Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs 30,000 crore as compensation to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies for losses in Domestic LPG
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved compensation amounting to Rs.30,000 crore to the three Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPCL & HPCL) for the under- recoveries incurred on sale of domestic LPG. The distribution of the compensation within the OMCs will be done by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The compensation will be paid in twelve tranches.
Domestic LPG Cylinders are supplied at regulated prices to consumers by the public sector Oil Marketing companies namely, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL.
The international prices of LPG remained at high levels during 2024-25 and continue to remain high. However, to insulate consumers from fluctuations in international LPG prices, the increase in cost was not passed on to consumers of domestic LPG which led to significant losses for the three OMCs. Despite the losses, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies have ensured continuous supplies of domestic LPG in the country at affordable prices.
This compensation will allow the OMCs to continue meeting their critical requirements such as crude and LPG procurement, servicing of debt, and sustaining their capital expenditure, thereby ensuring uninterrupted supply of LPG cylinders to households across the country.
This step also underlines the Government’s commitment to protect consumers from volatility in global energy markets while maintaining the financial health of these PSU OMCs. It also reaffirms the objective of ensuring the widespread availability of clean cooking fuel to all consumers of domestic LPG, including those under flagship schemes like PM Ujjwala Yojana.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले घरेलु एलपीजीमा भएको नोक्सानीको लागि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रका तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरूलाई 30,000 करोड रुपियाँको क्षतिपूर्तिलाई मञ्जुरी दियो
08 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले घरेलु एलपीजीको बिक्रीमा भएको घाटाको लागि तीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रको तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरू (आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल र एचपीसीएल) लाई 30,000 करोड रुपियाँ क्षतिपूर्तिलाई मजुरी दिएको छ। तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरूभित्र क्षतिपूर्तिको वितरण पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालयले गर्नेछ। क्षतिपूर्तिको भुक्तान बाह्र किस्तामा गरिनेछ।
घरेलु एलपीजी सिलिण्डर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रको तेल विपणनग कम्पनीहरू, अर्थात् आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएलद्वारा उपभोक्ताहरूलाई विनियमित मूल्यमा आपूर्ति गरिन्छ।
एलपीजीको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय मूल्य 2024-25 को अवधिमा उच्च स्तरमा रह्यो र अझै पनि उच्चमै कायम रहेको छ। यद्यपि, उपभोक्ताहरूलाई अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय एलपीजी मूल्यमा हुने उतारचढावबाट बचाउनका लागि अधिक भएको लागतको बोझ घरेलु एलपीजी उपभोक्ताहरूमाथि हालिएको छैन, जसले गर्दा तीन विपणन कम्पनीहरूलाई ठूलो नोक्सानी भयो। घाटा भए तापनि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रको तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरूले देशमा किफायती मूल्यमा घरेलु एलपीजीको निरन्तर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित गरेका छन्।
यो क्षतिपूर्तिले तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरूलाई आफ्ना आवश्यकताहरू जस्तै कच्चा तेल र एलपीजीको खरिद, ऋणको भुक्तानी र आफ्नो पूँजीगत व्ययलाई जारी राख्नमा सक्षम हुनेछ, जसले गर्दा देशभरिका घरहरूलाई एलपीजी सिलिण्डरहरूको निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुनेछ।
यो कदमले यी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रका तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरूको वित्तीय स्थितिलाई कायम राख्दै वैश्विक ऊर्जा बजारहरूमा उतार-चढ़ाउबाट उपभोक्ताहरूलाई जोगाउने सरकारको प्रतिबद्धतालाई पनि रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ। यसले प्रधानमन्त्री उज्ज्वला योजना जस्ता प्रमुख योजनाहरू अन्तर्गतका सबै घरेलु एलपीजीका उपभोक्ताहरूलाई स्वच्छ खाना पकाउने इन्धनको व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित गर्ने उद्देश्यलाई पनि पुष्टि गर्दछ।