Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs 30,000 crore as compensation to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies for losses in Domestic LPG
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved compensation amounting to Rs.30,000 crore to the three Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPCL & HPCL) for the under- recoveries incurred on sale of domestic LPG. The distribution of the compensation within the OMCs will be done by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The compensation will be paid in twelve tranches.
Domestic LPG Cylinders are supplied at regulated prices to consumers by the public sector Oil Marketing companies namely, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL.
The international prices of LPG remained at high levels during 2024-25 and continue to remain high. However, to insulate consumers from fluctuations in international LPG prices, the increase in cost was not passed on to consumers of domestic LPG which led to significant losses for the three OMCs. Despite the losses, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies have ensured continuous supplies of domestic LPG in the country at affordable prices.
This compensation will allow the OMCs to continue meeting their critical requirements such as crude and LPG procurement, servicing of debt, and sustaining their capital expenditure, thereby ensuring uninterrupted supply of LPG cylinders to households across the country.
This step also underlines the Government’s commitment to protect consumers from volatility in global energy markets while maintaining the financial health of these PSU OMCs. It also reaffirms the objective of ensuring the widespread availability of clean cooking fuel to all consumers of domestic LPG, including those under flagship schemes like PM Ujjwala Yojana.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے گھریلو ایل پی جی میں ہونے والے نقصانات کی بھرپائی کے لیے سرکاری شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو معاوضے کے طور پر 30,000 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے گھریلو ایل پی جی کی فروخت پر ہونے والے نقصانات کے ازالے کے لیے تین سرکاری تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (آئی او سی ایل، بی پی سی ایل اور ایچ پی سی ایل) کو 30000 کروڑ روپے کی معاوضے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ معاوضے کی تقسیم تیل اور قدرتی گیس کے وزارت کے ذریعہ ان کمپنیوں میں کی جائے گی۔ یہ معاوضہ بارہ قسطوں میں ادا کیا جائے گا۔
گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر سرکاری شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں یعنی آئی او سی ایل ، بی پی سی ایل ، ایچ پی سی ایل کے ذریعے صارفین کو مقررہ قیمتوں پر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ایل پی جی کی بین الاقوامی قیمتیں 2024-25 کے دوران اعلی سطح پر رہی اور اب بھی اعلی سطح پر ہے۔ تاہم ، بین الاقوامی ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے صارفین کو بچانے کے لیے ، لاگت میں اضافہ گھریلو ایل پی جی کے صارفین پر نہیں ڈالا گیا جس کی وجہ سے تینوں او ایم سی ایس کو کافی نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ۔ نقصانات کے باوجود ، پبلک سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں نے ملک میں سستی قیمتوں پر گھریلو ایل پی جی کی مسلسل سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔
یہ معاوضہ او ایم سی ایس کو خام تیل اور ایل پی جی کی خریداری ، قرض کی ادائیگی ، اور اپنے سرمائے کے اخراجات کو برقرار رکھنے جیسی اپنی اہم ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا ، اس طرح ملک بھر کے گھروں میں ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
یہ قدم ان پی ایس یو او ایم سی ایس کی مالی صحت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے صارفین کو عالمی توانائی کی منڈیوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پی ایم اجولا یوجنا جیسی فلیگ شپ (نمایاں )اسکیموں سمیت گھریلو ایل پی جی کے تمام صارفین کو کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن کی وسیع پیمانے پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کی بھی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔