Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PM Modi’s Leadership Roars Behind Project Lion’s Triumph, says Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
Gujarat Celebrates World Lion Day 2025 with Mega Wildlife Conservation Drive at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel presided over World Lion Day 2025 Celebrations
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav Lauds Remarkable Rise in India’s Lion Population to 891
CM Shri Bhupendra Patel Reaffirms Gujarat’s Pride as the Global Home and Leader in Asiatic Lion Conservation
₹180 Crore Wildlife Conservation Initiative launched to boost Lion Conservation and Ecotourism
The Prime Minister announced Project Lion on 74th Independence Day i.e. 15th August 2020 for conservation and protection of the ‘King of the Jungle’ - the Asiatic Lions
Lakhs of Students across 11 Districts joined World Lion Day 2025 Celebrations in Gujarat virtually
10 AUG 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the Forest and Environment Department, Government of Gujarat celebrated today World Lion Day – 2025 at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Devbhumi Dwarka district, Gujarat. The celebration was graced by Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Gujarat Forest Minister Shri Mulubhai Bera, Members of Parliament, State legislators, and other public representatives.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav expressed happiness over the significant rise in India’s lion population, which has grown to 891, up from 674 in 2020. Union Minister Shri Yadav further said, “The Asiatic Lion (Panthera leo persica) is a global symbol of successful wildlife conservation, and on this World Lion Day, we celebrate their remarkable recovery. From just 284 lions in 1990, the population has now risen to 891 in 2025 — a 32% increase since 2020 and over 70% growth in the past decade.”
6PY5.jpeg)
Calling it an “astounding success of conservation,” the Minister credited this achievement to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who, first as Chief Minister of Gujarat and later as Prime Minister, made Project Lion a priority area of action.
Union Minister Shri Yadav congratulated every forest official, wildlife lover, and environment enthusiast for their role in this success story. “It is heartening to note that such remarkable growth has been made possible through collective will, dedication, and policies rooted in co-existence,” he said.
The Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment towards building a Viksit Bharat where humans and wildlife flourish together, ensuring that the conservation momentum continues for generations to come.
VWPF.jpeg)
Shri Yadav also said, “It is a matter of immense national pride that if the Asiatic lion exists anywhere in the world today, it is in Gir, Gujarat. Our relentless conservation efforts have doubled their population in the past decade, giving hope to global wildlife protection. Let today’s inauguration inspire all to protect this majestic animal—the true symbol of Gujarat’s heritage and India’s ecological strength.”
NES0.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel reiterated Gujarat’s commitment to the protection and growth of the Asiatic lion population, stating that the state continues to serve as the global home of this iconic species.
The Chief Minister informed that under the visionary guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the lion population in Gujarat has increased from 674 to 891 over recent years through scientific conservation measures and sustained community participation.
Shri Bhupendra Patel noted that the inauguration of new habitats, advanced veterinary care facilities, and eco-tourism infrastructure worth ₹180 crore marks a significant milestone for lion conservation in the state. He said that, after 143 years, lions have returned to the Barda region—restoring ecological balance and adding to the state’s natural heritage.
He emphasised that Gujarat will continue to lead with proactive habitat management, human–wildlife conflict mitigation, and livelihood opportunities for local communities, ensuring that “the roar of the Asiatic lion remains the pride of Gujarat and the heritage of India.”
The Chief Minister commended the Forest Department, local communities, and conservation partners for their role in achieving these milestones.
M1IN.jpeg)
World Lion Day, celebrated annually on August 10, aims to raise awareness about the conservation and protection of lions worldwide. In Gujarat, the Asiatic Lion is a unique ecological and cultural treasure, found only in the Saurashtra region. The Ministry and state’s consistent efforts under Project Lion and the leadership of the Gujarat government have made significant strides in ensuring the survival and growth of this iconic species.
On August 15, 2020, during the 74th Independence Day address from the Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced Project Lion to ensure the long-term conservation of Asiatic Lions. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, has approved a 10-year project with a total budget of ₹2,927.71 crore for lion conservation. A National Referral Centre for wildlife healthcare has been approved by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Chage, with 20.24 hectares of land allocated by the state government at New Pipliya in Junagadh District for this purpose. The project is currently under progress.
R6CV.jpeg)
The grand celebrations of ‘World Lion Day’ was also organized across 11 districts of Saurashtra, Gujarat, to promote awareness about the conservation and protection of the ‘King of the Jungle’—the Asiatic Lion. These majestic animals roam freely in their natural habitat across approximately 35,000 sq. km in 11 districts of Saurashtra. The lion population in Gujarat has increased by 32% since 2020, rising from 674 in 2020 to 891 as per the May 2025 lion population estimation.
The Barda Wildlife Sanctuary spans 192.31 sq. km across Porbandar and Devbhumi Dwarka districts. Barda is emerging as a second home for Asiatic Lions. After the natural migration of lion to the area in 2023, the lion population has grown to 17, including 6 adults and 11 cubs. The sanctuary is a significant biodiversity hotspot and a key area for the conservation of Asiatic Lions. Being in the vicinity of the Dwarka- Porbandar-Somnath tourist circuit, the Barda area holds a significant tourism potential. A safari park in about 248 Ha area is planned to be initiated for which land have been allocated by the State Government. Wildlife conservation works amounting to about Rs 180.00 crore will also be launched at the event.
The Government of India has also granted in-principle approval for the development of the Barda Safari Park and Zoo, which will strengthen ecotourism in the region while providing a significant boost to lion conservation efforts within the Barda landscape.
The event was also joined through satellite communication by the lakhs of students from the schools and colleges across the 11 districts of the Greater Gir Lion Landscape. During 2024, 18.63 lakh students participated in the event on World Lion Day.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پروجیکٹ لاین کی کامیابی کے پس پشت وزیر اعظم مودی کی مؤثر قیادت کارفرما ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو
گجرات نے باردا وائلڈ لائف سینکچری میں جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایک بڑی مہم کے ساتھ شیروں کا عالمی دن 2025 منایا
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر پٹیل نے ورلڈ لاین ڈے2025 تقریبات کی قیادت کی
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے بھارت میں شیروں کی آبادی غیر معمولی اضافے کے ساتھ 891 تک پہنچنے کی ستائش کی
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر پٹیل نے ایشیائی شیروں کے تحفظ کے معاملے میں عالمی مرکز اور قائد کے طور پر گجرات کے فخر کی تصدیق کی
شیروں کے تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی سیاحت کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے 180 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ سے متعلق پہل قدمی کا آغاز کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم نے جنگل کے راجا- ایشیائی شیر کے تحفظ کے لیے 74ویں یوم آزادی یعنی 15 اگست 2020 کو پروجیکٹ لاین کا آغاز کیا تھا
11 اضلاع کے لاکھوں طلبا نے ورچووَل طریقے سے گجرات میں ورلڈ لاین ڈے 2025 تقریبات میں شرکت کی
10 AUG 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے محکمہ جنگلات اور ماحولیات، حکومت گجرات کے تعاون سے آج بردا وائلڈ لائف سینکچری، دیو بھومی دوارکا ضلع، گجرات میں شیروں کا عالمی دن - 2025 منایا۔ اس جشن میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل، مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جناب بھوپیندر یادو، گجرات کے وزیر جنگلات جناب مولو بھائی بیرا، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی قانون سازوں اور دیگر عوامی نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ہندوستان کی شیروں کی آبادی میں نمایاں اضافے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا، جو کہ 2020 میں 674 سے بڑھ کر 891 ہو گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب یادو نے مزید کہا، "ایشیائی شیر (پینتھیرا لیو پرسیکا) کامیاب جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی ایک عالمی علامت ہے، اور اس ورلڈ لاین ڈے کے موقع پر، ہم ان کی شاندار بازبحالی کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔ 1990 میں شیروں کی آبادی محض 284 تھی ، جو 2025 میں بڑھ کر 891 ہو گئی ہے – جس سے 2020 سے 32 فیصد اضافہ اور پچھلی دہائی سے اب تک 70 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
6PY5.jpeg)
اسے "تحفظ کی حیرت انگیز کامیابی" قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے اس کامیابی کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کو دیا، جنہوں نے پہلے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور بعد میں وزیر اعظم کے طور پر، پروجیکٹ شیر کو کام کا ایک ترجیحی علاقہ بنایا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب یادو نے اس کامیابی کی کہانی میں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے جنگلات کے ہر اہلکار، جنگلی حیات سے محبت کرنے والوں اور ماحولیات سے محبت کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ ایسی قابل ذکر ترقی اجتماعی ارادے، لگن اور بقائے باہمی سے وابستہ پالیسیوں کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔"
وزیر نے وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جہاں انسان اور جنگلی حیات ایک ساتھ پروان چڑھیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تحفظ کی رفتار آنے والی نسلوں تک جاری رہے۔
VWPF.jpeg)
جناب یادو نے یہ بھی کہا، "یہ بڑے قومی فخر کی بات ہے کہ اگر ایشیائی شیر آج دنیا میں کہیں بھی موجود ہے تو وہ گجرات کے شہر گر میں ہے۔ ہماری انتھک تحفظ کی کوششوں نے پچھلی دہائی میں ان کی آبادی کو دوگنا کر دیا ہے، جس سے عالمی جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی امید پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ آج کے افتتاح سے سبھی کو اس شاندار جانور کی حفاظت کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی جو کہ گجرات کی اس کی طاقت کی علامت ہے۔"
NES0.jpeg)
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل نے ایشیائی شیروں کی آبادی کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے گجرات کے عزم کو دہرایا، اور کہا کہ ریاست اس مشہور نسل کے عالمی گھر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش رہنمائی کے تحت، سائنسی تحفظ کے اقدامات اور کمیونٹی کی مستقل شراکت کے ذریعے حالیہ برسوں میں گجرات میں شیروں کی آبادی 674 سے بڑھ کر 891 ہو گئی ہے۔
جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے کہا کہ نئے مساکن کا افتتاح، جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال کی جدید سہولیات، اور 180 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح ریاست میں شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، 143 سال بعد، شیر بردا کے علاقے میں واپس آئے ہیں- جس سے ماحولیاتی توازن کو بحال ہوگا اور ریاست کے قدرتی ورثے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
M1IN.jpeg)
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گجرات فعال رہائش گاہ کے انتظام، انسانی-جنگلی حیات کے تصادم کے خاتمے، اور مقامی برادریوں کے لیے ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع کے ساتھ رہنمائی کرتا رہے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ "ایشیائی شیر کی دھاڑ گجرات کا فخر اور ہندوستان کا ورثہ رہے گی۔"
وزیر اعلیٰ نے ان سنگ میلوں کو حاصل کرنے میں محکمہ جنگلات، مقامی برادریوں اور کنزرویشن شراکت داروں کے کردار کو سراہا۔
شیروں کا عالمی دن، ہر سال 10 اگست کو منایا جاتا ہے، جس کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں شیروں کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ گجرات میں، ایشیائی شیر ایک منفرد ماحولیاتی اور ثقافتی خزانہ ہے، جو صرف سوراشٹر کے علاقے میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ شیر کے تحت وزارت اور ریاست کی مسلسل کوششوں اور گجرات حکومت کی قیادت نے اس مشہور نوع کی بقا اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
R6CV.jpeg)
15 اگست 2020 کو، لال قلعہ سے 74ویں یوم آزادی کے خطاب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایشیائی شیروں کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پروجیکٹ شیر کا اعلان کیا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے 2,927.71 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی بجٹ کے ساتھ 10 سالہ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ وائلڈ لائف ہیلتھ کیئر کے لیے ایک نیشنل ریفرل سنٹر کو ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے منظوری دی ہے، اس مقصد کے لیے جوناگڑھ ضلع کے نیو پپلیہ میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے 20.24 ہیکٹر اراضی مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اس وقت منصوبے پر کام جاری ہے۔
’جنگل کے بادشاہ‘ یعنی ایشیائی شیر کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوراشٹرا، گجرات کے 11 اضلاع میں ’ورلڈ لاین ڈے‘ کی شاندار تقریبات کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ یہ شاندار جانور سوراشٹرا کے 11 اضلاع میں تقریباً 35,000 مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط اپنے قدرتی مسکن میں آزادانہ گھومتے پھرتے ہیں۔ گجرات میں 2020 سے لے کر اب تک شیروں کی آبادی میں 32 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو مئی 2025 کے شیروں کی آبادی کے اندازے کے مطابق 2020 میں 674 سے بڑھ کر 891 ہو گئی ہے۔
بردا وائلڈ لائف سینکچری پوربندر اور دیو بھومی دوارکا اضلاع میں 192.31 مربع کلومیٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ بردہ ایشیائی شیروں کے لیے ایک دوسرے گھر کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ 2023 میں اس علاقے میں شیر کی قدرتی منتقلی کے بعد، شیروں کی آبادی 17 ہو گئی ہے، جن میں 6 بالغ اور 11 بچے شامل ہیں۔ یہ پناہ گاہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کا ایک اہم مقام ہے اور ایشیائی شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک اہم علاقہ ہے۔ دوارکا- پوربندر- سومناتھ ٹورسٹ سرکٹ کے آس پاس ہونے کی وجہ سے، بردہ کا علاقہ سیاحت کی ایک اہم صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ تقریباً 248 ہیکٹر رقبے میں ایک سفاری پارک شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے جس کے لیے ریاستی حکومت نے زمین مختص کی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں تقریباً 180.00 کروڑ روپے کے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے کاموں کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند نے بردا سفاری پارک اور چڑیا گھر کی ترقی کے لیے بھی اصولی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس سے خطہ میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت کو تقویت ملے گی جبکہ بردا کے منظر نامے میں شیروں کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو ایک اہم فروغ ملے گا۔
گریٹر گر لاین لینڈ اسکیپ کے 11 اضلاع کے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے لاکھوں طلباء سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔ 2024 کے دوران 18.63 لاکھ طلباء نے شیروں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔