Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Meghnad Desai
29 JUL 2025 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Meghnad Desai, a distinguished thinker, writer and economist.
In a post on X, he said:
“Anguished by the passing away of Shri Meghnad Desai Ji, a distinguished thinker, writer and economist. He always remained connected to India and Indian culture. He also played a role in deepening India-UK ties. Will fondly recall our discussions, where he shared his valuable insights. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جناب میگھناد دیسائی کے انتقال پروزیر اعظم کااظہار تعزیت
29 JUL 2025 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممتاز مفکر، مصنف اور ماہر اقتصادیات جناب میگھناد دیسائی کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے کہا:
‘‘ممتاز مفکر، مصنف اور ماہر اقتصادیات جناب میگھناد دیسائی کے انتقال سے غمزدہ ہوں۔ وہ ہمیشہ ہندوستان اور ہندوستانی ثقافت سے جڑے رہے، انہوں نے ہندوستان-برطانیہ کے تعلقات و رشتوں کو گہرا اور مستحکم کرنے میں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کیا۔ ہماری بات چیت، جہاں انہوں نے اپنا بیش قیمتی اظہارخیال کیا تھا، محبت سے یاد آئیں گی۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں کے ساتھ اظہار تعزیت، اوم شانتی’’۔