की नींव को मज़बूत करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल डॉ. सी.वी. आनंद बोस, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू और डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढाँचे और विकसित शहरी संपर्क के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, कोलकाता में मेट्रो रेलवे परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। 13.61 किलोमीटर लंबे नवनिर्मित मेट्रो नेटवर्क का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा और इन मार्गों पर मेट्रो सेवाओं का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। उन्होंने जेसोर रोड मेट्रो स्टेशन का दौरा किया, जहाँ वे जेसोर रोड से नोआपाड़ा-जय हिंद विमानबंदर मेट्रो सेवा को झंडी दिखा कर रवाना करेंगे। इसके अलावा, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से, प्रधानमंत्री सियालदह-एस्प्लेनेड मेट्रो सेवा और बेलेघाटा-हेमंत मुखोपाध्याय मेट्रो सेवा को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। उन्होंने जेसोर रोड मेट्रो स्टेशन से जय हिंद विमानबंदर तक और वापस मेट्रो की सवारी भी की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्वजनिक समारोह में इन मेट्रो खंडों और हावड़ा मेट्रो स्टेशन पर एक नवनिर्मित सबवे का उद्घाटन किया। नोआपाड़ा-जय हिंद विमानबंदर मेट्रो सेवा हवाई अड्डे तक पहुँच को काफ़ी बेहतर बनाएगी। सियालदह-एस्प्लेनेड मेट्रो दोनों बिंदुओं के बीच यात्रा के समय को लगभग 40 मिनट से घटाकर केवल 11 मिनट कर देगी। बेलेघाटा-हेमंत मुखोपाध्याय मेट्रो खंड आईटी हब के साथ कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। ये मेट्रो मार्ग कोलकाता के कुछ सबसे व्यस्त इलाकों को जोड़ेंगे, यात्रा के समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाएँगे और मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को मज़बूत करेंगे, जिससे लाखों दैनिक यात्रियों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में सड़क अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देते हुए 1,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनने वाले 7.2 किलोमीटर लंबे छह-लेन वाले एलिवेटेड कोना एक्सप्रेसवे की आधारशिला भी रखी। इससे हावड़ा, आसपास के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और कोलकाता के बीच संपर्क बढ़ेगा, यात्रा में लगने वाले समय की बचत होगी और क्षेत्र में व्यापार, वाणिज्य और पर्यटन को महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore at Kolkata, West Bengal
Cities like Kolkata represent the rich identity of both India’s history and its future: PM
As India advances towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, cities such as Dum Dum and Kolkata will play a significant role in this journey: PM
21st-century India requires a 21st-century transport system, Therefore, today across the country, modern transport facilities—from railways to roads, metros to airports—are not only being developed but also being integrated to ensure seamless connectivity: PM
22 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore in Kolkata at West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated that he once again had the opportunity to accelerate the development of West Bengal. Sharing his experience of the Kolkata Metro journey from Noapara to Jai Hind Airport, Shri Modi said that during this visit, he interacted with many colleagues and noted that everyone expressed happiness over the modernization of Kolkata’s public transport system. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the six-lane elevated Kona Expressway. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the people of Kolkata and all citizens of West Bengal for these multi-thousand crore rupee projects.
“Cities like Kolkata are a rich embodiment of both India’s history and its future, as India moves towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, cities such as Dum Dum and Kolkata will play a pivotal role”, said Shri Modi. He stated that the message of today’s programme goes beyond the inauguration of the metro and the foundation stone of the highway. The Prime Minister noted that this event is a testament to how modern India is transforming its urban landscape. He emphasized that efforts are underway across Indian cities to promote green mobility, while the number of electric charging points and electric buses is being increased. He further added that under the ‘Waste to Wealth’ initiative, cities are now generating electricity from urban waste. Highlighting that metro services are expanding and metro networks are being extended, Shri Modi expressed pride in the fact that India now has the world’s third-largest metro network. He pointed out that before 2014, the country had only 250 kilometres of metro routes, while today, the metro network in India has expanded to over 1,000 kilometres. He stated that Kolkata too has witnessed continuous expansion of its metro system. The Prime Minister informed that approximately 14 kilometres of new lines are being added to Kolkata’s metro rail network, while seven new stations are being integrated into the Kolkata Metro. He affirmed that all these developments will enhance the Ease of Living and Ease of Travel for the people of Kolkata.
“21st-century India requires a 21st-century transport system. Therefore, today across the country, modern transport facilities—from railways to roads, metros to airports—are being developed and interconnected”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that the government’s effort is not only to connect one city to another, but also to ensure seamless transport access near people’s homes. He remarked that a glimpse of this vision can be seen in Kolkata’s multi-modal connectivity. The Prime Minister noted that two of the country’s busiest railway stations—Howrah and Sealdah—are now connected via metro. He pointed out that travel time between these stations, which earlier took around one and a half hours, will now take only a few minutes by metro. He added that the Howrah Station subway is also ensuring multi-modal connectivity. Noting that earlier, passengers had to take long detours to catch trains from Eastern Railway or South Eastern Railway, Shri Modi said with the construction of this subway, interchange time will be significantly reduced. The Prime Minister announced that Kolkata Airport is now connected to the metro network, which will make it easier for people from distant parts of the city to reach the airport.
Affirming that the Government of India is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal, Shri Modi underlined that West Bengal is now among the states where 100% railway electrification has been achieved. He acknowledged the long-standing demand for a MEMU train between Purulia and Howrah, and confirmed that the Government of India has fulfilled this public demand. The Prime Minister informed that nine Vande Bharat trains are currently operating on various routes in West Bengal with two additional Amrit Bharat trains also running for the people of the state.
Stating that over the past 11 years, the Government of India has completed several major highway projects in the region, the Prime Minister noted that work is ongoing on many other infrastructure projects. He highlighted that once the six-lane Kona Expressway is completed, it will significantly improve port connectivity. He concluded by adding that this enhanced connectivity will strengthen the foundation for a better future for Kolkata and West Bengal.
The Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose, Union Ministers Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to world class infrastructure and developed urban connectivity, Prime Minister inaugurated metro railway projects in Kolkata. A 13.61 km long newly constructed metro network will be inaugurated and metro services will be launched on these routes. He visited the Jessore Road Metro Station, where he will flag off the Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service from Jessore Road. In addition, through video conferencing, he will also flag off the Sealdah–Esplanade metro service and the Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro service. He also undertook a metro ride from Jessore Road Metro Station to Jai Hind Bimanbandar and back.
At the public function, Prime Minister inaugurated these metro sections and a newly constructed subway at Howrah Metro Station. The Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service will significantly improve the access to the airport. The Sealdah–Esplanade metro will reduce the travel time between the two points from nearly 40 minutes to only 11 minutes. The Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro section will play a crucial role in enhancing connectivity with the IT hub. These metro routes will connect some of Kolkata’s busiest areas, bring a notable reduction in travel time, and strengthen multimodal connectivity, benefiting lakhs of daily commuters.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 7.2 km long six-lane elevated Kona Expressway worth over Rs 1,200 crore. It will enhance connectivity between Howrah, surrounding rural areas, and Kolkata, saving hours of travel time and giving significant boost to trade, commerce, and tourism in the region.