Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Meghnad Desai
29 JUL 2025 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Meghnad Desai, a distinguished thinker, writer and economist.
In a post on X, he said:
“Anguished by the passing away of Shri Meghnad Desai Ji, a distinguished thinker, writer and economist. He always remained connected to India and Indian culture. He also played a role in deepening India-UK ties. Will fondly recall our discussions, where he shared his valuable insights. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री मेघनाद देसाई के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
29 JUL 2025 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रतिष्ठित विचारक, लेखक और अर्थशास्त्री श्री मेघनाद देसाई के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट में कहा:
"प्रतिष्ठित विचारक, लेखक और अर्थशास्त्री श्री मेघनाद देसाई जी के निधन से व्यथित हूँ। वे हमेशा भारत और भारतीय संस्कृति से जुड़े रहे। उन्होंने भारत-ब्रिटेन संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने में भी भूमिका निभाई। हमारी चर्चाओं को अनुराग से याद रखूँगा, जहाँ उन्होंने अपने बहुमूल्य विचार साझा किए थे। उनके परिवार और मित्रों के प्रति संवेदना। ओम शांति।"