প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
স্বরাজ পালের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ আগস্ট ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বরাজ পালের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যুক্তরাজ্যে শিল্প, জনহিতকর কাজ ও জনসেবায় স্বরাজ পালের অবদান এবং ভারতের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর অটল সমর্থন চিরকাল স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে।
শ্রী মোদী স্বরাজ পালের সঙ্গে তাঁর বহু আলাপচারিতার কথা স্মরণ করেন এবং তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুরাগীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানান।
এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন,
"স্বরাজ পাল জী'র প্রয়াণে আমি গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। যুক্তরাজ্যে শিল্প, জনহিতকর কাজ ও জনসেবায় তাঁর অবদান এবং ভারতের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্কের জন্য তাঁর অটল সমর্থন চিরকাল স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। আমি আমাদের অনেক আলাপচারিতার কথা স্নেহের সঙ্গে স্মরণ করি। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুরাগীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি।"
Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Swaraj Paul Ji. His contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the UK, and his unwavering support for closer ties with India will always be remembered. I fondly recall our many interactions. Condolences to his family and… pic.twitter.com/6G7D4gDDD1
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 22, 2025

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Swaraj Paul
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri Swaraj Paul.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Swaraj Paul’s contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the United Kingdom, as well as his unwavering support for closer ties with India, will always be remembered.
Shri Modi also fondly recalled his many interactions with Shri Swaraj Paul and conveyed condolences to his family and admirers.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Swaraj Paul Ji. His contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the UK, and his unwavering support for closer ties with India will always be remembered. I fondly recall our many interactions. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”