Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with Lieutenant Governor and Chief Minister of J&K regarding the situation in the wake of the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar
15 AUG 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today spoke with Jammu & Kashmir Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha and Chief Minister, Shri Omar Abdullah regarding the situation in the wake of the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Spoke to Jammu and Kashmir LG, Shri Manoj Sinha Ji and CM Shri Omar Abdullah Ji regarding the situation in the wake of the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar. Authorities are working on the ground to assist those affected.
@OfficeOfLGJandK
@OmarAbdullaH”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਵਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
15 AUG 2025 12:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮਰ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਵਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
" ਕਿਸ਼ਤਵਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮਰ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
@OfficeOfLGJandK
@OmarAbdullaH”