Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Bharat Ratna Dr. M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference in Delhi
“Several initiatives, including the ‘Lab to Land’ campaign, are being carried out under the inspiration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“By following the path laid out by Dr. Swaminathan, we will ensure that neither our country nor the world suffers from hunger and deprivation” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“The National Mission on Natural Farming has been launched keeping future generations in mind” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
07 AUG 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Bharat Ratna Dr. M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference at Pusa in New Delhi. Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, chaired the ceremony. The conference, organised from August 7–9, 2025, at the Pusa campus in New Delhi, commemorates the birth centenary of Prof. Dr. M.S. Swaminathan — an iconic figure in agricultural science and a pioneer of food security. The event is being held in collaboration with the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences. The theme of the conference is ‘Evergreen Revolution – The Path to Bio-Happiness’.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh emphasised the true meaning of life, saying that “living for others is the real essence of life — those who live for the nation, for society, and for others truly give meaning to their existence”. Dr. Swaminathan, the Minister said, was such a personality who dedicated his life in service to others. Following the path laid out by Dr. Swaminathan, “we will ensure that neither India nor the world faces hunger or deprivation”, he added.
Recalling Dr. Swaminathan’s contribution, the Union Minister shared that the Bengal famine of 1942–43, which pushed millions to the brink of starvation, deeply moved him. Following that, Dr. Swaminathan devoted his life to agriculture, farmers, and eradicating hunger. Shri Chouhan recalled that in 1966, 18,000 tonnes of Mexican wheat were imported, which were crossbred with local varieties in Punjab, resulting in a new hybrid variety. Thanks to this, wheat production surged from 5 million tonnes to 17 million tonnes within a year. Dr. Swaminathan was the father of the Green Revolution, and the agricultural research systems he helped build continue to function effectively today, Shri Chouhan said.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to agricultural development and farmers’ welfare, Shri Chouhan said that every word said by Prime Minister Shri Modi is like a guiding mantra. He noted that a year ago, during a visit to Pusa, Prime Minister Modi had advised them to “connect lab to land”, stating that farming cannot move in the right direction until science and agriculture are integrated. Inspired by this, several campaigns have been launched, including the ‘Lab to Land’ initiative, the ‘Krishi Chaupal’, and the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’.
Shri Chouhan further informed that a total of 2,170 teams of scientists were formed under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’. These teams visited over 64,000 villages and engaged directly with more than 1 crore (10 million) farmers.
Speaking on food production, Shri Chouhan highlighted that India’s foodgrain stock has significantly improved. “The country has surplus rice, is self-sufficient in wheat, and is building robust food grain storage systems”, he said. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, 80 crore (800 million) people are currently being provided free ration.
He also emphasised on increasing per-hectare productivity of pulses and oilseeds. The Minister said efforts are underway to boost the production of soybean, groundnut, mustard, sesame, chickpea, lentils, urad, and arhar under the guidance of the Prime Minister.
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, a ‘National Mission on Natural Farming’ has been launched. The mission aims to ensure that the earth continues to yield grains, fruits, and vegetables for future generations, and scientific approaches are being applied seriously to achieve this.
Shri Shivraj Singh also visited an exhibition showcasing Prof. Swaminathan’s life journey and invaluable contributions.
The event was attended by NITI Aayog member Dr. Ramesh Chand, Dr. Soumya Swaminathan (Dr M.S. Swaminathan’s daughter), agricultural experts, scientists, farmers, and other distinguished guests.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دلی میں بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن سے متعلق صد سالہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کاافتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے جذبہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے ‘لیب ٹو لینڈ’ مہم سمیت کئی اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں جناب شیوراج سنگھ
‘‘ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن کے بتائے ہوئے راستے پر چل کر ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ نہ تو ہمارا ملک اور نہ ہی دنیا بھوک اور محرومیوں کا شکار ہے’’ - مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
‘‘نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ کا آغاز، آئندہ نسلوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے’’ - جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
07 AUG 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا ادارے میں بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن سے متعلق صد سالہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔ نئی دہلی کے پوسا کیمپس میں 7سے9 اگست 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کے یوم پیدائش پر صد سالہ یادگاری تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ یہ تقریب زرعی سائنس کی ایک مشہور شخصیت اور غذائی تحفظ کے علمبردار ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ تقریب ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز کے ساتھ مل کر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے‘سدا بہار انقلاب-حیاتیاتی خوشحالی کا راستہ’۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے زندگی کے حقیقی معنی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘دوسروں کے لیے جینا ہی زندگی کا حقیقی جوہر ہے-وہ لوگ جو قوم ، معاشرے اور دوسروں کے لیے جیتے ہیں وہ واقعی اپنے وجود کو معنی دیتے ہیں’’ ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن ایک ایسی شخصیت تھے جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی دوسروں کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن کے طے کردہ راستے پر چلتے ہوئے ، ‘‘ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ نہ تو ہندوستان اور نہ ہی دنیا کو بھوک یا محرومیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑے’’ ۔
ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن نے 43-1942 کے بنگال کے قحط سے ، جس میں لاکھوں لوگ فاقہ کشی کا شکار ہو گئے تھے بہت زیادہ اثر لیا تھا ۔ اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن نے اپنی زندگی زراعت ، کسانوں اور بھوک مری کے خاتمے کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ جناب چوہان نے یاد دلایا کہ 1966 میں میکسکو سے 18,000 ٹن گیہوں درآمد کیا تھا، جسے پنجاب میں مقامی اقسام کے ساتھ کراس بریڈ کیا گیا تھا ، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک نئی ہائبرڈ قسم پیدا ہوئی ۔ اس کی بدولت گیہوں کی پیداوار ایک سال کے اندر 5 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 17 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن سبز انقلاب کے بانی تھے اور زرعی تحقیق کے جس نظام کی تشکیل میں انہوں نے مدد کی وہ آج بھی مؤثر طریقے سے کارکردگی انجام دے رہا ہے ۔
زرعی ترقی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کا ہر لفظ رہنما ئی کرنے والے ایک منتر کی طرح ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سال قبل ، پوسا کے دورے کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے انہیں ‘‘لیب کو زمین سے جوڑنے’’ کا مشورہ دیتے ہوئے کہا تھا کہ جب تک سائنس اور زراعت کو مربوط نہیں کیا جاتا ، کاشتکاری صحیح سمت میں نہیں بڑھ سکتی ۔ اس سے متاثر ہو کر کئی طرح کی مہم شروع کی گئی ، جن میں ‘لیب ٹو لینڈ’ پہل ، ‘کرشی چوپال’ ، اور ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ شامل ہیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید بتایا کہ ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ کے تحت سائنسدانوں کی کل 2,170 ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئیں ۔ ان ٹیموں نے 64,000 سے زیادہ دیہی علاقوں کا دورہ کیا اور 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کی ۔
خوراک کی پیداوار پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ملک کے پاس اضافی چاول ہے ، وہ گیہوں کے میدان میں خود کفیل ہے ، اور غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرہ کرنے کا مضبوط نظام بنا رہا ہے’’ ۔ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں اس وقت 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے دالوں اور تلہن کی فی ہیکٹر پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں سویابین ، مونگ پھلی ، سرسوں ، تل ، چنے ، دال ، اڑد اور ارہر کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں 'نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ' کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مشن کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زمین، آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اناج ، پھل اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار جاری رکھے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سائنسی طریقوں کو سنجیدگی سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی زندگی کے سفر اور انمول تعاون کامظاہرہ کرنے والی ایک نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔
اس تقریب میں نیتی آیوگ کے ارکان ڈاکٹر رمیش چند ، ڈاکٹر سومیا سوامی ناتھن(ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کی صاحب زادی)، زرعی ماہرین ، سائنس دانوں ، کسانوں اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیتوں نے شرکت کی۔