Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with Lieutenant Governor and Chief Minister of J&K regarding the situation in the wake of the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar
15 AUG 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today spoke with Jammu & Kashmir Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha and Chief Minister, Shri Omar Abdullah regarding the situation in the wake of the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Spoke to Jammu and Kashmir LG, Shri Manoj Sinha Ji and CM Shri Omar Abdullah Ji regarding the situation in the wake of the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar. Authorities are working on the ground to assist those affected.
@OfficeOfLGJandK
@OmarAbdullaH”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కిష్ట్వార్ వరదల గురించి జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్, ముఖ్యమంత్రితో మాట్లాడిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
15 AUG 2025 12:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
కిష్ట్వార్ లో భారీ వర్షాలు, వరదల పరిస్థితి గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హా, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ఒమర్ అబ్దుల్లాతో మాట్లాడారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
“కిష్ట్వార్ లో భారీ వర్షాలు, వరదల నేపథ్యంలో పరిస్థితి గురించి జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హా, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ఒమర్ అబ్దుల్లాతో మాట్లాడాను. బాధితులకు సహాయం అందించేందుకు అధికారులు క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో పనిచేస్తున్నారు.”