Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 79th Independence Day
15 AUG 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 79th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said:
“Deeply appreciate your warm wishes, Prime Minister Dr. Navin Ramgoolam, on the occasion of our Independence Day. Mauritius will always remain a strategic and trusted partner in our shared pursuit of progress, prosperity and a bright future for our peoples.”
Replying to a tweet by the President of the Republic of Maldives, Shri Modi said:
“Thank you for your warm greetings, President Muizzu. The Maldives is a valued neighbour and close partner in our shared vision of peace, progress and prosperity for our people and the region.”
In response to a tweet by President of France, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you, my friend President Macron, for your warm greetings on India’s Independence Day. We value our strategic partnership and remain committed to deepening it for the benefit of our people.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Shri Modi said:
“I thank Prime Minister Tobgay for the kind wishes on India’s Independence Day. May the bonds of friendship between our nations continue to grow stronger in the times to come.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर बधाई देने के लिए विश्व के राजनेताओं का आभार व्यक्त किया
15 AUG 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर बधाई और शुभकामनाओं के लिए विश्व के राजनेताओं का आभार व्यक्त किया।
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. नवीन रामगुलाम, हमारे स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर आपकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए ह्रदय से आभारी हूँ। मॉरीशस, दोनों देशों के लोगों की प्रगति, समृद्धि और उज्ज्वल भविष्य के साझा प्रयास में हमेशा एक रणनीतिक और विश्वसनीय साझेदार बना रहेगा।"
मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के एक ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“राष्ट्रपति मुइज़्ज़ू, आपकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद। मालदीव हमारे लोगों और क्षेत्र के लिए शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के हमारे साझा विज़न में एक मूल्यवान पड़ोसी और घनिष्ठ साझेदार है।”
फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“मेरे मित्र, राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों, भारत के स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर आपकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद। हम अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को महत्व देते हैं और अपने लोगों के लाभ हेतु इसे और घनिष्ठ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।”
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के एक ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“मैं भारत के स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर शुभकामनाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री तोबगे को धन्यवाद देता हूँ। आने वाले समय में हमारे देशों के बीच मैत्री-बंधन के और भी मज़बूत होने की कामना करता हूँ।”