Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore at Kolkata, West Bengal
Cities like Kolkata represent the rich identity of both India’s history and its future: PM
As India advances towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, cities such as Dum Dum and Kolkata will play a significant role in this journey: PM
21st-century India requires a 21st-century transport system, Therefore, today across the country, modern transport facilities—from railways to roads, metros to airports—are not only being developed but also being integrated to ensure seamless connectivity: PM
22 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore in Kolkata at West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated that he once again had the opportunity to accelerate the development of West Bengal. Sharing his experience of the Kolkata Metro journey from Noapara to Jai Hind Airport, Shri Modi said that during this visit, he interacted with many colleagues and noted that everyone expressed happiness over the modernization of Kolkata’s public transport system. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the six-lane elevated Kona Expressway. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the people of Kolkata and all citizens of West Bengal for these multi-thousand crore rupee projects.
“Cities like Kolkata are a rich embodiment of both India’s history and its future, as India moves towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, cities such as Dum Dum and Kolkata will play a pivotal role”, said Shri Modi. He stated that the message of today’s programme goes beyond the inauguration of the metro and the foundation stone of the highway. The Prime Minister noted that this event is a testament to how modern India is transforming its urban landscape. He emphasized that efforts are underway across Indian cities to promote green mobility, while the number of electric charging points and electric buses is being increased. He further added that under the ‘Waste to Wealth’ initiative, cities are now generating electricity from urban waste. Highlighting that metro services are expanding and metro networks are being extended, Shri Modi expressed pride in the fact that India now has the world’s third-largest metro network. He pointed out that before 2014, the country had only 250 kilometres of metro routes, while today, the metro network in India has expanded to over 1,000 kilometres. He stated that Kolkata too has witnessed continuous expansion of its metro system. The Prime Minister informed that approximately 14 kilometres of new lines are being added to Kolkata’s metro rail network, while seven new stations are being integrated into the Kolkata Metro. He affirmed that all these developments will enhance the Ease of Living and Ease of Travel for the people of Kolkata.
“21st-century India requires a 21st-century transport system. Therefore, today across the country, modern transport facilities—from railways to roads, metros to airports—are being developed and interconnected”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that the government’s effort is not only to connect one city to another, but also to ensure seamless transport access near people’s homes. He remarked that a glimpse of this vision can be seen in Kolkata’s multi-modal connectivity. The Prime Minister noted that two of the country’s busiest railway stations—Howrah and Sealdah—are now connected via metro. He pointed out that travel time between these stations, which earlier took around one and a half hours, will now take only a few minutes by metro. He added that the Howrah Station subway is also ensuring multi-modal connectivity. Noting that earlier, passengers had to take long detours to catch trains from Eastern Railway or South Eastern Railway, Shri Modi said with the construction of this subway, interchange time will be significantly reduced. The Prime Minister announced that Kolkata Airport is now connected to the metro network, which will make it easier for people from distant parts of the city to reach the airport.
Affirming that the Government of India is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal, Shri Modi underlined that West Bengal is now among the states where 100% railway electrification has been achieved. He acknowledged the long-standing demand for a MEMU train between Purulia and Howrah, and confirmed that the Government of India has fulfilled this public demand. The Prime Minister informed that nine Vande Bharat trains are currently operating on various routes in West Bengal with two additional Amrit Bharat trains also running for the people of the state.
Stating that over the past 11 years, the Government of India has completed several major highway projects in the region, the Prime Minister noted that work is ongoing on many other infrastructure projects. He highlighted that once the six-lane Kona Expressway is completed, it will significantly improve port connectivity. He concluded by adding that this enhanced connectivity will strengthen the foundation for a better future for Kolkata and West Bengal.
The Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose, Union Ministers Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to world class infrastructure and developed urban connectivity, Prime Minister inaugurated metro railway projects in Kolkata. A 13.61 km long newly constructed metro network will be inaugurated and metro services will be launched on these routes. He visited the Jessore Road Metro Station, where he will flag off the Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service from Jessore Road. In addition, through video conferencing, he will also flag off the Sealdah–Esplanade metro service and the Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro service. He also undertook a metro ride from Jessore Road Metro Station to Jai Hind Bimanbandar and back.
At the public function, Prime Minister inaugurated these metro sections and a newly constructed subway at Howrah Metro Station. The Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service will significantly improve the access to the airport. The Sealdah–Esplanade metro will reduce the travel time between the two points from nearly 40 minutes to only 11 minutes. The Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro section will play a crucial role in enhancing connectivity with the IT hub. These metro routes will connect some of Kolkata’s busiest areas, bring a notable reduction in travel time, and strengthen multimodal connectivity, benefiting lakhs of daily commuters.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 7.2 km long six-lane elevated Kona Expressway worth over Rs 1,200 crore. It will enhance connectivity between Howrah, surrounding rural areas, and Kolkata, saving hours of travel time and giving significant boost to trade, commerce, and tourism in the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিমবংগৰ কলকাতাত ৫২০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
কলকাতাৰ দৰে চহৰবোৰে ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস আৰু ইয়াৰ ভৱিষ্যত দুয়োটাৰে চহকী পৰিচয়ক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে এই যাত্ৰাত দমদম আৰু কলকাতাৰ দৰে চহৰে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতত একবিংশ শতিকাৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। সেইবাবেই ৰে’লৱে আৰু পথৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি মেট্ৰ’ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰলৈকে আধুনিক সুবিধাসমূহ বিকশিত আৰু একত্ৰিত কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
22 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পশ্চিমবংগৰ কলকাতাত ৫২০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰে। সভাত ভাষণ দি তেওঁ কয় যে পুনৰবাৰ ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নয়াপাৰাৰ পৰা জয় হিন্দ বিমানবন্দৰলৈ কলকাতা মেট্ৰ’ত যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে, য’ত তেওঁ সহযাত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে আৰু চহৰখনৰ ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণক লৈ তেওঁৰ সন্তুষ্টিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ছয় লেনযুক্ত উচ্চ ক’না এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। উপস্থিত সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে কলকাতা আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়, “কলকাতাৰ দৰে চহৰসমূহে ভাৰতৰ চহকী ইতিহাস আৰু ইয়াৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যত, দুয়োটাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। যেতিয়া ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে, সেই সন্ধিক্ষণতে দমদম আৰু কলকাতাৰ দৰে চহৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।” তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচী কেৱল মেট্ৰ’ লাইন উদ্বোধন কৰা বা ঘাইপথৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা নহয়, আধুনিক ভাৰতে নিজৰ নগৰীয়া পৰিৱেশ কেনেকৈ নতুন ৰূপ দিছে সেয়া প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাহে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৈদ্যুতিক বাছ আৰু চাৰ্জিং ষ্টেচনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণকে ধৰি সেউজ গতিশীলতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে চলি থকা প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ লগতে ‘আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা সম্পদলৈ’ৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে, য’ত চহৰসমূহে নগৰীয়া আৱৰ্জনাসমূহৰ পৰা বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতত এতিয়া বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক আছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে দেশত মাত্ৰ ২৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ মেট্ৰ’ পথ আছিল যদিও আজি ইয়াৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ১০০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক হৈছে। কলকাতাতো নিৰন্তৰ অগ্ৰগতি দেখা গৈছে, ১৪ কিলোমিটাৰ নতুন মেট্ৰ’ লাইন আৰু ৭টা নতুন ষ্টেচন সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই উন্নয়নে কলকাতাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-যাপনৰ সুচলতা আৰু ভ্ৰমণৰ সহজতা যথেষ্ট উন্নত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়, “একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতত একবিংশ শতিকাৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। সেয়েহে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰে’ল আৰু পথৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি মেট্ৰ’ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰলৈকে সকলোবোৰ আধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু আন্তঃসংযোগ কৰা হৈছে।” তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্য কেৱল চহৰসমূহক সংযোগ কৰাই নহয়, মানুহৰ ঘৰৰ ওচৰত সহজে পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰা। কলকাতাক উদাহৰণ হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশৰ দুটা ব্যস্ত ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন ক্ৰমে হাওৰা আৰু শিয়ালদাহ এতিয়া মেট্ৰ’ৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত হৈছে। পূৰ্বে প্ৰায় ডেৰ ঘণ্টা সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ মাজত যাত্ৰাৰ সময় এতিয়া মাত্ৰ কেইমিনিটমানৰহে প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে হাওৰা ষ্টেচনৰ ছাব-মেট্ৰ’ইও পূব আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব ৰে’লৱেৰ যাত্ৰীসকলৰ যাতায়াতৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰি মাল্টি ম’ডেল সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু ঘোষণা কৰে যে কলকাতা বিমানবন্দৰক এতিয়া মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত মহানগৰীৰ সুদূৰ চুক-কোণৰ ​​পৰা অহা লোকসকলে বিমানবন্দৰলৈ যাবলৈ বহুত সহজ হৈ পৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পশ্চিম বংগৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনে এতিয়া ১০০% ৰে’লৱে বিদ্যুৎকৰণৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰি তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে পুৰুলিয়া আৰু হাওৰাৰ মাজত এখন MEMU ৰে’ল প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে পশ্চিমবংগত ইতিমধ্যে ৯খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল বিভিন্ন পথত চলি আছে, লগতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে দুখনকৈ অমৃত ভাৰত ৰে’লে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ১১ বছৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অঞ্চলটোত কেইবাটাও বৃহৎ ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে, আনহাতে আন বহু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কাম এতিয়াও চলি আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আগন্তুক ছয় লেনযুক্ত ক’না এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই বন্দৰ সংযোগৰ বহুখিনি উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত তেওঁ কয় যে এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰকল্পই কলকাতা আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ এক সুদৃঢ় ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব।
অনুষ্ঠানত পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ড০ চি ভি আনন্দ বসু, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰ, শ্ৰী ৰৱনীত সিং বিট্টু, ড০ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু আধুনিক নগৰ সংযোগ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কলকাতাত নতুন মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। ১৩.৬১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, আৰু এই পথসমূহত শীঘ্ৰেই সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। জেছ’ৰ ৰোড মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নয়াপাৰা–জয় হিন্দ বিমানবন্দৰ মেট্ৰ’ সেৱাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে, য’ত তেওঁ বিমানবন্দৰলৈ যোৱা আৰু উভতি অহাৰ পথত ৰে’লযাত্ৰা কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ শিয়ালদাহ–এছপ্লেনেড আৰু বেলেঘাটা–হেমন্ত মুখোপাধ্যায় মেট্ৰ’ সেৱাৰো ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে।
ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হাওৰা মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচনত নতুন মেট্ৰ’ অংশ আৰু এখন ছাবমেট্ৰ’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। নয়াপাৰা–জয় হিন্দ বিমানবন্দৰ মেট্ৰ’ই বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংযোগ বহুখিনি উন্নত কৰিব, আনহাতে শিয়ালদাহ–এছপ্লেনেড লাইনে যাত্ৰাৰ সময় প্ৰায় ৪০ মিনিটৰ পৰা মাত্ৰ ১১ মিনিটলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব। বেলেঘাটা–হেমন্ত মুখোপাধ্যায় শাখাই আই টি হাবৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। এই নতুন পথসমূহে একেলগে কলকাতাৰ কিছুমান ব্যস্ত অঞ্চলক সংযোগ কৰিব, যাত্ৰাৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰিব, আৰু মাল্টিম’ডেল সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত দৈনিক লাখ লাখ যাত্ৰী উপকৃত হ’ব।
পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এক বৃহৎ উত্থানৰ ৰূপত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৭.২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ছয়লেনযুক্ত ক’না এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে, যিটো ১২০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প। এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই ওচৰৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চল হাওৰা আৰু কলকাতাৰ মাজত সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত যাত্ৰাৰ সময় ঘণ্টাৰ পিছত ঘণ্টা কমি যাব আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ বাণিজ্য, বাণিজ্য, আৰু পৰ্যটনক শক্তিশালী উত্থান প্ৰদান কৰিব।