Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 79th Independence Day
15 AUG 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 79th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said:
“Deeply appreciate your warm wishes, Prime Minister Dr. Navin Ramgoolam, on the occasion of our Independence Day. Mauritius will always remain a strategic and trusted partner in our shared pursuit of progress, prosperity and a bright future for our peoples.”
Replying to a tweet by the President of the Republic of Maldives, Shri Modi said:
“Thank you for your warm greetings, President Muizzu. The Maldives is a valued neighbour and close partner in our shared vision of peace, progress and prosperity for our people and the region.”
In response to a tweet by President of France, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you, my friend President Macron, for your warm greetings on India’s Independence Day. We value our strategic partnership and remain committed to deepening it for the benefit of our people.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Shri Modi said:
“I thank Prime Minister Tobgay for the kind wishes on India’s Independence Day. May the bonds of friendship between our nations continue to grow stronger in the times to come.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৭৯-তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে বিশ্ব নেতৃবৃন্দ শুভেচ্ছা জানানোয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন
15 AUG 2025 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭৯-তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে বিশ্ব নেতৃবৃন্দ শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানানোয়, তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন করেছেন।
মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এক ট্যুইট বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন :
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ রবীন রামগুলাম, আমাদের স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আপনার উষ্ণ অভিনন্দনে আমি আপ্লুত। উন্নয়ন, সমৃদ্ধি এবং জনসাধারণের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আমরা যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছি, সেই প্রয়াসে মরিশাস সর্বদাই কৌশলগত এবং বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়ে থাকে।”
মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতির এক ট্যুইট বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“রাষ্ট্রপতি মুইজ্জু, আপনার উষ্ণ অভিনন্দনের জন্য ধন্যবাদ। শান্তি, উন্নয়ন এবং এই অঞ্চল ও আমাদের জনসাধারণের সমৃদ্ধির জন্য যে অভিন্ন পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, মালদ্বীপ তার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার এবং প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্র।”
ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতির ট্যুইট বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন :
“আমার বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রোঁ, ভারতের স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আপনি যে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন, তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ। আমাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আমরা গুরুত্ব দিই। আমাদের জনগণের কল্যাণের জন্য এই সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।”
ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এক ট্যুইট বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে তিনি বলেছেন :
“ভারতের স্বাধীনতা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী টোবগে যে শুভেচ্ছা বার্তা পাঠিয়েছেন, তার জন্য তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। আগামীদিনে আমাদের দুই দেশের মধ্যে যে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, তা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে।”