Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs 30,000 crore as compensation to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies for losses in Domestic LPG
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved compensation amounting to Rs.30,000 crore to the three Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPCL & HPCL) for the under- recoveries incurred on sale of domestic LPG. The distribution of the compensation within the OMCs will be done by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The compensation will be paid in twelve tranches.
Domestic LPG Cylinders are supplied at regulated prices to consumers by the public sector Oil Marketing companies namely, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL.
The international prices of LPG remained at high levels during 2024-25 and continue to remain high. However, to insulate consumers from fluctuations in international LPG prices, the increase in cost was not passed on to consumers of domestic LPG which led to significant losses for the three OMCs. Despite the losses, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies have ensured continuous supplies of domestic LPG in the country at affordable prices.
This compensation will allow the OMCs to continue meeting their critical requirements such as crude and LPG procurement, servicing of debt, and sustaining their capital expenditure, thereby ensuring uninterrupted supply of LPG cylinders to households across the country.
This step also underlines the Government’s commitment to protect consumers from volatility in global energy markets while maintaining the financial health of these PSU OMCs. It also reaffirms the objective of ensuring the widespread availability of clean cooking fuel to all consumers of domestic LPG, including those under flagship schemes like PM Ujjwala Yojana.

મંત્રીમંડળ
સ્થાનિક LPGમાં થયેલા નુકસાન માટે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની ઓઇલ માર્કેટિંગ કંપનીઓને કેબિનેટે રૂ. 30,000 કરોડનું વળતર મંજૂર કર્યું
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સ્થાનિક LPGનાં વેચાણ પર થયેલા અંડર-રિકવરી માટે ત્રણ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની ઓઇલ માર્કેટિંગ કંપનીઓ (IOCL, BPCL અને HPCL)ને રૂ. 30,000 કરોડનું વળતર મંજૂર કર્યું છે. OMCsમાં વળતરનું વિતરણ પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. વળતર બાર તબક્કામાં ચૂકવવામાં આવશે.
જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની ઓઇલ માર્કેટિંગ કંપનીઓ, જેમ કે IOCL, BPCL, HPCL દ્વારા ગ્રાહકોને નિયંત્રિત ભાવે સ્થાનિક LPG સિલિન્ડર પૂરા પાડવામાં આવે છે.
2024-25 દરમિયાન LPGના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવ ઊંચા સ્તરે રહ્યા અને હજુ પણ ઊંચા છે. જોકે, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે LPG ભાવમાં થતા વધઘટથી ગ્રાહકોને બચાવવા માટે, ખર્ચમાં વધારો સ્થાનિક LPGના ગ્રાહકો પર લાદવામાં આવ્યો ન હતો, જેના કારણે ત્રણેય OMCને નોંધપાત્ર નુકસાન થયું હતું. નુકસાન છતાં, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની તેલ માર્કેટિંગ કંપનીઓએ દેશમાં પોષણક્ષમ ભાવે સ્થાનિક LPGનો સતત પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યો છે.
આ વળતર OMCs ને ક્રૂડ અને LPG પ્રાપ્તિ, દેવાની ચૂકવણી અને તેમના મૂડી ખર્ચને ટકાવી રાખવા જેવી તેમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપશે, જેનાથી દેશભરના ઘરોમાં LPG સિલિન્ડરોનો અવિરત પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
આ પગલું આ PSU OMCsના નાણાકીય સ્વાસ્થ્યને જાળવી રાખીને વૈશ્વિક ઊર્જા બજારોમાં અસ્થિરતાથી ગ્રાહકોને બચાવવા માટેની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ રેખાંકિત કરે છે. તે PM ઉજ્જવલા યોજના જેવી મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ સહિત સ્થાનિક LPGના તમામ ગ્રાહકોને સ્વચ્છ રસોઈ બળતણની વ્યાપક ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યને પણ પુષ્ટિ આપે છે.