Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore at Kolkata, West Bengal
Cities like Kolkata represent the rich identity of both India’s history and its future: PM
As India advances towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, cities such as Dum Dum and Kolkata will play a significant role in this journey: PM
21st-century India requires a 21st-century transport system, Therefore, today across the country, modern transport facilities—from railways to roads, metros to airports—are not only being developed but also being integrated to ensure seamless connectivity: PM
22 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore in Kolkata at West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated that he once again had the opportunity to accelerate the development of West Bengal. Sharing his experience of the Kolkata Metro journey from Noapara to Jai Hind Airport, Shri Modi said that during this visit, he interacted with many colleagues and noted that everyone expressed happiness over the modernization of Kolkata’s public transport system. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the six-lane elevated Kona Expressway. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the people of Kolkata and all citizens of West Bengal for these multi-thousand crore rupee projects.
“Cities like Kolkata are a rich embodiment of both India’s history and its future, as India moves towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, cities such as Dum Dum and Kolkata will play a pivotal role”, said Shri Modi. He stated that the message of today’s programme goes beyond the inauguration of the metro and the foundation stone of the highway. The Prime Minister noted that this event is a testament to how modern India is transforming its urban landscape. He emphasized that efforts are underway across Indian cities to promote green mobility, while the number of electric charging points and electric buses is being increased. He further added that under the ‘Waste to Wealth’ initiative, cities are now generating electricity from urban waste. Highlighting that metro services are expanding and metro networks are being extended, Shri Modi expressed pride in the fact that India now has the world’s third-largest metro network. He pointed out that before 2014, the country had only 250 kilometres of metro routes, while today, the metro network in India has expanded to over 1,000 kilometres. He stated that Kolkata too has witnessed continuous expansion of its metro system. The Prime Minister informed that approximately 14 kilometres of new lines are being added to Kolkata’s metro rail network, while seven new stations are being integrated into the Kolkata Metro. He affirmed that all these developments will enhance the Ease of Living and Ease of Travel for the people of Kolkata.
“21st-century India requires a 21st-century transport system. Therefore, today across the country, modern transport facilities—from railways to roads, metros to airports—are being developed and interconnected”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that the government’s effort is not only to connect one city to another, but also to ensure seamless transport access near people’s homes. He remarked that a glimpse of this vision can be seen in Kolkata’s multi-modal connectivity. The Prime Minister noted that two of the country’s busiest railway stations—Howrah and Sealdah—are now connected via metro. He pointed out that travel time between these stations, which earlier took around one and a half hours, will now take only a few minutes by metro. He added that the Howrah Station subway is also ensuring multi-modal connectivity. Noting that earlier, passengers had to take long detours to catch trains from Eastern Railway or South Eastern Railway, Shri Modi said with the construction of this subway, interchange time will be significantly reduced. The Prime Minister announced that Kolkata Airport is now connected to the metro network, which will make it easier for people from distant parts of the city to reach the airport.
Affirming that the Government of India is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal, Shri Modi underlined that West Bengal is now among the states where 100% railway electrification has been achieved. He acknowledged the long-standing demand for a MEMU train between Purulia and Howrah, and confirmed that the Government of India has fulfilled this public demand. The Prime Minister informed that nine Vande Bharat trains are currently operating on various routes in West Bengal with two additional Amrit Bharat trains also running for the people of the state.
Stating that over the past 11 years, the Government of India has completed several major highway projects in the region, the Prime Minister noted that work is ongoing on many other infrastructure projects. He highlighted that once the six-lane Kona Expressway is completed, it will significantly improve port connectivity. He concluded by adding that this enhanced connectivity will strengthen the foundation for a better future for Kolkata and West Bengal.
The Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose, Union Ministers Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to world class infrastructure and developed urban connectivity, Prime Minister inaugurated metro railway projects in Kolkata. A 13.61 km long newly constructed metro network will be inaugurated and metro services will be launched on these routes. He visited the Jessore Road Metro Station, where he will flag off the Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service from Jessore Road. In addition, through video conferencing, he will also flag off the Sealdah–Esplanade metro service and the Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro service. He also undertook a metro ride from Jessore Road Metro Station to Jai Hind Bimanbandar and back.
At the public function, Prime Minister inaugurated these metro sections and a newly constructed subway at Howrah Metro Station. The Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service will significantly improve the access to the airport. The Sealdah–Esplanade metro will reduce the travel time between the two points from nearly 40 minutes to only 11 minutes. The Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro section will play a crucial role in enhancing connectivity with the IT hub. These metro routes will connect some of Kolkata’s busiest areas, bring a notable reduction in travel time, and strengthen multimodal connectivity, benefiting lakhs of daily commuters.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 7.2 km long six-lane elevated Kona Expressway worth over Rs 1,200 crore. It will enhance connectivity between Howrah, surrounding rural areas, and Kolkata, saving hours of travel time and giving significant boost to trade, commerce, and tourism in the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কলকাতায় ৫,২০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
22 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কলকাতায় ৫,২০০ কোটি টাকার বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। এক সমাবেশে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি আবার পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। নোয়াপাড়া থেকে জয় হিন্দ বিমানবন্দর পর্যন্ত তাঁর কলকাতা মেট্রো সফরের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি তাঁর বহু সহকর্মীর সঙ্গে এ বিষয়ে কথা বলেছেন এবং প্রত্যেকেই কলকাতার গণ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণ নিয়ে সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ ৬ লেনের এলিভেটেড কোনা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের শিলান্যাসও করেন। হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার এইসব প্রকল্পের জন্য তিনি কলকাতা এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নাগরিকদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার পথে এগোচ্ছে। সেক্ষেত্রে দমদম এবং কলকাতার মতো শহরগুলি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে।” শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আধুনিক ভারত কীভাবে দ্রুত বদলে যাচ্ছে, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান তারই সাক্ষ্য দিচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ‘বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ’ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে শহরগুলিতে এখন বিদ্যুৎ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। মেট্রো পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণের কথা উল্লেখ করার পাশাপাশি শ্রী মোদী গর্ব প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ভারতের মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্ক এখন বিশ্বের মধ্যে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম। ২০১৪ সালের আগে দেশে শুধুমাত্র ২৫০ কিলোমিটারের মেট্রো রুট ছিল, যা এখন বেড়ে হাজার কিলোমিটার ছাড়িয়ে গেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, কলকাতার মেট্রো রেল নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে প্রায় ১৪ কিলোমিটার নতুন লাইন যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। অন্যদিকে, ৭টি নতুন স্টেশন চালু করা হচ্ছে। এইসব উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প কলকাতার মানুষের জীবনযাপনকে সহজ করার পাশাপাশি যাতায়াতকেও সুগম করবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “একুশ শতকের ভারতে একুশ শতকের উপযোগী পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। তাই আজ দেশজুড়ে রেল থেকে রাস্তা, মেট্রো থেকে বিমানবন্দর সর্বত্র আধুনিক পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে এবং পরস্পরের সঙ্গে পরস্পরকে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে।” তিনি বলেন, সরকার শুধুমাত্র এক শহরের সঙ্গে অন্য শহরকেই যুক্ত করছে না, সেই সঙ্গে বাড়ির কাছাকাছি নিরবচ্ছিন্ন পরিবহণও সুনিশ্চিত করছে।
কলকাতার বহুমুখী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের ব্যস্ততম দুটি রেল স্টেশন হাওড়া ও শিয়ালদহকে এখন মেট্রোর মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, এই দুটি স্টেশনের মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময়ও অনেক কমে আসবে। আগে যেখানে প্রায় দেড় ঘণ্টার মতো সময় লাগতো, এখন মাত্র কয়েক মিনিটেই সেই পথ পেরনো যাবে। সাবওয়ে তৈরির ফলে পূর্ব রেল বা দক্ষিণ পূর্ব রেলের যাত্রীরা অনেক কম সময়ের মধ্যেই ট্রেন ধরতে পারবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কলকাতা বিমানবন্দর এখন মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে, এর ফলে দূরবর্তী স্থানের মানুষ খুব সহজেই বিমানবন্দর পৌঁছতে পারবেন।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়নে ভারত সরকারের সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের প্রয়াসের কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এখন রেলের ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পুরুলিয়া ও হাওড়ার মধ্যে মেমু ট্রেনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং বলেন যে, সরকার সাধারণ মানুষের এই দাবি পূরণ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এখন বিভিন্ন রুটে ৯টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন এবং ২টি অমৃত ভারত ট্রেন চলাচল করছে।
বিগত ১১ বছর ধরে ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন উল্লেখযোগ্য সড়ক প্রকল্পের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই মুহূর্তে বহু পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের কাজও চলছে। তিনি বলেন, ৬ লেনের কোনা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কাজ শেষ হলে বন্দর যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে আরও উন্নতি ঘটবে। যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হলে কলকাতা তথা পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ভিত্তি আরও মজবুত হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল ডঃ সি ভি আনন্দ বোস, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর, ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার, শ্রী রভনীত সিং বিট্টু প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।