Prime Minister's Office
Declaration on the Establishment of a Strategic Partnership between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, the President of the Republic of the Philippines, H.E. Mr. Ferdinand R. Marcos Jr. paid a State Visit to India on 4-8 August 2025. President Marcos was accompanied by the First Lady, Mme. Louise Araneta Marcos and a high-level official delegation including several Cabinet Ministers of the Philippines and a high-level business delegation.
2. On 5 August 2025, President Marcos was accorded a ceremonial reception at the forecourt of the Rashtrapati Bhavan and he visited Raj Ghat to pay floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi. This was followed by bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and President Marcos. Thereafter, the leaders witnessed the exchange of bilateral documents. President Marcos attended the luncheon hosted by Prime Minister Modi. Engagements of President Marcos include a call on President of India, H.E. Smt Droupadi Murmu, followed by a banquet hosted in his honor. External Affairs Minister of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar called on President Marcos. President Marcos would also be visiting Bengaluru.
3. Prime Minister Modi and President Marcos,
(a) CELEBRATING the seventy-fifth anniversary of the establishment of India-Philippines diplomatic relations;
(b) ACKNOWLEDGING the long-standing friendship between the India and Philippines based on mutual respect, trust, civilisational contacts, shared values and culture;
(c) DRAWING upon their rich and fruitful tradition of cooperation in various fields since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1949;
(d) EMPHASIZING the fundamental importance of the Treaty of Friendship signed on 11 July 1952, the Memorandum of Understanding on Policy Consultation Talks signed on 28 November 2000, the Agreement on the Establishment of a Joint Commission on Bilateral Cooperation signed on 5 October 2007, and the Declaration on the Framework of Bilateral Cooperation signed on 5 October 2007 between the two countries;
(e) PROCEEDING from a desire to further strengthen the historical ties between the two countries;
(f) CONVINCED that the further comprehensive development of their bilateral ties would promote progress and prosperity in both countries and the region as a whole;
(g) SEEKING to impart a qualitative and strategic new dimension and long-term commitment to the bilateral partnership and to actively develop cooperation in political, defence and security, the maritime domain, science and technology, climate change, space cooperation, trade and investment, industry collaboration, connectivity, health and pharmaceuticals, agriculture, digital technologies, emerging technologies, development cooperation, culture, creative industries, tourism, people-to-people exchanges and other fields in the years ahead;
(h) REAFFIRMING their shared interest in a free, open, transparent, rules-based, inclusive, prosperous and resilient Indo-Pacific region and reiterating their strong support for ASEAN Centrality;
Hereby DECLARE:
4. The establishment of a Strategic Partnership between India and the Philippines;
5. The Strategic Partnership marks a new chapter towards realising the full potential for bilateral, regional and international cooperation between the two countries;
6. The Strategic Partnership is based on a mutual commitment to strengthen bilateral relations for the continuing peace, stability and prosperity of the two countries and the broader region, and serves as a foundation for the two countries to chart a future-oriented mutually-beneficial cooperation;
7. The India-Philippines Strategic Partnership is guided by the Plan of Action (2025-2029) adopted by the two countries on 5 August 2025;
8. With the objective of imparting greater dynamism to the India-Philippines partnership, the two leaders agreed to the following:
9. (a) POLITICAL COOPERATION
• Strengthening political engagement through regular high-level exchanges and dialogue on bilateral, plurilateral and multilateral issues of mutual interest, including through the convening of the Joint Commission on Bilateral Cooperation (JCBC), Policy Consultation Talks and Strategic Dialogue;
• Fostering greater cooperation across various sectors and levels, through effective operationalisation of existing Agreements and MoUs and early finalization of Agreements and MoUs under negotiation;
• Intensifying dialogue through the various bilateral institutional mechanisms, including the Joint Working Groups (JWGs) on Trade and Investment, Counter-terrorism, Tourism, Health and Medicine, Agriculture and Financial Technology;
• Encouraging interaction between the legislatures of the two countries, particularly exchanges between young leaders of both countries, to further strengthen mutual understanding;
(b) DEFENCE, SECURITY AND MARITIME COOPERATION
• Acknowledging the progress made under the Agreement on Defence Cooperation signed between India and the Philippines on 4 February 2006;
• Facilitating the regular convening of institutional mechanisms including the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) and Joint Defence Industry and Logistics Committee (JDILC) for dialogue on defence cooperation, with emphasis on defence industrial collaboration, defence technology, research, training, exchanges, and capacity building;
• Institutionalising military training activities between the two countries and Service-to-Service interactions, with increased focus on tri-service cooperation;
• Recognizing the vital role of the seas and oceans in achieving development needs of the two countries, rights and freedoms as coastal states, developing economies, and maritime nations of the Indo-Pacific region;
• Institutionalizing engagements on maritime issues and commending the deepening maritime cooperation between India and the Philippines, including by the annual India-Philippines Maritime Dialogue which was first held in Manila on 11-13 December 2024, and looking forward to India’s hosting of the next dialogue as a way to maintain the positive momentum of maritime engagement;
• Exchanging views on global and regional maritime challenges, sharing best practices on deepening maritime cooperation, and promoting coordination and expertise between maritime authorities and law enforcement agencies and marine science and research institutions on the peaceful, sustainable and equitable use of the oceans, seas, and marine resources;
• Sharing of best practices, intelligence, technical support, subject matter expert (SME) exchanges, workshops and industrial assistance through and between appropriate agencies of both Governments;
• Enhancing cooperation in the area of maritime security including through collaborative efforts for enhanced maritime domain awareness (MDA), cooperation in ship-building, maritime connectivity, coastal surveillance, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR), pollution control and search and rescue (SAR) between Navies and Coast Guards;
• Collaborating and cooperating in co-development and co-production of defence equipment, to achieve the goal of self-reliance in defence production, and encouraging investments and joint initiatives in the establishment of defence R&D, and supply chain ecosystem;
• Expanding cooperation in the field of hydrography, including improvement of hydrographic infrastructure and joint oceanographic research surveys to ensure safe and efficient navigation contributing to the overall maritime security of the region;
• Striving for participation in multilateral exercises including in the ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise and Exercise MILAN, and the Philippines’ Maritime Cooperative Activities (MCAs);
• Fostering greater security cooperation through regular dialogues, engagements and exchanges of best practice on UN peacekeeping operations (PKO), supply chain management, military medicine, global and regional security environment, traditional and non-traditional security concerns such as maritime security, and cyber security and critical technology issues, as well as the protection of critical information infrastructure, and security-related concerns on economic matters;
• Strengthening joint efforts, including through regular convening of the Joint Working Group on Counter-terrorism, in (i) combating terrorism, violent extremism, radicalization, transnational organised crimes including trafficking in narcotics and weapons, human trafficking, cyber-crimes, cyber-threats from new and emerging technologies, misuse of the internet for terrorism purposes, terror financing, international economic crimes, proliferation financing, money laundering; (ii) facilitating the sharing of information and best practices, capacity building, co-operation in multilateral fora on counter-terrorism; and (iii) promoting zero tolerance towards terrorism;
• Deepening cooperation in cyber domain, including through policy dialogue, capacity building, sharing of best practices and exchanges of expertise on digital public infrastructure, financial technology, digital economy, artificial intelligence, digital forensics and Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT) cooperation, protection of critical information infrastructure and capacity building on digital skills;
(c) ECONOMIC, TRADE AND INVESTMENT COOPERATION
• Promoting business and commercial linkages as a key driver of the India-Philippines partnership and to this end, working towards strengthening bilateral trade and investment cooperation, and unlocking greater economic opportunities;
• Welcoming the steady increase in bilateral trade, which reached approximately US$ 3.3 billion in 2024-25 and sustaining such growth, leveraging complementarities, and expanding the basket of goods and services traded;
• Striving for expeditious conclusion of the negotiations of the Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) between India and the Philippines for further promotion of mutual trade. Both sides to promote further collaboration to facilitate two-way investments;
• Convening regular meetings and exchanges between the senior officials from the respective counterpart ministries on both sides, including under existing mechanisms, to promote trade and investment, facilitate early resolution of market access issues, foster greater integration with global supply chains and lay a robust foundation for new areas of collaboration, especially in renewable energy, critical minerals, electric vehicles, digital technologies and Artificial Intelligence, robotics, ICT, biotechnology, creative industry and startups, construction and infrastructure, iron and steel, shipbuilding and ship repair, agriculture, and tourism;
• Fostering partnerships in infrastructure development and in implementation of connectivity and transport projects;
• Facilitating Joint Customs Cooperation Committee meetings for improved trade facilitation through simplified customs procedures;
• Encouraging businesses and industry representatives to explore opportunities offered by both countries through the exchange of business delegations, greater B2B contacts, trade fairs and business conclaves, among others;
• Promoting greater cooperation and coordination between the Governments of the two countries as well as among their international and financial bodies for enhancing international and regional trade;
• Expediting the review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) towards making it more effective, user-friendly, simple and trade facilitative for businesses;
• Enhancing collaboration in healthcare and pharmaceuticals sectors, in accordance with relevant laws and regulations in each country, to support better health outcomes and reinforce health systems through capacity building, knowledge sharing, and joint research initiatives;
• Enhancing cooperation in the field of Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine, including through training and exchange of experts;
• Supporting the Philippines’ local developmental priorities, through the implementation of Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) under the Indian grant assistance.
(d) SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY COOPERATION
• Enhancing Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) cooperation through joint research and development, exchange of STI information and scientists, and capacity building activities in mutually agreed priority areas, including under the Programme of Cooperation in the Fields of Science and Technology for the period 2025-28 between the Indian Department of Science and Technology and the Philippine Department of Science and Technology;
• Fostering cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space, including space science and technology applications, and welcoming the role of academia, research and development, industry, and innovation;
• Furthering cooperation in peaceful uses of nuclear energy;
• Strengthening cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technology including information sharing and exchange of best practices on Edu-tech and Med-tech;
• Expanding cooperation in the field of agriculture, including in rice production, agri-research and strengthening partnership in the development of sustainable fishing and aquaculture;
(e) CONNECTIVITY
• Enhancing all modes of connectivity between India and the Philippines, including physical, digital and financial linkages;
• Strengthening collaboration in e-governance, financial inclusion, and Digital Public Infrastructure, while ensuring cybersecurity and privacy considerations;
• Enhancing regional maritime connectivity, including through greater port-to-port connections;
• Working towards enhanced air connectivity between the countries, through establishment of direct air connectivity. In this regard, both leaders welcomed the scheduled direct flights between the two capitals in the coming months;
(f) CONSULAR COOPERATION
• Facilitating greater people-to-people exchanges. In this regard, the two leaders welcomed the grant of visa-free privileges to Indian tourists by the Philippines, and the extension of gratis e-tourist visa for Filipino nationals by India;
• Regular convening of the Joint Consular Consultation Meeting;
(g) MUTUAL LEGAL AND JUDICIAL COOPERATION
• Welcoming the conclusion of the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty on Criminal Matters and the Treaty on Transfer of Sentenced Persons;
(h) CULTURE, TOURISM AND PEOPLE TO PEOPLE EXCHANGES
• Further strengthening people-to-people ties and cultural connections, exchanges and collaborations between the two countries through enhanced interactions, including under the expanded Cultural Exchange Programme;
• Fostering greater cultural exchange through participation in scholarship courses offered by the Indian Council of Cultural Relations;
• Encouraging exchanges and dialogue between tourist organisations, tourism professionals and the hospitality sector in both countries, in addition to the regular convening of the Joint Working Group on Tourism;
• Facilitating student and media exchanges and promote engagements between think tanks and academic institutions;
• Enhancing India-Philippines training and capacity building cooperation, including under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme;
(i) REGIONAL, MULTILATERAL AND INTERNATIONAL
• Cooperating closely in multilateral and regional forums, including in the United Nations and its specialized agencies, on global issues of mutual concern and interest, such as rule of law in the global commons, counter-terrorism, climate change and sustainable development. Actively supporting the reform and expansion of the United Nations Security Council, both in permanent and non-permanent categories of membership, through text-based negotiations;
• Reaffirming shared commitment to free, open, transparent and rules-based trading system, both countries underscored the need to work together under bilateral, regional, and multilateral platforms to strengthen supply chains, promote trade facilitation, and ensure that trade contributes to their economic development;
• Calling for concerted global efforts to address climate change based on best available science and best available technologies, through global initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, the Global-Biofuels Alliance, and Mission-Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE);
• Exploring cooperation under the aegis of the Board of the Fund for Responding to Loss and Damage, which is headquartered in the Philippines;
• Commending conservation efforts like through the International Big Cat Alliance;
• Reaffirming full respect and adherence to international law, particularly on the rights and obligations of States under the 1982 UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), and its dispute settlement mechanisms, including on the geographic and substantive limits of maritime entitlements, the duty to protect and preserve the marine environment, as well as reaffirming the freedom of navigation and overflight, and the importance of unimpeded commerce based on the principles of international law, as reflected notably in UNCLOS;
• Underscoring that the final and binding 2016 Arbitral Award on the South China Sea is a significant milestone and the basis for peacefully resolving disputes in accordance with international law;
• Expressing concern for the situation in the South China Sea particularly with regard to coercive and aggressive actions that impact on regional peace and stability, and calling on relevant parties to exercise self- restraint and commit to peaceful and constructive means to resolve and manage disputes;
• Supporting the deepening and expansion of engagement and cooperation under the ASEAN framework, including through regular summit-level interactions, to jointly strengthen the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The Philippines appreciated India’s continued commitment to ASEAN Centrality and active participation and cooperation in ASEAN-led mechanisms in the evolving regional architecture;
• Exploring cooperation under the ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Cooperation on the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) for peace, stability and prosperity in the region, through enhanced cooperation between the AOIP and the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative;
• Continuing cooperation in multilateral forums on matters pertaining to the Global South, including through the Voice of the Global South Summit (VOGSS). In this regard, India appreciated the active participation of the Philippines in all three VOGSS convened to date;
10. The two countries express their determination to forge ahead in this strategic partnership, true to the fundamental and lasting spirit of the Treaty of Friendship between the Government of India and the Government of the Philippines of 11 July 1952.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت اور جمہوریہ فلپائن کی حکومت کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے قیام کا اعلان
05 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی عزت مآب جناب نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر ، جمہوریہ فلپائن کے صدر ، عزت ماب جناب فرڈینینڈ آر مارکوس جونیئر نے 4-8 ؍اگست 2025 کو ہندوستان کا سرکاری دورہ کیا ۔ صدر مارکوس کےہمراہ خاتون اول محترمہ لوئس ارانیٹا مارکوس نیز ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری وفد جس میں فلپائن کے کئی کابینہ وزراء اور ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کاروباری وفد بھی شامل تھا۔
2. 5 اگست 2025 کو صدر مارکوس کا راشٹرپتی بھون کے صحن میں رسمی استقبال کیا گیا اور وہ مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے راج گھاٹ گئے ۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم مودی اور صدر مارکوس کے درمیان دو طرفہ بات چیت ہوئی ۔ اس کے بعد ، لیڈروں نے دو طرفہ دستاویزات کے تبادلے کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ صدر مارکوس نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی میزبانی میں ہونے والے ظہرانہ میں شرکت کی ۔ صدر مارکوس کی مصروفیات میں صدر ہند ، عزت مآب سے ملاقات شامل ہے ۔ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے بعد ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستان کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے صدر مارکوس سے ملاقات کی ۔ صدر مارکوس بنگلورو کا بھی دورہ کریں گے ۔
3. وزیر اعظم مودی اور صدر مارکوس ،
(اے) بھارت-فلپائن سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منانا ؛
(بی) باہمی احترام ، اعتماد ، تہذیبی رابطوں ، مشترکہ اقدار اور ثقافت پر مبنی ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی کو جاننا ۔
(سی) 1949 میں سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے بعد سے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کی ان کی بھرپور اور نتیجہ خیز روایت کو اپنانا ؛
(ڈی) 11 جولائی 1952 کو دستخط شدہ دوستی کے معاہدے کی بنیادی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، 28 نومبر 2000 کو پالیسی مشاورت کے مذاکرات پر مبنی مفاہمت نامہ ، 5 اکتوبر 2007 کو دستخط شدہ دو طرفہ تعاون پر مشترکہ کمیشن کے قیام سے متعلق معاہدہ ، اور 5 اکتوبر 2007 کو دستخط شدہ دو طرفہ تعاون کے فریم ورک پر اعلامیہ ۔
(ای) دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی خواہش پر عمل کرنا ؛
(ایف) اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ ان کے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی مزید جامع ترقی دونوں ممالک اور مجموعی طور پر خطے میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دے گی۔
(جی) دو طرفہ شراکت داری کو ایک معیاری اور اسٹریٹجک نئی جہت اور طویل مدتی عزم فراہم کرنے اور سیاسی ، دفاع اور سلامتی ، بحری شعبہ ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، خلائی تعاون ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، صنعتی تعاون ، رابطے ، صحت اور دواسازی ، زراعت ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، ترقیاتی تعاون ، ثقافت ، تخلیقی صنعتیں ، سیاحت ، لوگوں سے لوگوں کے تبادلے اور دیگر شعبوں میں تعاون کو فعال طور پر فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرنا ۔
(ایچ) آزاد ، کھلے ، شفاف ، قواعد پر مبنی ، جامع ، خوشحال اور لچکدار ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں ان کے مشترکہ مفادات کو بحال کرنا اور آسیان کی مرکزیت کے لیے ان کی مضبوط حمایت کا اعادہ کرنا ۔
لہٰذااعلان کیا جاتا ہے:
4. ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا قیام ؛
5. اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ ، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی سمت میں ایک نئے باب کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
6. اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ دونوں ممالک اور وسیع تر خطے میں جاری امن ، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے باہمی عزم پر مبنی ہے اور یہ دونوں ممالک کے لیے مستقبل پر مبنی باہمی فائدہ مند تعاون کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔
7. ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی رہنمائی دونوں ممالک کی جانب سے 5 اگست 2025 کو اپنائے گئے عملی منصوبہ (2029-2025) سے ہوتی ہے ۔
8. ہندوستان-فلپائن شراکت داری کو زیادہ متحرک بنانے کے مقصد سے ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے مندرجہ ذیل پر اتفاق کیا:
9. (اے) سیاسی تعاون
• باہمی دلچسپی کے دو طرفہ ، کثیرجہتی اور جامع امور پر باقاعدگی سے اعلی ٰسطحی تبادلوں اور مشترکہ کمیشن برائے دو طرفہ تعاون (جے سی بی سی) پالیسی مشاورتی مذاکرات اور اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ کے انعقاد کے ذریعے سیاسی مشغولیت کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔
• موجودہ معاہدوں اور مفاہمت ناموں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرکے اور مذاکرات کے تحت معاہدوں اور مفاہمت ناموں کو جلد حتمی شکل دے کر مختلف شعبوں اور سطحوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کو فروغ دینا ۔
• تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، انسداد دہشت گردی ، سیاحت ، صحت اور ادویات ، زراعت اور مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپس (جے ڈبلیو جی) سمیت مختلف دو طرفہ ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے بات چیت کو تیز کرنا ۔
• باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے قانون سازوں کے درمیان بات چیت ، خاص طور پر دونوں ممالک کے نوجوان رہنماؤں کے درمیان تبادلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ۔
(ب) دفاع ، سلامتی اور بحری تعاون
• 4 فروری 2006 کو بھارت اور فلپائن کے درمیان طے پانے والے دفاعی تعاون کے معاہدے کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کو تسلیم کرنا؛
• دفاعی صنعتی تعاون ، دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی ، تحقیق ، تربیت ، تبادلے اور صلاحیت سازی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون پر بات چیت کے لیے مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی (جے ڈی سی سی) اور مشترکہ دفاعی صنعت اور لاجسٹک کمیٹی (جے ڈی آئی ایل سی) سمیت ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے باقاعدہ انعقاد کو آسان بنانا ۔
• دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فوجی تربیتی سرگرمیوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور تینوں افواج کے تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سروس ٹو سروس بات چیت ۔
• دونوں ممالک کی ترقیاتی ضروریات ، ساحلی ریاستوں ، ترقی پذیر معیشتوں اور ہند بحرالکاہل خطے کے سمندری ممالک کے طور پر حقوق اور آزادیوں کے حصول میں سمندروں اور سمندروں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنا ۔
• سمندری امور پر مصروفیات کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے مابین گہرے سمندری تعاون کی تعریف کرنا ، جس میں سالانہ ہندوستان-فلپائن میری ٹائم ڈائیلاگ بھی شامل ہے جو پہلی بار 11-13 دسمبر 2024 کو منیلا میں منعقد ہوا تھا ، اور سمندری مشغولیت کی مثبت رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے راستے کے طور پر اگلے مکالمے کی ہندوستان کی میزبانی کے منتظر ہیں ۔
• عالمی اور علاقائی سمندری چیلنجوں پر خیالات کا تبادلہ ، سمندری تعاون کو گہرا کرنے پر بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک ، اور سمندری حکام اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور سمندری سائنس اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان سمندروں اور سمندری وسائل کے پرامن ، پائیدار اور مساوی استعمال پر ہم آہنگی اور مہارت کو فروغ دینا ۔
• دونوں حکومتوں کی مناسب ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اور ان کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں ، ذہانت ، تکنیکی مدد ، موضوعاتی ماہرین (ایس ایم ای) کے تبادلے ، ورکشاپس اور صنعتی امداد کا اشتراک ؛
• بحری جہاز سازی ، سمندری رابطے ، ساحلی نگرانی ، انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر) آلودگی پر قابو پانے اور بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈز کے درمیان تلاش اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) میں سمندری امورسے متعلق بیداری (ایم ڈی اے) کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی کوششوں سمیت سمندری سلامتی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانا ۔
• دفاعی سازوسامان کی مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار میں تعاون اور اشتراک کرنا ، تاکہ دفاعی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری کا ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکے ، اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور سپلائی چین ماحولیاتی نظام کے قیام میں سرمایہ کاری اور مشترکہ اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے ۔
• خطے کی مجموعی سمندری سلامتی میں تعاون کرنے والے محفوظ اور موثر نیویگیشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہائیڈروگرافک انفراسٹرکچر کی بہتری اور مشترکہ سمندری تحقیقی سروے سمیت ہائیڈروگرافی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانا ۔
• آسیان-انڈیا میری ٹائم مشق اور مشق ایم آئی ایل اے این اور فلپائن کی میری ٹائم کوآپریٹو سرگرمیوں (ایم سی اے) سمیت کثیرجہتی مشقوں میں شرکت کی کوشش کرنا ۔
• اقوام متحدہ کی امن کارروائیوں (پی کے او) سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ ، فوجی ادویات ، عالمی اور علاقائی سلامتی کے ماحول ، روایتی اور غیر روایتی سلامتی کے خدشات جیسے سمندری سلامتی ، سائبر سکیورٹی اور اہم ٹکنالوجی کے مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم انفارمیشن انفراسٹرکچر کے تحفظ ، اور معاشی معاملات پر سلامتی سے متعلق خدشات پر باقاعدہ بات چیت ،مصروفیات اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ سیکورٹی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ۔
• مشترکہ کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنا ، بشمول انسداد دہشت گردی پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے باقاعدہ انعقاد کے ذریعے ، (i) دہشت گردی ، پرتشدد انتہا پسندی ، بنیاد پرستی ، منشیات اور ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ سمیت بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم ، انسانی اسمگلنگ ، سائبر جرائم ، نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سے سائبر خطرات ، دہشت گردی کے مقاصد کے لیے انٹرنیٹ کا غلط استعمال ، دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت ، بین الاقوامی اقتصادی جرائم اور ایسی سرگرمیوں کے پھیلاؤ کی مالی اعانت ، منی لانڈرنگ ؛ (ii) معلومات اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے اشتراک کو آسان بنانا ، صلاحیت سازی ، انسداد دہشت گردی پر کثیرجہتی فورموں میں تعاون ؛ اور (iii) دہشت گردی کے خلاف قطعی عدم رواداری کو فروغ دینا ۔
• سائبر شعبے میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنا ، بشمول پالیسی ڈائیلاگ ، صلاحیت سازی ، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیجیٹل معیشت ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈیجیٹل فارنسک اور کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی) تعاون ، اہم معلومات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں پر صلاحیت سازی ۔
(سی) اقتصادی ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کا تعاون
• بھارت-فلپائن شراکت داری کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر کاروباری اور تجارتی روابط کو فروغ دینا اور اس مقصد کے لیے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ اقتصادی مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا ۔
• دو طرفہ تجارت میں مسلسل اضافے کا خیرمقدم کرنا ، جو25-2024 میں تقریباً 3.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا اور اس طرح کی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنا ، تکمیل کا فائدہ اٹھانا ، اور تجارت کی اشیاء اور خدمات کی فہرست میں اضافہ کرنا۔
• باہمی تجارت کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے (پی ٹی اے) کے مذاکرات کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کرنا ۔ دونوں فریق دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مزید تعاون کو فروغ دیں گے ۔
• تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل کو جلد حل کرنے ، عالمی سپلائی چین کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ انضمام کو فروغ دینے اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں ، خاص طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی ، اہم معدنیات ، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعی ذہانت ، روبوٹکس ، آئی سی ٹی ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، تخلیقی صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس ، تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، لوہے اور اسٹیل ، جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت ، زراعت اور سیاحت میں تعاون کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے موجودہ میکانزم کے تحت دونوں فریقوں کے متعلقہ ہم منصب وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے درمیان باقاعدہ میٹنگیں اور تبادلے کرنا ۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور رابطے اور نقل و حمل کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ۔
• آسان کسٹم طریقہ کار کے ذریعے تجارتی سہولت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کسٹم تعاون کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کو آسان بنانا ؛
• کاروباری وفود کے تبادلے ، زیادہ سے زیادہ بی ٹو بی رابطوں ، تجارتی میلوں اور کاروباری اجلاسوں کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے کاروباری اداروں اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ۔
• بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تجارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے بین الاقوامی اور مالیاتی اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ۔
• اشیا کے معاہدے میں آسیان-بھارت تجارت (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کے جائزے کو تیز کرنا تاکہ اسے کاروبار کے لیے زیادہ موثر ، صارف دوست ، سادہ اور تجارتی سہولت فراہم کرنے والا بنایا جا سکے ۔
• ہر ملک میں متعلقہ قوانین اور ضوابط کے مطابق صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دواسازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانا ، تاکہ صحت کے بہتر نتائج کی حمایت کی جاسکے اور صلاحیت سازی ، علم کے اشتراک اور مشترکہ تحقیقی اقدامات کے ذریعے صحت کے نظام کو تقویت ملے۔
• ماہرین کی تربیت اور تبادلے سمیت آیوروید اور روایتی ادویات کے شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانا ۔
• ہندوستانی گرانٹ امداد کے تحت فوری اثرات کے منصوبوں (کیو آئی پیز) کے نفاذ کے ذریعے فلپائن کی مقامی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی حمایت کرنا۔
(ڈی) سائنس اور تکنیکی تعاون
• مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی ، ایس ٹی آئی معلومات اور سائنسدانوں کے تبادلے ، اور باہمی طور پر متفقہ ترجیحی شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) سے متعلق تعاون کو بڑھانا ، بشمول سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے پروگرام کے تحت 28-2025 کی مدت کے لئے ہندوستانی محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور فلپائن کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مابین تعاون میں فروغ۔
• خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز سمیت بیرونی خلاء کے پرامن استعمال میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ، اور تعلیمی ادارے ، تحقیق و ترقی ، صنعت اور جدت طرازی کے کردار کا خیرمقدم کرنا ۔
• جوہری توانائی کے پرامن استعمال میں تعاون کوفروغ دینا ؛
• اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا جس میں معلومات کا اشتراک اورتعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی اور میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق بہترین طورطریقوں کا تبادلہ شامل ہے ۔
• چاول کی پیداوار ، زرعی تحقیق اور پائیدار ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی میں شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے سمیت زراعت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانا ۔
(ای) رابطہ
• فزیکل ، ڈیجیٹل اور مالی روابط سمیت ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان رابطے کے تمام طریقوں کو بڑھانا ۔
• سائبر سکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی کے تحفظات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ای-گورننس ، مالیاتی شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
• زیادہ سے زیادہ بندرگاہ سے بندرگاہ رابطوں کے ذریعےعلاقائی سمندری رابطے کو بڑھانا ؛
• براہ راست ہوائی رابطے کے قیام کے ذریعے ممالک کے درمیان فضائی رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنا ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے آنے والے مہینوں میں دونوں دارالحکومتوں کے درمیان طے شدہ براہ راست پروازوں کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
(ایف) قونصلرتعاون
• عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے کو زیادہ آسان بنانا ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے فلپائن کی طرف سے ہندوستانی سیاحوں کو ویزا سے استثناءکی مراعات دینے اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے فلپائنی شہریوں کے لیے مفت ای-سیاحتی ویزا میں توسیع کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
• مشترکہ قونصلر مشاورتی اجلاس کا باقاعدہ انعقاد ؛
(جی) کثیر قانونی اور عدالتی تعاون
• مجرمانہ معاملات پر باہمی قانونی امداد کے معاہدے اور سزا یافتہ افراد کی منتقلی کے معاہدے کے اختتام کا خیرمقدم ؛
(ایچ) ثقافت ، سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کی سطح پر تبادلہ
• توسیع شدہ ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام سمیت بہتر بات چیت کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات اور ثقافتی روابط ، تبادلے اور تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ۔
• انڈین کونسل آف کلچرل ریلیشنز کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ اسکالرشپ کورسز میں شرکت کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دینا ۔
• سیاحت پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے باقاعدہ اجلاس کے علاوہ دونوں ممالک میں سیاحتی تنظیموں ، سیاحت کے پیشہ ور افراد اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کے درمیان تبادلوں اور بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ۔
• طلباء اور میڈیا کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانا اور پالیسی سازوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مصروفیات کو فروغ دینا ۔
• ہندوستانی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام سمیت ہندوستان-فلپائن کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے تعاون کو بڑھانا ۔
(آئی) علاقائی ، کثیرجہتی اور بین الاقوامی
• اقوام متحدہ اور اس کی خصوصی ایجنسیوں سمیت کثیرجہتی اور علاقائی فورمز میں باہمی تشویش اور دلچسپی کے عالمی امور جیسے عالمی کامنز میں قانون کی حکمرانی ، انسداد دہشت گردی ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقی پر قریبی تعاون کرنا ۔ متن پر مبنی مذاکرات کے ذریعے رکنیت کے مستقل اور غیر مستقل دونوں زمروں میں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی اصلاحات اور توسیع کی فعال حمایت کرنا ۔
• آزاد ، کھلے ، شفاف اور قواعد پر مبنی تجارتی نظام کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، دونوں ممالک نے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے ، تجارتی سہولت کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ تجارت ان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون دیتی ہے ، دو طرفہ ، علاقائی اور کثیرجہتی پلیٹ فارمز کے تحت مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
• بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر ، گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس اور مشن-لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ (ایل آئی ایف ای) جیسے عالمی اقدامات کے ذریعے بہترین دستیاب سائنس اور بہترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز کی بنیاد پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹھوس عالمی کوششوں پر زور دینا ۔
• نقصان اور نقصان سے نمٹنے کی کارروائی کے لیے فنڈ کے بورڈ کے زیراہتمام تعاون کے مواقع کی تلاش ، جس کا صدر دفتر فلپائن میں ہے ۔
• بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کے ذریعے تحفظ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرنا ؛
• بین الاقوامی قانون ، خاص طور پر سمندر کے قانون سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن (یو این سی ایل او ایس) کے تحت ریاستوں کے حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں اور اس کے تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار ، بشمول سمندری حقوق کی جغرافیائی اور ٹھوس حدود ، سمندری ماحول کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ نیویگیشن اور اوور فلائٹ کی آزادی ، اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے اصولوں پر مبنی بلا روک ٹوک تجارت کی اہمیت ، جیسا کہ یو این سی ایل او ایس میں نمایاں طور پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
• اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بحیرہ جنوبی چین پر حتمی اور پابند 2016 کا ثالثی ایوارڈ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق تنازعات کو پرامن طریقے سے حل کرنے کی بنیاد ہے ۔
• بحیرہ جنوبی چین کی صورتحال پر تشویش کا اظہار کرنا ، خاص طور پر علاقائی امن و استحکام پر اثر انداز ہونے والے جبر اور جارحانہ اقدامات کے حوالے سے ، اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے مطالبہ کرنا کہ وہ خود تحمل کا مظاہرہ کریں اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرامن اور تعمیری ذرائع کا عہد کرنا ۔
• آسیان-بھارت جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مشترکہ طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے باقاعدگی سے سمٹ کی سطح پر بات چیت کے ذریعے آسیان فریم ورک کے تحت مصروفیات اور تعاون کو مزید گہرا اور وسعت دینے میں مدد کرنا ۔ فلپائن نے آسیان کی مرکزیت کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم اور ابھرتے ہوئے علاقائی ڈھانچے میں آسیان کی قیادت والے میکانزم میں فعال شرکت اور تعاون کو سراہا ۔
• اے او آئی پی اور ہند بحرالکاہل سمندروں کے اقدام کے درمیان بہتر تعاون کے ذریعے خطے میں امن ، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے ہند بحرالکاہل پر آسیان کے نظریے (اے او آئی پی) پر تعاون سے متعلق آسیان-بھارت مشترکہ بیان کے تحت تعاون کی تلاش ۔
• وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ (وی او جی ایس ایس) سمیت گلوبل ساؤتھ سے متعلق معاملات پر کثیرجہتی فورمز میں تعاون جاری رکھنا۔ اس سلسلے میں ، ہندوستان نے آج تک بلائے گئے تینوں وی او جی ایس ایس میں فلپائن کی فعال شرکت کو سراہا ۔
10. دونوں ممالک نے 11 جولائی 1952 کو حکومت ہند اور حکومت فلپائن کے درمیان دوستی کے معاہدے کے بنیادی اور دیرپا جذبے کے مطابق اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں آگے بڑھنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔
-----------------------------------------------------
ش ح-ش ب-ج ا
UN-NO-4147