Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore at Kolkata, West Bengal
Cities like Kolkata represent the rich identity of both India’s history and its future: PM
As India advances towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, cities such as Dum Dum and Kolkata will play a significant role in this journey: PM
21st-century India requires a 21st-century transport system, Therefore, today across the country, modern transport facilities—from railways to roads, metros to airports—are not only being developed but also being integrated to ensure seamless connectivity: PM
22 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore in Kolkata at West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated that he once again had the opportunity to accelerate the development of West Bengal. Sharing his experience of the Kolkata Metro journey from Noapara to Jai Hind Airport, Shri Modi said that during this visit, he interacted with many colleagues and noted that everyone expressed happiness over the modernization of Kolkata’s public transport system. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the six-lane elevated Kona Expressway. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the people of Kolkata and all citizens of West Bengal for these multi-thousand crore rupee projects.
“Cities like Kolkata are a rich embodiment of both India’s history and its future, as India moves towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, cities such as Dum Dum and Kolkata will play a pivotal role”, said Shri Modi. He stated that the message of today’s programme goes beyond the inauguration of the metro and the foundation stone of the highway. The Prime Minister noted that this event is a testament to how modern India is transforming its urban landscape. He emphasized that efforts are underway across Indian cities to promote green mobility, while the number of electric charging points and electric buses is being increased. He further added that under the ‘Waste to Wealth’ initiative, cities are now generating electricity from urban waste. Highlighting that metro services are expanding and metro networks are being extended, Shri Modi expressed pride in the fact that India now has the world’s third-largest metro network. He pointed out that before 2014, the country had only 250 kilometres of metro routes, while today, the metro network in India has expanded to over 1,000 kilometres. He stated that Kolkata too has witnessed continuous expansion of its metro system. The Prime Minister informed that approximately 14 kilometres of new lines are being added to Kolkata’s metro rail network, while seven new stations are being integrated into the Kolkata Metro. He affirmed that all these developments will enhance the Ease of Living and Ease of Travel for the people of Kolkata.
“21st-century India requires a 21st-century transport system. Therefore, today across the country, modern transport facilities—from railways to roads, metros to airports—are being developed and interconnected”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that the government’s effort is not only to connect one city to another, but also to ensure seamless transport access near people’s homes. He remarked that a glimpse of this vision can be seen in Kolkata’s multi-modal connectivity. The Prime Minister noted that two of the country’s busiest railway stations—Howrah and Sealdah—are now connected via metro. He pointed out that travel time between these stations, which earlier took around one and a half hours, will now take only a few minutes by metro. He added that the Howrah Station subway is also ensuring multi-modal connectivity. Noting that earlier, passengers had to take long detours to catch trains from Eastern Railway or South Eastern Railway, Shri Modi said with the construction of this subway, interchange time will be significantly reduced. The Prime Minister announced that Kolkata Airport is now connected to the metro network, which will make it easier for people from distant parts of the city to reach the airport.
Affirming that the Government of India is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal, Shri Modi underlined that West Bengal is now among the states where 100% railway electrification has been achieved. He acknowledged the long-standing demand for a MEMU train between Purulia and Howrah, and confirmed that the Government of India has fulfilled this public demand. The Prime Minister informed that nine Vande Bharat trains are currently operating on various routes in West Bengal with two additional Amrit Bharat trains also running for the people of the state.
Stating that over the past 11 years, the Government of India has completed several major highway projects in the region, the Prime Minister noted that work is ongoing on many other infrastructure projects. He highlighted that once the six-lane Kona Expressway is completed, it will significantly improve port connectivity. He concluded by adding that this enhanced connectivity will strengthen the foundation for a better future for Kolkata and West Bengal.
The Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose, Union Ministers Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to world class infrastructure and developed urban connectivity, Prime Minister inaugurated metro railway projects in Kolkata. A 13.61 km long newly constructed metro network will be inaugurated and metro services will be launched on these routes. He visited the Jessore Road Metro Station, where he will flag off the Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service from Jessore Road. In addition, through video conferencing, he will also flag off the Sealdah–Esplanade metro service and the Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro service. He also undertook a metro ride from Jessore Road Metro Station to Jai Hind Bimanbandar and back.
At the public function, Prime Minister inaugurated these metro sections and a newly constructed subway at Howrah Metro Station. The Noapara–Jai Hind Bimanbandar metro service will significantly improve the access to the airport. The Sealdah–Esplanade metro will reduce the travel time between the two points from nearly 40 minutes to only 11 minutes. The Beleghata–Hemanta Mukhopadhyay metro section will play a crucial role in enhancing connectivity with the IT hub. These metro routes will connect some of Kolkata’s busiest areas, bring a notable reduction in travel time, and strengthen multimodal connectivity, benefiting lakhs of daily commuters.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 7.2 km long six-lane elevated Kona Expressway worth over Rs 1,200 crore. It will enhance connectivity between Howrah, surrounding rural areas, and Kolkata, saving hours of travel time and giving significant boost to trade, commerce, and tourism in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کولکاتہ، مغربی بنگال میں 5200 کروڑ روپے سے زائد لاگت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کولکاتہ جیسے شہر بھارت کی تاریخ اور مستقبل دونوں کی شاندار شناخت پیش کرتے ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، دم دم اور کولکاتہ جیسے شہر اس سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کا بھارت 21ویں صدی کے ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کا تقاضا کرتا ہے۔ اسی لیے آج پورے ملک میں ریلویز سے لے کر سڑکوں تک، میٹروز سے لے کر ہوائی اڈوں تک جدید ٹرانسپورٹ سہولتیں نہ صرف تیار کی جا رہی ہیں بلکہ ان کا آپس میں انضمام بھی کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بہتر رابطہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے
22 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مغربی بنگال کے کولکتہ میں 5200 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں ایک بار پھر مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ نواپارہ سے جے ہند ہوائی اڈے تک کولکتہ میٹرو کے اپنے سفر کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس دورے کے دوران انہوں نے کئی ساتھیوں سے ملاقات کی اور نوٹ کیا کہ ہر کوئی کولکتہ کے عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام کی جدید کاری پر خوشی کا اظہار کر رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے چھ لین والے کونا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ انہوں نے کولکتہ اور مغربی بنگال کے تمام شہریوں کو ان کئی ہزار کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کے لیے دلی مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا "کولکتہ جیسے شہر بھارت کی تاریخ اور اس کے مستقبل دونوں کے بھرپور عکاس ہیں، کیونکہ بھارت دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، دم دم اور کولکتہ جیسے شہر ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے پروگرام کا پیغام میٹرو کے افتتاح اور شاہراہ کے سنگ بنیاد سے آگے ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ تقریب اس بات کی گواہی ہے کہ جدید بھارت اپنے شہری منظر نامے کو کس طرح تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارتی شہروں میں آلودگی سے پاک نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں، جبکہ بجلی کے چارجنگ پوائنٹس اور برقی بسوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ' اقدام کے تحت، شہر اب شہری کچرے سے بجلی پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ میٹرو خدمات کی توسیع اور میٹرو نیٹ ورکس کے پھیلاؤ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اب دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک والا ملک ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، ملک میں صرف 250 کلومیٹر میٹرو روٹس تھے، جبکہ آج بھارت میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک 1000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پھیل چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کولکتہ نے بھی اپنے میٹرو نظام کی مسلسل توسیع دیکھی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ کولکتہ کے میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 14 کلومیٹر نئی لائنیں شامل کی جا رہی ہیں، جبکہ سات نئے اسٹیشن کولکتہ میٹرو میں شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ تمام ترقیات کولکتہ کے لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کی سہولت اور سفر کی آسانی کو بڑھائیں گی۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیکر کہا "21ویں صدی کا بھارت 21ویں صدی کے نقل و حمل کے نظام کا تقاضا کرتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، آج پورے ملک میں، ریلوے سے لے کر سڑکوں، میٹرو سے ہوائی اڈوں تک جدید نقل و حمل کی سہولیات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں اور انہیں آپس میں جوڑا جا رہا ہے"۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کی کوشش نہ صرف ایک شہر کو دوسرے سے جوڑنے کی ہے، بلکہ لوگوں کے گھروں کے قریب ہموار نقل و حمل تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کولکتہ کی ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی میں اس وژن کی ایک جھلک دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ ملک کے دو سب سے مصروف ریلوے اسٹیشنز—ہاوڑہ اور سیلدہ—اب میٹرو کے ذریعے جڑ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان اسٹیشنز کے درمیان سفر کا وقت، جو پہلے ڈیڑھ گھنٹہ لیتا تھا، اب میٹرو کے ذریعے چند منٹوں میں ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہاوڑہ اسٹیشن سب وے بھی ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ پہلے مسافروں کو مشرقی ریلوے یا جنوبی مشرقی ریلوے سے ٹرینیں پکڑنے کے لیے لمبے چکر کاٹنے پڑتے تھے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سب وے کی تعمیر سے تبادلہ کا وقت نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ کولکتہ ایئرپورٹ اب میٹرو نیٹ ورک سے جڑ گیا ہے، جس سے شہر کے دور دراز حصوں سے ایئرپورٹ تک پہنچنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
یہ تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ہند مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ مغربی بنگال اب ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں 100 فیصد ریلوے برقی کاری حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پرولیا اور ہاوڑہ کے درمیان میمو ٹرین کے دیرینہ مطالبے کو تسلیم کیا اور تصدیق کی کہ حکومت ہند نے اس عوامی مطالبے کو پورا کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ فی الحال مغربی بنگال میں مختلف راستوں پر نو وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں اور دو اضافی امرت بھارت ٹرینیں بھی ریاست کے لوگوں کے لیے چل رہی ہیں۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں، حکومت ہند نے علاقے میں کئی بڑے ہائی وے منصوبوں کو مکمل کیا ہے، وزیراعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے دیگر منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ ایک بار چھ لین والا کونا ایکسپریس وے مکمل ہو جائے گا، یہ بندرگاہ کی رابطہ کاری کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ یہ بہتر رابطہ کاری کولکتہ اور مغربی بنگال کے بہتر مستقبل کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
اس تقریب میں مغربی بنگال کے گورنر ڈاکٹر سی وی آنند بوس، مرکزی وزراء جناب شنتانو ٹھاکر، جناب راونییت سنگھ بٹو، ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقی یافتہ شہری رابطہ کاری کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق، وزیراعظم نے کولکتہ میں میٹرو ریلوے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ 13.61 کلومیٹر لمبا نیا تعمیر شدہ میٹرو نیٹ ورک کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا اور ان راستوں پر میٹرو خدمات شروع کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے جیسور روڈ میٹرو اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا، جہاں وہ جیسور روڈ سے نواپارہ–جے ہند بیمان بندر میٹرو سروس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے، وہ سیالدہ–ایسپلینڈ میٹرو سروس اور بیلے گھاٹ–ہیمانتا مکھوپادھیائے میٹرو سروس کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ انہوں نے جیسور روڈ میٹرو اسٹیشن سے جے ہند بیمان بندر تک میٹرو کا سفر کیا اور واپس آئے۔
عوامی تقریب میں، وزیراعظم نے ان میٹرو سیکشنز اور ہاوڑہ میٹرو اسٹیشن پر نئے تعمیر شدہ سب وے کا افتتاح کیا۔ نواپارہ–جے ہند بیمان بندر میٹرو سروس ایئرپورٹ تک رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گی۔ سیالدہ–ایسپلینڈ میٹرو دونوں جگہوں کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو تقریباً 40 منٹ سے کم کر کے صرف 11 منٹ کر دے گی۔ بیلے گھاٹ–ہیمانتا مکھوپادھیائے میٹرو سیکشن آئی ٹی ہب کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ یہ میٹرو روٹس کولکتہ کے کچھ مصروف ترین علاقوں کو جوڑیں گے، سفر کے وقت میں نمایاں کمی لائیں گے، اور ملٹی موڈل رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط کریں گے، جس سے روزانہ لاکھوں مسافروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
علاقے میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے، وزیراعظم نے 1200 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے 7.2 کلومیٹر لمبے چھ لین والے کونا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ یہ ہاوڑہ، آس پاس کے دیہی علاقوں، اور کولکتہ کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کو بڑھائے گا، سفر کے وقت میں گھنٹوں کی بچت کرے گا اور علاقے میں تجارت، کاروبار، اور سیاحت کو نمایاں فروغ دے گا۔