প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লিতে সাংসদের জন্য নবনির্মিত ফ্ল্যাটের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
11 AUG 2025 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির বাবা খড়গ সিং মার্গে সাংসদদের জন্য ১৮৪টি নবনির্মিত টাইপ ৭ বহুতল ফ্ল্যাটের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে এক জনসভায় ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্প্রতি তিনি কর্তব্য পথে কর্তব্য ভবন নামে পরিচিত সাধারণ কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয়ের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। আজ সাংসদদের জন্য নব নির্মিত আবাসিক ভবনের উদ্বোধন করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। তিনি ভারতের ৪টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নদী কৃষ্ণা, গোদাবরী, কোশী এবং হুগলী নদীর নামে নামকরণ করা এই কমপ্লেক্সের ৪টি টাওয়ারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে জীবনদায়ী এই নদীগুলি এখন সাংসদদের জীবনে আনন্দের নতুন ধারা প্রবাহিত করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নদীর নামে নামকরণ করা এই ভবনগুলি ঐক্যের সূত্রে আবদ্ধ করবে। এই ভবন দিল্লির সাংসদদের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করবে। তিনি বলেন, দিল্লির সাংসদদের জন্য সরকারি আবাসন লাভ করা এখন সহজ হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব সাংসদদের অভিনন্দন জানান এবং এই আবাসন নির্মাণের সঙ্গে জড়িত ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ও শ্রমিকদের প্রশংসা করেন। প্রকল্পটি সম্পন্ন করতে তাদের নিষ্ঠা ও কঠোর পরিশ্রমেরও প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাংসদদের জন্য নবনির্মিত আবাসিক কমপ্লেক্সের একটি নমুনা ফ্ল্যাট পরিদর্শনের সুযোগ হয়েছে তাঁর। সাংসদদের পুরনো বাসস্থানের অবস্থাও পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছেন তিনি। সেগুলি যথাযথ মানসম্পন্ন না হওয়ায় সাংসদদের ঘন ঘন নানা সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়। তিনি বলেন, নতুন এই ফ্ল্যাটগুলিতে সাংসদরা সেইসব সমস্যা থেকে মুক্ত হবেন। তাঁরা জনসাধারণের উদ্বেগ সমাধানে আরও কার্যকরভাবে কাজ করতে সক্ষম হবেন।
দিল্লিতে প্রথমবার নির্বাচিত সাংসদদের আবাসন পেতে যে চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হতে হয়, তা স্বীকার করে নিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নবনির্মিত এই ভবনগুলি সেই সমস্যা দূর করতে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি বলেন, ১৮০ জনেরও বেশি সাংসদ এই বহুতল ভবনগুলিতে বসবাস করতে পারবেন। কর্তব্য ভবন উদ্বোধনের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বেশ কয়েকটি মন্ত্রক ভাড়া করা বাড়ি থেকে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে, যার জন্য বার্ষিক ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকা ভাড়া দিতে হয়। এই অর্থ জনসাধারণের তহবিলের সরাসরি অপচয় বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, সাংসদদের আবাসনের অভাবও সরকারি ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি করেছে। সাংসদদের আবাসনের অভাব থাকা সত্ত্বেও ২০০৪-২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত একটি আবাসনও তৈরি করা হয়নি। ২০১৪ সালের পর বর্তমান সরকার এই কাজকে একটি মিশন হিসেবে গ্রহণ করেছে এবং এ পর্যন্ত সাংসদদের জন্য প্রায় ৩৫০টি ফ্ল্যাট তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কর্তব্য পথে এবং কর্তব্য ভবন নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কাছে পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে পানীয় জল সরবরাহের দায়িত্বও পালন করছে সরকার। দেশ যখন সাংসদদের জন্য নতুন আবাসন তৈরি করে, তখন একইসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় ৪ কোটি দরিদ্র পরিবারের জন্য বাড়ির মালিকানাপ্রাপ্তিকেও সহজতর করে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নতুন সংসদ ভবন নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি শত শত নতুন মেডিক্যাল কলেজও প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির সুফল সমাজের প্রতিটি স্তরে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাংসদদের নব-নির্মিত বাসস্থানগুলি দেশের পরিবেশ বান্ধব দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, আবাসন কমপ্লেক্সে সৌরশক্তি চালিত পরিকাঠামো অন্তর্ভুক্তির বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন।
নতুন আবাসিক কমপ্লেক্সের উদ্বোধনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাংসদদের কাছে কয়েকটি আবেদন করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও অঞ্চলের সাংসদরা এখন একসঙ্গে বসবাস করবেন। তাঁদের উপস্থিতি, “এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত”-এর চেতনার প্রতীক হয়ে উঠবে। শ্রী মোদী এই কমপ্লেক্সের আঞ্চলিক উৎসবগুলি সম্মিলিতভাবে উদযাপনের ওপর জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাংসদদের একে অপরের আঞ্চলিক ভাষা শেখার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই বাসস্থানগুলি পরিস্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিশেষে বলেন, সাংসদরা একত্রে একটি দল হিসেবে কাজ করবেন এবং তাঁদের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা সমগ্র জাতির জন্য একটি রোলমডেল হিসেবে কাজ করবে। তিনি সাংসদদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা, বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ও সাংসদরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
নতুন দিল্লির বাবা খড়গ সিং মার্গে সাংসদদের জন্য ১৮৪টি নবনির্মিত টাইপ ৭ বহুতল ফ্ল্যাটের উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাসিক প্রাঙ্গনে একটি বৃক্ষরোপণ করেন। তিনি শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
এই আবাসনটি দিব্যাঙ্গ বান্ধব এবং প্রতিটি ইউনিটে ৫০০০ বর্গফুট কার্পেট এরিয়া রয়েছে। ভূমিকম্প প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থায় নির্মিত হয়েছে আবাসনটি।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates newly constructed flats for Members of Parliament in New Delhi
Just a few days ago, I inaugurated the Common Central Secretariat at Kartavya Path, that is, Kartavya Bhawan and, today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate this residential complex for my colleagues in Parliament: PM
Today, if the country fulfills the need for new homes for its MPs, it also facilitates the housewarming of 4 crore poor people through the PM-Awas Yojana : PM
The nation today not only builds Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan but also fulfills its duty to provide water through pipelines to millions of citizens: PM
From solar-enabled infrastructure to the country’s new records in solar energy, the nation is continuously advancing the vision of sustainable development: PM
11 AUG 2025 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that recently he had inaugurated the Common Central Secretariat, known as Kartavya Bhavan, at Kartavya Path and today, he had the opportunity to inaugurate a newly constructed residential complex for Members of Parliament. He highlighted the four towers of the complex—Krishna, Godavari, Kosi, and Hooghly—named after four great rivers of India, remarking that these rivers, which give life to millions, will now inspire a new stream of joy in the lives of public representatives. He added that the tradition of naming rivers binds the nation in a thread of unity. Shri Modi stated that the new complex will enhance the ease of living for MPs in Delhi. He noted that the availability of government housing for MPs in Delhi will now increase. The Prime Minister extended congratulations to all Members of Parliament and also commended the engineers and shramjeevis involved in the construction of the flats, appreciating their dedication and hard work in completing the project.
Prime Minister shared that he had the opportunity to visit a sample flat from the newly constructed residential complex for Members of Parliament. He noted that he has also had occasions to observe the condition of older MP residences. Shri Modi remarked that the old accommodations often suffered from neglect and deterioration, highlighting the frequent difficulties faced by MPs due to the poor condition of their previous residences. He stated that the new housing will free MPs from such challenges upon entering their new homes. The Prime Minister emphasized that when MPs are free from personal housing issues, they will be able to devote their time and energy more effectively to resolving public concerns.
Acknowledging the challenges faced by first-time elected MPs in securing housing in Delhi, Shri Modi stated that the newly constructed buildings will help eliminate these difficulties. He informed that over 180 MPs will reside together in these multi-storey buildings and underscored the significant economic dimension of the new housing initiative. Recalling the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan, the Prime Minister noted that several ministries were operating from rented buildings, incurring nearly ₹1,500 crore in annual rent, describing it as a direct waste of public funds. Similarly, he highlighted that the lack of adequate MP housing also led to increased government expenditure. Shri Modi pointed out that despite the shortage of MP residences, not a single new housing unit was constructed for Lok Sabha MPs between 2004 and 2014. He stated that post-2014, our government undertook this task as a mission and including the newly inaugurated flats, approximately 350 MP residences have been constructed since 2014. The Prime Minister remarked that with the completion of these residences, public money is now being saved.
“21st-century India is as eager for development as it is sensitive to its responsibilities”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, remarking that while the nation builds Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan, it simultaneously fulfills its duty of delivering piped water to millions of citizens. He added that as the country completes new housing for its MPs, it also facilitates homeownership for 4 crore poor families through the PM Awas Yojana. Shri Modi emphasized that while the nation constructs a new Parliament building, it is also establishing hundreds of new medical colleges. He affirmed that the benefits of these initiatives are reaching every section of society.
Expressing satisfaction that the newly constructed MP residences have incorporated key elements of sustainable development, Shri Modi stated that this initiative aligns with the nation’s pro-environment and future-safe approach. The Prime Minister highlighted the inclusion of solar-enabled infrastructure in the housing complex. He further noted that India is consistently advancing its vision of sustainable development, as reflected in its achievements and new records in solar energy.
Prime Minister made several appeals to Members of Parliament during the inauguration of the new residential complex. He noted that MPs from various states and regions of the country will now reside together, and their presence should symbolize the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. Shri Modi encouraged collective celebrations of regional festivals within the complex to enhance its cultural vibrancy. He suggested inviting constituents to participate in these events, fostering greater public engagement. The Prime Minister urged MPs to teach and learn words from each other’s regional languages, promoting linguistic harmony. He emphasized that sustainability and cleanliness should be defining features of the complex, and this commitment must be shared by all. He added that not just the residences, but the entire premises should be maintained in a clean and hygienic manner.
Prime Minister concluded by expressing hope that all Members of Parliament will work together as a team and the collective efforts will serve as a role model for the nation. He also urged the ministry and housing committee to organise Swacchata competitions between various residential complexes of MPs. With this resolve, he once again extended his congratulations to all MPs.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Ministers and Members of Parliament were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
On this occasion of inauguration of 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi, Prime Minister planted a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise. The Prime Minister also interacted with shramjeevis on this occasion.
The complex is designed to be self-sufficient and is equipped with a full range of modern amenities to address the functional needs of the members of the Parliament. Incorporating green technology, the project adheres to the standards of the GRIHA 3-star rating and complies with the National Building Code (NBC) 2016. These environmentally sustainable features are expected to contribute to energy conservation, renewable energy generation, and effective waste management. The use of advanced construction technology—specifically, monolithic concrete with aluminum shuttering—enabled timely completion of the project while ensuring structural durability. The complex is also Divyang-friendly, demonstrating a commitment to inclusive design.
The development of the project was necessitated due to shortage of adequate housing for Members of Parliament. Owing to the limited availability of land, there has been a sustained emphasis on vertical housing developments aimed at optimizing land use and minimizing maintenance costs.
Each residential unit offers approximately 5,000 square feet of carpet area, providing ample space for both residential and official functions. The inclusion of dedicated areas for offices, staff accommodation, and a community center will support members of Parliament in fulfilling their responsibilities as public representatives.
All buildings within the complex are constructed to be earthquake-resistant, in accordance with modern structural design norms. A comprehensive and robust security system has been implemented to ensure the safety of all residents.