மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வீட்டு உபயோக சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் விநியோகத்தில் ஏற்படும் இழப்புகளுக்காக பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ.30,000 கோடி வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டு உபயோக சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் விநியோகத்தால் பொதுத் துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் இழப்பை சந்தித்து வருவதால் அதனை ஈடு செய்யும் வகையில் ரூ.30,000 கோடி இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகை வழங்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 3 பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்த இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைசச்கத்தால் பகிர்ந்தளிக்கப்படும். இந்த இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகை 12 தவணைகளாக வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனம், பாரத் பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனம், இந்துஸ்தான் பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனம் ஆகிய மூன்று பொதுத்துறை பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனங்கள் நுகர்வோருக்கு ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விலையில் சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டரை விநியோகம் செய்கிறது.
2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் சர்வதேச அளவில் சமையல் எரிவாயு விலை அதிகரித்துள்ளதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும் இந்த விலை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதையடுத்தும் இந்த முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. சர்வதேச அளவில் சமையல் எரிவாயு விலைகளில் காணப்படும் ஏற்ற இறக்கங்கள் காரணமாக நுகர்வோர் பாதிக்கப்படாத வகையில் மத்திய அரசு இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154118

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs 30,000 crore as compensation to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies for losses in Domestic LPG
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved compensation amounting to Rs.30,000 crore to the three Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPCL & HPCL) for the under- recoveries incurred on sale of domestic LPG. The distribution of the compensation within the OMCs will be done by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The compensation will be paid in twelve tranches.
Domestic LPG Cylinders are supplied at regulated prices to consumers by the public sector Oil Marketing companies namely, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL.
The international prices of LPG remained at high levels during 2024-25 and continue to remain high. However, to insulate consumers from fluctuations in international LPG prices, the increase in cost was not passed on to consumers of domestic LPG which led to significant losses for the three OMCs. Despite the losses, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies have ensured continuous supplies of domestic LPG in the country at affordable prices.
This compensation will allow the OMCs to continue meeting their critical requirements such as crude and LPG procurement, servicing of debt, and sustaining their capital expenditure, thereby ensuring uninterrupted supply of LPG cylinders to households across the country.
This step also underlines the Government’s commitment to protect consumers from volatility in global energy markets while maintaining the financial health of these PSU OMCs. It also reaffirms the objective of ensuring the widespread availability of clean cooking fuel to all consumers of domestic LPG, including those under flagship schemes like PM Ujjwala Yojana.