Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India witnesses renewed spurt in oil and gas exploration: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
172 hydrocarbon discoveries reported since 2015, including 62 in offshore area
Andaman Basin emerges as key frontier in India’s energy exploration
29 JUL 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
India is witnessing a renewed surge in oil and gas exploration, particularly in offshore regions, underscoring the country’s vast untapped hydrocarbon potential. In a written reply to a starred question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep Singh Puri, stated that the opening of nearly one million square kilometres of erstwhile 'No-Go' offshore areas in 2022 has been a landmark development. This move has unlocked significant exploration frontiers, especially in deepwater and frontier regions such as the Andaman-Nicobar (AN) offshore basin, and has been instrumental in triggering the current momentum in offshore activity.
Since 2015, Exploration and Production (E&P) companies operating in India have reported 172 hydrocarbon discoveries, including 62 in offshore areas. The Minister highlighted the geological significance of the AN basin, which lies at the junction of the Andaman and Nicobar Basins within the Bengal-Arakan sedimentary system. The tectonic setting, located at the boundary of the Indian and Burmese plates, has led to the formation of numerous stratigraphic traps that are conducive to hydrocarbon accumulation. This geological promise is further amplified by the basin's proximity to proven petroleum systems in Myanmar and North Sumatra. The region has attracted renewed global interest following significant gas discoveries in South Andaman offshore Indonesia, underlining the geological continuity across the region.
While the favourable geology sets a strong foundation, Shri Puri emphasized that the real breakthrough has come from the government’s strategic policy interventions and a new exploration approach. The revised strategy has enabled aggressive acquisition of seismic data, initiation of both stratigraphic and exploratory drilling, and increased engagement with international exploration partners, several of whom have shown keen interest in the newly accessible frontier blocks.
National Oil Companies have planned to drill four offshore stratigraphic wells, including one in the AN basin. These scientific wells are designed to test geological models, validate the existence of petroleum systems, and help de-risk future commercial exploration. Although commercial accumulations have not yet been confirmed, these efforts mark a major step forward in systematic and knowledge-driven hydrocarbon exploration.
In a significant development, ONGC and Oil India Ltd (OIL) have launched an ambitious exploration campaign in the Andaman ultra-deepwater region. For the first time, drilling operations are targeting depths of up to 5000 metres. One such wildcat well, ANDW-7, drilled in a carbonate play in the East Andaman Back Arc region, has yielded encouraging geological insights. These include traces of light crude and condensate in cutting samples, heavy hydrocarbons like C-5 neo-pentane in trip gases, and the presence of reservoir-quality facies. These findings establish, for the first time, the existence of an active thermogenic petroleum system in the region, comparable to those in Myanmar and North Sumatra. While commercial reserves remain to be established, this campaign has validated the presence of a working petroleum system and laid the foundation for focused exploration in the area.
Providing an overview of the exploration outcomes so far, the Minister informed that ONGC has made hydrocarbon discoveries in 20 blocks, with an estimated reserve of 75 million metric tonnes of oil equivalent (MMTOE). OIL, on its part, has made seven oil and gas discoveries over the past four years, with reserves estimated at 9.8 million barrels of oil and 2,706.3 million standard cubic meters of gas.
Referring to the Hydrocarbon Resource Assessment Study (HRAS) of 2017, which estimated the AN basin’s hydrocarbon potential at 371 MMTOE, the Minister stated that a 2D broadband seismic survey covering approximately 80,000 Line Kilometres (LKM) of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone, including the AN offshore region, was completed in 2024. Additionally, OIL acquired 22,555 LKM of 2D seismic data during the Deep Andaman Offshore Survey conducted in 2021–22. Several promising geological features have emerged from this data, which are now being validated through ongoing drilling campaigns by ONGC and OIL.
Shri Puri underscored that the current momentum in offshore and frontier exploration is a result of a series of progressive policy reforms introduced since 2014. These include the transition from the Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime to the Revenue Sharing Contract (RSC) model in 2015, the launch of the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) and the Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) in 2016, the establishment of the National Data Repository in 2017–18, and the deregulation of crude oil marketing in 2022. Together, these measures have fostered a liberal, investor-friendly exploration environment backed by targeted incentives for frontier exploration, stratigraphic drilling, and data acquisition.
These reforms have enabled the kind of bold, risk-informed and scientific exploration now underway in the Andaman-Nicobar basin and other deepwater regions, offering the potential to significantly boost India’s energy security and self-reliance.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിൽ പുതിയ കുതിപ്പിന് ഇന്ത്യ സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നു: പെട്രോളിയം മന്ത്രി ഹർദീപ് എസ് പുരി
2015 ന് ശേഷം 172 എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക പാടങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തിയതായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു, ഇതിൽ 62 എണ്ണം സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലാണ്
29 JUL 2025 3:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സമുദ്ര മേഖലകളിലെ പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിൽ, പുതിയൊരു കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം സാധ്യമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇനിയും ഉപയോഗിക്കാത്ത രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിശാലമായ ഹൈഡ്രോകാർബൺ ശേഖരത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകൾ ഇത് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യസഭയിൽ നക്ഷത്രചിഹ്നമിട്ട ചോദ്യത്തിന് നൽകിയ രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിൽ, 2022-ൽ 'നോ-ഗോ' ഓഫ്‌ഷോർ മേഖലകൾ എന്ന് വിളിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന ഏകദേശം പത്ത് ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ വിസ്തീർണ്ണമുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ തുറക്കുന്നത് നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറുന്ന ഒരു വികസന സംരംഭമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി പറഞ്ഞു. ആൻഡമാൻ-നിക്കോബാർ (AN) ഓഫ്‌ഷോർ ബേസിൻ പോലുള്ള ആഴക്കടലിലും അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ഈ നീക്കത്തിലൂടെ ഗണ്യമായ തോതിൽ പര്യവേക്ഷണ മേഖലകൾ തുറന്നു നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒപ്പം സമുദ്ര മേഖലാ പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ വേഗത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഇത് നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2015 മുതൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന പര്യവേക്ഷണ, ഉത്പാദന (E&P) കമ്പനികൾ 172 എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക പാടങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തിയതായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ 62 എണ്ണം സമുദ്ര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ബംഗാൾ-അരക്കാൻ അവസാദ വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ നദീതടങ്ങളുടെ സംഗമസ്ഥാനത്ത് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന AN ബേസിന്റെ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യം മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.. ഇന്ത്യൻ, ബർമീസ് ഫലകങ്ങളുടെ അതിർത്തിയിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ടെക്റ്റോണിക് സെറ്റിങ്, ഹൈഡ്രോകാർബൺ ശേഖരത്തിന് അനുകൂലമായ നിരവധി സ്ട്രാറ്റിഗ്രാഫിക് ട്രാപ്‌സിന്റെ രൂപീകരണത്തിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചു. മ്യാൻമറിലും വടക്കൻ സുമാത്രയിലും സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട പെട്രോളിയം സംവിധാനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള തടത്തിന്റെ സാമീപ്യം ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ വാഗ്ദാനത്തെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയിലെ തെക്കൻ ആൻഡമാനിൽ കാര്യമായ വാതക ശേഖരം കണ്ടെത്തിയതിനെത്തുടർന്ന് ഈ മേഖല ആഗോള ശ്രദ്ധ ആകർഷിച്ചു, ഇത് മേഖലയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ സമാനതയ്ക്ക് അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
അനുകൂലമായ ഭൂവിജ്ഞാനീയം ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ പാകുമ്പോൾ, സർക്കാരിന്റെ തന്ത്രപരമായ നയ ഇടപെടലുകളിൽ നിന്നും പുതിയ പര്യവേക്ഷണ സമീപനത്തിൽ നിന്നുമാണ് യഥാർത്ഥ വഴിത്തിരിവ് സംഭവിച്ചതെന്ന് ശ്രീ പുരി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ തന്ത്രം ഭൂകമ്പ ഡാറ്റയുടെ സജീവമായ വിശകലനം, സ്ട്രാറ്റിഗ്രാഫിക്, പര്യവേക്ഷണ ഡ്രില്ലിംഗ് എന്നിവ ആരംഭിക്കൽ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പര്യവേക്ഷണ പങ്കാളികളുമായുള്ള ഇടപെടൽ എന്നിവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. പലരും പുതുതായി പ്രവേശനം ലഭിച്ച ബ്ലോക്കുകളിൽ അതീവ താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ദേശീയ എണ്ണക്കമ്പനികൾ നാല് ഓഫ്‌ഷോർ സ്ട്രാറ്റിഗ്രാഫിക് കിണറുകൾ കുഴിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതിയിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്, അതിൽ ഒന്ന് AN ബേസിനിലാണ്. ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര മാതൃകകൾ പരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും, പെട്രോളിയം ശേഖരങ്ങളുടെ നിലനിൽപ്പ് സാധൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഭാവിയിലെ വാണിജ്യ പര്യവേക്ഷണ അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ കുറയ്ക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ രീതിയിൽ കിണറുകൾ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. വാണിജ്യ ശേഖരം ഇതുവരെ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെങ്കിലും, വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതമായ അറിവ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതുമായ ഹൈഡ്രോകാർബൺ പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിൽ ഈ ഉദ്യമങ്ങൾ ഒരു പ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ്.
ഒരു സുപ്രധാന സംഭവവികാസമെന്ന നിലയിൽ,ONGC ആൻഡ് ഓയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡും (OIL) ആൻഡമാൻ അൾട്രാ-ഡീപ്പ് വാട്ടർ മേഖലയിൽ അഭിലാഷപൂർണ്ണമായ ഒരു പര്യവേക്ഷണ ഉദ്യമം ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇദംപ്രഥമമായി, 5000 മീറ്റർ വരെ ആഴത്തിൽ ഡ്രില്ലിംഗ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. കിഴക്കൻ ആൻഡമാൻ ബാക്ക് ആർക്ക് മേഖലയിലെ ഒരു കാർബണേറ്റ് പ്ലേയിൽ കുഴിച്ച അത്തരമൊരു വൈൽഡ്‌കാറ്റ് കിണർ, ANDW-7, പ്രോത്സാഹന ജനകമായ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകി. കട്ടിംഗ് സാമ്പിളുകളിൽ ലൈറ്റ് ക്രൂഡിന്റെയും കണ്ടൻസേറ്റിന്റെയും അംശങ്ങൾ, ട്രിപ്പ് വാതകങ്ങളിൽ സി-5 നിയോ-പെന്റെയ്ൻ പോലുള്ള ഹെവി ഹൈഡ്രോകാർബണുകൾ, റിസർവോയർ-ക്വാളിറ്റി ഫേഷ്യസുകളുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.. മ്യാൻമറിലും വടക്കൻ സുമാത്രയിലും ഉള്ളതിന് സമാനമായ ഒരു സജീവ തെർമോജെനിക് പെട്രോളിയം ശേഖരത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യത ഈ കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ ആദ്യമായി സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നു. വാണിജ്യ കരുതൽ ശേഖരം ഭാവിയിൽ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെടേണ്ടതാണെങ്കിലും, ഈ ഉദ്യമം ഒരു പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ പെട്രോളിയം സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യം സാധൂകരിക്കുകയും പ്രദേശത്ത് കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിന് അടിത്തറ പാകുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇതുവരെയുള്ള പര്യവേക്ഷണ ഫലങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു അവലോകനം നല്കവേ, 20 ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലായി 75 ദശലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ എണ്ണയ്ക്ക് തുല്യമായ (MMTOE) ഹൈഡ്രോകാർബൺ കരുതൽ ശേഖരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ ONGC നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഏഴ് എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതിവാതക കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ OIL നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 9.8 ദശലക്ഷം ബാരൽ എണ്ണയും 2,706.3 ദശലക്ഷം സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ക്യുബിക് മീറ്റർ വാതകവും കരുതൽ ശേഖരമായി ഉണ്ടെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.