Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Shibu Soren Ji
04 AUG 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Shibu Soren Ji. Shri Modi hailed his passion for empowering tribal communities, the poor and downtrodden.
In a post on X, he said:
“Shri Shibu Soren Ji was a grassroots leader who rose through the ranks of public life with unwavering dedication to the people. He was particularly passionate about empowering tribal communities, the poor and downtrodden. Pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and admirers. Spoke to Jharkhand CM Shri Hemant Soren Ji and expressed condolences. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી શિબુ સોરેનજીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
04 AUG 2025 10:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રી શિબુ સોરેનજીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો. શ્રી મોદીએ આદિવાસી સમુદાયો, ગરીબો અને વંચિતોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટેના તેમના જુસ્સાની પ્રશંસા કરી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં તેમણે કહ્યું:
"શ્રી શિબુ સોરેનજી એક ગ્રાસરૂટ લેવલના નેતા હતા, જેઓ જાહેર જીવનમાં લોકો પ્રત્યે અતૂટ સમર્પણ સાથે ઉભરી આવ્યા હતા. તેઓ ખાસ કરીને આદિવાસી સમુદાયો, ગરીબો અને વંચિતોને સશક્ત બનાવવાના કાર્ય માટે સમર્પિત હતા. તેમના નિધનથી મને ખૂબ દુઃખ થયું છે. મારી સંવેદના તેમના પરિવાર અને ચાહકો સાથે છે. ઝારખંડના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હેમંત સોરેનજી સાથે વાત કરી અને સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી. ઓમ શાંતિ."