Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs 30,000 crore as compensation to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies for losses in Domestic LPG
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved compensation amounting to Rs.30,000 crore to the three Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPCL & HPCL) for the under- recoveries incurred on sale of domestic LPG. The distribution of the compensation within the OMCs will be done by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The compensation will be paid in twelve tranches.
Domestic LPG Cylinders are supplied at regulated prices to consumers by the public sector Oil Marketing companies namely, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL.
The international prices of LPG remained at high levels during 2024-25 and continue to remain high. However, to insulate consumers from fluctuations in international LPG prices, the increase in cost was not passed on to consumers of domestic LPG which led to significant losses for the three OMCs. Despite the losses, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies have ensured continuous supplies of domestic LPG in the country at affordable prices.
This compensation will allow the OMCs to continue meeting their critical requirements such as crude and LPG procurement, servicing of debt, and sustaining their capital expenditure, thereby ensuring uninterrupted supply of LPG cylinders to households across the country.
This step also underlines the Government’s commitment to protect consumers from volatility in global energy markets while maintaining the financial health of these PSU OMCs. It also reaffirms the objective of ensuring the widespread availability of clean cooking fuel to all consumers of domestic LPG, including those under flagship schemes like PM Ujjwala Yojana.

मंत्रिमंडळ
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना घरगुती एलपीजी विक्रीतील नुकसानीपोटी 30,000 कोटी रुपये द्यायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तीन तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना (आयओसीएल, बीपीसीएल आणि एचपीसीएल) घरगुती एलपीजीच्या विक्रीतील नुकसानीपोटी 30,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या नुकसानभरपाईला मंजुरी दिली. ओएमसीमध्ये नुकसान भरपाईचे वितरण पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाद्वारे केले जाईल. ही भरपाई बारा टप्प्यात दिली जाईल.
घरगुती एलपीजी सिलिंडर ग्राहकांना आयओसीएल, बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांद्वारे नियंत्रित दरात पुरवले जातात.
2024-25 मध्ये एलपीजीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किंमती उच्च पातळीवर राहिल्या आणि अजूनही त्या उच्च पातळीवर आहेत. तथापि, आंतरराष्ट्रीय एलपीजीच्या भावातील चढउतारांपासून ग्राहकांना दूर ठेवण्यासाठी, किंमतीतील वाढीचा बोजा घरगुती एलपीजीच्या ग्राहकांवर देण्यात आला नाही, ज्यामुळे तिन्ही ओएमसींना मोठा तोटा सहन करावा लागला. तोटा असूनही, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत देशात घरगुती एलपीजीचा अखंड पुरवठा सुनिश्चित केला आहे.
या भरपाईमुळे ओएमसींना कच्चे तेल आणि एलपीजीची खरेदी, कर्जफेड आणि भांडवली खर्च भागवणे यासारख्या त्यांच्या महत्त्वाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करता येतील, ज्यामुळे देशभरातील घरांना एलपीजी सिलिंडरचा अखंड पुरवठा सुरु राहील.
हे पाऊल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील या ओएमसींचे आर्थिक आरोग्य जपण्याबरोबरच जागतिक ऊर्जा बाजारपेठेतील चढ-उतारापासून ग्राहकांना संरक्षण देण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता देखील अधोरेखित करते. पीएम उज्ज्वला योजनेसारख्या प्रमुख योजनांअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या ग्राहकांसह सर्व घरगुती एलपीजी ग्राहकांना स्वयंपाकाच्या स्वच्छ इंधनाची व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टालाही ते अनुसरुन आहे.