Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates newly constructed flats for Members of Parliament in New Delhi
Just a few days ago, I inaugurated the Common Central Secretariat at Kartavya Path, that is, Kartavya Bhawan and, today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate this residential complex for my colleagues in Parliament: PM
Today, if the country fulfills the need for new homes for its MPs, it also facilitates the housewarming of 4 crore poor people through the PM-Awas Yojana : PM
The nation today not only builds Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan but also fulfills its duty to provide water through pipelines to millions of citizens: PM
From solar-enabled infrastructure to the country’s new records in solar energy, the nation is continuously advancing the vision of sustainable development: PM
11 AUG 2025 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that recently he had inaugurated the Common Central Secretariat, known as Kartavya Bhavan, at Kartavya Path and today, he had the opportunity to inaugurate a newly constructed residential complex for Members of Parliament. He highlighted the four towers of the complex—Krishna, Godavari, Kosi, and Hooghly—named after four great rivers of India, remarking that these rivers, which give life to millions, will now inspire a new stream of joy in the lives of public representatives. He added that the tradition of naming rivers binds the nation in a thread of unity. Shri Modi stated that the new complex will enhance the ease of living for MPs in Delhi. He noted that the availability of government housing for MPs in Delhi will now increase. The Prime Minister extended congratulations to all Members of Parliament and also commended the engineers and shramjeevis involved in the construction of the flats, appreciating their dedication and hard work in completing the project.
Prime Minister shared that he had the opportunity to visit a sample flat from the newly constructed residential complex for Members of Parliament. He noted that he has also had occasions to observe the condition of older MP residences. Shri Modi remarked that the old accommodations often suffered from neglect and deterioration, highlighting the frequent difficulties faced by MPs due to the poor condition of their previous residences. He stated that the new housing will free MPs from such challenges upon entering their new homes. The Prime Minister emphasized that when MPs are free from personal housing issues, they will be able to devote their time and energy more effectively to resolving public concerns.
Acknowledging the challenges faced by first-time elected MPs in securing housing in Delhi, Shri Modi stated that the newly constructed buildings will help eliminate these difficulties. He informed that over 180 MPs will reside together in these multi-storey buildings and underscored the significant economic dimension of the new housing initiative. Recalling the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan, the Prime Minister noted that several ministries were operating from rented buildings, incurring nearly ₹1,500 crore in annual rent, describing it as a direct waste of public funds. Similarly, he highlighted that the lack of adequate MP housing also led to increased government expenditure. Shri Modi pointed out that despite the shortage of MP residences, not a single new housing unit was constructed for Lok Sabha MPs between 2004 and 2014. He stated that post-2014, our government undertook this task as a mission and including the newly inaugurated flats, approximately 350 MP residences have been constructed since 2014. The Prime Minister remarked that with the completion of these residences, public money is now being saved.
“21st-century India is as eager for development as it is sensitive to its responsibilities”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, remarking that while the nation builds Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan, it simultaneously fulfills its duty of delivering piped water to millions of citizens. He added that as the country completes new housing for its MPs, it also facilitates homeownership for 4 crore poor families through the PM Awas Yojana. Shri Modi emphasized that while the nation constructs a new Parliament building, it is also establishing hundreds of new medical colleges. He affirmed that the benefits of these initiatives are reaching every section of society.
Expressing satisfaction that the newly constructed MP residences have incorporated key elements of sustainable development, Shri Modi stated that this initiative aligns with the nation’s pro-environment and future-safe approach. The Prime Minister highlighted the inclusion of solar-enabled infrastructure in the housing complex. He further noted that India is consistently advancing its vision of sustainable development, as reflected in its achievements and new records in solar energy.
Prime Minister made several appeals to Members of Parliament during the inauguration of the new residential complex. He noted that MPs from various states and regions of the country will now reside together, and their presence should symbolize the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. Shri Modi encouraged collective celebrations of regional festivals within the complex to enhance its cultural vibrancy. He suggested inviting constituents to participate in these events, fostering greater public engagement. The Prime Minister urged MPs to teach and learn words from each other’s regional languages, promoting linguistic harmony. He emphasized that sustainability and cleanliness should be defining features of the complex, and this commitment must be shared by all. He added that not just the residences, but the entire premises should be maintained in a clean and hygienic manner.
Prime Minister concluded by expressing hope that all Members of Parliament will work together as a team and the collective efforts will serve as a role model for the nation. He also urged the ministry and housing committee to organise Swacchata competitions between various residential complexes of MPs. With this resolve, he once again extended his congratulations to all MPs.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Ministers and Members of Parliament were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
On this occasion of inauguration of 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi, Prime Minister planted a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise. The Prime Minister also interacted with shramjeevis on this occasion.
The complex is designed to be self-sufficient and is equipped with a full range of modern amenities to address the functional needs of the members of the Parliament. Incorporating green technology, the project adheres to the standards of the GRIHA 3-star rating and complies with the National Building Code (NBC) 2016. These environmentally sustainable features are expected to contribute to energy conservation, renewable energy generation, and effective waste management. The use of advanced construction technology—specifically, monolithic concrete with aluminum shuttering—enabled timely completion of the project while ensuring structural durability. The complex is also Divyang-friendly, demonstrating a commitment to inclusive design.
The development of the project was necessitated due to shortage of adequate housing for Members of Parliament. Owing to the limited availability of land, there has been a sustained emphasis on vertical housing developments aimed at optimizing land use and minimizing maintenance costs.
Each residential unit offers approximately 5,000 square feet of carpet area, providing ample space for both residential and official functions. The inclusion of dedicated areas for offices, staff accommodation, and a community center will support members of Parliament in fulfilling their responsibilities as public representatives.
All buildings within the complex are constructed to be earthquake-resistant, in accordance with modern structural design norms. A comprehensive and robust security system has been implemented to ensure the safety of all residents.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নতুন দিল্লীত সংসদ ভৱনৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে নৱনিৰ্মিত ফ্লেট উদ্বোধন
মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে, মই কৰ্তব্য পথত সাধাৰণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিবালয় অৰ্থাৎ কৰ্তব্য ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰিছিলো, আৰু আজি সংসদত মোৰ সহকৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে এই আৱাসিক কমপ্লেক্স উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি দেশে সাংসদসকলৰ নতুন ঘৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ পিএম-আৱাস যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ৪ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক গৃহস্থ প্ৰৱেশৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি দেশে কেৱল কৰ্তব্য পথ আৰু কৰ্তব্য ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ কৰাই নহয়, কোটি কোটি নাগৰিকক পাইপলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সৌৰ শক্তিৰ ভিত্তিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰা সৌৰ শক্তিৰ দেশৰ নতুন অভিলেখলৈকে দেশে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী নিৰন্তৰ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰি আছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 AUG 2025 11:19AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বাবা খড়ক সিং মাৰ্গত সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে ১৮৪টা নৱনিৰ্মিত টাইপ-সেভেন কেইবা মহলীয়া ফ্লেট উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত ৰাইজক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ তেওঁ কৰ্তব্য পথত কৰ্তব্য ভৱন নামেৰে জনাজাত সাধাৰণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিবালয় উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ পাছত আজি তেওঁ সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে নৱনিৰ্মিত আৱাসিক কমপ্লেক্স উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ চাৰিখন মহান নদী-কৃষ্ণা, গোদাবৰী, কোচি আৰু হুগলীৰ নামেৰে নামকৰণ কৰা চৌহদটোৰ চাৰিটা স্তম্ভৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে লাখ লাখ লোকক জীৱন দিয়া এই নদীসমূহে এতিয়া জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ জীৱনত এক নতুন আনন্দৰ ধাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে নদীসমূহৰ নামকৰণৰ পৰম্পৰাই দেশক একতাৰ এনাজৰীৰে বান্ধি ৰাখিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে নতুন ভৱনটোৱে দিল্লীত সাংসদসকলৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সূচলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দিল্লীত সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী আৱাসৰ উপলব্ধতা এতিয়া বৃদ্ধি পাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংসদৰ সকলো সদস্যলৈ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে নিষ্ঠা আৰু পৰিশ্ৰমেৰে প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিযন্তা আৰু শ্ৰমজীৱিসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ নৱনিৰ্মিত আৱাসিক কমপ্লেক্সৰ আৰ্হি ফ্লেট এটি তেওঁ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পায়। শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁ পুৰণি সাংসদ আৱাসৰ অৱস্থা পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰাৰো সুযোগ পাইছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুৰণি আৱাসগৃহসমূহ মেৰামতিৰ অভাৱ তথা অৱহেলাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে, সাংসদসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ পূৰ্বৰ আৱাসগৃহৰ প্ৰতিকূল অৱস্থাৰ বাবে ঘনাই অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন আৱাসমূহে এনে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পৰা সাংসদসকলক মুক্ত কৰিব।সাংসদসকলে ব্যক্তিগত বাসগৃহ সমস্যাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে জনসাধাৰণৰ সমস্যাসমূহ চিন্তা তথা সমাধান কৰিবলৈ সময় আৰু শক্তি অধিক কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিব পাৰিব।
দিল্লীত বাসগৃহ লাভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত সাংসদসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে নৱনিৰ্মিত ভৱনে এই অসুবিধাসমূহ দূৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই বহু মহলীয়া অট্টালিকাসমূহত ১৮০ৰো অধিক সাংসদে একেলগে বাস কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে হ’বলগীয়া অৰ্থনৈতিক সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। কৰ্তব্য ভৱনৰ উদ্বোধনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইবাটাও মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বাৰ্ষিক ভাড়াত প্ৰায় ১, ৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি ইয়াক ৰাজহুৱা পুঁজিৰ পোনপটীয়া অপচয় আখ্যা দিয়ে। একেদৰে, তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে পৰ্যাপ্ত সাংসদ আৱাসৰ অভাৱৰ ফলত চৰকাৰী ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সাংসদ আৱাসৰ অভাৱ সত্ত্বেও ২০০৪-২০১৪ চনৰ সময়ছোৱাত লোকসভাৰ সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে এটাও নতুন হাউছিং ইউনিট নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। ২০১৪ চনৰ পাছত চৰকাৰে এই কাম অভিযান হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে নতুনকৈ উদ্বোধন কৰা ফ্লেটকে ধৰি ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৩৫০ টা সাংসদ আৱাস নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আৱাসসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে এতিয়া ৰাজহুৱা ধন সঞ্চয় হৈছে।
একবিংশতিকাৰ ভাৰত বিকাশৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী হৈ থকাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ দায়িত্বৰ প্ৰতিও সংবেদনশীল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে কৰ্তব্য পথ আৰু কৰ্তব্য ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ লগতে লাখ লাখ নাগৰিকক নলযোগে পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশখনে ইয়াৰ সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে নতুন বাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ৪ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালক গৃহমালিকীস্বত্ত্বও প্ৰদান কৰে। দেশে নতুন সংসদ ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ শ শ নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰি আছে বুলি শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণী উপকৃত হৈছে।
নৱনিৰ্মিত সাংসদ আৱাসসমূহে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ নীতিসমূহ মানি চলাৰ বাবে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ আৰু ইন্ধন-সুৰক্ষিত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাসগৃহৰ চৌহদটোত সৌৰশক্তি ভিত্তিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি কৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ, সৌৰশক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশখনৰ নতুন অভিলেখ তথা সফলতাত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন আৱাসিক চৌহদৰ উদ্বোধনৰ সময়ত সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু অঞ্চলৰ সাংসদসকলে এতিয়া একেলগে বাস কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ ভাৱনাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা উচিত। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে চৌহদৰ ভিতৰত আঞ্চলিক উৎসৱসমূহৰ সমূহীয়া উদযাপনৰ জৰিয়তে সাংস্কৃতিক স্পন্দন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। তেওঁ ভোটদাতাসকলক এই অনুষ্ঠানসমূহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাই ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জনসংযোগ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাংসদসকলক পৰস্পৰৰ আঞ্চলিক ভাষাৰ পৰা শব্দ শিকাৰ লগতে ভাষিক সম্প্ৰীতিৰ সংবৰ্ধন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। বহনক্ষমতা আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা এই ভৱনৰ পৰিস্থিতি হোৱা উচিত আৰু এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি সকলোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কেৱল আৱাসসমূহেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ চৌহদটো পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ ৰূপত ৰাখিব লাগে।
সংসদৰ সকলো সদস্যই এটা দল হিচাপে একেলগে কাম কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এক আদৰ্শ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে সাংসদসকলৰ বিভিন্ন আৱাসিক চৌহদৰ মাজত স্বচ্ছতা প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ সমিতিক আহ্বান জনায়। এই সংকল্পৰ সৈতে, তেওঁ পুনৰ এবাৰ সকলো সাংসদলৈ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসকল আৰু সংসদৰ সদস্যসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।