Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs 30,000 crore as compensation to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies for losses in Domestic LPG
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved compensation amounting to Rs.30,000 crore to the three Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPCL & HPCL) for the under- recoveries incurred on sale of domestic LPG. The distribution of the compensation within the OMCs will be done by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The compensation will be paid in twelve tranches.
Domestic LPG Cylinders are supplied at regulated prices to consumers by the public sector Oil Marketing companies namely, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL.
The international prices of LPG remained at high levels during 2024-25 and continue to remain high. However, to insulate consumers from fluctuations in international LPG prices, the increase in cost was not passed on to consumers of domestic LPG which led to significant losses for the three OMCs. Despite the losses, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies have ensured continuous supplies of domestic LPG in the country at affordable prices.
This compensation will allow the OMCs to continue meeting their critical requirements such as crude and LPG procurement, servicing of debt, and sustaining their capital expenditure, thereby ensuring uninterrupted supply of LPG cylinders to households across the country.
This step also underlines the Government’s commitment to protect consumers from volatility in global energy markets while maintaining the financial health of these PSU OMCs. It also reaffirms the objective of ensuring the widespread availability of clean cooking fuel to all consumers of domestic LPG, including those under flagship schemes like PM Ujjwala Yojana.

কেবিনেট
ঘৰুৱা এলপিজিত হোৱা লোকচানৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীসমূহক ক্ষতিপূৰণ হিচাপে ৩০,০০০ কোটি টকাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ঘৰুৱা এলপিজি বিক্ৰীত হোৱা লোকচানৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ তেল বিপণন কোম্পানী (iocl, bpcl আৰু hpcl) লৈ ৩০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ তৈল বিপণন কোম্পানীসমূহৰ মাজত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ক্ষতিপূৰণ বিতৰণ কৰিব। ১২টা কিস্তিত ক্ষতিপূৰণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ তেল বিপণন কোম্পানী যেনে iocl, bpcl, hpcl এ গ্ৰাহকসকলক ঘৰুৱা এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত মূল্যত যোগান ধৰি আহিছে।
২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষত এলপিজিৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্য উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত আছে আৰু সেয়া অব্যাহত আছে। অৱশ্যে, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এলপিজিৰ মূল্য উঠা-নমাৰ পৰা গ্ৰাহকসকলক সুৰক্ষা দিবলৈ ঘৰুৱা এলপিজিৰ উপভোক্তা ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি কৰা হোৱা নাছিল যাৰ ফলত তিনিটা তৈল বিপণন কোম্পানীৰ বৃহৎ লোকচান হৈছিল। লোকচানৰ সত্ত্বেও ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীসমূহে সুলভ মূল্যত ঘৰুৱা এলপিজি যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
এই ক্ষতিপূৰণে তৈল বিপণন কোম্পানীবোৰক খাৰুৱা আৰু এলপিজি ক্ৰয়, ঋণৰ সেৱা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মূলধন ব্যয় অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ঘৰুৱা এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
তদুপৰি এই পদক্ষেপে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ তৈল বিপণন কোম্পানীবোৰৰ বিত্তীয় অৱস্থা সুস্থিৰ কৰি ৰখাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে গ্ৰাহকসকলক গোলকীয় শক্তি বজাৰৰ উঠা-নমাৰ পৰা গ্ৰাহকসকলক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ অংগীকাৰো দাঙি ধৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ দৰে ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিসমূহকে ধৰি ঘৰুৱা এলপিজিৰ সকলো উপভোক্তালৈ প্ৰদূষণবিহীন ৰন্ধন ইন্ধনৰ ব্যাপক উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যও ই পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।