प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री स्वराज पॉल के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री स्वराज पॉल के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रिटेन में उद्योग, परोपकार और सार्वजनिक सेवा में श्री स्वराज पॉल का योगदान तथा भारत के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंधों के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्थन को सदैव याद रखा जाएगा।
श्री मोदी ने श्री स्वराज पॉल के साथ अपनी कई मुलाकातों को भी याद किया तथा उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की।
श्री मोदी ने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में कहा:
"श्री स्वराज पॉल जी के निधन से अत्यंत दुःखी हूं। ब्रिटेन में उद्योग, परोपकार और जनसेवा में उनके योगदान, और भारत के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंधों के लिए उनके अटूट समर्थन को सदैव याद रखा जाएगा। उनके साथ हुई कई मुलाकातें याद आती हैं। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदनाएं। ॐ शांति।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Swaraj Paul
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri Swaraj Paul.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Swaraj Paul’s contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the United Kingdom, as well as his unwavering support for closer ties with India, will always be remembered.
Shri Modi also fondly recalled his many interactions with Shri Swaraj Paul and conveyed condolences to his family and admirers.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Swaraj Paul Ji. His contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the UK, and his unwavering support for closer ties with India will always be remembered. I fondly recall our many interactions. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”