प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बिहार के गयाजी में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
22 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व विख्यात, ज्ञान और मोक्ष के पवित्र नगरी गयाजी के हम प्रणाम करअ ही।
विष्णुपद मंदिर के इ गौरवशाली भूमि पर अपने सबके अभिनंदन करीत ही।
बिहार के राज्यपाल आरिफ मोहम्मद खान जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री नीतीश कुमार जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी जीतन राम मांझी जी, राजीव रंजन सिंह, चिराग पासवान जी, राम नाथ ठाकुर जी, नित्यानंद राय जी, सतीश चंद्र दुबे जी, राज भूषण चौधरी जी, डिप्टी सीएम सम्राट चौधरी जी, विजय कुमार सिन्हा जी, बिहार सरकार के मंत्रीगण, संसद में मेरे साथी उपेंद्र कुशवाहा जी, अन्य सांसदगण, और बिहार के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
गयाजी की ये धरती, अध्यात्म और शांति की धरती है। ये भगवान बुद्ध को बोध कराने वाली पावन भूमि है। गयाजी की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत बहुत प्राचीन है, बहुत समृद्ध है। यहां के लोगों की इच्छा थी कि इस नगरी को गया नहीं, गयाजी कहा जाए। मैं इस निर्णय के लिए बिहार सरकार का अभिनंदन करता हूं। मुझे खुशी है कि गयाजी के तेज विकास के लिए बिहार की डबल इंजन सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है।
भाइयों-बहनों,
आज भी, गयाजी की पावन भूमि से, एक ही दिन में, 12 हजार करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण या शिलान्यास हुआ है। इनमें ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य और शहरी विकास के जुड़े कई बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स हैं। इनसे बिहार के उद्योगों को ताकत मिलेगी, और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर भी बनेंगे। मैं इन परियोजनाओं के लिए बिहार के लोगों को बधाई देता हूं। बिहार में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए आज यहां Hospital और Research Centre का उद्घाटन भी हुआ है। अब बिहार के लोगों को कैंसर के इलाज के लिए एक और सुविधा मिल गई है।
साथियों,
गरीब के जीवन से मुश्किलें दूर करना, महिलाओं के जीवन को आसान बनाना, मुझे जनता-जनार्दन का सेवक बनकर यही काम करने में सबसे ज्यादा खुशहाली होती है। जैसे गरीब को पक्का घर देना...
साथियों,
मेरा एक बड़ा संकल्प है। जब तक हर जरूरतमंद को पक्का घर नहीं मिल जाता, मोदी चैन से नहीं बैठेगा। इसी सोच के साथ पिछले 11 साल में 4 करोड़ से अधिक गरीबों को पक्के घर बनाकर दे दिए गए हैं। अकेले हमारे बिहार में 38 लाख से अधिक आवास बनाए गए। गया जिले में भी 2 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को अपना पक्का घर मिला है। और हमने सिर्फ घर यानी 4 दीवारें नहीं दी, बल्कि इन घरों के साथ गरीब को उसका स्वाभिमान दिया है। इन घरों में बिजली, पानी, शौचालय और गैस कनेक्शन की सुविधाएं दी हैं। यानी, गरीब परिवारों को भी सुविधा, सुरक्षा और सम्मान से जीने की गारंटी मिली है।
साथियों,
आज इसी सिलसिले को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, बिहार के मगध क्षेत्र के 16 हजार से ज्यादा परिवारों को अपना पक्का घर दिया है। यानि इस बार इन परिवारों में दीवाली और छठ पूजा की रौनक और ज्यादा होगी। मैं अपना घर पाने वाले सभी लाभार्थी परिवारों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। और जो लोग अब भी पीएम आवास योजना के लाभ से छूट गए हैं, मैं उन्हें विश्वास दिलाता हूं, कि पीएम आवास का अभियान तब तक जारी रहेगा, जब तक हर गरीब को अपना पक्का घर नहीं मिल जाता।
साथियों,
बिहार चन्द्रगुप्त मौर्य और चाणक्य की धरती है। जब-जब किसी दुश्मन ने भारत को चुनौती दी है, बिहार देश की ढाल बनकर खड़ा हुआ है। बिहार की धरती पर लिया हुआ हर संकल्प, ये धरती की ताकत है, इस धरती पर लिया गया हर संकल्प कभी खाली नहीं जाता।
और इसलिए तो भाइयों-बहनों,
जब कश्मीर के पहलगाम में आतंकी हमला हुआ था, हमारे निर्दोष नागरिकों को उनका धर्म पूछकर के मारा गया, मैंने बिहार की इसी धरती से आतंकवादियों को मिट्टी में मिलाने की बात कही थी। आज दुनिया देख रही है, बिहार की इस धरती से लिया गया वो संकल्प पूरा हो चुका है। आपको याद होगा, उधर से पाकिस्तान हम पर ड्रोन हमले कर रहा था, मिसाइलें दाग रहा था, और इधर भारत पाकिस्तान की मिसाइलों को हवा में तिनके की तरह बिखेर रहा था। पाकिस्तान की एक भी मिसाइल हमें नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा पाईं।
साथियों,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने भारत की रक्षा नीति की नई लकीर खींच दी है। अब भारत में आतंकवादी भेजकर, हमले कराके, कोई बच नहीं सकेगा। आतंकवादी चाहे पाताल में क्यों ना छिप जाएं, भारत की मिसाइलें उन्हें दफन करके रहेंगी।
साथियों,
बिहार का तेज विकास केंद्र की NDA सरकार की बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। इसलिए आज बिहार चौतरफा विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। बीते वर्षों में पुरानी समस्याओं के समाधान तलाशे गए हैं, और नई प्रगति के रास्ते भी बनाए गए हैं। आप याद करिए, लालटेन राज में यहाँ कैसी दुर्दशा थी। लालटेन राज में ये क्षेत्र लाल आतंक से जकड़ा हुआ था। माओवादियों की वजह से शाम के बाद कहीं आना-जाना मुश्किल था। गयाजी जैसे शहर लालटेन राज में अंधेरे में डूबे रहते थे। हजारों गाँव ऐसे थे, जहां बिजली के खंबे तक नहीं पहुंचे थे। लालटेन वालों ने पूरे बिहार के भविष्य को अंधेरे में धकेल दिया था। न शिक्षा थी, न रोजगार था, बिहार की कितनी पीढ़ियों को इन लोगों ने बिहार से पलायन के लिए मजबूर कर दिया था।
साथियों,
बिहार के लोगों को आरजेडी और उसके साथी सिर्फ अपना वोटबैंक मानते हैं, उन्हें गरीब के सुख-दुख, गरीब के मान-सम्मान से कोई मतलब नहीं है। आपको याद होगा, कांग्रेस के एक मुख्यमंत्री ने मंच से कह दिया था कि अपने राज्य में बिहार के लोगों को घुसने नहीं देंगे। बिहार के लोगों से कांग्रेस की इतनी नफरत, बिहार के लोगों के प्रति इतनी घृणा, और कोई भूल नहीं सकता। कांग्रेस का बिहार के लोगों के प्रति जो दुर्व्यवहार देखने के बाद भी यहां आरजेडी वाले गहरी नींद में सोये पड़े थे।
भाइयों-बहनों,
बिहार की NDA सरकार, कांग्रेस और इंडी गठबंधन वालों के इस नफरती अभियान का जवाब दे रही है। बिहार के बेटे-बेटी को यहीं पर रोजगार मिले, सम्मान की जिंदगी मिले, मां-बाप की वो देखभाल कर सके, इसी सोच के साथ हम काम कर रहे हैं। अब बिहार में बड़े-बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स बन रहे हैं। गयाजी जिले के डोभी में बिहार का सबसे बड़ा इंडस्ट्रियल एरिया तैयार हो रहा है। गयाजी में एक टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर की स्थापना भी की जा रही है। आज ही यहां बक्सर थर्मल पावर प्लांट का शुभारंभ भी हुआ है। कुछ ही महीने पहले मैंने औरंगाबाद में भी नवीनगर सुपर थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट की आधारशिला रखी थी। भागलपुर के पीरपैंती में भी नया थर्मल पावर प्लांट बनेगा। इस पावर प्लांट्स से बिहार में बिजली की आपूर्ति बढ़ेगी। और आप सब जानते हैं, जब बिजली उत्पादन बढ़ता है तो क्या होता है? घरों में बिजली की सप्लाई बढ़ती है, और उद्योगों को भी ज्यादा से ज्यादा बिजली मिलती है। और इससे भी रोजगार के नए मौके बनते हैं।
साथियों,
बिहार के युवाओं को पक्की सरकारी नौकरी देने के लिए नीतीश जी ने बड़ा अभियान चलाया हुआ है। ये नीतीश जी हैं, तभी यहां शिक्षकों की भर्ती भी पूरी पारदर्शिता से हुई।
साथियों,
यहां के नौजवानों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में बिहार में ही रोजगार मिले, उन्हें नौकरी के लिए पलायन न करना पड़े, इसमें केंद्र सरकार की एक नई योजना से भी बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलने वाली है। अभी पिछले सप्ताह, इस 15 अगस्त से ही देशभर में प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना लागू हुई है। इसके तहत, हमारे युवा जब निजी क्षेत्र में पहली नौकरी करेंगे, तो केंद्र सरकार उन्हें अपने पास से 15,000 रुपये देगी। जो प्राइवेट कंपनियां युवाओं को रोजगार देंगी, उन्हें भी अलग से पैसे सरकार देगी। इस योजना का बहुत बड़ा लाभ बिहार के मेरे युवाओं को भी होगा।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में कांग्रेस हो, आरजेडी हो, इनकी सरकारों ने कभी जनता के पैसे का मोल नहीं समझा। इनके लिए जनता के पैसे का मतलब रहा है- खुद की तिजोरी भरना। इसलिए कांग्रेस-आरजेडी की सरकारों में सालों साल तक परियोजनाएं पूरी नहीं होती थीं। कोई योजना जितनी लटकती थी, उतना उसमें ये पैसे कमा लेते थे। अब इस गलत सोच को भी एनडीए सरकार ने बदल दिया है। अब शिलान्यास के बाद कोशिश होती है, जल्द से जल्द, समय सीमा में उस काम को पूरा करने के लिए सफल प्रयास किया जाए। आज का ये कार्यक्रम इसका भी एक शानदार उदाहरण है। औंटा–सिमरिया सेक्शन का शिलान्यास करने का सौभाग्य बिहार के लोगों ने मुझे दिया था। और आप लोगों की कृपा देखिए, आप लोगों का प्रेम देखिए कि जिस ब्रिज का शिलान्यास आपने मुझे करने के लिए कहा, आज उसका लोकार्पण करने का अवसर भी आपने मुझे दिया है। ये पुल सिर्फ सड़कों को नहीं, पूरे उत्तर और दक्षिण बिहार को जोड़ने का काम करेगा। जो भारी वाहन पहले गांधी सेतु से होकर 150 किलोमीटर का लंबा चक्कर काटते थे, अब सीधा रास्ता पाएंगे। इससे व्यापार तेज़ होगा, उद्योगों को ताक़त मिलेगी, और तीर्थयात्रियों का भी पहुंचना आसान होगा। विकास के जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स की नींव एनडीए सरकार में रखी जाती है, वो पूरा होकर रहेंगे, ये बात पक्की है।
साथियों,
एनडीए की डबल इंजन सरकार यहां रेलवे के विकास के लिए भी तेजी से काम कर रही है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत गयाजी रेलवे स्टेशन को आधुनिक बनाया जा रहा है। इससे गयाजी रेलवे स्टेशन पर यात्रियों को एयरपोर्ट जैसी सुविधाएं मिलेगी। आज गया वो शहर है जहां राजधानी, जनशताब्दी और मेड इन इंडिया वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। गयाजी, सासाराम, प्रयागराज, कानपुर होते हुए दिल्ली तक सीधा कनेक्शन, बिहार के युवाओं को, यहां के किसानों को, यहां के व्यापारियों के लिए नई संभावनाएं बना रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आपके आशीर्वाद से, देश के अटूट भरोसे के कारण, साल 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर शुरू हुआ मेरा सेवाकाल, ये सेवाकाल निरंतर जारी है। इतने वर्षों में हमारी सरकार पर भ्रष्टाचार का एक भी दाग नहीं लगा। जबकि आज़ादी के बाद कांग्रेस की सरकारें, जो 60-65 साल तक सरकार में रही हैं, उनके भ्रष्टाचार की लंबी लिस्ट है। आरजेडी का भ्रष्टाचार तो बिहार का बच्चा-बच्चा जानता है। मेरा साफ मानना है कि भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध लड़ाई को अगर अंजाम तक पहुंचाना है, तो कोई भी कार्रवाई के दायरे से बाहर नहीं होना चाहिए। आप सोचिए, आज कानून है कि अगर किसी छोटे सरकारी कर्मचारी को 50 घंटे तक हिरासत में रख दिया, तो अपने आप वो सस्पेंड हो जाता है, ड्राइवर हो, छोटा क्लर्क हो, peon हो, उसकी जिंदगी हमेशा-हमेशा के लिए तबाह हो जाती है। लेकिन अगर कोई मुख्यमंत्री है, कोई मंत्री है, कोई प्रधानमंत्री है, तो वो जेल में रहकर के भी सत्ता का सुख पा सकता है। ये कैसे हो सकता है? हमने कुछ समय पहले ही देखा है कि कैसे जेल से ही फाइलों पर साइन किए जा रहे थे, जेल से ही सरकारी आदेश निकाले जा रहे थे। नेताओं का अगर यही रवैया रहेगा, तो ऐसे भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध लड़ाई कैसे लड़ी जा सकती है?
साथियों,
संविधान हर जनप्रतिनिधि से ईमानदारी और पारदर्शीता की उम्मीद करता है। हम संविधान की मर्यादा को तार-तार होते नहीं देख सकते। इसलिए एनडीए सरकार भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ एक ऐसा कानून लाई है, जिसके दायरे में देश का प्रधानमंत्री भी है। इस कानून में मुख्यमंत्री और मंत्रियों को भी शामिल किया गया है। जब ये कानून बन जाएगा, तो प्रधानमंत्री हो या मुख्यमंत्री, या फिर कोई भी मंत्री, उसे गिरफ़्तारी के 30 दिनों के अंदर जमानत लेनी होगी। और अगर जमानत नहीं मिली, तो 31वें दिन उसे कुर्सी छोड़नी होगी। आप कहिए भाइयों, जो जेल जाएं उसे कुर्सी छोड़नी चाहिए कि नहीं छोड़नी चाहिए? क्या वो कुर्सी पर बैठे रह सकता है क्या? क्या वो सरकारी फाइलों पर साइन कर सकता है क्या? क्या जेल में से कोई सरकार चला सकता है क्या? और इसलिए ऐसा सख्त कानून बनाने की तरफ हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
लेकिन साथियों,
ये RJD वाले, ये कांग्रेस वाले, ये लेफ्ट वाले इस कानून का विरोध कर रहे हैं। ये बहुत गुस्से में हैं, और कौन नहीं जानता कि उनको किस बात का डर है? जिसने पाप किया होता है, वो अपने पाप को दूसरों से छुपाता है, लेकिन खुद तो भीतर से जानता है कि क्या खेल खेला है। इन सबका भी यही हिसाब है। ये आरजेडी और कांग्रेस वाले, कोई बेल पर बाहर हैं, कोई रेल के खेल में अदालत के चक्कर लगा रहा है। और जो जमानत पर बाहर घूम रहे हैं, वे आज इस कानून का विरोध कर रहे हैं। इन्हें लगता है कि अगर ये जेल चले गए, तो इनके सारे सपने चकनाचूर हो जाएंगे। और इसलिए, सुबह–शाम ये लोग मोदी को भांति-भांति की गाली दे रहे हैं। और इतने बौखलाए हुए, इतने बौखलाए हुए हैं कि इस जनहित के कानून का विरोध कर रहे हैं। हमारे राजेंद्र बाबू, बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर ने कभी सोचा भी नहीं था, कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की होगी कि सत्ता के भूखे लोग भ्रष्टाचार करेंगे और जेल जाने पर भी कुर्सी से चिपके रहेंगे। लेकिन अब भ्रष्टाचारी जेल भी जाएगा और उसकी कुर्सी भी जाएगी। भारत को भ्रष्टाचार से मुक्त होने का संकल्प देश के कोटि-कोटि लोगों का है। ये संकल्प सिद्ध होकर रहेगा।
साथियों,
मैंने लाल किले से एक और खतरे की बात की है। और ये खतरा बिहार पर भी है। देश में घुसपैठियों की बढ़ती संख्या चिंता का विषय है। बिहार के सीमावर्ती जिलों में तेजी से डेमोग्राफी बदल रही है। इसलिए एनडीए सरकार ने तय किया है कि देश का भविष्य घुसपैठियों को नहीं तय करने देंगे। घुसपैठियों को बिहार के युवाओं के रोजगार नहीं छीनने देंगे। जिन सुविधाओं पर भारतीय लोगों का अधिकार है, उस पर घुसपैठियों को डाका नहीं डालने देंगे। इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए मैंने डेमोग्राफी मिशन शुरू करने की बात कही है। बहुत जल्द ये मिशन अपना काम शुरू करेगा, हम हर घुसपैठिए को देश से बाहर करके ही रहेंगे। आप मुझे बताइए, इन घुसपैठियों को निकालना चाहिए कि नहीं निकालना चाहिए? क्या ये घुसपैठियें आपका रोजगार छीन लें, आपको मंजूर है? एक घुसपैठिया आपकी जमीन पर कब्जा कर ले, आपको मंजूर है? एक घुसपैठिया आपका हक छीन लें आपको मंजूर है? बिहार के आप सभी लोग देश के भीतर बैठे घुसपैठियों के समर्थकों से भी सावधान रहिए, जान जाइए कौन घुसपैठियों के साथ खड़ा है। कांग्रेस और आरजेडी जैसे दल बिहार के लोगों का हक छीनकर घुसपैठियों को देना चाहते हैं। तुष्टिकरण के लिए, वोटबैंक को बढ़ाने के लिए कांग्रेस-आरजेडी वाले कुछ भी कर सकते हैं, कितने ही नीचे जा सकते हैं। इसलिए बिहार के लोगों को बहुत सतर्क रहना है।
साथियों,
हमें हमारे बिहार को कांग्रेस-आरजेडी की बुरी नज़र से बचाकर रखना है। बिहार के लिए ये समय बहुत अहम है। बिहार के युवाओं के सपने पूरे हों, बिहार के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को नई उड़ान मिले, इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार, और नीतीश जी के साथ हम कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर बिहार के कल्याण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। बिहार में विकास की गति बनी रहे, इसके लिए डबल इंजन की सरकार लगातार मेहनत कर रही है। आज के विकास प्रोजेक्ट इसी दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। मैं एक बार फिर इन परियोजनाओं के लिए बिहार को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in GayaJi, Bihar
22 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
We bow to Gaya Ji, the world-renowned sacred city of knowledge and liberation.
On the glorious land of the Vishnupad Temple, I extend my greetings to all of you.
Hon’ble Governor of Bihar, Arif Mohammad Khan ji; the popular Chief Minister Nitish Kumar ji; my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Jitan Ram Manjhi ji, Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Chirag Paswan ji, Ram Nath Thakur ji, Nityanand Rai ji, Satish Chandra Dubey ji, Raj Bhushan Chaudhary ji; Deputy Chief Ministers Samrat Chaudhary ji and Vijay Kumar Sinha ji; Ministers of the Bihar Government; my fellow Parliamentarian Upendra Kushwaha ji; other MPs; and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar!
This land of Gaya Ji is a land of spirituality and peace. It is the sacred land where Lord Buddha attained enlightenment. The spiritual and cultural heritage of Gaya Ji is very ancient and immensely rich. The people here had wished that this city should not just be called Gaya, but Gaya Ji. I congratulate the Government of Bihar for this decision. I am glad that the double-engine government of Bihar is continuously working for the rapid development of Gaya Ji.
Brothers and sisters,
Even today, projects worth 12,000 crore rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid on the same day from the sacred land of Gaya Ji. These include many major projects related to energy, healthcare, and urban development. These will strengthen Bihar’s industries and create new employment opportunities for the youth. I congratulate the people of Bihar for these projects. A new Hospital and Research Centre has also been inaugurated here today for better healthcare facilities in Bihar. Now, the people of Bihar will have another facility for cancer treatment.
Friends,
Bringing ease to the lives of the poor, and making the lives of women simpler—this is where I find the greatest satisfaction as a servant of the people. Just like giving a permanent home to the poor...
Friends,
I have a major resolve. Until every needy person has a permanent house of their own, Modi will not sit in peace. With this vision, more than 4 crore houses have been built and handed over to the poor over the last 11 years. In Bihar alone, over 38 lakh homes have been constructed. In Gaya district too, more than 2 lakh families have received their permanent homes. And we haven’t just given houses—that is, four walls—we have given the poor their dignity along with them. These homes come with facilities like electricity, water, toilets, and gas connections. In other words, poor families now have the guarantee of living with convenience, safety, and respect.
Friends,
Today, continuing this effort, more than 16,000 families from the Magadh region of Bihar have received their permanent homes. This means that the celebrations of Diwali and Chhath Puja will be even brighter for these families this year. I heartily congratulate all the beneficiary families who have received their homes. And for those who have not yet been able to benefit from the PM Awas Yojana, I want to assure you—the campaign for housing will continue until every poor person has a permanent home of their own.
Friends,
Bihar is the land of Chandragupta Maurya and Chanakya. Whenever Bharat has been challenged by an enemy, Bihar has stood as the nation’s shield. Every resolve taken on this land carries the strength of this soil, and every resolve taken here never goes in vain.
And that is why, brothers and sisters,
When the terrorist attack happened in Pahalgam, Kashmir, when our innocent citizens were killed after being asked about their religion, it was from this very land of Bihar that I had declared that terrorists would be reduced to dust. Today, the world is witnessing that the resolve taken from this land of Bihar has been fulfilled. You may recall—at that time Pakistan was sending drone attacks and launching missiles at us, while Bharat was shattering those Pakistani missiles in the air like straws. Not a single missile from Pakistan could harm us.
Friends,
Operation Sindoor has drawn a new line in Bharat’s defence policy. Now, no one will be able to send terrorists into Bharat and carry out attacks and get away with it. Even if terrorists try to hide underground, Bharat’s missiles will bury them there.
Friends,
The rapid development of Bihar is a very big priority for the NDA government at the Centre. That is why today Bihar is moving ahead on the path of all-round development. In the past years, old problems have been addressed, and new avenues of progress have been created. Remember how things used to be during the “lantern rule.” At that time this region was gripped by red terror. Because of Maoists, it was difficult to move around anywhere after sunset. Cities like Gaya Ji were plunged into darkness during the lantern rule. Thousands of villages didn’t even have electricity poles. The lantern regime pushed Bihar’s future into darkness. There was no education, no employment, and generations of people were forced to migrate from Bihar because of them.
Friends,
The RJD and its allies see the people of Bihar only as their vote bank. They have no concern for the joys, sorrows, dignity, or respect of the poor. You may recall that a Congress Chief Minister once openly declared from a stage that people from Bihar would not be allowed into his state. Such deep hatred of Congress towards the people of Bihar, such contempt—this can never be forgotten. Even after such mistreatment of the people of Bihar by the Congress, the RJD leaders remained in deep slumber.
Brothers and sisters,
The NDA government of Bihar is responding to this hateful campaign of Congress and the Indi alliance. We are working with the vision that sons and daughters of Bihar should find employment here itself, live lives of dignity here itself, and take care of their parents here itself. Now major projects are coming up in Bihar. In Dobhi of Gaya Ji district, the biggest industrial area of Bihar is being developed. A technology centre is also being established in Gaya Ji. Today itself, the Buxar Thermal Power Plant has been inaugurated. Just a few months ago, I laid the foundation stone for the Navinagar Super Thermal Power Project in Aurangabad. A new thermal power plant will also be built in Pirpainti, Bhagalpur. These power plants will increase the supply of electricity in Bihar. And you all know—what happens when electricity production increases? Electricity supply in homes increases, industries get more power, and this in turn creates new opportunities for employment.
Friends,
Nitish ji has launched a major campaign to provide secure government jobs to the youth of Bihar. It is because of Nitish ji that even the recruitment of teachers here has been carried out with full transparency.
Friends,
To ensure that the young people here get maximum employment opportunities within Bihar itself and are not forced to migrate in search of jobs, a new scheme of the Central Government will provide major support. Just last week, starting from this Independence Day on 15th August, the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana has been launched nationwide. Under this scheme, when our youth take up their first job in the private sector, the Central Government will directly provide them 15,000 rupees. Private companies that employ young people will also receive additional financial support from the government. My young brothers and sisters in Bihar will greatly benefit from this scheme.
Friends,
Whether it was Congress or RJD, their governments never understood the true value of people’s money. For them, public money only meant filling their own coffers. That is why during Congress-RJD governments, projects would remain incomplete for years. The longer a project was delayed, the more money they would siphon off. The NDA government has put an end to this wrong approach. Now, after the foundation stone is laid, efforts are made to complete the work as quickly as possible within the given timeframe. Today’s program is also a wonderful example of this. I was given the privilege of laying the foundation stone for the Aunta–Simaria section, and today, with your blessings and love, I have also been given the opportunity to inaugurate this bridge. This bridge will not only connect roads, but it will also unite North and South Bihar. Heavy vehicles which earlier had to take a 150-kilometer detour via Gandhi Setu will now have a direct route. This will speed up trade, empower industries, and make it easier for pilgrims to reach their destinations. When the NDA government lays the foundation for development projects, they are surely completed—this is guaranteed.
Friends,
The NDA’s double-engine government is also working rapidly on the development of the railways here. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, the Gaya Ji railway station is being modernized. This will provide passengers with facilities similar to those at an airport. Today, Gaya is a city that has the services of Rajdhani, Jan Shatabdi, and the indigenously built Vande Bharat trains. The direct connection from Gaya Ji, Sasaram, Prayagraj, and Kanpur to Delhi is opening up new opportunities for the youth, the farmers, and the traders of Bihar.
Brothers and sisters,
With your blessings, and because of the unwavering trust of the nation, my tenure of service that began in 2014 as Prime Minister is still continuing. In all these years, not a single stain of corruption has been put on our government. Whereas after independence, the Congress governments, which ruled for 60–65 years, have a long list of corruption cases. And as for RJD’s corruption—every child in Bihar knows about it. I firmly believe that if we want to take the fight against corruption to its logical conclusion, then no one should be kept outside its ambit. Think about it—today, the law says that if even a small government employee is kept in custody for 50 hours, he is automatically suspended. Be it a driver, a junior clerk, or a peon—his life gets ruined forever. But if someone is a Chief Minister, a Minister, or even a Prime Minister, he can still enjoy the pleasures of power even while sitting in jail. How can this be possible? We saw not long ago how files were being signed from jail, how government orders were being issued from inside the prison. If leaders continue to behave in this way, how can the fight against corruption ever be won?
Friends,
The Constitution expects honesty and transparency from every public representative. We cannot allow the dignity of the Constitution to be torn apart. That is why the NDA government has brought a law against corruption that includes even the Prime Minister within its ambit. This law also covers Chief Ministers and Ministers. Once this law comes into force, whether it is the Prime Minister, a Chief Minister, or any other Minister—they will have to secure bail within 30 days of arrest. And if bail is not granted, then on the 31st day they will have to vacate their office. Tell me, brothers—if someone goes to jail, should they not have to leave their post? Can they continue sitting on the chair? Can they sign government files from jail? Can anyone run a government from inside prison? And that is why we are moving ahead to make such a strict law.
But friends,
These RJD people, these Congress people, these Left people—they are opposing this law. They are furious. And who doesn’t know why? Those who have sinned, they may hide their crimes from others, but deep inside, they know what misdeeds they have committed. This is the story of all of them. These RJD and Congress leaders—some are out on bail and some are running around courts caught in railway scam. And those who are roaming free on bail today are the very ones opposing this law. They fear that if they land in jail, all their dreams will be shattered. That is why, day and night, they keep hurling all kinds of abuses at Modi. They are so agitated, so restless, that they are opposing this people-oriented law. Our Rajendra Babu, our Babasaheb Ambedkar could never have imagined, never even dreamed, that power-hungry leaders would indulge in corruption and still cling to their chairs even after going to jail. But now, the corrupt will go to jail, and their chair will also go. The resolve to make Bharat free from corruption belongs to crores of people of this nation. And this resolve will surely be fulfilled.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I have spoken about another danger—and this danger is upon Bihar as well. The increasing number of infiltrators in the country is a matter of great concern. The demography is changing rapidly in the border districts of Bihar. That is why the NDA government has decided that the future of this country will not be allowed to be determined by infiltrators. We will not allow infiltrators to snatch away the jobs of Bihar’s youth. We will not allow infiltrators to loot the facilities that rightfully belong to the people of Bharat. To deal with this danger, I have announced the launch of the Demography Mission. Very soon, this mission will begin its work—and we will drive out every infiltrator from this country. Tell me—should these infiltrators be removed or not? Would you accept it if an infiltrator snatches away your job? Would you accept it if an infiltrator seizes your land? Would you accept it if an infiltrator takes away your rights? People of Bihar, beware of those within the country who support these infiltrators. Know very well who stands with the infiltrators. Parties like Congress and RJD want to deprive the people of Bihar of their rights and hand them over to infiltrators. For appeasement, for vote-bank politics, Congress and RJD can stoop to any level. That is why the people of Bihar must remain very vigilant.
Friends,
We must protect Bihar from the evil eye of Congress and RJD. This is a very crucial time for Bihar. For the dreams of Bihar’s youth to be fulfilled, for the aspirations of the people of Bihar to soar higher—the Central Government and Nitish ji are working shoulder to shoulder for the welfare of Bihar. To ensure that the pace of development continues in Bihar, the double-engine government is constantly striving. Today’s development projects are an important step in that direction. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Bihar for these projects. Say with me—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.