Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Bharat Ratna Dr. M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference in Delhi
“Several initiatives, including the ‘Lab to Land’ campaign, are being carried out under the inspiration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“By following the path laid out by Dr. Swaminathan, we will ensure that neither our country nor the world suffers from hunger and deprivation” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“The National Mission on Natural Farming has been launched keeping future generations in mind” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
07 AUG 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Bharat Ratna Dr. M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference at Pusa in New Delhi. Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, chaired the ceremony. The conference, organised from August 7–9, 2025, at the Pusa campus in New Delhi, commemorates the birth centenary of Prof. Dr. M.S. Swaminathan — an iconic figure in agricultural science and a pioneer of food security. The event is being held in collaboration with the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences. The theme of the conference is ‘Evergreen Revolution – The Path to Bio-Happiness’.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh emphasised the true meaning of life, saying that “living for others is the real essence of life — those who live for the nation, for society, and for others truly give meaning to their existence”. Dr. Swaminathan, the Minister said, was such a personality who dedicated his life in service to others. Following the path laid out by Dr. Swaminathan, “we will ensure that neither India nor the world faces hunger or deprivation”, he added.
Recalling Dr. Swaminathan’s contribution, the Union Minister shared that the Bengal famine of 1942–43, which pushed millions to the brink of starvation, deeply moved him. Following that, Dr. Swaminathan devoted his life to agriculture, farmers, and eradicating hunger. Shri Chouhan recalled that in 1966, 18,000 tonnes of Mexican wheat were imported, which were crossbred with local varieties in Punjab, resulting in a new hybrid variety. Thanks to this, wheat production surged from 5 million tonnes to 17 million tonnes within a year. Dr. Swaminathan was the father of the Green Revolution, and the agricultural research systems he helped build continue to function effectively today, Shri Chouhan said.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to agricultural development and farmers’ welfare, Shri Chouhan said that every word said by Prime Minister Shri Modi is like a guiding mantra. He noted that a year ago, during a visit to Pusa, Prime Minister Modi had advised them to “connect lab to land”, stating that farming cannot move in the right direction until science and agriculture are integrated. Inspired by this, several campaigns have been launched, including the ‘Lab to Land’ initiative, the ‘Krishi Chaupal’, and the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’.
Shri Chouhan further informed that a total of 2,170 teams of scientists were formed under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’. These teams visited over 64,000 villages and engaged directly with more than 1 crore (10 million) farmers.
Speaking on food production, Shri Chouhan highlighted that India’s foodgrain stock has significantly improved. “The country has surplus rice, is self-sufficient in wheat, and is building robust food grain storage systems”, he said. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, 80 crore (800 million) people are currently being provided free ration.
He also emphasised on increasing per-hectare productivity of pulses and oilseeds. The Minister said efforts are underway to boost the production of soybean, groundnut, mustard, sesame, chickpea, lentils, urad, and arhar under the guidance of the Prime Minister.
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, a ‘National Mission on Natural Farming’ has been launched. The mission aims to ensure that the earth continues to yield grains, fruits, and vegetables for future generations, and scientific approaches are being applied seriously to achieve this.
Shri Shivraj Singh also visited an exhibition showcasing Prof. Swaminathan’s life journey and invaluable contributions.
The event was attended by NITI Aayog member Dr. Ramesh Chand, Dr. Soumya Swaminathan (Dr M.S. Swaminathan’s daughter), agricultural experts, scientists, farmers, and other distinguished guests.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दिल्ली में भारत रत्न डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन शताब्दी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की प्रेरणा से चलाए जा रहे हैं ‘लैब टू लैंड’ सहित अनेक अभियान- श्री शिवराज सिंह
स्वामीनाथन जी के बताए रास्ते पर चलते हुए हम देश व दुनिया में भुखमरी और अभाव नहीं होने देंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह
आने वाली पीढ़ियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन की शुरुआत– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
07 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पूसा, नई दिल्ली में भारत रत्न डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन शताब्दी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने जीवन की सार्थकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि दूसरों के लिए जीना ही असली जीवन हैं, जो देश के लिए जीता है, समाज के लिए जीता है, औरों के लिए जीता है, दुनिया के लिए जीता है, वही सही अर्थों में जीवन का अर्थ सिद्ध कर पाता है। डॉ. स्वामीनाथन जी ऐसे ही व्यक्तित्व के धनी थे, जिन्होंने अपना जीवन दूसरों के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। स्वामीनाथन जी के बताए रास्ते पर चलते हुए हम देश व दुनिया में भुखमरी और अभाव नहीं होने देंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने स्वामीनाथन जी के योगदान का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि 1942-43 में बंगाल के अकाल के कारण जब लाखों लोग भुखमरी के कगार पर पहुंच गए थे, तब स्वामीनाथन जी का हृदय व्यथित हो गया। उन्होंने अपने आप को खेती, किसान और भुखमरी मिटाने के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केवल इतना स्मरण दिलाना चाहता हूं कि 1966 में मैक्सिको से अठारह हजार टन मैक्सिकन गेहूं आया था, जिसे मिश्रित करके पंजाब की किस्मों के साथ एक नई संकर किस्म गेहूं की विकसित की थी और उसी किस्म के कारण एक साल में गेहूं का उत्पादन पांच मिलियन टन से बढ़कर सत्रह बिलियन टन हो गया था। स्वामीनाथन जी हरित क्रांति के जनक थे और उसके बाद उन्होंने जो कृषि विज्ञान के लिए व्यवस्था बनाई वह आज सुदृढ़ता से सही दिशा में काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कृषि विकास व किसान कल्याण की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का हर शब्द हमारे लिए मंत्र जैसा होता है। एक साल पहले जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी इस पूसा परिसर में पधारे थे तब उन्होंने हमें कहा था- लैब टू लैंड जोड़ो, विज्ञान और किसान जब तक नहीं मिलेंगे, तब तक खेती सही दिशा में आगे नहीं बढ़ेगी। प्रधानमंत्री जी की प्रेरणा से आजलैब टू लैंडजोड़ने सहित अनेक अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। उसमें से एक कृषि चौपाल और दूसरा विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान भी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान के तहत वैज्ञानिकों की 2,170 टीमों का गठन किया गया था। ये टीमें चौसठ हज़ार से ज्यादा गांवों में गईं और एक करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों के साथ सीधा संवाद किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने खाद्यान्न वृद्धि का जिक्र करते हुए बताया कि देश में खाद्यान्न की स्थिति बहुत बेहतर हो गई है। चावल के मामले में हम सरप्लस हैं, गेहूं में हम आत्मनिर्भर है और खाद्यान्न भंडारण की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में आज 80 करोड़ लोगों को नि:शुल्क राशन देने का काम हो रहा है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रति हेक्टेयर दलहन और तिलहन की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की बात करते हुए कहा कि सोयाबीन हो, मूंगफली हो, सरसों हो, तिल हो या चना मसूर, उड़द, अरहर हो, उसमें उत्पादन कैसे बढ़े, इस दिशा में भी प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में तत्परता से काम किया जा रहा है।
अंत में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में एक प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन की शुरुआत की गई है। आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी धरती से अन्न, फल और सब्जियों की उपज होती रहें, इसके लिए इस मिशन के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ गंभीरता से काम किया जा रहा है।
यह सम्मेलन कृषि विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी हस्ती एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा के अग्रदूत, प्रो. डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन की जन्मशती के उपलक्ष्य में, एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद और राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान अकादमी के सहयोग से 7-9 अगस्त, 2025 पूसा कैंपस, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया है। सम्मेलन की थीम "सदाबहार क्रांति- जैव-सुख का मार्ग" है। यहां श्री शिवराज सिंह ने प्रो. स्वामीनाथन के जीवन परिदृश्य और उनके अमूल्य योगदान को दर्शाती हुई प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. रमेश चंद के अलावा सुश्री सौम्या स्वामीनाथन सहित कृषि विशेषज्ञ, वैज्ञानिक, किसान और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।