প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাকাশচারী শুভাংশু শুক্লার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলাপচারিতা
19 AUG 2025 11:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল নতুন দিল্লিতে মহাকাশচারী শুভাংশু শুক্লার সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। মহাকাশ যাত্রার অনন্যতার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই যাত্রা যিনি করেন, তার মধ্যে নানাবিধ রূপান্তর ও পরিবর্তন আসে, এ সম্পর্কে তিনি জানতে আগ্রহী। এর উত্তরে শুভাংশু বলেন, মহাকাশের পরিবেশ সম্পূর্ণ আলাদা। মাধ্যাকর্ষণ শক্তি না থাকাটা খুব বড় ফারাক গড়ে দেয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানতে চান, যাত্রার পুরো সময়টায় মহাকাশযানের ভিতরে কি একইভাবে বসে থাকতে হয়, নাকি মহাকাশ যাত্রীরা তাঁদের বসার জায়গা পরিবর্তন করতে পারেন? উত্তরে শুভাংশু জানান, ২৩-২৪ ঘণ্টা একইভাবে থাকতে হয়। মহাকাশে পৌঁছে যাওয়ার পর যাত্রীরা তাঁদের সিট বেল্ট খুলে ক্যাপসুলের ভিতরে ঘোরাফেরা করতে পারেন।
মহাকাশযানের ভিতরে যথেষ্ট পরিসর থাকে কি না- প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই প্রশ্নের জবাবে শুভাংশু বলেন, খুব একটা বড় না হলেও কিছুটা জায়গা থাকে। ফাইটার জেটের ককপিটের থেকে মহাকাশযান স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ কি না, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তা জানতে চাইলে শুভাংশু বলেন, এটি ককপিটের থেকে অনেক ভালো।
মহাকাশে পৌঁছনোর পর শারীরিক পরিবর্তনের প্রসঙ্গে শুভাংশু বলেন, হৃদযন্ত্রের গতি অনেকটা কমে যায়, পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য শরীরকে অনেক সমঝোতা করতে হয়। তবে ৪-৫ দিনের মধ্যেই মহাকাশের পরিবেশের সঙ্গে শরীর নিজেকে খাপ খাইয়ে নেয়। পৃথিবীত ফিরে আসার পর একই সমস্যা দেখা দেয়। শরীরকে আবারও নানা পরিবর্তনের মধ্য দিয়ে যেতে হয়। যার শারীরিক সক্ষমতা যেমনই থাকুক না কেন, হেঁটে-চলে বেড়ানো খুব কঠিন হয়। শুভাংশু নিজের অভিজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে বলেন, তিনি শারীরিকভাবে সম্পূর্ণ সুস্থ থাকলেও পৃথিবীতে আসার পর হাঁটতে পারেন নি, এজন্য তাঁকে অপরের সাহায্য নিতে হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে মস্তিষ্ককেও নতুন পরিবেশের সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিতে হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহাকাশ যাত্রার জন্য শুধু শারীরিক প্রশিক্ষণ নেওয়াই যথেষ্ট নয়, এজন্য মানসিক প্রস্তুতিও নিতে হয়। শুভাংশু প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে সমর্থন করে বলেন, শরীর ও মাংসপেশী সবল থাকলেও মস্তিষ্ককে নতুন পরিবেশের সঙ্গে খাপ খাইয়ে নিতে বেশ কিছুটা সময় লাগে।
কোনও মহাকাশ মিশনে সবথেকে বেশি কতটা সময় মহাকাশচারীরা মহাশূন্যে কাটিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই প্রশ্নের উত্তরে শুভাংশু বলেন, বর্তমানে মহাকাশচারীরা টানা ৮ মাস পর্যন্ত মহাকাশে থাকেন। তাঁর সঙ্গী মহাকাশচারীদের কেউ কেউ ডিসেম্বরে পৃথিবীতে ফিরবেন।
শ্রী মোদী মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে মুগ ও মেথি ফলানো নিয়ে শুভাংশু যে পরীক্ষা চালিয়েছিলেন, সেই বিষয়ে প্রশ্ন করেন। শুভাংশু বলেন, মহাকাশে খাদ্য বহন করা এক বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। মহাকাশযানে জায়গা কম, খাবার বয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার খরচও অনেক বেশি। সেজন্য সব থেকে কম জায়গায় কীভাবে সব থেকে বেশি ক্যালরি ও পুষ্টিগুণসম্পন্ন খাবার নিয়ে যাওয়া যায়, তার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। তাঁর পরীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে একটা ছোট্ট থালায় সামান্য একটু জল দিলে ৮ দিনের মধ্যেই অঙ্কুর ফুটে ওঠে। ভারতের অনন্য কৃষি উদ্ভাবন আগামীদিনে মহাকাশচারীদের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় বিশেষ অবদান রাখবে। এর থেকে পৃথিবীর প্রান্তিক মানুষজনও উপকৃত হবেন বলে শুভাংশু দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
অন্যান্য দেশের মহাকাশচারীরা ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারীর প্রতি কেমন ব্যবহার করেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই প্রশ্নের উত্তরে শুভাংশু বলেন, তিনি যেখানেই গেছেন, সেখানেই মানুষজন উদগ্রীব হয়ে তাঁর সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। তাঁরা ভারতের মহাকাশ অভিযান সম্পর্কে জানতে চেয়েছেন। বিশেষত গগনযান মিশন নিয়ে বহু মানুষ আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছেন। বহু মহাকাশচারী ভারতীয় মহাকাশযানে চড়ে অন্তরীক্ষে যাওয়ার আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছেন বলে শুভংশু জানান।
শুভাংশুকে সবাই অসাধারণ প্রতিভাবান আখ্যা দেন কেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রশ্নের উত্তরে শুভাংশু বিনয়ের সঙ্গে বলেন, মানুষ ভালোবাসে এমনটা বলেন। তাঁর সাফল্যের পিছনে রয়েছে প্রথম ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার পাইলট এবং পরবর্তীকালে স্পেস পাইলট হিসেবে তাঁর নেওয়া কঠোর প্রশিক্ষণ। স্পেস পাইলট হওয়া ইঞ্জিনিয়ার হওয়ার থেকে কোনও অংশে কম নয় বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীরা তাঁকে এই মিশনের জন্য প্রস্তুত হতে প্রভূত সাহায্য করেছেন বলে শুভাংশু জানান।
তিনি শুভাংশুকে যে ‘হোমওয়ার্ক’ দিয়েছিলেন, তার অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে জানতে চান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শুভাংশু বলেন, যে কাজ তাঁকে দেওয়া হয়েছিল, তা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তাঁর এই যাত্রা মহাকাশ নিয়ে সচেতনতার সৃষ্টি করেছে। মিশন সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করে গোটা টিম নিরাপদে পৃথিবীতে ফিরেছে- কিন্তু এটা শেষ নয়, এ হল এক সূচনা। শুভাংশু বলেন এই মিশনের উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল, যতটা পারা যায় শেখা এবং সেই শিক্ষাকে প্রয়োজন মতো কাজে লাগানো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বেশকিছু মহাকাশচারীকে তৈরি করতে চায়, যেকোনও মিশনে যাওয়ার জন্য ৫০-৬০ জন মহাকাশচারী যাতে প্রস্তুত থাকেন, তেমন জায়গায় পৌঁছতে চায় ভারত। এখনও পর্যন্ত খুব কম শিশুই ভবিষ্যতে মহাকাশচারী হতে চায়, কিন্তু শুভাংশুর এই যাত্রা বহু শিশুকে প্রেরণা যোগাবে এবং তাদের মহাকাশের প্রতি আকৃষ্ট করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
শুভাংশু তাঁর ছেলেবেলার স্মৃতিচারণ করে বলেন, ১৯৮৪ সালে রাকেশ শর্মা যখন মহাকাশে গিয়েছিলেন তখন জাতীয় স্তরে তাঁর তেমন প্রচার না হওয়ায় এর তেমন কোনও প্রভাব জনজীবনে পড়েনি। কিন্তু তাঁর এই মহাকাশযাত্রা এখনকার শিশুদের মনে ব্যাপক আলোড়নের সৃষ্টি করেছে। তিনি নিজে ৩ বার সরাসরি শিশুদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। তখন একজন শিশু তাঁর কাছে জানতে চেয়েছে, মহাকাশচারী কীভাবে হওয়া যায়। শুভাংশু বলেন, মহাকাশে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করার সুযোগ পেয়ে তিনি গর্বিত। এখন তাঁর দায়িত্ব আরো বেশি মানুষকে এই মাইলফলকে পৌঁছতে সাহায্য করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের সামনে এখন মহাকাশকেন্দ্রিক দুটি বৃহৎ মিশন রয়েছে। একটি হল, নিজস্ব মহাকাশ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা এবং অপরটি গগনযান মিশন। শুভাংশুর অভিজ্ঞতা দুটি ক্ষেত্রেই বিপুলভাবে কাজে লাগবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শুভাংশু বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের ওপর যে জোর দিয়েছে, তা এক নতুন সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি করেছে। চন্দ্রযান-২ মিশন ব্যর্থ হওয়া সত্ত্বেও সরকার ক্রমাগত অর্থের জোগান দিয়ে মহাকাশ কর্মসূচিকে সমর্থন করে গেছে। এর সুবাদেই চন্দ্রযান-৩ মিশনের সাফল্য এসেছে।
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের যে আহ্বান প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে দিয়েছিলেন, তার উল্লেখ করে শুভাংশু বলেন, গগনযান, মহাকাশ কেন্দ্র, চাঁদে অবতরণ- প্রতিটি উপাদানই পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কযুক্ত এবং এক বিশাল উচ্চাকাঙ্খী স্বপ্নের অঙ্গ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত যদি আত্মনির্ভরতার সঙ্গে এই লক্ষ্যগুলি অর্জনের জন্য প্রয়াস চালায়, তবে তা সফল হবেই।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla
India’s path to success lies in pursuing Space Goals with Atmanirbharta: PM
India needs to build a pool of 40–50 Ready Astronauts to Lead Future Missions: PM
India now has two strategic missions ahead—Space Station and Gaganyaan: PM
Astronaut Shukla’s Journey Is Only the First Step in India’s Space Ambitions: PM
19 AUG 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla in New Delhi yesterday. Reflecting on the transformative experience of space travel, the Prime Minister remarked that after undertaking such a significant journey, one must feel a change and he sought to understand how astronauts perceive and experience this transformation. Responding to the Prime Minister, Shubhanshu Shukla stated that the environment in space is distinctly different, with the absence of gravity being a key factor.
The Prime Minister asked whether the seating arrangement remains the same during the journey. Shukla confirmed this, saying, “Yes sir, it remains the same.” Shri Modi further noted that astronauts have to spend 23–24 hours in the same setup. Shukla affirmed this and added that once in space, astronauts can unfasten their seats and harnesses, and move freely within the capsule.
Continuing the interaction with astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla, delving into the physical and psychological impact of space travel, the Prime Minister inquired whether the capsule offered sufficient space. Shubhanshu Shukla responded that while it wasn’t very spacious, there was some room available. The Prime Minister remarked that the capsule seemed more comfortable than a fighter jet cockpit. Shukla affirmed, “It is even better than that, sir.”
Further, Shri Modi was briefed on the physiological changes that occur upon reaching space. Shukla highlighted that the heart rate slows down significantly, and the body undergoes several adjustments. However, within four to five days, the body acclimatizes and normalizes in the space environment. Shukla further explained that upon returning to Earth, the body experiences the same set of changes again. Regardless of one’s fitness level, walking becomes difficult initially. He shared his personal experience, stating that although he felt fine, he stumbled while taking his first steps and had to be supported by others. Even though one knows how to walk, the brain takes time to reorient and understand the new environment. The Prime Minister emphasized that space travel requires not just physical training but mental conditioning as well. Shukla agreed, stating that while the body and muscles possess strength, the brain requires rewiring to comprehend the new environment and recalibrate the effort needed to walk and function normally.
Discussing the exploration of the duration of space missions, Shri Modi inquired about the longest duration astronauts have spent in space. Shubhanshu Shukla informed that currently, individuals are staying up to eight months at a time, a milestone initiated with the present mission. The Prime Minister asked about the astronauts Shukla met during his mission. Shukla confirmed that some of them are scheduled to return in December.
Shri Modi sought insights into the significance of Shukla’s experiments on growing Moong and Methi aboard the space station. Shukla expressed surprise that many people were unaware of certain developments. He highlighted that food remains a major challenge aboard space stations due to limited space and expensive cargo. The focus is on packing maximum calories and nutrition in minimal space. He explained that various experiments are underway, and growing certain foods is remarkably simple in space. Using minimal resources, such as a small dish and a bit of water, sprouts began emerging within eight days—an experiment Shukla personally witnessed aboard the station. Shukla emphasized that India’s unique agricultural innovations are now reaching microgravity research platforms. He noted the potential of these experiments to address food security challenges—not only for astronauts but also for vulnerable populations on Earth.
The Prime Minister asked how international astronauts reacted upon meeting an Indian astronaut. Shukla shared that over the past year, wherever he went, people were genuinely happy and excited to meet him. They frequently asked about India’s space activities and were well-informed about the country’s progress. Many were particularly enthusiastic about the Gaganyaan mission, inquiring about its timeline. Shukla’s crewmates even requested signed notes, expressing their desire to be invited to the launch and to travel aboard India’s spacecraft.
Shri Modi further asked why others referred to Shukla as a genius. Shukla humbly responded that people were kind in their remarks. He attributed their appreciation to his rigorous training—first in the Indian Air Force and later as a space pilot. Initially believing that academic study would be minimal, Shukla discovered that the path required extensive learning. Becoming a space pilot, he explained, is akin to mastering an engineering discipline. He underwent years of training under Indian scientists and felt well-prepared for the mission.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the progress of the “homework” he had earlier assigned to astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla. Shukla reported that the progress has been excellent. He affirmed that the task was indeed given and was very important, stating that his journey itself was meant to create awareness. He emphasized that while the mission was successful and the team returned safely, it was not the end—it was only the beginning. The Prime Minister reiterated that this was the first step. Shukla echoed the sentiment, saying, “Yes sir, it is the first step.” He emphasized that the core objective of this initiative was to learn as much as possible and bring those insights back.
The Prime Minister highlighted the need to build a large pool of astronauts in India, suggesting that 40–50 individuals should be ready for such missions. He noted that until now, very few children may have considered becoming astronauts, but Shukla’s journey would likely inspire greater belief and interest.
Shukla reflected on his childhood, recalling that when Rakesh Sharma went to space in 1984, the idea of becoming an astronaut never occurred to him due to the absence of a national program. However, during his recent mission, he interacted with children on three occasions—once through a live event and twice via radio. In each of these events, at least one child asked him, “Sir, how can I become an astronaut?”. Astronaut Shukla stated that this achievement is a major success for the country, emphasizing that today’s India no longer needs to merely dream—it knows that spaceflight is possible, that options exist, and that becoming an astronaut is achievable. “Representing India in space was a great opportunity, and now it is his responsibility to help more people reach this milestone”, added Shukla.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that India now has two major missions ahead—Space Station and Gaganyaan and highlighted that Shukla’s experience would be of great value in these upcoming endeavours.
Shukla responded affirmatively, noting that this is a major opportunity for the country, especially given the sustained commitment of the Government under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. He pointed out that despite setbacks such as Chandrayaan-2 not being successful, the Government continued to support the space program with consistent budgeting, leading to the success of Chandrayaan-3. He emphasized that such support, even after failures, is being observed globally and reflects India’s capability and positioning in the space domain. Shukla stated that India can acquire a leadership role and that a space station led by Bharat, with participation from other nations, would be a powerful tool.
Shukla further referred to the Prime Minister’s remarks on Independence day on Atmanirbharta in space manufacturing and said that all these elements are interconnected—the vision for Gaganyaan, the Space station, and the moon landing—forming a vast and ambitious dream. Prime Minister Modi affirmed that if India pursues these goals with self-reliance, it will succeed.